Daily Digest

Tuesday, June 9, 2020

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S2771–S2837

Measures Introduced: Eleven bills and one resolution were introduced, as follows: S. 3917–3927, and S. Res. 612.
Pages S2807–08

Measures Reported:

S. 2618, to strengthen employee cost savings suggestions programs within the Federal Government, with amendments. (S. Rept. No. 116–231)
Page S2807

Measures Considered:

Taxpayer First Act--Agreement: Senate continued consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of H.R. 1957, to amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to modernize and improve the Internal Revenue Service, post-cloture.
Pages S2774–84, S2785–S2802

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that notwithstanding Rule XXII, the post-cloture time with respect to the motion to proceed to consideration of the bill expire at 12:15 p.m., on Wednesday, June 10, 2020.
Page S2834

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of the bill, post-cloture, at approximately 10:00 a.m., on Wednesday, June 10, 2020.
Page S2834


Nomination Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nomination:

By a unanimous vote of 98 yeas (Vote No. EX. 115), Gen. Charles Q. Brown, Jr. to be Chief of Staff, United States Air Force, and to be General.
Pages S2784–85, S2837


Nomination Discharged: The following nomination were discharged from further committee consideration and placed on the Executive Calendar:

John Chase Johnson, of Oklahoma, to be Inspector General, Federal Communications Commission, which was sent to the Senate on January 28, 2020, from the Senate Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs.
Page S2837


Executive Communications:
Pages S2806–07


Executive Reports of Committees:
Page S2807


Additional Cosponsors:
Page S2808


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S2809–10


Additional Statements:
Pages S2805–06


Amendments Submitted:
Pages S2811–34


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Page S2834


Record Votes: One record vote was taken today. (Total--115)
Page S2785


Adjournment: Senate convened at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 7:32 p.m., until 10 a.m. on Wednesday, June 10, 2020. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S2834.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Emerging Threats and Capabilities approved for full committee consideration those provisions which fall under the subcommittee's jurisdiction of the proposed National Defense Authorization Act for fiscal year 2021.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Airland approved for full committee consideration those provisions which fall under the subcommittee's jurisdiction of the proposed National Defense Authorization Act for fiscal year 2021.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Personnel approved for full committee consideration those provisions which fall under the subcommittee's jurisdiction of the proposed National Defense Authorization Act for fiscal year 2021.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on SeaPower approved for full committee consideration those provisions which fall under the subcommittee's jurisdiction of the proposed National Defense Authorization Act for fiscal year 2021.

[Page:D477]

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Cybersecurity approved for full committee consideration those provisions which fall under the subcommittee's jurisdiction of the proposed National Defense Authorization Act for fiscal year 2021.

HOUSING REGULATORS OVERSIGHT

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Committee concluded an oversight hearing to examine housing regulators, after receiving testimony from Benjamin S. Carson, Sr., Secretary of Housing and Urban Development; and Mark A. Calabria, Director, Federal Housing Finance Agency.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Committee ordered favorably reported the nomination of Mark Wesley Menezes, of Virginia, to be Deputy Secretary of Energy.

WILDFIRE MANAGEMENT

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Committee concluded a hearing to examine wildfire management in the midst of the COVID–19 pandemic, after receiving testimony from Amanda Kaster, Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary, Land and Minerals Management, Department of the Interior; John Phipps, Deputy Chief for State and Private Forestry, Forest Service, Department of Agriculture; George Geissler, Washington State Forester, Olympia, on behalf of the National Association of State Foresters; and Norm McDonald, Alaska Division of Forestry, Palmer.

COVID–19 UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE

Committee on Finance: Committee concluded a hearing to examine unemployment insurance during COVID–19, focusing on the CARES Act and the roles of unemployment insurance during the pandemic, after receiving testimony from Eugene Scalia, Secretary of Labor; Jose Javier Rodriguez, Florida State Senator, Miami; Michele Evermore, National Employment Law Project, and Scott B. Sanders, National Association of State Workforce Agencies, both of Washington, D.C.; Les Neilly, Neilly Canvas Goods Company, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania; and Beth Townsend, Iowa Workforce Development, Des Moines.

COVID–19 PROCUREMENT AND DISTRIBUTION STRATEGIES

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the Federal government's procurement and distribution strategies in response to the COVID–19 pandemic, after receiving testimony from Peter Gaynor, Administrator, Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security; Rear Admiral John Polowczyk, Supply Chain Stabilization Task Force, Department of Defense; and Admiral Brett P. Giroir, Assistant Secretary for Health, Department for Health and Human Services.

COVID–19 FRAUD

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee concluded a hearing to examine COVID–19 fraud, focusing on law enforcement's response to those exploiting the pandemic, after receiving testimony from William Hughes, Associate Deputy Attorney General, Craig Carpenito, United States Attorney for the District of New Jersey, and Calvin A. Shivers, Assistant Director, Federal Bureau of Investigation, all of the Department of Justice; and Michael D'Ambrosio, Assistant Director, Office of Investigations, United States Secret Service, Department of Homeland Security.

VA SUPPLY CHAIN

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine building a more resilient Department of Veterans Affairs supply chain, including supply chain management and COVID–19 response, after receiving testimony from Richard A. Stone, Executive in Charge, Deborah Kramer, Acting Under Secretary for Health for Support Services, and Andrew Centineo, Executive Director, Procurement and Logistics Office, all of the Veterans Health Administration, and Karen Brazell, Principal Executive Director, Office of Acquisition, Logistics, and Construction and Chief Acquisition Officer, and Acting Assistant Secretary for Enterprise Integration, all of the Department of Veterans Affairs; Shelby S. Oakley, Director, Contracting and National Security Acquisitions, Government Accountability Office; Roger D. Waldron, Coalition for Government Procurement, and Michael S. McDonald, 3M, both of Washington, D.C.; and Kurt F. Heyssel, Sightline Performance Advisors, LLC, Richmond, Virginia.

[Page:D478]

House of Representatives

Chamber Action



The House was not in session today. The House is scheduled to meet at 9 a.m. on Thursday, June 11, 2020.

Committee Meetings

POLLUTION AND PANDEMICS: COVID–19'S DISPROPORTIONATE IMPACT ON ENVIRONMENTAL JUSTICE COMMUNITIES

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Environment and Climate Change held a hearing entitled ``Pollution and Pandemics: COVID–19's Disproportionate Impact on Environmental Justice Communities''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

ON THE FRONT LINES: THE IMPACTS OF COVID–19 ON TRANSPORTATION WORKERS

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``On the Front Lines: The Impacts of COVID–19 on Transportation Workers''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

Joint Meetings

COVID–19 CHARITABLE GIVING

Joint Economic Committee: Committee concluded a hearing to examine supporting charitable giving during the COVID–19 crisis, after receiving testimony from Senators Lankford and Shaheen; Bill Crim, United Way of Salt Lake, Salt Lake City, Utah; and Una Osili, Indiana University Lilly Family School of Philanthropy, Indianapolis.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR WEDNESDAY,

JUNE 10, 2020

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Armed Services: closed business meeting to markup the proposed National Defense Authorization Act for fiscal year 2021, 9:30 a.m., SD–106.

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: to hold hearings to examine COVID–19, focusing on going back to school safely, 10 a.m., SD–430.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: business meeting to consider the nominations of Russell Vought, of Virginia, to be Director of the Office of Management and Budget, Donald Lee Moak, of Florida, and William Zollars, of Kansas, both to be a Governor, United States Postal Service, Craig Edward Leen, of the District of Columbia, to be Inspector General, Office of Personnel Management, Mark A. Robbins, Carl Ezekiel Ross, and Elizabeth J. Shapiro, all to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia, Catherine Bird, of Texas, to be General Counsel of the Federal Labor Relations Authority, and John Chase Johnson, of Oklahoma, to be Inspector General, Federal Communications Commission, 9 a.m., SR–325.

Committee on the Judiciary: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of John W. Holcomb, to be United States District Judge for the Central District of California, Brett H. Ludwig, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Wisconsin, R. Shireen Matthews, and Todd Wallace Robinson, both to be a United States District Judge for the Southern District of California, and Christy Criswell Wiegand, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania, 10 a.m., SD–226.

Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship: to hold hearings to examine implementation of Title I of the CARES Act, 10 a.m., SR–301.

House

Committee on Armed Services, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Department of Defense COVID–19 Response to Defense Industrial Base Challenges'', 2 p.m., 1100 Longworth and Webex.

Committee on Financial Services, Subcommittee on Housing, Community Development, and Insurance, hearing entitled ``The Rent Is Still Due: America's Renters, COVID–19, and an Unprecedented Eviction Crisis'', 12 p.m., Webex.

Committee on the Judiciary, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Oversight Hearing on Policing Practices and Law Enforcement Accountability'', 10 a.m., CVC–200.

Subcommittee on Immigration and Citizenship, business meeting on Request for a Department of Homeland Security Departmental Report on the Beneficiary of H.R. 7146, ``For the relief of Victoria Galindo Lopez'', 3 p.m., CVC–200.

Committee on Oversight and Reform, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``No Worker Left Behind: Supporting Essential Workers'', 12 p.m., Webex.

Committee on Small Business, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``The Economic Injury Disaster Loan Program: A View from Main Street'', 1 p.m., Webex.

[Page:D479]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

10 a.m., Wednesday, June 10

Senate Chamber

Program for Wednesday: Senate will continue consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of H.R. 1957, Taxpayer First Act (legislative vehicle for the Great American Outdoors Act), post-cloture, and vote on the motion to proceed thereon at 12:15 p.m.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE REPREESENTATIVES

9 a.m., Thursday, June 11

House Chamber

Program for Thursday: House will meet in Pro Forma session at 9 a.m.





[Page:D480]