Daily Digest

Monday, March 9, 2020

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S1615–S1640

Measures Introduced: Six bills and one resolution were introduced, as follows: S. 3417–3422, and S. Res. 536.
Page S1625

Measures Considered:

Advanced Geothermal Innovation Leadership Act--Agreement: Senate resumed consideration of S. 2657, to support innovation in advanced geothermal research and development, taking action on the following amendments and motions proposed thereto:
Pages S1615–20

Pending:

Murkowski Modified Amendment No. 1407, in the nature of a substitute.
Pages S1615–19

Portman/Shaheen Amendment No. 1514 (to Amendment No. 1407), to establish greater energy efficiency and cost-effectiveness in building codes.
Pages S1615–19

Shaheen Amendment No. 1525 (to Amendment No. 1514), to modify the authorization of appropriations for cost-effective codes implementation for efficiency and resilience.
Pages S1615–19

During consideration of this measure today, Senate also took the following action:

By 47 yeas to 44 nays (Vote No. 67), three-fifths of those Senators duly chosen and sworn, not having voted in the affirmative, Senate rejected the motion to close further debate on Murkowski Modified Amendment No. 1407 (listed above).
Page S1619

Senator McConnell entered a motion to reconsider the vote by which cloture was not invoked on Murkowski Modified Amendment No. 1407.
Page S1619

By 15 yeas to 73 nays (Vote No. 68), three-fifths of those Senators duly chosen and sworn, not having voted in the affirmative, Senate rejected the motion to close further debate on the bill.
Pages S1619–20

Senator McConnell entered a motion to reconsider the vote by which cloture was not invoked on the bill.
Page S1620

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the bill at approximately 10 a.m., on Tuesday, March 10, 2020.
Page S1640


Message from the President: Senate received the following message from the President of the United States:

Transmitting, pursuant to law, a report relative to the designation as emergency requirements all funding so designated by the Congress in the Coronavirus Preparedness and Response Supplemental Appropriations Act, 2020, pursuant to section 251(b)(2)(A) of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985, for the enclosed list of accounts, received during adjournment of the Senate on March 6, 2020; which was referred to the Committee on the Budget. (PM–51)
Pages S1623–24


Messages from the House:
Page S1624


Measures Read the First Time:
Pages S1624, S1640


Executive Communications:
Page S1624


Petitions and Memorials:
Pages S1624–25


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S1625–26


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Page S1627


Additional Statements:

Amendments Submitted:
Pages S1627–40


Privileges of the Floor:
Page S1640


Record Votes: Two record votes were taken today. (Total--68)
Pages S1619–20


Adjournment: Senate convened at 3 p.m. and adjourned at 7:10 p.m., until 10 a.m. on Tuesday, March 10, 2020. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Acting Majority Leader in today's Record on page S1640.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

No committee meetings were held.

[Page:D248]

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 34 public bills, H.R. 6128–6161; 2 private bills, H.R. 6162–6163; and 3 resolutions, H. Res. 888–890 were introduced.
Pages H1553–55


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H1556–57


Report Filed: A report was filed today as follows:

H.R. 1425, to amend the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act to provide for a Improve Health Insurance Affordability Fund to provide for certain reinsurance payments to lower premiums in the individual health insurance market, with an amendment (H. Rept. 116–414).
Page H1553


Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein she appointed Representative Panetta to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H1539


Recess: The House recessed at 12:04 p.m. and reconvened at 2 p.m.
Page H1539


Guest Chaplain: The prayer was offered by the Guest Chaplain, Reverend Alisa Lasater Wailoo, Capitol Hill United Methodist Church, Washington, DC.
Page H1540


Recess: The House recessed at 2:07 p.m. and reconvened at 4:01 p.m.
Page H1541


Suspensions: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measures:
Adding Ireland to the E–3 nonimmigrant visa program: H.R. 2877, to add Ireland to the E–3 nonimmigrant visa program;
Pages H1541–42


Making technical corrections to the Guam World War II Loyalty Recognition Act: Concurred in the Senate amendment to H.R. 1365, to make technical corrections to the Guam World War II Loyalty Recognition Act;
Pages H1542–43


Expressing the sense of the House of Representatives that the United States should continue to support the people of Nicaragua in their peaceful efforts to promote democracy and human rights, and use the tools under United States law to increase political and financial pressure on the government of Daniel Ortega: H. Res. 754, amended, expressing the sense of the House of Representatives that the United States should continue to support the people of Nicaragua in their peaceful efforts to promote democracy and human rights, and use the tools under United States law to increase political and financial pressure on the government of Daniel Ortega;
Pages H1543–45


Encouraging reunions of divided Korean-American families: H. Res. 410, amended, encouraging reunions of divided Korean-American families, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 391 yeas with none voting ``nay'', Roll No. 91;
Pages H1545–46, H1548–49


Eastern European Security Act: H.R. 2444, amended, to authorize the Secretary of State to make direct loans under section 23 of the Arms Export Control Act; and
Pages H1546–47


Divided Families Reunification Act: H.R. 1771, amended, to require consultations on reuniting Korean Americans with family members in North Korea, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 391 yeas with none voting ``nay'', Roll No. 92.
Pages H1547–48, H1549


Recess: The House recessed at 4:50 p.m. and reconvened at 6:30 p.m.
Page H1548


Presidential Message: Read a message from the President wherein he notified Congress of the designation of Emergency Requirements in the Coronavirus Preparedness and Response Supplemental Appropriations Act--referred to the Committee on Appropriations and ordered to be printed (H. Doc. 116–106).
Page H1540


Senate Referrals: S. 893 was held at the desk. S. 1757 was referred to the Committee on Financial Services and the Committee on House Administration. S. 2321 was held at the desk. S. 2683 was referred to the Committee on Education and Labor. S. 3414 was referred to the Committee on Veterans' Affairs.
Pages H1540–41, H1551


Senate Messages: Messages received from the Senate by the Clerk and subsequently presented to the House today appear on page H1540.

Quorum Calls--Votes: Two yea-and-nay votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H1548–49 and H1549. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 12 noon and adjourned at 7:26 p.m.

Committee Meetings



No hearings were held.

Joint Meetings



No joint committee meetings were held.

NEW PUBLIC LAWS

(For last listing of Public Laws, see
Daily Digest, p. D238)
[Page:D249]

H.R. 6074, making emergency supplemental appropriations for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2020. Signed on March 6, 2020. (Public Law 116–123)

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR TUESDAY,

MARCH 10, 2020

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Financial Services and General Government, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2021 for the Federal Communications Commission, 10 a.m., SD–562.

Subcommittee on State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs, to hold hearings to examine fragility in the Sahel, 2:15 p.m., SD–138.

Committee on Armed Services: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Matthew P. Donovan, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary for Personnel and Readiness, and William Jordan Gillis, of Georgia, and Victor G. Mercado, of California, both to be an Assistant Secretary, all of the Department of Defense, 9:30 a.m., SD–G50.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: to hold hearings to examine the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau's semi-annual report to Congress, 10 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: to hold hearings to examine the President's proposed budget request for fiscal year 2021 for the Department of the Interior, 10 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Judiciary: Subcommittee on Antitrust, Competition Policy and Consumer Rights, to hold hearings to examine competition in digital technology markets, focusing on self-preferencing by digital platforms, 10 a.m., SD–226.

Subcommittee on Intellectual Property, to hold hearings to examine copyright law in foreign jurisdictions, focusing on how other countries are handling digital piracy, 2:15 p.m., SD–226.

Committee on Rules and Administration: to hold hearings to examine the nomination of James E. Trainor III, of Texas, to be a Member of the Federal Election Commission, 11 a.m., SR–301.

Select Committee on Intelligence: to hold closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH–219.

House

Committee on Agriculture, Full Committee, markup on the Budget Views and Estimates Letter of the Committee on Agriculture for the agencies and programs under the jurisdiction of the Committee for fiscal year 2021; H. Res. 189, recognizing the importance of sustained United States leadership to accelerating global progress against maternal and child malnutrition and supporting United States Agency for International Development's commitment to global nutrition through its multi-sectoral nutrition strategy; and H. Res. 742, recognizing the continued success of the Food for Peace Act, 9:30 a.m., 1300 Longworth.

Subcommittee on Livestock and Foreign Agriculture, hearing entitled ``U.S. Agricultural Trade: Stakeholder Perspectives'', 10 a.m., 1300 Longworth.

Committee on Appropriations, Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies, hearing entitled ``Member Day'', 9:30 a.m., H–309 Capitol.

Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies, budget hearing on the Department of Agriculture, 10 a.m., 2362–A Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Financial Services and General Government, budget hearing on the U.S. Office of Management and Budget, 10 a.m., 2008 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on the Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies, budget hearing on the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 10 a.m., 2358–C Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies, budget hearing on the Department of Commerce, 10:30 a.m., 2362–B Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies, hearing entitled ``Member Day'', 10:30 a.m., HT–2 Capitol.

Subcommittee on Defense, hearing entitled ``U.S. Southern Command (SOUTHCOM)'', 11 a.m., H–140 Capitol. This hearing is closed.

Subcommittee on the Department of Homeland Security, budget hearing on the U.S. Coast Guard, 1:30 p.m., 2359 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies, budget hearing on the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers and Bureau of Reclamation, 2 p.m., 2362–B Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies, hearing entitled ``Public Witness Day'', 2 p.m., HT–2 Capitol.

Subcommittee on Defense, budget hearing on the U.S. Army, 3 p.m., H–140 Capitol.

Committee on Armed Services, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``National Security Challenges and U.S. Military Activities in the Greater Middle East and Africa'', 10 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Tactical Air and Land Forces, hearing entitled ``Department of Defense Tactical and Rotary Aircraft Acquisition and Modernization Programs in the FY21 President's Budget Request'', 2 p.m., 2118 Rayburn.

Committee on the Budget, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Department of Defense FY2021 Budget'', 10 a.m., 210 Cannon.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, Subcommittee on Communications and Technology, markup on H.R. 451, the ``Don't Break Up the T-Band Act of 2019''; H.R. 5926, the ``RESILIENT Networks Act''; H.R. 6096, the ``Reliable Emergency Alert Distribution Improvement Act of 2020''; H.R. 4194, the ``National Suicide Hotline Designation Act of 2019''; H.R. 5918, a bill to direct the Federal Communications Commission to issue reports after activation of the Disaster Information Reporting System and to make improvements to network outage reporting; H.R. 1289, the ``Preserving Home and Office Numbers in Emergencies Act of 2019''; H. Res. 549, resolution reaffirming the commitment of the House of Representatives to media diversity and pledging to work with media entities and diverse stakeholders to develop common ground solutions to eliminate barriers to media diversity; H.R. 3957, the ``Expanding Broadcast Ownership Opportunities Act of 2019''; H.R. 5567, the ``MEDIA Diversity Act of 2020''; H.R. 5564, the ``Enhancing Broadcaster DIVERSITY Data Act''; and H.R. 4855, the ``C–BAND Act'', 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

[Page:D250]

Committee on Financial Services, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Holding Wells Fargo Accountable: CEO Perspectives on Next Steps for the Bank that Broke America's Trust'', 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Foreign Affairs, Subcommittee on Asia, the Pacific, and Nonproliferation, hearing entitled ``Prospects for Peace: The Way Forward in Afghanistan'', 2 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on Homeland Security, Subcommittee on Emergency Preparedness, Response and Recovery, hearing entitled ``Community Perspectives on Coronavirus Preparedness and Response'', 2 p.m., 310 Cannon.

Committee on Natural Resources, Subcommittee on National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands, hearing entitled ``Examining the Spending Priorities and Missions of the U.S. Forest Service and the Bureau of Land Management'', 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources, hearing entitled ``Examining the Policies and Priorities of the Bureau of Ocean Energy Management, the Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement, the U.S. Geological Survey, the Bureau of Land Management, and the Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement'', 2 p.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Rules, Full Committee, hearing on Senate Amendment to H.R. 2486, the ``FUTURE Act'' [NO BAN Act; Access to Counsel Act of 2020]; and S.J. Res. 68, to direct the removal of United States Armed Forces from hostilities against the Islamic Republic of Iran that have not been authorized by Congress, 2 p.m., H–313 Capitol.

Committee on Small Business, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``The Impact of Coronavirus on America's Small Businesses'', 11:30 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, Subcommittee on Coast Guard and Maritime, hearing entitled ``The International Role of the United States Coast Guard'', 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Subcommittee on Economic Opportunity, hearing on H.R. 2224, the ``Homeless Veterans with Children Reintegration Act''; H.R. 5056: the ``Modern GI Bill Act''; H.R. 5324: the ``Sergeant Daniel Somers Veteran Network of Support Act of 2019''; legislation on the Disaster School Closures; legislation on the Education Eligibility, TAP, Skillbridge; legislation on the HMIS Fees; legislation on the Native VetSuccess PiloT; legislation on the Consumer Testing GI Bill Comparison Tool; legislation on the Reducing Veteran Homelessness Act of 2020; legislation on the IHS/HUD–VASH Case Management Coordination; legislation on the Clarifying the Location of Online Schools; legislation on the Montgomery Repayment Clarification; legislation on the VR&E Rebranding; and legislation on the Overseas Yellow Ribbon Clarification, 10 a.m., HVC–210.

Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, hearing on pending legislation, 2 p.m., HVC–210.

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, Subcommittee on Strategic Technologies and Advanced Research, hearing entitled ``NGA Budget Hearing'', 10 a.m., HVC–304. This hearing is closed.

Joint Meetings

Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe: to hold hearings to examine Moldova, focusing on access and accountability, 12:30 p.m., 2200, Rayburn Building.

CONGRESSIONAL PROGRAM AHEAD

Week of March 10 through March 13, 2020

Senate Chamber

On Tuesday, Senate will continue consideration of S. 2657, Advanced Geothermal Innovation Leadership Act.

During the balance of the week, Senate may consider any cleared legislative and executive business.

Senate Committees

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry: March 12, to hold hearings to examine agriculture innovation and the Federal biotechnology regulatory framework, 10 a.m., SR–328A.

Committee on Appropriations: March 10, Subcommittee on Financial Services and General Government, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2021 for the Federal Communications Commission, 10 a.m., SD–562.

March 10, Subcommittee on State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs, to hold hearings to examine fragility in the Sahel, 2:15 p.m., SD–138.

March 11, Subcommittee on Department of Defense, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2021 for the Navy and Marine Corps, 10 a.m., SD–138.

March 11, Subcommittee on Legislative Branch, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2021 for the Government Accountability Office and Congressional Budget Office, 2 p.m., SD–124.

March 11, Subcommittee on Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2021 for the Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2 p.m., SD–192.

[Page:D251]

March 11, Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2021 for the Army Corps of Engineers and the Bureau of Reclamation within the Department of the Interior, 2:30 p.m., SD–138.

March 12, Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2021 for the Department of Agriculture, 10:30 a.m., SD–138.

Committee on Armed Services: March 10, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Matthew P. Donovan, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary for Personnel and Readiness, and William Jordan Gillis, of Georgia, and Victor G. Mercado, of California, both to be an Assistant Secretary, all of the Department of Defense, 9:30 a.m., SD–G50.

March 11, Subcommittee on SeaPower, to hold hearings to examine Marine Corps ground modernization in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2021 and the Future Years Defense Program, 10 a.m., SR–222.

March 11, Subcommittee on Personnel, to hold hearings to examine personnel programs in the Department of Defense in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2021 and the Future Years Defense Program, 2:30 p.m., SD–106.

March 12, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine United States Central Command in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2021 and the Future Years Defense Program; to be immediately followed by a closed session in SVC–217, 9 a.m., SD–G50.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: March 10, to hold hearings to examine the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau's semi-annual report to Congress, 10 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on the Budget: March 12, to hold hearings to examine the Government Accountability Office's annual report on the nation's fiscal health, 10:30 a.m., SD–608.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: March 11, business meeting to consider S. 1046, to establish the Office of Internet Connectivity and Growth, S. 3132, to extend the Undertaking Spam, Spyware, And Fraud Enforcement With Enforcers beyond Borders Act of 2006, S. 3191, to increase the capacity of research and development programs of the Federal Government that focus on industries of the future, S. 3248, to reauthorize the United States Anti-Doping Agency, S. 3303, to amend title 49, United States Code, to promote transportation career opportunities and improve diversity in the workforce, H.R. 835, to impose criminal sanctions on certain persons involved in international doping fraud conspiracies, to provide restitution for victims of such conspiracies, and to require sharing of information with the United States Anti-Doping Agency to assist its fight against doping, and routine lists in the Coast Guard; to be immediately followed by a hearing to examine pending nominations, 10 a.m., SR–253.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: March 10, to hold hearings to examine the President's proposed budget request for fiscal year 2021 for the Department of the Interior, 10 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Environment and Public Works: March 11, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Douglas Benevento, of Colorado, to be Deputy Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, and David A. Wright, of South Carolina, and Christopher T. Hanson, of Michigan, both to be a Member of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, 10 a.m., SD–406.

Committee on Finance: March 11, business meeting to consider the nominations of Kipp Kranbuhl, of Ohio, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Treasury, Sarah C. Arbes, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Health and Human Services, and Jason J. Fichtner, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Social Security Advisory Board, 10:10 a.m., SD–215.

Committee on Foreign Relations: March 11, to hold hearings to examine Assad's campaign against the Syrian people, 10 a.m., SD–419.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: March 11, business meeting to consider S. 3045, to amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to protect United States critical infrastructure by ensuring that the Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency has the legal tools it needs to notify private and public sector entities put at risk by cybersecurity vulnerabilities in the networks and systems that control critical assets of the United States, S. 3416, to reauthorize the Chemical Facility Anti-Terrorism Standards Program of the Department of Homeland Security, S. 2757, to waive the imposition of a civil fine for certain first-time paperwork violations by small business concerns, S. 3412, to require a guidance clarity statement on certain agency guidance, S. 2502, to ban the Federal procurement of certain drones and other unmanned aircraft systems, S. 2722, to prohibit agencies from using Federal funds for publicity or propaganda purposes, S. 3418, to amend the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act to allow the Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency to provide capitalization grants to States to establish revolving funds to provide hazard mitigation assistance to reduce risks from disasters and natural hazards, and other related environmental harm, S. 3207, to require the Director of the Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency to establish a Cybersecurity State Coordinator in each State, S. 3332, to amend title 5, United States Code, to provide for the halt in pension payments for Members of Congress sentenced for certain offenses, S. 2847, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 42 Main Street in Slatersville, Rhode Island, as the ``Specialist Matthew R. Turcotte Post Office'', S. 2945, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 171 South Maple Street in Dana, Indiana, as the Ernest ``Ernie'' T. Pyle Post Office, S. 3257, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 311 West Wisconsin Avenue in Tomahawk, Wisconsin, as the ``Einar 'Sarge' H. Ingman, Jr. Post Office Building'', S. 3365, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 100 Crosby Street in Mansfield, Louisiana, as the ``Dr. C.O. Simpkins, Sr., Post Office'', H.R. 3675, to require a review of Department of Homeland Security trusted traveler programs, H.R. 2589, to amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to establish a homeland intelligence doctrine for the Department of Homeland Security, H.R. 4761, to ensure U.S. Customs and Border Protection officers, agents, and other personnel have adequate synthetic opioid detection equipment, that the Department of Homeland Security has a process to update synthetic opioid detection capability, H.R. 5273, to require the Secretary of Homeland Security to develop a plan to increase to 100 percent the rates of scanning of commercial and passenger vehicles entering the United States at land ports of entry along the border using large-scale non-intrusive inspection systems to enhance border security, H.R. 4713, to amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to make certain improvements in the Office for Civil Rights and Civil Liberties of the Department of Homeland Security, H.R. 4739, to amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to protect U.S. Customs and Border Protection officers, agents, other personnel, and canines against potential synthetic opioid exposure, H.R. 1833, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 35 Tulip Avenue in Floral Park, New York, as the ``Lieutenant Michael R. Davidson Post Office Building'', H.R. 3207, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 114 Mill Street in Hookstown, Pennsylvania, as the ``Staff Sergeant Dylan Elchin Post Office Building'', H.R. 3329, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 5186 Benito Street in Montclair, California, as the ``Paul Eaton Post Office Building'', H.R. 4794, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 8320 13th Avenue in Brooklyn, New York, as the ``Mother Frances Xavier Cabrini Post Office Building'', H.R. 4981, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 2505 Derita Avenue in Charlotte, North Carolina, as the ``Julius L. Chambers Civil Rights Memorial Post Office'', H.R. 5037, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 3703 North Main Street in Farmville, North Carolina, as the ``Walter B. Jones, Jr. Post Office'', H.R. 3317, to permit the Scipio A. Jones Post Office in Little Rock, Arkansas, to accept and display a portrait of Scipio A. Jones, and the motion to issue a subpoena to Andrii Telizhenko as described in Schedule A, 2:30 p.m., SD–342.

[Page:D252]

Committee on Judiciary: March 10, Subcommittee on Antitrust, Competition Policy and Consumer Rights, to hold hearings to examine competition in digital technology markets, focusing on self-preferencing by digital platforms, 10 a.m., SD–226.

March 10, Subcommittee on Intellectual Property, to hold hearings to examine copyright law in foreign jurisdictions, focusing on how other countries are handling digital piracy, 2:15 p.m., SD–226.

March 11, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the EARN IT Act, focusing on holding the tech industry accountable in the fight against online child sexual exploitation, 10 a.m., SD–226.

March 12, Full Committee, business meeting to consider the nominations of John Leonard Badalamenti, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida, William Scott Hardy, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania, John F. Heil III, to be United States District Judge for the Northern, Eastern and Western Districts of Oklahoma, David Cleveland Joseph, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Louisiana, Anna M. Manasco, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Alabama, Drew B. Tipton, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas, Stephen Sidney Schwartz, of Virginia, Kathryn C. Davis, of Maryland, and Edward Hulvey Meyers, of Maryland, each to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims, and Vincent F. DeMarco, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of New York, Department of Justice, 10 a.m., SD–226.

Committee on Rules and Administration: March 10, to hold hearings to examine the nomination of James E. Trainor III, of Texas, to be a Member of the Federal Election Commission, 11 a.m., SR–301.

Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship: March 12, to hold hearings to examine the coronavirus and America's small business supply chain, 10 a.m., SR–428A.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: March 11, business meeting to consider the nomination of Scott J. Laurer, of Virginia, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims, Time to be announced, Room to be announced.

March 11, Full Committee, to hold a joint hearing with the House Committee on Veterans' Affairs to examine the legislative presentation of The American Legion, 10 a.m., SD–G50.

Select Committee on Intelligence: March 10, to hold closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH–219.

March 11, Full Committee, closed business meeting to consider pending intelligence matters; to be immediately followed by a closed hearing to examine certain intelligence matters, 2 p.m., SH–219.

House Committees,

Committee on Appropriations, March 11, Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies, budget hearing on the Department of the Interior, 9:30 a.m., 2362–B Rayburn.

March 11, Subcommittee on Financial Services and General Government, budget hearing on the Federal Communication Commission, 10 a.m., H–309 Capitol.

March 11, Subcommittee on the Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies, budget hearing on the National Labor Relations Board, 10 a.m., 2358–C Rayburn.

March 11, Subcommittee on State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs, budget hearing on the Department of the Treasury, 10 a.m., 2359 Rayburn.

March 11, Subcommittee on the Department of Homeland Security, budget hearing on the Immigration and Customs Enforcement, 10:30 a.m., 2008 Rayburn.

March 11, Subcommittee on the Departments of Transportation, and Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies, budget hearing on the Federal Aviation Administration, 10:30 a.m., 2358–A Rayburn.

[Page:D253]

March 11, Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies, budget hearing on the Food and Drug Administration, 11 a.m., 2362–A Rayburn.

March 11, Subcommittee on Defense, hearing entitled ``U.S. Central Command (CENTCOM)'', 11 a.m., H–140 Capitol. This hearing is closed.

March 11, Subcommittee on Legislative Branch, budget hearing on the Architect of the Capitol, 1 p.m., HT–2 Capitol.

March 11, Subcommittee on Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies, hearing entitled ``Impact of PFAS Exposure on Servicemembers'', 1 p.m., 2359 Rayburn.

March 11, Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies, budget hearing on the Department of Energy Advanced Research Projects Agency-Energy, Office of Science, and Environmental, 2 p.m., 2362–B Rayburn.

March 11, Subcommittee on Legislative Branch, budget hearing on the Government Publishing Office, 2 p.m., HT–2 Capitol.

March 11, Subcommittee on Defense, hearing entitled ``U.S. Africa Command (AFRICOM)'', 3 p.m., H–140 Capitol. This hearing is closed.

March 12, Subcommittee on State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs, hearing entitled ``Public Witness Day'', 8:30 a.m., 2358–C Rayburn.

March 12, Subcommittee on Defense, hearing entitled ``Member Day'', 9 a.m., H–140 Capitol.

March 12, Subcommittee on Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies, hearing entitled ``Navy and Marine Corps Installations and Quality of Life'', 9 a.m., 2362–A Rayburn.

March 12, Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies, budget hearing on the Smithsonian Institution, 9:45 a.m., 2008 Rayburn.

Committee on Armed Services, March 11, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``National Security Challenges and U.S. Military Activity in North and South America'', 10 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.

March 11, Subcommittee on Intelligence and Emerging Threats and Capabilities, hearing entitled ``Reviewing Department of Defense Science and Technology Strategy, Policy, and Programs for Fiscal Year 2021: Maintaining a Robust Ecosystem for Our Technological Edge'', 2 p.m., 2212 Rayburn.

March 11, Subcommittee on Seapower and Projection Forces; and Subcommittee on Readiness, joint hearing entitled ``Sealift and Mobility Requirements in Support of the National Defense Strategy'', 2:30 p.m., 2118 Rayburn.

March 12, Subcommittee on Readiness, hearing entitled ``FY21 Navy and Marine Corps Readiness Posture'', 9 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.

March 12, Subcommittee on Strategic Forces, hearing entitled ``FY21 Priorities for Missile Defense and Missile Defeat Programs'', 9:30 a.m., 2212 Rayburn.

Committee on the Budget, March 11, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Protecting Congress' Power of the Purse and the Rule of Law'', 10 a.m., 210 Cannon.

Committee on Education and Labor, March 11, Subcommittee on Workforce Protections, hearing entitled ``The Healthy Families Act (H.R. 1784): Examining a Plan to Secure Paid Sick Leave for U.S. Workers'', 2 p.m., 2175 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, March 11, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Holding Wells Fargo Accountable: Examining the Role of the Board of Directors in the Bank's Egregious Pattern of Customer Abuses'', 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Foreign Affairs, March 11, Subcommittee on the Middle East, North Africa, and International Terrorism, hearing entitled ``The Crisis in Idlib'', 10 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.

March 11, Subcommittee on Europe, Eurasia, Energy, and the Environment, hearing entitled ``Antagonizing the Neighborhood: Putin's Frozen Conflicts and the Conflict in Ukraine'', 2 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on Homeland Security, March 11, Subcommittee on Transportation and Maritime Security, hearing entitled ``Securing America's Transportation and Maritime Systems: A Review of the Fiscal Year 2021 Budget Requests for the Transportation Security Administration and the U.S. Coast Guard'', 10 a.m., 1334 Longworth.

March 11, Subcommittee on Cybersecurity, Infrastructure Protection, and Innovation, hearing entitled ``Resourcing DHS' Cybersecurity and Innovation Missions: A Review of the Fiscal Year 2021 Budget Request for the Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency and the Science and Technology Directorate'', 11 a.m., 310 Cannon.

March 11, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Confronting the Coronavirus: The Federal Response'', 2 p.m., 310 Cannon.

Committee on the Judiciary, March 11, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 1548, for the relief of Maria Carmen Castro Ramirez and J. Refugio Carreno Rojas; H.R. 5602, the ``Domestic Terrorism Prevention Act of 2020''; H.R. 2733, the ``Savanna's Act''; H.R. 2438, the ``Not Invisible Act of 2019''; and H.R. 6100, the ``Strengthening the Opposition to Female Genital Mutilation Act'', 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources, March 11, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 139, the ``Springfield Race Riot National Historic Monument Act''; H.R. 1162, the ``Water Recycling Investment and Improvement Act''; H.R. 2473, the ``Securing Access for the central Valley and Enhancing (SAVE) Water Resources Act''; H.R. 3094, to designate the National Pulse Memorial located at 1912 South Orange Avenue, Orlando, Florida, 32806, and for other purposes; H.R. 3250, the ``Julius Rosenwald and the Rosenwald Schools Act of 2019''; H.R. 3349, the ``Republic of Texas Legation Memorial Act''; H.R. 3723, the ``Desalination Development Act''; H.R. 4153, the ``Health Care Access for Urban Native Veterans Act''; H.R. 4891, the ``Western Water Security Act of 2019''; H.R. 5068, the ``Women Who Worked on the Home Front World War II Memorial Act''; and H.R. 5126, the ``Direct Enhancement of Snapper Conservation and the Economy through Novel Devices Act of 2019'', 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

[Page:D254]

March 12, Subcommittee for Indigenous Peoples of the United States, hearing entitled ``The Irreparable Environmental and Cultural Impacts of the Proposed Resolution Copper Mining Operation'', 9 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Oversight and Reform, March 11, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Coronavirus Preparedness and Response'', 9:30 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

March 11, Subcommittee on Economic and Consumer Policy, hearing entitled ``Examining Travel Insurance for Coronavirus-Related Cancellations'', 2 p.m., 2154 Rayburn.

March 12, Subcommittee on Environment, hearing entitled ``Climate Change, Part IV: Future Impacts of Continued Federal Inaction'', 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, March 11, Subcommittee on Research and Technology, hearing entitled ``Reauthorization of the National Institute of Standards and Technology'', 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

March 12, Subcommittee on Energy, markup on H.R. 6084, the ``Water Power Research and Development Act''; H.R. 6097, the ``Nuclear Energy Research and Development Act''; H.R. 4481, the ``Securing Energy Critical Elements and American Jobs Act of 2019''; and H.R. 4733, the ``Low-Dose Radiation Research Act of 2019'', 9 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Small Business, March 11, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 6079, ``Microloan Improvement Act of 2020''; H.R. 6078, ``Microloan Transparency and Accountability Act of 2020''; legislation on the STEP Improvement Act of 2020''; and H.R. 6021, the ``Northern Mariana Islands Small Business Development Act'', 11:30 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, March 11, Subcommittee on Economic Development, Public Buildings, and Emergency Management, hearing entitled ``FEMA's Priorities for 2020 and Beyond: Coordinating Mission and Vision'', 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

Committee on Ways and Means, March 11, Subcommittee on Worker and Family Support, hearing entitled ``Combatting Child Poverty in America'', 2 p.m., 2020 Rayburn.

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, March 11, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``NSA Budget Hearing'', 10 a.m., HVC–304. This hearing is closed.

March 12, Subcommittee on Counterterrorism, Counterintelligence, and Counterproliferation, hearing entitled ``FBI Budget Hearing'', 10 a.m., HVC–304. This hearing is closed.

Joint Meetings

Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe: March 10, to hold hearings to examine Moldova, focusing on access and accountability, 12:30 p.m., 2200 Rayburn Building.

Joint Hearing: March 11, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs, to hold a joint hearing with the House Committee on Veterans' Affairs to examine the legislative presentation of The American Legion, 10 a.m., SD–G50.

[Page:D255]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

10 a.m., Tuesday, March 10

Senate Chamber

Program for Tuesday: Senate will continue consideration of S. 2657, Advanced Geothermal Innovation Leadership Act.

(Senate will recess from 12:30 p.m. until 2:10 p.m. for their respective party conferences.)

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

10 a.m., Tuesday, March 10

House Chamber

Program for Tuesday: Consideration of measures under suspension of the Rules.




Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Banks, Jim, Ind., E279

Clay, Wm. Lacy, Mo., E280

DeLauro, Rosa L., Conn., E277

DelBene, Suzan K., Wash., E275

Eshoo, Anna G., Calif., E281

Fletcher, Lizzie, Tex., E276

Guest, Michael, Miss., E276

Himes, James A., Conn., E275

Huizenga, Bill, Mich., E280

Jackson Lee, Sheila, Tex., E277

Kim, Andy, N.J., E276

McCollum, Betty, Minn., E278

Mullin, Markwayne, Okla., E279

Norton, Eleanor Holmes, The District of Columbia, E276

Perlmutter, Ed, Colo., E275, E275, E276, E277, E278, E279, E279, E280, E281, E281

Pingree, Chellie, Me., E278

Rogers, Mike, Ala., E279, E281

Schakowsky, Janice D., Ill., E280

Schiff, Adam B., Calif., E280

Simpson, Michael K., Idaho, E277, E279

Smucker, Lloyd, Pa., E279

Swalwell, Eric, Calif., E275, E276

[Page:D256]