Nominees: PN520 — 100th Congress (1987-1988)All Information

The following-named persons of the agencies indicated for appointment as Foreign Service Officers of the classes stated, and also for other appointments indicated herewith: For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class one, Consular Officers, and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Department of Commerce

Nominee

  • Richard Benson, of LA
  • Vicky Eicher, of FL
  • William Kelly Joyce, of MI

Agency for International Development

Nominee

  • W. B. Rogers Beasley, of TN
  • John P. Competello, of FL
  • Byrant George, of NJ
  • Howard B. Helman, of DC
  • Malcolm J. Purvis, of FL
  • Thomas L. Rishoi, of FL
  • Frank S. Skowronski, of VA
  • Barry D. Smith, of IN

United States Information Agency

Nominee

  • Benjamin Goodman Whitten, of CA

For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class two, Consular Officers, and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Department of Commerce

Nominee

  • Carlos F. Poza, of FL
  • Ned Quistorff, of WA
  • Gregory D. Stoloff, of CA
  • Stephan Wasylko, of MD

Agency for International Development

Nominee

  • Jeffory G. Boyer, of FL
  • Michael M. Calavan, of DC
  • Jonathan M. Conly, of PA
  • Philippe L. Darcy, of CA
  • D. Thomas Diedrich, of CA
  • Geraldine M. Donnelly, of DC
  • Timm A. Harris, of CA
  • William H. Jansen II, of AL
  • John W. Lee, of VA
  • Josette L. Maxwell, of FL
  • Aubrey F. Mills, of AZ
  • N. Keith Romwall, of NV
  • Priscilla Schouten, of CA
  • Peter H. Thormann, of DC

For reappointment in the Foreign Service as a Foreign Service Officer of Class three, a Consular Officer, and a Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

United States Information Agency

Nominee

  • Charla Saylor-Hatton, of OH

For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class three, Consular Officers, and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Department of State

Nominee

  • Luis Enrique Acosta, of FL
  • LaMoyne Mason Matthews, of MD
  • Olin Winston Morrow, of NM
  • Mary Mitchell Tracy, of VA

Department of Agriculture

Nominee

  • Charles T. Alexander, of MO

Department of Commerce

Nominee

  • Gene R. Harris, of TX
  • Dorothy Lutter, of MA
  • Richard J. Newquist, of CA
  • Miguel Pardo de Zela, of VI
  • Todd Thurwachter, of KY
  • Mary Shields-Van Heuven, of VA

Agency for International Development

Nominee

  • Beth E. Cypser, of NY
  • Molly M. Gingerich, of CA
  • David A. Himelfarb, of CA
  • David L. Jessee, of TX
  • Michael P. Keaveny, of CA
  • James P. Politte, of MO
  • Patricia Ramsey, of WA
  • Denny F. Robertson, of MI
  • John C. Starnes, of TX
  • Donna R. Stauffer, of CT
  • Tham V. Truong, of VA
  • Fred W. Witthans, of NY

United States Information Agency

Nominee

  • Marguerite Rose Dove, of CT
  • Elizabeth Ann Welden, of NY

For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class four, Consular Officers, and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Department of State

Nominee

  • Richard J. Adams, of GA
  • Lois Armine Aroian, of VA
  • Paul S. Berg, of NY
  • Timothy Alan Betts, of CA
  • Lee Anthony Brudvig, of CA
  • Elizabeth Ferre Carroll, of MD
  • Leigh G. Carter, of FL
  • Ronald James Deutch, of TX
  • Donald Jeffrey Gatto, of VA
  • Steven G. Ghitelman, of NY
  • Brian L. Goldbeck, of WI
  • Sheila S. Gwaltney, of CA
  • Jeanette Anne Keewaydinodin Hantke, of CA
  • Kevin J. Harris, of IN
  • Clifford Awtrey Hart Jr., of VA
  • Christopher J. Hoh, of PA
  • Jeffrey C. Irwin, of WA
  • Eric Grant John, of DC
  • Siria Rosana Lopez, of FL
  • Kenneth J. Lyons, of NY
  • Gray McCalley Jr., of SC
  • Robert Barry Murphy, of NH
  • Stanley Arnold Otto, of IA
  • Donald Joseph Palke, of IL
  • Joseph Mark Pomper, of CT
  • Gary D. Robbins, of WA
  • Wayne Steven Salisbury, of WA
  • Tim Allan Sears, of FL
  • Thomas Alfred Shannon Jr., of FL
  • Ronald A. Trigg, of IN
  • Mary Burce Warlick, of CA
  • Sheree Welch Willis, of KS

United States Information Agency

Nominee

  • Peter Meier Brennan, of OR
  • Melissa Jean Cooper, of VA
  • Romona Harper, of FL
  • Ian Crawford Kelly, of NJ
  • Jacqueline Lee Mok, of TX
  • James Robert Moore, of CT
  • Honora Mary Feenan Rankine-Galloway, of NY
  • Marguerite Hovey Squire, of NH
  • Sonja G. Sweek, of AL
  • Beverly Ann Thacker-Morgan, of OR
  • Donna Ann Welton, of DC

The following-named Members of the Foreign Service of the Departments of State, Agriculture and Commerce, and the United States Information Agency, to be Consular Officers and/or Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America, as indicated: Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • David Wayne Abell, of AR
  • Wendell I. C. Albright, of OH
  • Darlene S. Audibert, of WI
  • Raymond R. Baca, of MD
  • Charles Carroll Barry, of CA
  • Jeffrey K. Beatty, of MA
  • Michael J. Bennington, of TX
  • Paul Douglas Birdsall, of VA
  • Lawrence E. Boring, of VA
  • Willem Hendrik Brakel, of DC
  • Edwin Prugh Brown Jr., of PA
  • Santiago Busa Jr., of CA
  • Floyd Steven Cable, of NY
  • Kathryn Ann Cabral, of MA
  • John Leslie Carwile, of DC
  • Robert I. Cheng, of VA
  • Kathleen I. Ching, of MD
  • Casey H. Christensen, of UT
  • Thomas J. Cody, of MA
  • Irene Posner Cohn, of CA
  • Jennifer Ann Collins, of MD
  • Jerome Colton, of MD
  • George Wood Colvin Jr., of CA
  • Richard Harlan Cooper, of CA
  • Stephen Alan Cristina, of LA
  • Rowena Rachael Cross-Najafi, of MD
  • Nora B. Dempsey, of GA
  • Jeanne Elizabeth DesJardins, of MN
  • Theresa Katharina Dirndorfer, of MD
  • Balaji Doraiswamy, of TX
  • Paula A. Doyle, of VA
  • Sarah F. Drew, of CA
  • Cynthia B. Edwards, of MD
  • Lemuel F. Eldridge, of VA
  • Kenneth J. Fairfax, of CA
  • Daria Fane, of NY
  • David R. Farrar, of CT
  • John William Finn, of MA
  • Ray Burton Fitzgerald Jr., of VA
  • Kenneth Lee Foster, of VA
  • Lawrence J. Fuchsberg, of NJ
  • Thomas Henry Goldberger, of DC
  • Jane Gray, of AZ
  • James L. Griggs, of MD
  • Kenneth E. Gross Jr., of GA
  • Dean Josef Haas, of CA
  • Scott Reginald Hancock, of PA
  • Kimberly G. Hargan, of IL
  • Caldwell Harrop, of MA
  • Leo J. Hession Jr., of CA
  • Robin L. Hill, of WA
  • Brian J. Hohlfender, of PA
  • Patrick S. Hotze, of KS
  • Arlette D. Johnston, of TX
  • Paul Wayne Jones, of NY
  • Stuart E. Jones, of PA
  • Cynthia Kamp, of DC
  • Gary P. Keith, of OH
  • Diane Elizabeth Kelly, of NY
  • Paul Richard Kepp, of VA
  • Elizabeth A. Kimber, of VA
  • Stephen C. Kimmel, of NY
  • James T. King, of VA
  • Thomas M. King, of NM
  • Elise H. Kleinwaks, of NY
  • Neil R. Klopfenstein, of IA
  • Douglas Robert Kramer, of MN
  • Theodore Mark Lienhart, of MD
  • Kent D. Logsdon, of VA
  • Tamara Sue Lovell, of VA
  • J. Austin Lybrand IV, of NC
  • Lori Godec Magnusson, of VA
  • Kathleen H. B. Manalo, of VA
  • Mark S. Manning, of VA
  • Paul Jerome Martin, of TX
  • Elizabeth Noel Matthews, of MD
  • Lynn Sue McAdams, of IN
  • Doris Ruth McBryde, of SC
  • Scott Michael McGehee, of VA
  • George Kenneth McGhee, of CA
  • Michael R. Mecham, of DC
  • Jeffrey Adam Meer, of DC
  • David Mees, of MA
  • Richard Mei Jr., of NY
  • Michael F. Melcher, of CA
  • Larry Lamont Memmott, of UT
  • William J. Millman III, of CA
  • Raphael Angel Mirabal, of NY
  • Matthias John Post Mitman, of IN
  • Patricia Newton Moller, of CO
  • William F. Mooney, of MD
  • Adam Edward Namm, of NY
  • Richard Walter Nelson, of CA
  • Larry E. Nikula, of FL
  • Robert William Ogburn, of MD
  • Dennis Freestone Olsen, of CA
  • Aaron M. Panner, of NY
  • Charles D. Parker, of MA
  • Christopher J. Parker, of MD
  • Gail Lynn Parsons, of OH
  • Peter A. Prahar, of CA
  • Pamela G. Quanrud, of MA
  • Jeffrey Butler Rock, of CA
  • George William Rodenberg Jr., of TX
  • Paul Egon Rohrlich, of
  • Shirley Eloise Ruedy, of VA
  • Karen Hideko Sasahara, of MA
  • Denise E. Savino, of CA
  • Michael Hubert Scanlon, of CT
  • Donald V. Schuler, of VA
  • Elisabeth Schuler, of CA
  • Todd Paisley Schwartz, of OH
  • Jennifer Lyn Scott, of FL
  • John R. Seeger, of NM
  • David K. Shollenbarger, of OH
  • Marcella Simon, of AZ
  • Robert J. Sise Jr., of NY
  • Lynne P. Skeirik, of MA
  • Carol Jean Smetana, of NM
  • William Hwa Yu Soong, of CA
  • Bruce John Stewart, of VA
  • Kevin K. Sullivan, of OH
  • R. Stuart Swanson, of AZ
  • Peter Jonathan Swavely, of PA
  • June Sworobuk, of VA
  • Patricia A. Taylor, of TN
  • Paula Sue Thiede, of TX
  • James Cary Thompson Sr., of FL
  • Laurence Edward Tobey, of NJ
  • John Michael Underriner, of IL
  • Pamela F. Underwood, of VA
  • Patricia Anne Wagner, of OH
  • Kathleen Lenore Walz, of DC
  • Andrew Charles Weber, of DC
  • Joy E. White, of VA
  • Margaret M. Willingham, of VA
  • Christopher S. Wilson, of MD
  • John H. Winant, of CA
  • Julie Bastian Winn, of FL
  • John D. Woodward, of PA
  • Zachary M. Wyatt, of PA
  • Jeffrey M. Zaiser, of DC
  • Barbara A. Zigli, of VA
  • Timothy Patrick De San Rafael Zuniga-Brown, of NV

Consular officers of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • John Edgar Peters, of FL
  • Marcus E. Lower, of OH
  • Robert A. Taft, of CT

Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • Jerome J. Bosken, of OH
  • Margaret A. Keshishian, of DC
  • Pierre M. Perrolle, of MD
  • Linda Swartz Taglialatela, of VA
  • Robert J. Wicks, of VA