Daily Digest

Tuesday, June 2, 2020

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S2635–S2657

Measures Introduced: Seven bills and three resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 3862–3868, and S. Res. 601–603.
Page S2649


Pack Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Michael Pack, of Maryland, to be Chief Executive Officer of the Broadcasting Board of Governors.
Page S2636

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Drew B. Tipton, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas.
Page S2636

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S2636

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S2636


Anderson and Tipton Nominations--Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that notwithstanding the provisions of Rule XXII, the cloture motions with respect to the nominations of James H. Anderson, of Virginia, to be a Deputy Under Secretary of Defense, and Drew B. Tipton, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas, ripen at 12 noon, on Wednesday, June 3, 2020; provided further, that if cloture is invoked on the nomination of James H. Anderson, the post-cloture time expire at 2:15 p.m., on Wednesday, June 3, 2020; and if cloture is invoked on the nomination of Drew B. Tipton, the post-cloture time expire at 4:30 p.m., on Wednesday, June 3, 2020.
Page S2647

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that at approximately 10 a.m., on Wednesday, June 3, 2020, Senate resume consideration of the nomination of James H. Anderson, of Virginia, to be a Deputy Under Secretary of Defense.
Page S2652


Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:

By 75 yeas to 15 nays (Vote No. EX. 105), Victor G. Mercado, of California, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense.
Pages S2636–42

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 75 yeas to 14 nays (Vote No. EX. 104), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S2641

By 51 yeas to 40 nays (Vote No. EX. 107), Brian D. Miller, of Virginia, to be Special Inspector General for Pandemic Recovery.
Pages S2642–47

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 51 yeas to 40 nays (Vote No. EX. 106), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S2642


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

Lucas N. Polakowski, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense.

Thomas M. Mistele, of Florida, to be a Director of the Securities Investor Protection Corporation for a term expiring December 31, 2023.

Thomas M. Mistele, of Florida, to be a Director of the Securities Investor Protection Corporation for a term expiring December 31, 2020.

Hester Maria Peirce, of Ohio, to be a Member of the Securities and Exchange Commission for a term expiring June 5, 2025.

Derek Kan, of California, to be Deputy Director of the Office of Management and Budget.

C. Kevin Blackstone, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador to the Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste.

Charles L. Glazer, of Connecticut, to be a Member of the United States Advisory Commission on Public Diplomacy for a term expiring July 1, 2023.

Michael A. McCarthy, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Liberia.

William W. Popp, of Missouri, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Guatemala.

[Page:D457]

Edmund G. LaCour, Jr., of Alabama, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Alabama.

2 Air Force nominations in the rank of general.

6 Army nominations in the rank of general.

1 Marine Corps nomination in the rank of general.

Routine lists in the Air Force, Army, and Navy.
Pages S2656–57


Nomination Withdrawn: Senate received notification of withdrawal of the following nomination:

Thomas M. Mistele, of Florida, to be a Director of the Securities Investor Protection Corporation for a term expiring December 31, 2022, which was sent to the Senate on January 28, 2020.
Page S2657


Executive Communications:
Pages S2648–49


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S2649–50


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S2650–52


Additional Statements:
Pages S2647–48


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Page S2652


Record Votes: Four record votes were taken today. (Total--107)
Pages S2641–42, S2647


Adjournment: Senate convened at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 6:20 p.m., until 10 a.m. on Wednesday, June 3, 2020. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S2652.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

TITLE IV OF THE CARES ACT

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine implementation of Title IV of the CARES Act, including S. 3752, to amend title VI of the Social Security Act to establish a Coronavirus Local Community Stabilization Fund, after receiving testimony from Thomas Quaadman, U.S. Chamber of Commerce Center for Capital Markets Competitiveness, Washington, D.C.; Douglas Holtz-Eakin, American Action Forum, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania; and Heidi Shierholz, Economic Policy Institute, Muskogee, Oklahoma.

COVID–19 AND FDA

Committee on Finance: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the Food and Drug Administration's foreign drug manufacturing inspection process, focusing on COVID–19 and beyond, after receiving testimony from Judith McMeekin, Associate Commissioner for Regulatory Affairs, Mark Abdoo, Associate Commissioner for Global Policy and Strategy, and Douglas C. Throckmorton, Deputy Director for Regulatory Programs, Center for Drug Evaluation and Research, all of the Food and Drug Administration, Department of Health and Human Services; Mary Denigan-Macauley, Director, Health Care, Government Accountability Office, Washington, D.C.; Martin VanTrieste, Civica, Inc., Lehi, Utah; and David Light, Valisure, New Haven, Connecticut.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Russell Vought, of Virginia, to be Director of the Office of Management and Budget, and Craig Edward Leen, of the District of Columbia, to be Inspector General, Office of Personnel Management, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

INCARCERATION AND DETENTION DURING COVID–19

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee concluded a hearing to examine best practices for incarceration and detention during COVID–19, after receiving testimony from Michael D. Carvajal, Director, and Jeffery Allen, Medical Director, both of the Federal Bureau of Prisons, Department of Justice; Henry Lucero, Executive Associate Director, Enforcement and Removal Operations, and Ada Rivera, Deputy Assistant Director for Clinical Services, Health Services Corps, both of Immigration and Customs Enforcement, Department of Homeland Security; Bryan Stirling, South Carolina Department of Corrections Director, Columbia; and Scott A. Allen, University of California, Riverside.

DIGITAL MILLENNIUM COPYRIGHT ACT

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Intellectual Property concluded a hearing to examine the Digital Millennium Copyright Act's notice-and-takedown system, after receiving testimony from Jonathan Berroya, Internet Association, Abigail A. Rives, Engine Advocacy and Research Foundation, and Meredith Rose, Public Knowledge, all of Washington, D.C.; Douglas J. Preston, The Authors Guild, Inc., Santa Fe, New Mexico; David Hansen, Duke University, Durham, North Carolina; Kerry Muzzey, Kirbyko Music LLC, Los Angeles, California; Jeffrey Sedlik, Sedlik Photography, Pasadena, California; and Don Henley, Dallas, Texas.

[Page:D458]

House of Representatives

Chamber Action



The House was not in session today. The House is scheduled to meet at 10 a.m. on Thursday, June 4, 2020.

Committee Meetings

ON THE FRONT LINE: HOW GOVERNORS ARE BATTLING THE COVID–19 PANDEMIC

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations held a hearing entitled ``On the Front Line: How Governors are Battling the COVID–19 Pandemic''. Testimony was heard from Jared Polis, Governor, Colorado; Gretchen Whitmer, Governor, Michigan; and Asa Hutchinson, Governor, Arkansas.

Joint Meetings



No joint committee meetings were held.

NEW PUBLIC LAWS

(For last listing of Public Laws, see
Daily Digest, p. D376)

H.R. 943, to authorize the Director of the United States Holocaust Memorial Museum to support Holocaust education programs. Signed on May 29, 2020. (Public Law 116–141)

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR WEDNESDAY,

JUNE 3, 2020

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on the Budget: to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Russell Vought, of Virginia, to be Director of the Office of Management and Budget, 2:30 p.m., SR–301.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: to hold hearings to examine the state of transportation and critical infrastructure, focusing on the impact of the COVID–19 pandemic, 2:30 p.m., SD–G50.

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: business meeting to consider the nominations of Keith E. Sonderling, of Florida, Andrea R. Lucas, of Virginia, and Jocelyn Samuels, of Maryland, each to be a Member of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, Marvin Kaplan, of Kansas, and Lauren McGarity McFerran, of the District of Columbia, both to be a Member of the National Labor Relations Board, Sethuraman Panchanathan, of Arizona, to be Director of the National Science Foundation, Julie Elizabeth Hocker, of Pennsylvania, to be an Assistant Secretary of Labor, and Richard Giacolone, of Virginia, to be Federal Mediation and Conciliation Director, 9:30 a.m., SD–430.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Donald Lee Moak, of Florida, and William Zollars, of Kansas, both to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service, and Mark A. Robbins, Carl Ezekiel Ross, and Elizabeth J. Shapiro, each to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia, 9 a.m., VTC.

Committee on the Judiciary: to hold an oversight hearing to examine the Crossfire Hurricane investigation, 10 a.m., SD–G50.

Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship: to hold hearings to examine COVID–19's impact on small business, focusing on perspectives from Main Street, 10 a.m., SR–301.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: to hold hearings to examine the President's proposed budget request for fiscal year 2021, advance appropriations requests for fiscal year 2022, and fiscal year 2020 enacted CARES Act supplemental appropriations for the Department of Veterans Affairs, 3 p.m., SD–106.

Select Committee on Intelligence: closed business meeting to consider pending intelligence matters, 2 p.m., SVC–217.

House

Committee on the Budget, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Addressing the Economic Impacts of COVID–19: Views from Two Former CBO Directors'', 1 p.m., Webex.

Committee on Financial Services, Subcommittee on Consumer Protection and Financial Institutions, hearing entitled ``Promoting Inclusive Lending During the Pandemic: Community Development Financial Institutions and Minority Depository Institutions'', 12 p.m., Webex.

Committee on the Judiciary, Subcommittee on the Constitution, Civil Rights, and Civil Liberties, hearing entitled ``Protecting the Right to Vote During the COVID–19 Pandemic'', 10 a.m., Webex.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Subcommittee on Health, hearing entitled ``Mission Readiness: VA's Preparedness for Natural Disasters During a Pandemic'', 2 p.m., Webex.

[Page:D459]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

10 a.m., Wednesday, June 3

Senate Chamber

Program for Wednesday: Senate will resume consideration of the nomination of James H. Anderson, of Virginia, to be a Deputy Under Secretary of Defense, with a vote on the motion to invoke cloture thereon at 12 noon, and if cloture is invoked, Senate will vote on confirmation of the nomination at 2:15 p.m. Following which, Senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of Drew B. Tipton, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas. If cloture is invoked, Senate will vote on confirmation of the nomination at 4:30 p.m.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

10 a.m., Thursday, June 4

House Chamber

Program for Thursday: House will meet in Pro Forma session at 10 a.m.











[Page:D460]