Daily Digest

Wednesday, March 4, 2020

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S1449–S1508

Measures Introduced: Nine bills and four resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 3385–3393, and S. Res. 527–530.
Pages S1476–77

Measures Passed:

Secure 5G and Beyond Act: Senate passed S. 893, to require the President to develop a strategy to ensure the security of next generation mobile telecommunications systems and infrastructure in the United States and to assist allies and strategic partners in maximizing the security of next generation mobile telecommunications systems, infrastructure, and software, after withdrawing the committee amendment in the nature of a substitute, and agreeing to the following amendment proposed thereto:
Pages S1506–07

McConnell (for Cornyn) Amendment No. 1510, in the nature of a substitute.
Page S1507


Rare Disease Day: Senate agreed to S. Res. 529, designating February 29, 2020, as ``Rare Disease Day''.
Page S1507


National Assistive Technology Awareness Day: Senate agreed to S. Res. 530, designating March 4, 2020, as ``National Assistive Technology Awareness Day''.
Page S1507

Measures Considered:

Advanced Geothermal Innovation Leadership Act--Agreement: Senate began consideration of S. 2657, to support innovation in advanced geothermal research and development, after agreeing to the motion to proceed, withdrawing the committee amendment in the nature of a substitute, and taking action on the following amendments proposed thereto:
Pages S1450–52, S1452–68

Pending:

Murkowski Amendment No. 1407, in the nature of a substitute.
Page S1452

McConnell (for Ernst) Amendment No. 1419 (to Amendment No. 1407), to establish a grant program for training wind technicians.
Pages S1452–53

Prior to the consideration of this measure today, Senate also took the following action:

By 90 yeas to 4 nays (Vote No. 64), Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to consideration of the bill.
Page S1452

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the bill at approximately 10 a.m., on Thursday, March 5, 2020.
Page S1507


Coronavirus Preparedness and Response Supplemental Appropriations Act--Agreement: A unanimous-consent-time agreement was reached providing that at 11:15 a.m., on Thursday, March 5, 2020, Senate begin consideration of H.R. 6074, making emergency supplemental appropriations for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2020, and the only amendment in order be Paul Amendment No. 1506; that 20 minutes of debate prior to 12 noon be under the control of Senator Paul, or his designee; that Senate vote on or in relation to Paul Amendment No. 1506 at 12 noon, and upon disposition of Paul Amendment No. 1506, the time until 1:45 p.m. be equally divided between the two Leaders, or their designees, and Senate vote on passage of the bill, as amended, if amended, with a 60 affirmative vote threshold required for passage; and that the last ten minutes of debate be under the control of Senators Leahy and Shelby.
Page S1507


Message from the President: Senate received the following message from the President of the United States:

Transmitting, pursuant to law, a report on the continuation of the national emergency originally declared in executive order 13288 of March 6, 2003, with respect to the actions and policies of certain members of the Government of Zimbabwe and other persons to undermine Zimbabwe's democratic processes or institutions; which was referred to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs. (PM–49)
Page S1475


Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:

2 Air Force nominations in the rank of general.
Pages S1507–08


Messages from the House:
Page S1475


Measures Referred:
Pages S1475–76


Executive Communications:
Page S1476


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S1477–78


Additional Statements:
Pages S1474–75


Amendments Submitted:
Pages S1480–S1505


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Pages S1505–06


Record Votes: One record vote was taken today. (Total--64)
Page S1452


Adjournment: Senate convened at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 7 p.m., until 10 a.m. on Thursday, March 5, 2020. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S1507.)

[Page:D230]

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

APPROPRIATIONS: NATIONAL GUARD AND RESERVE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Department of Defense concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2021 for the National Guard and Reserve, after receiving testimony from General Joseph Lengyel, Chief, National Guard Bureau, Lieutenant General Charles D. Luckey, Chief of Army Reserve, Lieutenant General Richard W. Scobee, Chief of Air Force Reserve, Vice Admiral Luke M. McCollum, Chief of Navy Reserve, and Lieutenant General David G. Bellon, Commander of Marine Corps Forces Reserve, all of the Department of Defense.

APPROPRIATIONS: DOI

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Department of the Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2021 for the Department of the Interior, after receiving testimony from David Bernhardt, Secretary of the Interior.

APPROPRIATIONS: DOT

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2021 for the Department of Transportation, after receiving testimony from Elaine L. Chao, Secretary of Transportation.

APPROPRIATIONS: DOE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2021 for the Department of Energy, after receiving testimony from Dan Brouillette, Secretary of Energy.

NAVAL AIR STATION PENSACOLA

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Emerging Threats and Capabilities concluded open and closed hearings to examine the Department of Defense review of vetting policies for international military students following the attack on Naval Air Station Pensacola, after receiving testimony from Garry Reid, Director for Defense Intelligence (Counterintelligence, Law Enforcement, and Security), Office of the Under Secretary for Intelligence and Security, and Lieutenant General Charles W. Hooper, USA, Director, Defense Security Cooperation Agency, both of the Department of Defense.

DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION REQUEST AND FUTURE YEARS DEFENSE PROGRAM

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on SeaPower concluded a hearing to examine Navy shipbuilding programs in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2021 and the Future Years Defense Program, after receiving testimony from James F. Geurts, Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Research, Development, and Acquisition, Lieutenant General Eric M. Smith, USMC, Commanding General, Marine Corps Combat Development Command, Deputy Commandant for Combat Development and Integration, and Vice Admiral James W. Kilby, USN, Deputy Chief of Naval Operations for Warfighting Requirements and Capabilities, all of the Department of Defense.

DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION REQUEST AND FUTURE YEARS DEFENSE PROGRAM

Committee on Armed Services: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the Department of Defense budget posture in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2021 and the Future Years Defense Program, after receiving testimony from Mark T. Esper, Secretary, and General Mark A. Milley, USA, Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff, both of the Department of Defense.

5G SUPPLY CHAIN SECURITY

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Committee concluded a hearing to examine 5G supply chain security, focusing on threats and solutions, after receiving testimony from Steven K. Berry, Competitive Carriers Association, Jason S. Boswell, Ericsson North America, Asha Keddy, Intel Corporation, and James A. Lewis, Center for Strategic and International Studies, all of Washington, D.C.; and Michael Murphy, Nokia, Irving, Texas.

[Page:D231]

ROLE OF AVIATION IN CONTAINING THE SPREAD OF CORONAVIRUS

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Subcommittee on Aviation and Space concluded a hearing to examine the role of global aviation in containing the spread of infectious disease, focusing on coronavirus, after receiving testimony from Joel Szabat, Assistant Secretary of Transportation for Aviation and International Affairs, performing the duties of the Undersecretary of Transportation for Policy; Rear Admiral Stephen C. Redd, Public Health Service, Director, Office of Public Health Preparedness and Response, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Department of Health and Human Services; and William Ferrara, Executive Assistant Commissioner for Operations Support, Customs and Border Protection, Department of Homeland Security.

IMPACT OF INVASIVE SPECIES

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Subcommittee on Water and Power concluded a hearing to examine the impact of invasive species on Bureau of Reclamation facilities and management of water resources in the West, after receiving testimony from Scott Cameron, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy, Management and Budget, Department of the Interior; Mayor Jackie A. Meck, Buckeye, Arizona; Stephanie Criswell, Montana Department of Natural Resources and Conservation, Helena, on behalf of the Western Invasive Species Council; Michael Preston, Dolores Water Conservancy District, Cortez, Colorado; and Julie W. Regan, Tahoe Regional Planning Agency, Stateline, Nevada.

NATIONAL PARKS LEGISLATION

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Subcommittee on National Parks concluded a hearing to examine S. 1863, to require the Secretary of the Interior to conduct a special resource study of the sites associated with the life and legacy of the noted American philanthropist and business executive Julius Rosenwald, with a special focus on the Rosenwald Schools, S. 1910, to rename the Homestead National Monument of America near Beatrice, Nebraska, as the Homestead National Historical Park, S. 1969, to authorize the Fallen Journalists Memorial Foundation to establish a commemorative work in the District of Columbia and its environs, S. 2206, to express the sense of Congress regarding restoration and maintenance of the Mardasson Memorial in Bastogne, Belgium, S. 2340, to establish the Cahokia Mounds Mississippian Culture National Historical Park in the States of Illinois and Missouri, S. 2827, to amend title 54, United States Code, to establish within the National Park Service the U.S. African-American Burial Grounds Network, S. 2924, to establish the Bandelier National Park and Preserve in the State of New Mexico, S. 3098, to redesignate the Jimmy Carter National Historic Site as the ``Jimmy Carter National Historical Park'', S. 3119, to modify the boundary of the Casa Grande Ruins National Monument, S. 3121, to establish the Chiricahua National Park in the State of Arizona as a unit of the National Park System, S. 3265, to redesignate the Weir Farm National Historic Site in the State of Connecticut as the ``Weir Farm National Historical Park'', S. 3331, to modify the boundary of the Rocky Mountain National Park, H.R. 182, to extend the authorization for the Cape Cod National Seashore Advisory Commission, and H.R. 1472, to rename the Homestead National Monument of America near Beatrice, Nebraska, as the Homestead National Historical Park, after receiving testimony from Shawn Benge, Acting Deputy Director, Operations, National Park Service, Department of the Interior.

NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION OVERSIGHT

Committee on Environment and Public Works: Committee concluded an oversight hearing to examine the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, after receiving testimony from Kristine L. Svinicki, Chairman, and Jeff Baran, Annie Caputo, and David A. Wright, each a Commissioner, all of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.

DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY BUDGET

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the President's proposed budget request for 2021 for the Department of Homeland Security, after receiving testimony from Chad Wolf, Acting Secretary of Homeland Security.

INDIAN AFFAIRS LEGISLATION

Committee on Indian Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine S. 2610, to reauthorize certain programs under the Office of Indian Energy Policy and Programs of the Department of Energy, and S. 2891, to require the Secretary of the Interior to establish Tribal Wildlife Corridors, after receiving testimony from Kevin R. Frost, Director, Office of Indian Energy Policy and Programs, Department of Energy; Stephen Guertin, Deputy Director for Policy, Fish and Wildlife Service, Department of the Interior; Lawrence Montoya, Pueblo of Santa Ana, New Mexico; and Raymond Auginaush, Sr., White Earth Tribal Nation, Ogema, Minnesota.

[Page:D232]

NOMINATIONS

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of John Peter Cronan, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York, Thomas T. Cullen, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Virginia, who was introduced by Senators Warner and Kaine, and Jennifer P. Togliatti, to be United States District Judge for the District of Nevada, who was introduced by Senators Cortez Masto and Rosen, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

BIG TECH AND BEIJING

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Crime and Terrorism concluded a hearing to examine big tech and Beijing, after receiving testimony from Clyde E. Wallace, Deputy Assistant Director, Cyber Division, Federal Bureau of Investigation, and Adam S. Hickey, Deputy Assistant Attorney General, National Security Division, both of the Department of Justice; Bryan Ware, Assistant Director for Cybersecurity, Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency, Department of Homeland Security; and Derek Scissors, American Enterprise Institute, and Samm Sacks, New America, both of Washington, D.C.

INTELLIGENCE

Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee held closed hearings on intelligence matters, receiving testimony from officials of the intelligence community.

Committee recessed subject to the call.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 21 public bills, H.R. 6071–6091; and 2 resolutions, H. Con. Res. 95; and H. Res. 885, were introduced.
Pages H1503–04


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H1505–06


Reports Filed: There were no reports filed today.

Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein she appointed Representative Butterfield to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H1473


Recess: The House recessed at 10:11 a.m. and reconvened at 12 noon.
Page H1474


Guest Chaplain: The prayer was offered by the Guest Chaplain, Pastor Ethan Magness, First Christian Church, Johnson City, Tennessee.
Page H1474


Board of Visitors to the United States Air Force Academy--Appointment: The Chair announced the Speaker's appointment of the following Member on the part of the House to the Board of Visitors to the United States Air Force Academy: Representative Ted Lieu (CA).
Page H1477


National Council on the Arts--Appointment: The Chair announced the Speaker's appointment of the following Member on the part of the House to the National Council on the Arts: Representative Adams.
Page H1477


Authorizing the use of Emancipation Hall in the Capitol Visitor Center for a ceremony to present the Congressional Gold Medal collectively to the Chinese-American veterans of World War II: The House agreed to discharge from committee and agree to H. Con. Res. 91, authorizing the use of Emancipation Hall in the Capitol Visitor Center for a ceremony to present the Congressional Gold Medal collectively to the Chinese-American veterans of World War II.
Pages H1484–85


Authorizing the use of Emancipation Hall for a ceremony as part of the commemoration of the days of remembrance of victims of the Holocaust: The House agreed to discharge from committee and agree to H. Con. Res. 87, authorizing the use of Emancipation Hall for a ceremony as part of the commemoration of the days of remembrance of victims of the Holocaust.
Page H1485


Rights for Transportation Security Officers Act of 2020: The House considered H.R. 1140, to enhance the security operations of the Transportation Security Administration and stability of the transportation security workforce by applying the personnel system under title 5, United States Code, to employees of the Transportation Security Administration who provide screening of all passengers and property. Consideration is expected to resume tomorrow, March 5th.
Pages H1477–84, H1485–89

Pursuant to the Rule, the amendment in the nature of a substitute recommended by the Committee on Homeland Security now printed in the bill shall be considered as adopted in the House and in the Committee of the Whole.
Page H1485

[Page:D233]


H. Res. 877, the rule providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 1140) was agreed to by a yea-and-nay vote of 220 yeas to 192 nays, Roll No. 84, after the previous question was ordered by a yea-and-nay vote of 219 yeas to 194 nays, Roll No. 83.
Pages H1483–84


Recess: The House recessed at 2:45 p.m. and reconvened at 4 p.m.
Page H1494


Suspension--Proceedings Resumed: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measure. Consideration began Tuesday, March 3rd.
Taiwan Allies International Protection and Enhancement Initiative (TAIPEI) Act: S. 1678, amended, to express United States support for Taiwan's diplomatic alliances around the world, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 415 yeas with none voting ``nay'', Roll No. 85.
Pages H1494–95


Suspensions: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measure:
Coronavirus Preparedness and Response Supplemental Appropriations Act, 2020: H.R. 6074, making emergency supplemental appropriations for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2020, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 415 yeas to 2 nays, Roll No. 86.
Pages H1489–94, H1495–96


Meeting Hour: Agreed by unanimous consent that when the House adjourns today, it adjourn to meet at 9 a.m. tomorrow, March 5th.
Page H1496


Presidential Message: Read a message from the President wherein he notified Congress that the national emergency with respect to Zimbabwe that was declared in Executive Order 13288 of March 6, 2003 is to continue in effect beyond March 6, 2020--referred to the Committee on Foreign Affairs and ordered to be printed (H. Doc. 116–104).
Page H1489


Senate Referral: S. 1869 was referred to the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure.
Page H1502


Senate Message: Message received from the Senate by the Clerk and subsequently presented to the House today appears on page 1499.

Quorum Calls--Votes: Four yea-and-nay votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H1483–84, H1484, H1494–95, and H1495. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 5:55 p.m.

Committee Meetings

THE STATE OF THE RURAL ECONOMY WITH AGRICULTURE SECRETARY SONNY PERDUE

Committee on Agriculture: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``The State of the Rural Economy with Agriculture Secretary Sonny Perdue''. Testimony was heard from Sonny Perdue, Secretary, Department of Agriculture.

APPROPRIATIONS--ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies held a budget hearing on the Environmental Protection Agency. Testimony was heard from David Bloom, Acting Chief Financial Officer, Environmental Protection Agency; and Andrew Wheeler, Administrator, Environmental Protection Agency.

APPROPRIATIONS--DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Financial Services and General Government held a budget hearing on the Department of the Treasury. Testimony was heard from Steven Mnuchin, Secretary, Department of the Treasury.

APPROPRIATIONS--NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on the Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies held a budget hearing on the National Institutes of Health. Testimony was heard from the following National Institutes of Health officials: Diana Bianchi, Director, Eunice Kennedy Shriver National Institute of Child Health and Human Development; Francis Collins, Director; Anthony Fauci, Director, National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases; Gary Gibbons, Director, National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute; Ned Sharpless, Director, National Cancer Institute; and Nora Volkow, Director, National Institute on Drug Abuse.

APPROPRIATIONS--DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on the Departments of Transportation, and Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies held a budget hearing on the Department of Housing and Urban Development. Testimony was heard from Ben Carson, Secretary, Department of Housing and Urban Development.

[Page:D234]

APPROPRIATIONS--DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies held a budget hearing on the Department of Veterans Affairs. Testimony was heard from the following Department of Veterans Affairs officials: Paul R. Lawrence, Under Secretary for Benefits; Jon Rychalski, Assistant Secretary for Management and Chief Financial Officer; Richard A. Stone, Executive in Charge, Veterans Health Administration; and Robert Wilkie, Secretary.

APPROPRIATIONS--U.S. NAVY AND MARINE CORPS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Defense held a budget hearing on the U.S. Navy and Marine Corps. Testimony was heard from General David H. Berger, Commandant of the Marine Corps; Admiral Michael M. Gilday, Chief of Naval Operations; and Thomas B. Modly, Acting Secretary of the Navy.

MEMBER DAY

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Legislative Branch held a hearing entitled ``Member Day''. Testimony was heard from Chairman Kilmer, and Representatives Rodney Davis of Illinois, Fitzpatrick, Golden, and Graves of Georgia.

APPROPRIATIONS--EXPORT AND FINANCE AGENCIES

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs held a budget hearing on the Export and Finance Agencies. Testimony was heard from Adam Boehler, Chief Executive Officer, U.S. International Development Finance Corporation; Thomas Hardy, Acting Director, U.S. Trade and Development Agency; and Kimberly Reed, President and Chairman, Export-Import Bank of the United States.

MEMBER DAY

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies held a hearing entitled ``Member Day''. Testimony was heard from Representatives Danny K. Davis of Illinois, Gonzalez of Ohio, González-Colón of Puerto Rico, Hill, Jackson Lee, Kennedy, Perlmutter, Schneider, Visclosky, and Yoho.

APPROPRIATIONS--DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY NATIONAL NUCLEAR SECURITY ADMINISTRATION

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies held a budget on the Department of Energy National Nuclear Security Administration. Testimony was heard from the following National Nuclear Security Administration officials: Admiral James Caldwell, Deputy Administrator, Naval Reactors; Lisa E. Gordon-Hagerty, Administrator; Brent K. Park, Deputy Administrator, Defense Nuclear Nonproliferation; and Charles P. Verdon, Deputy Administrator, Defense Programs.

PUBLIC WITNESS DAY

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Legislative Branch held a hearing entitled ``Public Witness Day''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

U.S. SPACE FORCE ORGANIZATIONAL PLAN

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Defense held a hearing entitled ``U.S. Space Force Organizational Plan''. Testimony was heard from Major General Clinton E. Crosier, Director, Space Force Planning, Office of the Chief of Space Operations; and Lieutenant General David D. Thompson, Vice Commander, U.S. Space Force.

THE FISCAL YEAR 2021 NATIONAL DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION BUDGET REQUEST FOR THE DEPARTMENT OF THE AIR FORCE

Committee on Armed Services: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``The Fiscal Year 2021 National Defense Authorization Budget Request for the Department of the Air Force''. Testimony was heard from Barbara Barrett, Secretary of the Air Force, Department of the Air Force; General David Goldfein, Chief of Staff, Department of the Air Force; and General John Raymond, Chief of Space Operations, U.S. Space Force.

DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY FISCAL YEAR 2021 BUDGET REQUEST FOR SEAPOWER AND PROJECTION FORCES

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Seapower and Projection Forces held a hearing entitled ``Department of the Navy Fiscal Year 2021 Budget Request for Seapower and Projection Forces''. Testimony was heard from James F. Geurts, Assistant Secretary of the Navy, Research Development and Acquisition, Department of the Navy; Vice Admiral James W. Kilby, Deputy Chief of Naval Operations, Warfighting Requirements and Capabilities (N9), Department of the Navy; and Lieutenant General Eric M. Smith, Deputy Commandant, Combat Development and Integration, Headquarters, U.S. Marine Corps.

[Page:D235]

THE FISCAL YEAR 2021 BUDGET REQUEST FOR U.S. CYBER COMMAND AND OPERATIONS IN CYBERSPACE

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Intelligence and Emerging Threats and Capabilities held a hearing entitled ``The Fiscal Year 2021 Budget Request for U.S. Cyber Command and Operations in Cyberspace''. Testimony was heard from Kenneth P. Rapuano, Assistant Secretary of Defense for Homeland Defense and Global Security, and Principal Cyber Advisor to the Secretary of Defense, Department of Defense; and General Paul M. Nakasone, U.S. Army, Commander, U.S. Cyber Command, and Director, National Security Agency, Department of Defense.

DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES FY 2021 BUDGET

Committee on the Budget: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Department of Health and Human Services FY 2021 Budget''. Testimony was heard from Eric D. Hargan, Deputy Secretary, Department of Health and Human Services.

REAUTHORIZING THE NATIONAL APPRENTICESHIP ACT: STRENGTHENING AND GROWING APPRENTICESHIPS FOR THE 21ST CENTURY

Committee on Education and Labor: Subcommittee on Higher Education and Workforce Investment held a hearing entitled ``Reauthorizing the National Apprenticeship Act: Strengthening and Growing Apprenticeships for the 21st Century''. Testimony was heard from Tiffany P. Robinson, Secretary, Maryland Department of Labor; and public witnesses.

BUYER BEWARE: FAKE AND UNSAFE PRODUCTS

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Consumer Protection and Commerce held a hearing entitled ``Buyer Beware: Fake and Unsafe Products''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

REDUCE, REUSE, RECYCLE, REFORM: ADDRESSING AMERICA'S PLASTIC WASTE CRISIS

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Environment and Climate Change held a hearing entitled ``Reduce, Reuse, Recycle, Reform: Addressing America's Plastic Waste Crisis''. Testimony was heard from Enrique C. Zaldivar, General Manager, Los Angeles Sanitation and Environment Bureau, City of Los Angeles, California; and public witnesses.

THE TRAFFICKERS' ROADMAP: HOW BAD ACTORS EXPLOIT FINANCIAL SYSTEMS TO FACILITATE THE ILLICIT TRADE IN PEOPLE, ANIMALS, DRUGS, AND WEAPONS

Committee on Financial Services: Subcommittee on National Security, International Development, and Monetary Policy held a hearing entitled ``The Traffickers' Roadmap: How Bad Actors Exploit Financial Systems to Facilitate the Illicit Trade in People, Animals, Drugs, and Weapons''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

DRIVERS OF DISCRIMINATION: AN EXAMINATION OF UNFAIR PREMIUMS, PRACTICES, AND POLICIES IN THE AUTO INSURANCE INDUSTRY

Committee on Financial Services: Subcommittee on Housing, Community Development, and Insurance held a hearing entitled ``Drivers of Discrimination: An Examination of Unfair Premiums, Practices, and Policies in the Auto Insurance Industry''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Full Committee held a markup on H. Res. 512, calling for the global repeal of blasphemy, heresy, and apostasy laws; H.R. 5408, the ``Ukraine Religious Freedom Support Act''; H. Res. 742, recognizing the continued success of the Food for Peace Act; H.R. 5664, the ``LIFT Act''; H. Res. 720, expressing the sense of House of Representatives that the International Olympic Committee should correct Jim Thorpe's Olympic records for his unprecedented accomplishments during the 1912 Olympic Games; H.R. 2166, the ``Global Health Security Act''; H.R. 2847, the ``No Passport Fees for Heroes' Families Act''; H. Res. 723, encouraging all nations to end sexual violence against girls through in-country data-driven reforms as demonstrated by multiple African nations; H. Res. 809, expressing the importance of the United States alliance with the Republic of Korea and the contributions of Korean Americans in the United States; H. Res. 458, reaffirming the strong partnership between Tunisia and the United States and supporting the people of Tunisia in their continued pursuit of democratic reforms; and H.R. 1611, the ``Robert Levinson Hostage Recovery and Hostage-Taking Accountability Act''. H. Res. 512, H.R. 5408, H. Res. 742, H.R. 5664, H.R. 2166, H.R. 2847, H. Res. 723, H. Res. 809, H. Res. 458, and H.R. 1611 were ordered reported, as amended. H. Res. 720 was ordered reported, without amendment.

[Page:D236]

CONFRONTING THE CORONAVIRUS: PERSPECTIVES ON THE RESPONSE TO A PANDEMIC THREAT

Committee on Homeland Security: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Confronting the Coronavirus: Perspectives on the Response to a Pandemic Threat''. Testimony was heard from Ngozi O. Ezike, M.D., Director, Illinois Department of Public Health; and public witnesses.

EXAMINING THE DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR'S SPENDING PRIORITIES AND THE PRESIDENT'S FISCAL YEAR 2021 BUDGET PROPOSAL

Committee on Natural Resources: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Examining the Department of the Interior's Spending Priorities and the President's Fiscal Year 2021 Budget Proposal''. Testimony was heard from Susan Combs, Assistant Secretary of Policy, Management and Budget, Department of the Interior.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Oversight and Reform: Full Committee held a markup on H.R. 4894 the ``Congressional Budget Justification Transparency Act''; H.R. 6020, a bill requiring a GAO Study on Minor League Baseball; H.R. 3870, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 511 West 165th Street in New York, New York, as the ``Normandia Maldonado Post Office Building''; H.R. 4875, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 2201 E. Maple Street in North Canton, Ohio, as the ``Lance Cpl. Stacy `Annie' Dryden Post Office''; H.R. 4971, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 15 East Market Street in Leesburg, Virginia, as the ``Norman Duncan Post Office Building''; H.R. 5307, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 115 Nicol Avenue in Thomasville, Alabama, as the ``Postmaster Robert Ingram Sr. Post Office''; H.R. 5317, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 315 Addicks Howell Road in Houston, Texas, as the ``Deputy Sandeep Singh Dhaliwal Post Office Building''; H.R. 5597, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 305 Northwest 5th Street in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, as the ``Clara Luper Post Office Building''; H.R. 5954, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 108 West Maple Street in Holly, Michigan, as the ``Holly Veterans Memorial Post Office''; H.R. 5987, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 909 West Holiday Drive in Fate, Texas, as the ``Ralph Hall Post Office''; H.R. 5988, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 2600 Wesley Street in Greenville, Texas, as the ``Audie Murphy Post Office Building''. H.R. 4894, H.R. 6020, and H.R. 5307 were ordered reported, as amended. H.R. 3870, H.R. 4875, H.R. 4971, H.R. 5317, H.R. 5597, H.R. 5954, H.R. 5987, and H.R. 5988 were ordered reported, without amendment.

MAKING IT A PRIORITY FOR THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT

Committee on Oversight and Reform: Subcommittee on Government Operations held a hearing entitled ``Making IT a Priority for The Federal Government''. Testimony was heard from Anil Cheriyan, Director, Technology Transformation Services, General Services Administration; Carol C. Harris, Director, Information Technology and Cybersecurity, Government Accountability Office; and Bill Zielinski, Assistant Commissioner, Office of Information Technology Category, General Services Administration.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology: Subcommittee on Environment held a markup on H.R. 5519, the ``Atmospheric Climate Intervention Research Act''; H.R. 4656, the ``Background Ozone Research Act''; and H.R. 3297, the ``Harmful Algal Bloom Essential Forecasting Act''. H.R. 4656 and H.R. 3297 were ordered reported, as amended. H.R. 5519 was ordered reported, without amendment.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Small Business: Full Committee held a business meeting on the Committee's Budget Views and Estimates for Fiscal Year 2021. The Budget and Views Estimates were approved, without amendment.

BUILDING BLOCKS OF CHANGE: THE BENEFITS OF BLOCKCHAIN TECHNOLOGY FOR SMALL BUSINESSES

Committee on Small Business: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Building Blocks of Change: The Benefits of Blockchain Technology for Small Businesses''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

FUNDING A ROBUST FREIGHT AND PASSENGER RAIL NETWORK

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Subcommittee on Railroads, Pipelines, and Hazardous Materials held a hearing entitled ``Funding a Robust Freight and Passenger Rail Network''. Testimony was heard from Sandra Bury, Mayor, Village of Oak Lawn, Illinois; Kevin Corbett, President and Chief Operating Officer, NJ TRANSIT Corporation; and public witnesses.

[Page:D237]

EXAMINING THE IMPACT OF THE TAX CODE ON NATIVE AMERICAN TRIBES

Committee on Ways and Means: Subcommittee on Select Revenue Measures held a hearing entitled ``Examining the Impact of the Tax Code on Native American Tribes''. Testimony was heard from Representatives Davids of Kansas, Haaland, and Mullin; and public witnesses.

Joint Meetings

VFW LEGISLATIVE PRESENTATION

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Senate Committee concluded a joint hearing with the House Committee on Veterans' Affairs to examine the legislative presentation of the Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States, after receiving testimony from William J. Schmitz, B.J. Lawrence, Ryan Gallucci, Carlos Fuentes, and Ronald Rusakiewicz, all of the Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States, Washington, D.C.

NEW PUBLIC LAWS

(For last listing of Public Laws, see Daily Digest, p. D225)

H.J. Res. 80, approving the request of the Secretary of Veterans Affairs for a waiver under section 1703E(f) of title 38, United States Code. Signed on March 3, 2020. (Public Law 116–120)

S. 394, to amend the Presidential Transition Act of 1963 to improve the orderly transfer of the executive power during Presidential transitions. Signed on March 3, 2020. (Public Law 116–121)

S. 2107, to increase the number of CBP Agriculture Specialists and support staff in the Office of Field Operations of U.S. Customs and Border Protection. Signed on March 3, 2020. (Public Law 116–122)

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR THURSDAY, MARCH 5, 2020

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2021 for the Department of Commerce, 10 a.m., SD–192.

Subcommittee on Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2021 for the Department of Education, 10 a.m., SD–124.

Committee on Armed Services: to hold hearings to examine the posture of the Navy in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2021 and the Future Years Defense Program, 9:30 a.m., SD–G50.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: to hold hearings to examine threats posed by state-owned and state-supported enterprises to public transportation, 10 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: to hold hearings to examine the latest developments and longer-term prospects for global energy markets, with a special focus on the United States, from the perspective of the International Energy Agency, 9:30 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Foreign Relations: Subcommittee on State Department and USAID Management, International Operations, and Bilateral International Development, to hold hearings to examine the Global Engagement Center, focusing on leading the United States Government's fight against global disinformation threat, 10 a.m., SD–419.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: to hold hearings to examine the Federal interagency response to the Coronavirus and preparing for future global pandemics, 9:30 a.m., SD–342.

Committee on the Judiciary: business meeting to consider the nominations of Fernando L. Aenlle-Rocha, Stanley Blumenfeld, and Mark C. Scarsi, each to be a United States District Judge for the Central District of California, John Charles Hinderaker, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona, John Leonard Badalamenti, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida, William Scott Hardy, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania, John F. Heil III, to be United States District Judge for the Northern, Eastern and Western Districts of Oklahoma, David Cleveland Joseph, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Louisiana, Anna M. Manasco, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Alabama, Drew B. Tipton, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas, and Grace Karaffa Obermann, of Virginia, Stephen Sidney Schwartz, of Virginia, Kathryn C. Davis, of Maryland, and Edward Hulvey Meyers, of Maryland, each to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims, 10 a.m., SD–226.

House

Committee on Appropriations, Subcommittee on Defense, hearing entitled ``Defense Health Program (DHP)'', 9 a.m., 2359 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Legislative Branch, budget hearing on the Architect of the Capitol, 10 a.m., HT–2 Capitol.

Subcommittee on Legislative Branch, budget hearing on the Government Publishing Office, 11 a.m., HT–2 Capitol.

Committee on Armed Services, Subcommittee on Tactical Air and Land Forces, hearing entitled ``The Fiscal Year 2021 Army and Marine Corps Ground Modernization Programs'', 9:30 a.m., 2212 Rayburn.

[Page:D238]

Committee on the Judiciary, Subcommittee on the Constitution, Civil Rights, and Civil Liberties, hearing entitled ``Presidential Clemency and Opportunities for Reform'', 9 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Beyond Coronaviruses: Understanding the Spread of Infectious Diseases and Mobilizing Innovative Solutions'', 9 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Subcommittee on Technology Modernization, hearing entitled ``Getting It Right: Challenges with the Go-live of Electronic Health Record Modernization'', 9 a.m., HVC–210.

[Page:D239]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

10 a.m., Thursday, March 5

Senate Chamber

Program for Thursday: Senate will continue consideration of S. 2657, Advanced Geothermal Innovation Leadership Act.

At 11:15 a.m., Senate will begin consideration of H.R. 6074, Coronavirus Preparedness and Response Supplemental Appropriations Act, and vote on or in relation to Paul Amendment No. 1506, at 12 noon. Senate will vote on passage of the bill at 1:45 p.m.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

9 a.m., Thursday, March 5

House Chamber

Program for Thursday: Complete consideration of H.R. 1140--Rights for Transportation Security Officers Act of 2020.






Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Allred, Colin Z., Tex., E256

Banks, Jim, Ind., E258, E260

Bustos, Cheri, Ill., E257, E259

Cartwright, Matt, Pa., E261

Castor, Kathy, Fla., E256, E258, E260

Cisneros, Gilbert Ray, Jr., Calif., E255

Costa, Jim, Calif., E255

Cox, TJ, Calif., E260

DeLauro, Rosa L., Conn., E257

Dingell, Debbie, Mich., E256

Garamendi, John, Calif., E257

Gianforte, Greg, Mont., E262

Gomez, Jimmy, Calif., E257

Hern, Kevin, Okla., E262

Hurd, Will, Tex., E258

Johnson, Dusty, S. Dak., E255

Keating, William R., Mass., E259

Lieu, Ted, Calif., E260

Porter, Katie, Calif., E259, E261

Riggleman, Denver, Va., E256, E257

Roby, Martha, Ala., E255

Rogers, Mike, Ala., E257, E259, E261

Rose, John W., Tenn., E262

Rouzer, David, N.C., E260

Schweikert, David, Ariz., E258

Sewell, Terri A., Ala., E261

Shalala, Donna E., Fla., E260

Stevens, Haley M., Mich., E255

Thompson, Bennie G., Miss., E258

Visclosky, Peter J., Ind., E259

[Page:D240]