Daily Digest

Monday, May 18, 2020

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S2469–S2480

Measures Introduced: Five bills were introduced, as follows: S. 3751–3755.
Page S2480


Rash Nomination--Agreement: Senate resumed consideration of the nomination of Scott H. Rash, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona.
Pages S2470–79

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 67 yeas to 21 nays (Vote No. EX

.
93), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Pages S2477–78

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that notwithstanding the provisions of Rule XXII, the post-cloture time on the nomination expire at 11:45 a.m., on Tuesday, May 19, 2020; that notwithstanding the provisions of Rule XXII, the vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of James E. Trainor III, of Texas, to be a Member of the Federal Election Commission, occur at 2:30 p.m., on Tuesday, May 19, 2020; and that if cloture is invoked on the nomination of James E. Trainor III, the post-cloture time expire at 4:30 p.m.
Page S2479

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the nomination of Scott H. Rash, post-cloture, at approximately 10 a.m., on Tuesday, May 19, 2020.
Page S2480


Nomination Discharged: The following nomination were discharged from further committee consideration and placed on the Executive Calendar:

Brian D. Miller, of Virginia, to be Special Inspector General for Pandemic Recovery, which was sent to the Senate on April 6, 2020, from the Senate Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs.
Pages S2479, S2480


Additional Cosponsors:
Page S2480


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:

Additional Statements:

Record Votes: One record vote was taken today. (Total--93)
Pages S2477–78


Adjournment: Senate convened at 3 p.m. and adjourned at 6:44 p.m., until 10 a.m. on Tuesday, May 19, 2020. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S2480.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

No committee meetings were held.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action



The House was not in session today. The House is scheduled to meet at 10:30 a.m. on Tuesday, May 19, 2020.

Committee Meetings



No hearings were held.

Joint Meetings



No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR TUESDAY,

MAY 19, 2020

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate
[Page:D415]

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: to hold hearings to examine the quarterly CARES Act report to Congress, 10 a.m., WEBEX.

Committee on Environment and Public Works: Subcommittee on Clean Air and Nuclear Safety, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Beth Harwell, of Tennessee, and Brian Noland, of Tennessee, both to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority, and Katherine A. Crytzer, of Tennessee, to be Inspector General of the Tennessee Valley Authority, 3 p.m., SD–106.

Select Committee on Intelligence: closed business meeting to consider pending intelligence matters, 9:30 a.m., SVC–217.

House

No hearings are scheduled.

CONGRESSIONAL PROGRAM AHEAD

Week of May 19 through May 22, 2020

Senate Chamber

On Tuesday, Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of Scott H. Rash, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona, post-cloture, and vote on confirmation of the nomination at 11:45 a.m.

At 2:30 p.m., Senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of James E. Trainor III, of Texas, to be a Member of the Federal Election Commission. If cloture is invoked on the nomination, Senate will vote on confirmation of the nomination at 4:30 p.m.

During the balance of the week, Senate may consider any cleared legislative and executive business.

Senate Committees

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: May 19, to hold hearings to examine the quarterly CARES Act report to Congress, 10 a.m., WEBEX.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: May 20, business meeting to consider S. 2894, to establish a National Shipper Advisory Committee, S. 2904, to direct the Director of the National Science Foundation to support research on the outputs that may be generated by generative adversarial networks, otherwise known as deepfakes, and other comparable techniques that may be developed in the future, S. 3681, to require a joint task force on the operation of air travel during and after COVID–19 pandemic, S. 3704, to amend the Scientific and Advanced-Technology Act of 1992 to further support advanced technological manufacturing, S. 3712, to require the Secretary of Commerce to establish national cybersecurity grand challenges, S. 3717, to require the Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Communications and Information to submit to Congress a plan for the modernization of the information technology systems of the National Telecommunications and Information Administration, S. 3728, to require the Secretary of Transportation to support the efforts of State and local governments to provide for priority testing of essential critical infrastructure workers with respect to the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID–19), S. 3729, to provide relief for the recipients of financial assistance awards from the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, an original bill entitled, ``Registered Traveler Act of 2020'', an original bill entitled ``Bioeconomy Research and Development Act of 2020'', and the nominations of Neil Jacobs, of North Carolina, to be Under Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere, Finch Fulton, of Alabama, and Diana Furchtgott-Roth, of Maryland, both to be an Assistant Secretary of Transportation, John Chase Johnson, of Oklahoma, to be Inspector General, Federal Communications Commission, Joseph Ryan Gruters, of Florida, Leon A. Westmoreland, of Georgia, and Rick A. Dearborn, of Oklahoma, each to be a Director of the Amtrak Board of Directors, and routine lists in the Coast Guard, 10 a.m., SD–G50.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: May 20, to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Mark Wesley Menezes, of Virginia, to be Deputy Secretary of Energy, 2:30 p.m., SD–106.

Committee on Environment and Public Works: May 19, Subcommittee on Clean Air and Nuclear Safety, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Beth Harwell, of Tennessee, and Brian Noland, of Tennessee, both to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority, and Katherine A. Crytzer, of Tennessee, to be Inspector General of the Tennessee Valley Authority, 3 p.m., SD–106.

May 20, Full Committee, to hold an oversight hearing to examine the Environmental Protection Agency, 10 a.m., SD–106.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: May 20, business meeting to consider a motion to issue a subpoena to Blue Star Strategies as described in Schedule A, and the nomination of Brian D. Miller, of Virginia, to be Special Inspector General for Pandemic Recovery, 11:30 a.m., SR–325.

Committee on the Judiciary: May 20, to hold hearings to examine pending nominations, 2:30 p.m., SD–G50.

May 21, Full Committee, business meeting to consider S. 685, to amend the Inspector General Act of 1978 relative to the powers of the Department of Justice Inspector General, the nomination of Justin Reed Walker, of Kentucky, to be United States Circuit Judge for the District of Columbia Circuit, and an authorization for subpoenas relating to the Crossfire Hurricane investigation, 10 a.m., SD–106.

Select Committee on Intelligence: May 19, closed business meeting to consider pending intelligence matters, 9:30 a.m., SVC–217.

[Page:D416]

Special Committee on Aging: May 21, to hold hearings to examine caring for seniors amid the COVID–19 crisis, 9:30 a.m., SR–301.

House Committees

Committee on Education and Labor, May 20, Subcommittee on Workforce Protections, hearing entitled ``Examining the Federal Government's Actions to Protect Workers from COVID–19'', 10:15 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

[Page:D417]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

10 a.m., Tuesday, May 19

Senate Chamber

Program for Tuesday: Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of Scott H. Rash, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona, post-cloture, and vote on confirmation of the nomination at 11:45 a.m.

At 2:30 p.m., Senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of James E. Trainor III, of Texas, to be a Member of the Federal Election Commission. If cloture is invoked on the nomination, Senate will vote on confirmation of the nomination at 4:30 p.m.

(Senate will recess following disposition of the nomination of Scott H. Rash, until 2:15 p.m. for their respective party conferences.)

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

10:30 a.m., Tuesday, May 19

House Chamber

Program for Tuesday: House will meet in Pro Forma session at 10:30 a.m.













[Page:D418]