AWARDS, MEDALS, PRIZES

AWARDS, MEDALS, PRIZES

Amendments

World War II: award a Congressional Gold Medal to U.S. merchant mariners of World War II (H.R. 550), H717, H718, H726 [30JA]

——— award a Congressional Gold Medal to U.S. merchant mariners of World War II (H.R. 550), consideration of Senate amendment (H. Res. 811), H588 [28JA]

Bills and resolutions

Armed Forces: rescind Medals of Honor awarded for acts at Wounded Knee Creek in 1890 (see S. 3164), S93 [8JA]

Miller, Doris: award Medal of Honor posthumously (see H.R. 5549), H12 [7JA]

World War II: award a Congressional Gold Medal to U.S. merchant mariners of World War II (see H.R. 5671), H536 [24JA]

——— award a Congressional Gold Medal to U.S. merchant mariners of World War II (H.R. 550), consideration of Senate amendment (see H. Res. 811), H564 [27JA]

Lists

Boy Scouts Eagle Scout Award recipients from Southeast Pennsylvania, E81 [27JA]

Motions

World War II: award a Congressional Gold Medal to U.S. merchant mariners of World War II (H.R. 550), H717 [30JA]

Remarks in House

Anoka County, MN: Human Services Division Empowers Program recipient of Minnesota Local Government Innovation Award, H212 [14JA]

Arvada, CO: Jack’s Bar & Grill and Steamers Coffeehouse (business) recipient of Arvada, CO, Chamber of Commerce Business of the Year Award, E83 [27JA]

Baker, Buddy: NASCAR Hall of Fame inductee, E112 [30JA]

Baliyan, Shubhankar: 10th Congressional District of Pennsylvania Congressional App Challenge winner, H739 [30JA]

Batinga, Abigail: 7th Congressional District of Washington Congressional App Challenge winner, H645 [29JA]

BeyondHome (nonprofit organization): Arvada, CO, Chamber of Commerce Non-Profit of the Year Award recipient, E79 [27JA]

Bolingbrook, IL: Jonas Salk Elementary School recipient of National Association of ESEA State Program Administrators National ESEA Distinguished School Award, E67 [24JA]

Brennan, Dan: West Metro Chamber (organization) Steve Burkholder Diamond Legacy Award recipient, E130 [4FE]

Brown, Luke: Eagle Scout Award recipient, E39 [15JA]

Buckner, John: Cherry Creek, CO, Board of Education Legacy Stadium Educational Leadership Wall of Fame inductee, E135 [5FE]

Burger, Morris: Meat Industry Hall of Fame inductee, H773 [5FE]

Burrow, Joe: Heisman Trophy Trust Heisman Memorial Trophy recipient, E18 [9JA]

Butler County Community College: BestColleges.com best community college in Pennsylvania designee, H1023 [11FE]

Buttron, Braeden: Eagle Scout Award recipient, E39 [15JA]

California: tribute to 39th District California Dept. of Education Distinguished Schools Award recipients, E17 [9JA], E36 [14JA]

——— tribute to 39th Congressional District California Dept. of Education Distinguished Schools Award recipients, H577 [28JA]

Cameron, Dwayne: Arvada, CO, Chamber of Commerce Ambassador of the Year Award recipient, E80 [27JA]

Carrizzo, Aiden: Eagle Scout Award recipient, E40 [15JA]

Carter, Xander: Eagle Scout Award recipient, E139 [6FE]

Century Linen & Uniform, Inc.: Fulton Montgomery Regional Chamber of Commerce Centennial Business Award recipient, E83 [27JA]

CG Roxane, LLC: Fulton Montgomery Regional Chamber of Commerce FMS Workforce Development Business of the Year Award for Fulton County, E82 [27JA]

Christian, Lori: Prudential Insurance Co., of America Spirit of Community Award finalist, E134 [5FE]

Christopoulos, Eleni: Girl Scout Gold Award recipient, H703 [29JA]

——— Knox.biz (publication) Twenty Under 20 honoree, H703 [29JA]

Conyers, John, Jr.: Rainbow/PUSH (organization) Legacy Award recipient, E76 [24JA]

Cook, Dylan: Eagle Scout Award recipient, E89 [28JA]

Cooperman, Toby and Leon: Rotary Club of Boca Raton, FL, Outstanding People and Leaders (OPAL) award recipient, E59 [17JA]

Creek’s Edge Elk Farm and Crum Creek CSA (business): Fulton Montgomery Regional Chamber of Commerce Agricultural Business of the Year Award recipient, E86 [27JA]

Dale City, VA: Dale City Civic Association award recipients, E153 [7FE]

Dalton, Burke: Eagle Scout Award recipient, E131 [5FE]

Dearborn, MI: Charles A. Lindbergh Elementary School recipient of Dept. of Education Blue Ribbon Schools award, E68 [24JA]

DeHaan, Ryan: Eagle Scout Award recipient, E123 [4FE]

Deltacon Global Inc.: Dept. of Labor HIRE Vets Medallion Award recipient, E131 [5FE]

Dobson, Molly: United Way of Washtenaw County, MI, Woman of the Year award recipient, E183 [13FE]

Doggett, Avery: Eagle Scout Award recipient, E41 [15JA]

Dollar General Corp.: Amsterdam, NY, distribution center recipient of Fulton Montgomery Regional Chamber of Commerce FMS Workforce Development Business of the Year Award for Montgomery County, E81 [27JA]

Duncan, Ian: Eagle Scout Award recipient, E125 [4FE]

Dunne, Janice: Erie County, NY Democratic Committee Joseph F. Crangle Legacy Award recipient, E135 [5FE]

Eaton Senior Communities, Inc.: West Metro Chamber (organization) Medium Business of the Year Award recipient, E129 [4FE]

Eivins, Tate: Eagle Scout Award recipient, E140 [6FE]

Elk River, MN: Elk River Independent School District recipient of Sourcewell (company) Technology Team of the Year award, H212 [14JA]

Fights Wine Café: West Metro Chamber (organization) Medium Business of the Year Award recipient, E127 [4FE]

Fike, Melissa: Milken Family Foundation Milken Educator Award recipient, H772 [5FE]

Fisher, Max: Moorestown, NJ, Citizen of the Year award recipient, E112 [30JA]

Fletcher, Nathan E.: Eagle Scout Award recipient, E45 [16JA]

French, Colton M.: Eagle Scout Award recipient, E46 [16JA]

Frieling, Bronson: Eagle Scout Award recipient, E42 [15JA]

Gamble, Rory: Rainbow/PUSH (organization) Let Freedom Ring Award recipient, E71 [24JA]

Gary, IN: tribute to Gary Frontiers Service Club, Inc., Martin Luther King, Jr., Memorial Breakfast honorees and officers, E9 [8JA]

Gibbs, Joe: NASCAR Hall of Fame inductee, E113 [30JA]

Gibson, Lachlan C.: Eagle Scout Award recipient, E132 [5FE]

Gill, John P.: Preserve Arkansas (nonprofit organization) Parker Westbrook Award for Lifetime Achievement recipient, H224 [14JA]

Gillman, Doris and Neil: Rotary Club of Boca Raton, FL, Outstanding People and Leaders (OPAL) award recipient, E58 [17JA]

Glasstown Productions (business): tribute, H204 [13JA]

Gloversville, NY: Glove Cities Veterinary Hospital recipient of Fulton Montgomery Regional Chamber of Commerce Thomas B. Constantino Entrepreneurial Award, E79 [27JA]

Golden, CO: Jefferson County Public School District Career Links Team recipient of Arvada, CO, Chamber of Commerce Behind the Scenes Award, E81 [27JA]

Grassey, Paul: French Legion of Honor Medal of Chevalier recipient, H980 [10FE]

Green, Richard S.: Eagle Scout Award recipient, E9 [8JA]

Hacking, Gabriel: Eagle Scout Award recipient, E132 [5FE]

Hacking, Zayden: Eagle Scout Award recipient, E133 [5FE]

Hand, Carlton: Silver Star Medal recipient, H740 [30JA]

Hanehan Family Dairy, LLC: New York State Agricultural Society Next Generation Farmer Award recipient, E91 [28JA]

Heller, Sue and Yaacov: Rotary Club of Boca Raton, FL, Outstanding People and Leaders (OPAL) award recipient, E57 [17JA]

Hellyer, Brenda: Bay Area Houston Economic Partnership Quasar Award for Economic Development Excellence recipient, H305 [16JA], E45 [16JA]

Hibbert, James (Big Jim): Trout Unlimited (nonprofit organization) Veteran Service Partnership Program honoree, H52 [8JA]

Hillsborough County, FL: tribute to Girl Scouts of West Central Florida Silver Award recipients, H51 [8JA]

Hispanic Heritage Foundation: tribute to Youth Award recipients, H224 [14JA]

Holmes, Evan M.: Eagle Scout Award recipient, H318 [16JA]

Jackson, Kevin (Catfish): Savannah Technical College Foundation Opportunity Award recipient, H929 [6FE]

Johnides, Elizabeth Silbaugh: Hanover, PA, Area Chamber of Commerce Community Leader Award recipient, H205 [13JA]

Jones, Caleb: Eagle Scout Award recipient, E141 [6FE]

Kahmoson, Jeremiah: Lake County, CA, Teacher of the Year award recipient, E128 [4FE]

King Brother’s Dairy (business): New York State Agricultural Society Business of the Year Award recipient, E94 [28JA]

Kirsch, Nathan: Milken Family Foundation Milken Educator Award recipient, H171 [10JA], E20 [9JA]

Kline, Dale: Novato, CA, Citizen of the Year award recipient, E117 [3FE]

Knowles, Joshua: Eagle Scout Award recipient, E141 [6FE]

Kohler, Seth: Eagle Scout Award recipient, E10 [8JA]

Kramer, Jerry: Rotary Club of Boca Raton, FL, Outstanding People and Leaders (OPAL) award recipient, E56 [17JA]

Kustelski, Christine: Youth Intervention Programs Association Youth Intervention Hall of Fame inductee, H211 [14JA]

Labonte, Bobby: NASCAR Hall of Fame inductee, E114 [30JA]

Latchford, Jared: Pennsylvania Soccer Coaches Association Girls Class A Coach of the Year award recipient, E87 [27JA]

Lee, Clermont Huger: Savannah College of Art and Design Women of Vision honoree, H1054 [12FE]

Leski, Carter M.: Eagle Scout Award recipient, E141 [6FE]

Lin, Ashley: Prudential Insurance Co., of America Spirit of Community Award finalist, E132 [5FE]

Littleton, Conor A.: Eagle Scout Award recipient, E46 [16JA]

Ma, Emilie: Prudential Insurance Co., of America Spirit of Community Award recipient for Arizona, E173 [12FE]

Mabie, Anneliese: Congressional Award Gold Medal recipient, E40 [15JA]

Mabie, Nicolas: Congressional Award Gold Medal recipient, E43 [15JA]

MacVean, Stuart: National Safety Council CEOs Who Get It honoree, H644 [29JA]

Martin, John: Eagle Scout Award recipient, E126 [4FE]

Martinez, Steve: Building Contractors Association of Southwestern Idaho Special Recognition Award recipient, E61 [21JA]

Mathnasium of Littleton (business): West Metro Chamber (organization) Woman-Owned Business of the Year Award recipient, E123 [4FE]

May, J. Thomas: University of Arkansas System President’s Medal for Service recipient, H980 [10FE], E130 [4FE]

Mayne, Joseph: Eagle Scout Award recipient, E13 [8JA]

McCoy, Kerry: Preserve Arkansas (nonprofit organization) Special Recognition for Outstanding Stewardship award recipient, H275 [15JA]

McInnis, Tom: Richmond Community College Foundation Citizen of the Year award recipient, H979 [10FE]

McLaughlin, Pat: National Football League Foundation Don Shula High School Coach of the Year Award finalist, H304 [16JA]

Miller, Doris: award Medal of Honor posthumously (H.R. 5549), H757 [4FE], E7 [7JA]

Montanye, Kelly: Fulton Montgomery Regional Chamber of Commerce Young Professional of the Year Award recipient, E87 [27JA]

Moore, Jake and Angie: Congressional Coalition on Adoption Angels in Adoption Award Honorees, E58 [17JA]

Musgrove, Kristen: Milken Family Foundation Milken Educator Award recipient, H1053 [12FE]

Mustain, Owen: Eagle Scout Award recipient, E44 [15JA]

Nash, Carlton D., III: Eagle Scout Award recipient, E134 [5FE]

Nashville, TN: tribute to Grand National Turkey Callers Hall of Fame inductees, H852 [6FE]

Newberg, Nathan: United Service Organizations, Inc. (USO) Coast Guardsman of the Year award recipient, H212 [14JA]

Paolello, Daniel: Eagle Scout Award recipient, H557 [27JA]

Papanastassiou, Maria: American Library Association I Love My Librarian Award recipient, E88 [27JA]

Parks, Richard W.: Rocky Mount, NC, Area Chamber of Commerce Distinguished Citizen Award recipient, E145 [6FE]

Perdue, Steven H.: Traverse City, MI, Area Chamber of Commerce Distinguished Service Award recipient, E51 [16JA]

Perry, Jarom: Eagle Scout Award recipient, E126 [4FE]

Probst, Benjamin A.: Eagle Scout Award recipient, E142 [6FE]

Quadri, Habeeb: National Association of Elementary School Principals Illinois National Distinguished Principal award recipient, E87 [27JA]

Ralph, Kyle: National Football League Foundation Don Shula High School Coach of the Year Award finalist, H243 [15JA]

Ranky Tanky (musical group): Recording Academy GRAMMY Award recipient, H703 [29JA]

Rascoe, Tracy (T-Dog): California 56th Assembly District Veteran of the Year award recipient, E151 [7FE]

Red Rocks Community College: West Metro Chamber (organization) Large Business of the Year Award recipient, E124 [4FE]

Reiss, Laura: Rotary Club of Boca Raton, FL, Outstanding People and Leaders (OPAL) award recipient, E55 [17JA]

Richardson, Sam: Eagle Scout Award recipient, E127 [4FE]

Ricker, Adriann: Robert Wood Johnson Foundation Interdisciplinary Research Leaders Program fellowship recipient, E69 [24JA]

Riecker, Noah J.: Eagle Scout Award recipient, E47 [16JA]

Rink, Elizabeth: Robert Wood Johnson Foundation Interdisciplinary Research Leaders Program fellowship recipient, E69 [24JA]

Ripley, Dalton S.: Eagle Scout Award recipient, E90 [28JA]

Rock, Andrew: Eagle Scout Award recipient, H225 [14JA]

Rodriguez, Lexi: Gatorade Illinois Volleyball Player of the Year award recipient, E98 [29JA]

Ruggiero Realty LLC: Fulton Montgomery Regional Chamber of Commerce Small Business Award recipient, E85 [27JA]

Sacramento, CA: tribute to Sacramento Metropolitan Chamber of Commerce business award recipients, E132 [5FE]

Scandia Internet Focus Group: National Association of Realtors Good Neighbor Award recipient, H1052 [12FE]

Seif, Dean: Corona, CA, Chamber of Commerce Citizen of the Year award recipient, E139 [6FE]

Severe Weather Shelter Network (organization): West Metro Chamber (organization) Nonprofit of the Year Award recipient, E126 [4FE]

Shaffmaster, Melani: Gatorade Indiana Volleyball Player of the Year award recipient, H1052 [12FE]

Shank, Suzanne: Savannah College of Art and Design Women of Vision honoree, H1054 [12FE]

Sigler, Stephanie: Next Generation 911 Institute (nonprofit organization) Honor Award honoree, H1055 [12FE]

Silver, Courtney Ketchie: Manufacturing Institute STEP Ahead Award recipient, E170 [11FE]

Skewes, Monica: Robert Wood Johnson Foundation Interdisciplinary Research Leaders Program fellowship recipient, E69 [24JA]

Slinger, Ron: Arvada, CO, Chamber of Commerce Chairman’s Choice Award recipient, E84 [27JA]

Smith, Kerry: Lake County, CA, Teacher of the Year award recipient, E136 [5FE]

Spegal, Charlie: Gatorade Co., Indiana Football Player of the Year award recipient, H70 [9JA]

St. Johnsville, NY: Crystal Grove Diamond Mine and Campground recipient of Fulton Montgomery Regional Chamber of Commerce Barbara V. Spraker Tourism Partner Award, E79 [27JA]

Steinkamp, Nicholas J.: Eagle Scout Award recipient, E15 [8JA]

Stewart, Tony: NASCAR Hall of Fame inductee, E114 [30JA]

Still, Martin G.: Eagle Scout Award recipient, E48 [16JA]

Stoor, Jonathan F., III: Eagle Scout Award recipient, E135 [5FE]

Stuart, Abram: Eagle Scout Award recipient, E90 [28JA]

Szarko, Julia: Association of School Psychologist of Pennsylvania School Psychologist of the Year award recipient, H853 [6FE]

Taylor, Maureen: Rainbow/PUSH (organization) Let Freedom Ring Award recipient, E74 [24JA]

Terhune, Dakota C.: Eagle Scout Award recipient, E14 [8JA]

Thomas, Shalisha: Milken Family Foundation Milken Educator Award recipient, E161 [10FE]

Thrive Workplace West Arvada (business): Arvada, CO, Chamber of Commerce Chairman’s Choice Award recipient, E84 [27JA]

Tonks, Braden: Eagle Scout Award recipient, E91 [28JA]

Townsend Leather Co., Inc.: Fulton Montgomery Regional Chamber of Commerce Edward L. Wilkinson Industry of the Year Award recipient, E84 [27JA]

Vandersloot, Frank and Belinda: Alturas Institute, Inc., John and Abigail Adams Award recipients, E89 [28JA]

Wade, Dominic and Ali: Fulton Montgomery, NY, Regional Chamber of Commerce Chamber Family Award recipient, E89 [28JA]

Wayne, Kacyn: Eagle Scout Award recipient, E128 [4FE]

Williamsfield, IL: Playground Barn Raising Project recipient of the Governor’s Hometown Award Cup, E186 [14FE]

Willits, CA: Adventist Health Howard Memorial Hospital recipient the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid five star rating, E125 [4FE]

Wilson, Representative Joe: Magnet Schools of America (organization) Champion of Magnet School Excellence Award recipient, H775 [5FE]

Wilson, Waddell: NASCAR Hall of Fame inductee, E115 [30JA]

Wolman, Jonathan: Rainbow/PUSH (organization) Let Freedom Ring Award recipient, E73 [24JA]

Wootton, Jacob: Eagle Scout Award recipient, E92 [28JA]

World War II: award a Congressional Gold Medal to 5307th Composite Unit (Provisional) known as ‘‘Merrill’s Marauders’’ for bravery and service in the jungles of Burma (H.R. 906), H967 [7FE]

——— award a Congressional Gold Medal to U.S. merchant mariners of World War II (H.R. 550), consideration of Senate amendment (H. Res. 811), H579–H588 [28JA]

——— award a Congressional Gold Medal to U.S. merchant mariners of World War II (H.R. 550), Senate amendment, H717–H739, H740 [30JA], E113 [30JA], E118 [3FE], E161 [10FE]

——— award a Congressional Gold Medal to U.S. merchant mariners of World War II (H.R. 5671), H547–H549 [27JA], E94 [28JA], E118 [3FE]

Wornson, Jacob R.: Eagle Scout Award recipient, E49 [16JA]

Remarks in Senate

Arkansas: tribute to Arkansas Business Hall of Fame inductees, S1038 [12FE]

Aulbech, Jeff: National Air Traffic Controllers Association Archie League Medal of Safety Award recipient, S433 [21JA]

Cóspito, Neil: National Air Traffic Controllers Association Archie League Medal of Safety Award recipient, S433 [21JA]

Jacobson, Michael: National Air Traffic Controllers Association Archie League Medal of Safety Award recipient, S433 [21JA]

Jones, Mattie F.: Louisville, KY, Mayor’s Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., Freedom Award recipient, S850 [4FE]

Rost, Linda: Montana Teacher of the Year award recipient, S273 [16JA]

Texts of

H.R. 5671, Merchant Mariners of World War II Congressional Gold Medal Act, H547 [27JA]