Daily Digest

Thursday, June 4, 2020

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S2701–S2745

Measures Introduced: Sixteen bills and three resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 3889–3904, S. Res. 607–608, and S. Con. Res. 39.
Pages S2733–34

Measures Reported:

S. 1853, to require Federal law enforcement agencies to report on cases of missing or murdered Indians, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute. (S. Rept. No. 116–230)
Page S2733

Measures Passed:

Indian Water Rights Settlement Extension Act: Senate passed S. 886, to amend the Omnibus Public Land Management Act of 2009 to make the Reclamation Water Settlements Fund permanent, after withdrawing the committee amendment in the nature of a substitute, and agreeing to the following amendment proposed thereto:
Pages S2743–45

McConnell (for Udall) Amendment No. 1592, in the nature of a substitute.
Page S2745

Measures Considered:

Taxpayer First Act--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of H.R. 1957, to amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to modernize and improve the Internal Revenue Service.
Page S2743

A motion was entered to close further debate on the motion to proceed to consideration of the bill, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, and pursuant to the unanimous-consent agreement of Thursday, June 4, 2020, a vote on cloture will occur at 5:30 p.m., on Monday, June 8, 2020.
Page S2743

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that at approximately 3 p.m., on Monday, June 8, 2020, Senate resume consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of the bill; and that notwithstanding Rule XXII, the vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the motion to proceed to consideration of the bill occur at 5:30 p.m.
Page S2745

House Messages:

Department of Veterans Affairs Pay: Senate concurred in the House amendment to S. 3084, to amend title 38, United States Code, to modify the limitation on pay for certain high-level employees and officers of the Department of Veterans Affairs.
Page S2745

Subsequently, Senate action with respect to S. 3084 was vitiated.
Page S2745


Signing Authority--Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that the Majority Leader be authorized to sign duly enrolled bills or joint resolutions through Monday, June 8, 2020.
Page S2743


Nomination Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nomination:

By 53 yeas to 38 nays (Vote No. EX. 113), Michael Pack, of Maryland, to be Chief Executive Officer of the Broadcasting Board of Governors for the term of three years.
Pages S2703–15

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 53 yeas to 39 nays (Vote No. EX. 112), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Pages S2709–10


Messages from the House:
Page S2731


Executive Communications:
Pages S2731–33


Executive Reports of Committees:
Page S2733


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S2734–35


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S2735–37


Additional Statements:
Pages S2730–31


Amendments Submitted:
Pages S2738–42


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Page S2743


Record Votes: Two record votes were taken today. (Total--113)
Pages S2710, S2714–15


Adjournment: Senate convened at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 4:09 p.m., until 3 p.m. on Monday, June 8, 2020. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S2745.)

[Page:D467]

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

HONG KONG

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the crisis in Hong Kong, focusing on a review of United States policy tools, including S. 3798, to impose sanctions with respect to foreign persons involved in the erosion of certain obligations of China with respect to Hong Kong, after receiving testimony from Michael F. Martin, Specialist in Asian Affairs, Congressional Research Service, Library of Congress; Eric B. Lorber, Foundation for Defense of Democracies, Peter Harrell, Center for a New American Security, both of Washington, D.C.; and Lee Cheuk Yan, Hong Kong Confederation of Trade Unions, Shanghai, China.

TRANSPORTATION INFRASTRUCTURE

Committee on Environment and Public Works: Committee concluded a hearing to examine infrastructure, focusing on the road to recovery, after receiving testimony from Mayor Greg Fischer, Louisville, Kentucky, on behalf of the United States Conference of Mayors; Steve McGough, HCSS, Sugar Land, Texas, on behalf of the American Road and Transportation Builders Association; and Douglas Holtz-Eakin, American Action Forum, Washington, D.C.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of J. Steven Dowd, of Florida, to be United States Director of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, Richard M. Mills, Jr., of Texas, to be the Deputy Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations, with the rank and status of Ambassador and the Deputy Representative of the United States of America in the Security Council of the United Nations, and to be Representative of the United States of America to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations, during his tenure of service as Deputy Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations, and Joseph Manso, of New York, for the rank of Ambassador during his tenure of service as United States Representative to the Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons, both of the Department of State, Jason Myung-lk Chung, of Virginia, to be United States Director of the Asian Development Bank, with the rank of Ambassador, and Jenny A. McGee, of Texas, to be an Associate Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development, who was introduced by Representative Bacon, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Committee approved the issuance of subpoenas for records and testimony to United States Government agencies and to individuals relating to the Federal Bureau of Investigation's Crossfire Hurricane Investigation, the DOJ Inspector General's review of that investigation, and the ``unmasking'' of United States persons affiliated with the Trump campaign, transition teams, and Trump Administration, as described in Schedule A.

COVID–19 AND COLLEGE

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: Committee concluded a hearing to examine COVID–19, focusing on going back to college safely, after receiving testimony from Mitchell Daniels, Purdue University, West Lafayette, Indiana; Christina H. Paxson, Brown University, Providence, Rhode Island; Logan Hampton, Lane College, Jackson, Tennessee; and Georges C. Benjamin, American Public Health Association, Washington, D.C.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee ordered favorably reported the nomination of Justin Reed Walker, of Kentucky, to be United States Circuit Judge for the District of Columbia Circuit.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 35 public bills, H.R. 7085–7119; and 6 resolutions, H. Con. Res. 100; and H. Res. 990–994 were introduced.
Pages H2366–67


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H2369–71


Reports Filed: Reports were filed today as follows:

[Page:D468]

H.R. 496, to direct the Director of the United States Geological Survey to establish a program to map zones that are at greater risk of sinkhole formation, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 116–427);

H.R. 1218, to establish the American Fisheries Advisory Committee to assist in the awarding of fisheries research and development grants, and for other purposes, with an amendment (H. Rept. 116–428); and

H.R. 1240, to preserve United States fishing heritage through a national program dedicated to training and assisting the next generation of commercial fishermen, with an amendment (H. Rept. 116–429).
Pages H2365–66


Senate Referral: S. 3846 was held at the desk.
Page H2365


Senate Message: Message received from the Senate by the Clerk and subsequently presented to the House today appears on page H2365.

Quorum Calls--Votes: There were no Yea and Nay votes, and there were no Recorded votes. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 10:03 a.m.

Committee Meetings

COVID–19 RESPONSE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on the Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies held a hearing entitled ``COVID–19 Response''. Testimony was heard from Robert Redfield, Director, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Department of Health and Human Services.

FUTURE FORCE STRUCTURE REQUIREMENTS FOR THE UNITED STATES NAVY

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Seapower and Projection Forces held a hearing entitled ``Future Force Structure Requirements for the United States Navy''. Testimony was heard from Ronald O'Rourke, Naval Affairs Analyst, Congressional Research Service, Library of Congress; and public witnesses.

Joint Meetings



No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR MONDAY,

JUNE 8, 2020

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Readiness and Management Support, closed business meeting to markup those provisions which fall under the subcommittee's jurisdiction of the proposed National Defense Authorization Act for fiscal year 2021, 2:30 p.m., SR–232A.

Subcommittee on Strategic Forces, closed business meeting to markup those provisions which fall under the subcommittee's jurisdiction of the proposed National Defense Authorization Act for fiscal year 2021, 4 p.m., SR–232A.

House

No hearings are scheduled.

[Page:D469]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

3 p.m., Monday, June 8

Senate Chamber

Program for Monday: Senate will resume consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of H.R. 1957, Taxpayer First Act, and vote on the motion to invoke cloture thereon at 5:30 p.m.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

9 a.m., Monday, June 8

House Chamber

Program for Monday: House will meet in Pro Forma session at 9 a.m.



Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Brooks, Susan W., Ind., E513, E516

Eshoo, Anna G., Calif., E513, E516

Garamendi, John, Calif., E519

Griffith, H. Morgan, Va., E516

Harris, Andy, Md., E511

Hern, Kevin, Okla., E513

Jackson Lee, Sheila, Tex., E515

Kaptur, Marcy, Ohio, E519

Katko, John, N.Y., E518

Kelly, Robin L., Ill., E513, E517

LaHood, Darin, Ill., E513, E518

Levin, Andy, Mich., E514

Mast, Brian J., Fla., E513

Pappas, Chris, N.H., E514

Perlmutter, Ed, Colo., E518

Posey, Bill, Fla., E515

Sablan, Gregorio Kilili Camacho, Northern Mariana Islands, E518

Swalwell, Eric, Calif., E512, E516

Thompson, Bennie G., Miss., E511, E512, E513, E514, E514, E516, E517

Tlaib, Rashida, Mich., E512

Vela, Filemon, Tex., E517

Wilson, Joe, S.C., E512, E517

[Page:D470]