Daily Digest

Monday, May 4, 2020

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S2195–S2224

Measures Introduced: Eleven bills and two resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 3588–3598, and S. Res. 555–556.
Page S2215

Measures Reported:

Special Report entitled ``Further Revised Allocation to Subcommittees of Budget Totals for Fiscal Year 2020''. (S. Rept. No. 116–224)
Page S2214

Appointments:

Congressional Oversight Commission: The Chair, on behalf of the Democratic Leader, pursuant to provisions of Public Law 116–136, appointed the following individual as a member of the Congressional Oversight Commission: Bharat Ramamurti of Massachusetts.
Page S2220


Congressional Oversight Commission: The Chair, on behalf of the Majority Leader, pursuant to provisions of Public Law 116–136, appointed the following individual as a member of the Congressional Oversight Commission: Senator Toomey.
Page S2220


Evanina Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of William R. Evanina, of Pennsylvania, to be Director of the National Counterintelligence and Security Center.
Page S2204

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur on Wednesday, May 6, 2020.
Page S2204

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action: Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S2204

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S2204

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the nomination at approximately 11 a.m., on Tuesday, May 5, 2020.
Page S2220


Nomination Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nomination:

By a unanimous vote of 87 yeas (Vote No. EX. 81), Robert J. Feitel, of Maryland, to be Inspector General, Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
Pages S2196–S2204


Nominations Received: On Monday, April 6, 2020, Senate received the following nominations:

Jason Abend, of Virginia, to be Inspector General, Department of Defense.

Brian D. Miller, of Virginia, to be Special Inspector General for Pandemic Recovery.

Katherine A. Crytzer, of Tennessee, to be Inspector General of the Tennessee Valley Authority.

Andrew A. De Mello, of Massachusetts, to be Inspector General, Department of Education.

Peter Michael Thomson, of Louisiana, to be Inspector General, Central Intelligence Agency.
Page S2220


Nominations Received: On Monday, May 4, 2020, Senate received the following nominations:

Scott Hutchins, of Indiana, to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Research, Education, and Economics.

Joyce Louise Connery, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board for a term expiring October 18, 2024.

Shon J. Manasco, of Texas, to be Under Secretary of the Air Force.

Michele A. Pearce, of Virginia, to be General Counsel of the Department of the Army.

Thomas A. Summers, of Pennsylvania, to be a Member of the Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board for a term expiring October 18, 2025.

John E. Whitley, of Virginia, to be Director of Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation, Department of Defense.

Russell Vought, of Virginia, to be Director of the Office of Management and Budget.

Joel Szabat, of Maryland, to be Under Secretary of Transportation for Policy.

Mary A. Toman, of California, to be Under Secretary of Commerce for Economic Affairs.

Michael J. Walsh, Jr., of Virginia, to be General Counsel of the Department of Commerce.

Michael N. Nemelka, of Utah, to be a Deputy United States Trade Representative (Investment, Services, Labor, Environment, Africa, China, and the Western Hemisphere), with the rank of Ambassador.

[Page:D374]

Erik Paul Bethel, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Panama.

Marshall Billingslea, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary of State for Arms Control and International Security.

Julie D. Fisher, of Tennessee, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Belarus.

Leora Rosenberg Levy, of Connecticut, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Chile.

Ashok Michael Pinto, of Illinois, to be United States Alternate Executive Director of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development for a term of two years.

Manisha Singh, of Florida, to be Representative of the United States of America to the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development, with the rank of Ambassador.

Thomas Laszlo Vajda, of Arizona, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador to the Union of Burma.

John M. Barger, of California, to be a Member of the Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board for a term expiring October 11, 2022.

Christopher Bancroft Burnham, of Connecticut, to be a Member of the Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board for a term expiring September 25, 2024.

Frank Dunlevy, of California, to be a Member of the Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board for a term expiring September 25, 2022.

Christopher C. Miller, of Virginia, to be Director of the National Counterterrorism Center, Office of the Director of National Intelligence.

Kristi Haskins Johnson, of Mississippi, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Mississippi.

Saritha Komatireddy, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of New York.

Iris Lan, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York.

Jennifer H. Rearden, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York.

Katharine T. Sullivan, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Attorney General.

Gregory Scott Tabor, of Arkansas, to be United States Marshal for the Western District of Arkansas for the term of four years.

Justin Reed Walker, of Kentucky, to be United States Circuit Judge for the District of Columbia Circuit.

Cory T. Wilson, of Mississippi, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fifth Circuit.

29 Air Force nominations in the rank of general.

9 Army nominations in the rank of general.

16 Marine Corps nominations in the rank of general.

7 Navy nominations in the rank of admiral.

Routine lists in the Air Force, Army, Marine Corps, and Navy.
Pages S2220–24


Nomination Withdrawn: Senate received notification of withdrawal of the following nomination:

Cory T. Wilson, of Mississippi, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Mississippi, which was sent to the Senate on January 6, 2020.
Page S2224


Messages from the House:
Pages S2213–14


Enrolled Bills Presented:
Page S2214


Executive Communications:
Page S2214


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S2215–16


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S2216–17


Additional Statements:
Pages S2212–13


Amendments Submitted:
Pages S2217–20


Record Votes: One record vote was taken today. (Total--81)
Pages S2203–04


Adjournment: Senate convened at 3 p.m. and adjourned at 6:21 p.m., until 11 a.m. on Tuesday, May 5, 2020. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S2220.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry: Committee announced the following subcommittee assignments:

Subcommittee on Commodities, Risk Management, and Trade: Senators Boozman (Chair), McConnell, Hoeven, Hyde-Smith, Grassley, Brown, Bennet, Gillibrand, Smith, and Durbin.

Subcommittee on Rural Development and Energy: Senators Ernst (Chair), McConnell, Hoeven, Braun, Thune, Fischer, Smith, Brown, Klobuchar, Bennet, and Durbin.

Subcommittee on Conservation, Forestry, and Natural Resources: Senators Braun (Chair), Boozman, Hyde-Smith, Grassley, Thune, Loeffler, Bennet, Leahy, Klobuchar, Casey, and Durbin.

Subcommittee on Nutrition, Agricultural Research, and Specialty Crops: Senators Fischer (Chair), McConnell, Boozman, Hoeven, Ernst, Thune, Casey, Leahy, Brown, Klobuchar, and Gillibrand.

[Page:D375]

Subcommittee on Livestock, Marketing, and Agriculture Security: Senators Hyde-Smith (Chair), Ernst, Braun, Grassley, Fischer, Loeffler, Gillibrand, Leahy, Klobuchar, Casey, and Smith.

Senators Roberts and Stabenow serve as ex officio members of all subcommittees.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action



The House was not in session today. The House is scheduled to meet at 10:30 a.m. on Tuesday, May 5, 2020.

Committee Meetings



No hearings were held.

Joint Meetings



No joint committee meetings were held.

NEW PUBLIC LAWS

(For last listing of Public Laws, see Daily Digest, p. D316)

H.R. 4334, to amend the Older Americans Act of 1965 to authorize appropriations for fiscal years 2020 through 2024. Signed on March 25, 2020. (Public Law 116–131)

H.R. 1365, to make technical corrections to the Guam World War II Loyalty Recognition Act. Signed on March 26, 2020. (Public Law 116–132)

H.R. 4803, to facilitate the automatic acquisition of citizenship for lawful permanent resident children of military and Federal Government personnel residing abroad. Signed on March 26, 2020. (Public Law 116–133)

S. 760, to enable registered apprenticeship programs to better serve veterans. Signed on March 26, 2020. (Public Law 116–134)

S. 1678, to express United States support for Taiwan's diplomatic alliances around the world. Signed on March 26, 2020. (Public Law 116–135)

H.R. 748, to amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to repeal the excise tax on high cost employer-sponsored health coverage. Signed on March 27, 2020. (Public Law 116–136)

H.R. 4771, to amend title 38, United States Code, to permit appellants to appear in cases before the Board of Veterans' Appeals by picture and voice transmission from locations other than facilities of the Department of Veterans Affairs. Signed on April 10, 2020. (Public Law 116–137)

S.J. Res. 66, providing for the appointment of Denise O'Leary as a citizen regent of the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution. Signed on April 10, 2020. (Public Law 116–138)

H.R. 266, making appropriations for the Department of the Interior, environment, and related agencies for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2019. Signed on April 24, 2020. (Public Law 116–139)

H.R. 6322, to make certain improvements in the educational assistance benefits under the laws administered by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs in the case of changes to courses of education by reason of emergency situations. Signed on April 28, 2020. (Public Law 116–140)

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR TUESDAY,

MAY 5, 2020

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Brian D. Miller, of Virginia, to be Special Inspector General for Pandemic Recovery, Department of the Treasury, and Dana T. Wade, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, 2:30 p.m., SD–106.

Select Committee on Intelligence: to hold hearings to examine the nomination of John L. Ratcliffe, of Texas, to be Director of National Intelligence, 9:30 a.m., SD–106.

Full Committee, to hold closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 2 p.m., SVC–217.

House

No hearings are scheduled.

CONGRESSIONAL PROGRAM AHEAD

Week of May 5 through May 8, 2020

Senate Chamber

On Tuesday, Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of William R. Evanina, of Pennsylvania, to be Director of the National Counterintelligence and Security Center.

[Page:D376]

During the balance of the week, Senate may consider any cleared legislative and executive business.

Senate Committees

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Committee on Armed Services: May 6, to hold hearings to examine Department of Defense spectrum policy and the impact of the Federal Communications Commission's Ligado decision on national security, 3 p.m., SD–G50.

May 7, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Kenneth J. Braithwaite, of Pennsylvania, to be Secretary of the Navy, James H. Anderson, of Virginia, to be a Deputy Under Secretary, and General Charles Q. Brown, Jr., for reappointment to the grade of general, and to be Chief of Staff, United States Air Force, all of the Department of Defense, 9:30 a.m., SD–G50.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: May 5, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Brian D. Miller, of Virginia, to be Special Inspector General for Pandemic Recovery, Department of the Treasury, and Dana T. Wade, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, 2:30 p.m., SD–106.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: May 6, to hold hearings to examine the state of the aviation industry, focusing on the impact of the COVID–19 pandemic, 2:30 p.m., SD–106.

Committee on Environment and Public Works: May 6, business meeting to consider a substitute amendment to an original bill entitled, ``America's Water Infrastructure Act of 2020'', and a substitute amendment to an original bill entitled, ``Drinking Water Infrastructure Act of 2020'', 10 a.m., SD–106.

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: May 7, to hold hearings to examine new tests for COVID–19, 10 a.m., SD–106.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: May 6, to hold hearings to examine COVID–19, focusing on how new information should drive policy, 2 p.m., WebEx.

Committee on the Judiciary: May 6, to hold hearings to examine certain nominations, 10 a.m., SD–G50.

May 7, Full Committee, business meeting to consider the nominations of William Scott Hardy, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania, David Cleveland Joseph, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Louisiana, Drew B. Tipton, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas, John Peter Cronan, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York, Thomas T. Cullen, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Virginia, Jennifer P. Togliatti, to be United States District Judge for the District of Nevada, Stephen Sidney Schwartz, of Virginia, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims, Kathryn C. Davis, of Maryland, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims, Peter M. McCoy, Jr., to be United States Attorney for the District of South Carolina, and Vincent F. DeMarco, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of New York, 10 a.m., SR–325.

Committee on Rules and Administration: May 7, business meeting to consider the nomination of James E. Trainor III, of Texas, to be a Member of the Federal Election Commission, 10:30 a.m., SR–301.

Select Committee on Intelligence: May 5, to hold hearings to examine the nomination of John L. Ratcliffe, of Texas, to be Director of National Intelligence, 9:30 a.m., SD–106.

May 5, Full Committee, to hold closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 2 p.m., SVC–217.

House Committees

Committee on Appropriations, May 6, Subcommittee on the Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies, hearing entitled ``COVID–19 Response'', 10 a.m., 2359 Rayburn.

[Page:D377]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

11 a.m., Tuesday, May 5

Senate Chamber

Program for Tuesday: Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of William R. Evanina, of Pennsylvania, to be Director of the National Counterintelligence and Security Center.

(Senate will recess from 12:30 p.m. until 2:15 p.m. for their respective party conferences.)

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

10:30 a.m., Tuesday, May 5

House Chamber

Program for Tuesday: House will meet in Pro Forma session at 10:30 a.m.






[Page:D378]