Nominees: PN81 — 100th Congress (1987-1988)All Information

The following-named persons of the agencies indicated for appointment as Foreign Service Officers of the classes stated, and also for the other appointments indicated herewith: For reappointment in the Foreign Service as a Foreign Service Officer of Class one, a Consular Officer, and a Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Department of Commerce

Nominee

  • Harry V. Ryder Jr., of MA

For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class one, Consular Officers, and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • Benjamin N. Brown Jr., of DE
  • Lawrence I. Eisenberg, of FL

Agency for International Development

Nominee

  • Juan Alberto Benjamin Belt, of FL
  • Paul Arthur Crowe, of FL
  • Kathleen Dollar Hansen, of DC
  • Clyde C. Laursen, of CA
  • David M. Rybak, of VA
  • Helen Elizabeth Soos, of DC
  • J. F. Smith, of NY
  • Fred E. Winch 3rd, of NH

For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class two, Consular Officers, and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Department of State

Nominee

  • Phillip T. Chicola, of FL

Department of Commerce

Nominee

  • Arthur A. Alexander Jr., of TX
  • David E. Brantley, of MD
  • Lyn Edinger, of NH
  • Laron L. Jensen, of VA
  • George W. Knowles, of NY

Agency for International Development

Nominee

  • Anne-Sigrid Anderson, of NY
  • Grover Tracy Atwood, of CT
  • Carl R. Duisberg, of WA
  • Elmer George Fales, of VA
  • Leroy Jackson Jr., of VA
  • Charles Kapar, of VA
  • Earl Kessler, of MD
  • Peter Benedict Lapera, of MD
  • Chung-Chi Lu, of MD
  • Igor Nesterczuk, of NY
  • Alvin P. Newman, of NJ
  • Talbot Penner, of TX
  • Timothy S. Seims, of NY
  • Michael Hayden Snyder, of VA

United States Information Agency

Nominee

  • Stedman D. Howard, of FL

For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class three, Consular Officers, and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Department of State

Nominee

  • Richard F. Gonzalez, of CA
  • Paul Edward Rowe, of VA

Department of Commerce

Nominee

  • Peter T. Noble, of VA
  • John L. Priamou, of DC
  • Geoffrey H. Walser, of CA

Agency for International Development

Nominee

  • Stephen C. Allen, of NY
  • Francis A. Donovan, of PA
  • Peter A. Feiden, of WV
  • Nancy Carmichael Hardy, of TX
  • Donnie Eugene Harrington, of MO
  • Donald Gary Keene, of CA
  • Harry M. Lightfoot Sr., of DC
  • Ronald Eric Olsen, of CO
  • Richard L. Owens, of CA
  • Carlos E. Pascual, of CA
  • Kenneth N. Randolph, of MS
  • Theresa Anne Ware, of GA

For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class four, Consular Officers, and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Department of State

Nominee

  • Lynn A. Allison, of WV
  • Eric D. Benjaminson, of VA
  • Samuel Vincent Brock, of FL
  • Velia M. De Pirro, of CT
  • Robert Richard Downes, of TX
  • Trevor J. Evans, of WA
  • James Brendan Foley, of NY
  • David Lamont Gandle, of CT
  • Daniel Edward Goodspeed, of CA
  • Lionel C. Johnson, of NJ
  • Christopher Kauth, of WI
  • Margaret Ellen Keeton, of IA
  • John Kunstadter Jr., of DC
  • Sylvie L. Martinez, of CA
  • James Patrick McAnulty, of NY
  • Deborah Anne McCarthy, of CA
  • P. Michael McKinley, of CT
  • Ronald K. McMullen, of IA
  • Michael J. O'Keefe, of NH
  • James Clark Picard, of PA
  • Richard Arthur Rorvig, of CA
  • John K. Schlosser, of CA
  • Hampton David Smith III, of VA
  • Julia Reeves Stanley, of NY
  • Diana Valderrama, of NY
  • Robert Merwin Watts Jr., of CT
  • Yvette M. Wong, of CA
  • Robert T. Yamate, of CA
  • Margaret A. Yohner, of OH

The following-named Members of the Foreign Service of the Departments of State and Commerce, and the United States Information Agency, to be Consular Officers and/or Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America, as indicated: Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • Philip B. Adams, of VA
  • Donald Edward Ahern, of CA
  • Juan Arturo Alsace, of MN
  • Peter P. Andrews, of NM
  • William Bernard Armbruster, of VA
  • Michael Grant Baker, of DC
  • Mary L. Bauer, of MI
  • Nathan M. Bluhm, of CA
  • Richard P. Bonsignore, of NJ
  • Joanna Watkins Bourne, of FL
  • George William Brazier III, of VA
  • Philip Jackson Breeden Jr., of CA
  • David Edward Brown, of FL
  • Merritt C. Brown, of MD
  • Judith M. Butterman, of CA
  • David G. Calderwood, of UT
  • Glenn Lincoln Carle, of NH
  • James Durbin Chrisinger, of IA
  • Daniel Patrick Claffey, of CA
  • Jonathan Raphael Cohen, of CA
  • Lawrence Fly Connell, of NY
  • John Alan Connerley, of CA
  • John Steele Creamer, of MA
  • Mary T. Curtin, of MN
  • Mark J. Davidson, of NJ
  • Kimberly J. DeBlauw, of VA
  • Dorothy Anne Delahanty, of MD
  • Gustavo Delgado Jr., of MD
  • Dharamchand Depoo, of NJ
  • Walter Douglas, of NY
  • James A. Dunn, of VA
  • Benjamin L. Eason, of AL
  • Arthur Chris Eccel III, of UT
  • Susan Mary Elbow, of DC
  • Catherine J. Elkins, of NC
  • James Raymond Ellickson-Brown, of OR
  • Naomi Jean Emerson, of MN
  • Peter R. Enzminger, of CA
  • David A. Everett, of NC
  • Kenneth D. Ferguson, of WV
  • Francisco Javier Fernandez, of NC
  • Julie A. Furuta-Toy, of CA
  • Jennifer Sue Galenkamp, of NJ
  • Thomas R. Genton, of NJ
  • Blaine Alan Gibson, of WA
  • Ralph F. Goff, of MD
  • Allen S. Greenberg, of CA
  • Michael Nicholas Greenwald, of CA
  • Bette Jeanne Hammond, of NJ
  • Patricia L. Hanigan, of NJ
  • Gina C. Haspel, of KY
  • Audrey L. Helfant, of MA
  • Robert L. Hugins, of FL
  • James F. Ireland Jr., of MA
  • Phillip R. Ives, of FL
  • Toni Kay Willis Jackman, of KS
  • James L. Joy, of FL
  • Paul Robert Kozelka, of VA
  • Duane M. Kramer, of MN
  • C. Jean Kruse, of WV
  • Robert R. Kuntz II, of CA
  • Martha Peterson Lane, of VA
  • Layne Colleen Lathram, of FL
  • J. Christopher Laycock, of WA
  • Zachary Lent, of MD
  • Thomas Harold Lloyd, of WI
  • Theresa A. Loar, of NJ
  • Bruce Alan Lohof, of MT
  • Theodore J. Lyng, of NY
  • Jean MacKenzie, of MD
  • Fernando Roman Norte Macias, of NM
  • Joseph William Martin, of MA
  • Hilarion Arnaldo Martinez Llanes, of FL
  • Matthew John Matthews, of OR
  • Robin Kay McClellan, of KS
  • James R. McKenzie-Wardell, of MI
  • Thomas Eleuterio Mesa, of CA
  • Afton Olson Miles, of NY
  • Eugenia D. Mills, of CA
  • Nan A. Nida, of VA
  • Michael Frederic O'Connor, of NY
  • Megan E. O'Reilly, of CA
  • Virginia Evelyn Palmer, of VA
  • Gerould W. Pangburn, of KS
  • David Miller Park, of NY
  • Andrew A. Passen, of PA
  • E. Charles Payne, of DC
  • Kristine L. Pelz, of CA
  • Keith Edwin Peterson, of FL
  • Charisse Melanie Scholz Phillips, of VA
  • R. Lex Phillips Jr., of MS
  • Daniel William Piccuta II, of CA
  • Camille Martine Pisk, of TX
  • Peter Aristides Poulos, of MD
  • John R. Price, of MD
  • Michelle Rene Rabayda, of VA
  • Catherine F. Raia, of MA
  • Susan Christine Richwagen, of CA
  • Richard P. Robison, of UT
  • Todd D. Robinson, of NJ
  • David Thomas Rockey, of WA
  • Barbara Maria Roesmann, of OH
  • James M. Roth, of OH
  • Lorie A. Roule, of OH
  • Victor Leopold Russillo, of MD
  • David Frost Schafer, of OH
  • Mark D. Schall, of AZ
  • Mary Lou Schertz, of CA
  • Andrew J. Schilling, of NY
  • Eric T. Schultz, of CO
  • Marianne C. Scott, of DC
  • Deborah Jane Seligsohn, of NY
  • Catherine Bentley Sevcenko, of MA
  • Michael L. Shanklin, of CA
  • Francis J. Shea, of WA
  • Diane Williams Shelby, of OH
  • Carol D. Shuh, of IA
  • Christopher Sibilla, of CA
  • Andrew David Siegel, of CA
  • Arnold Sierra, of TX
  • Stewart A. Simpson, of NJ
  • Robin Angela Smith, of DC
  • Mary Frances Speer, of OH
  • Terence J. Spencer, of NY
  • David J. Spillane, of CT
  • J. Michael Springmann, of FL
  • Kathleen T. Stewart, of WI
  • Wilbert Stitt Jr., of NC
  • Karl E. Stoltz, of MD
  • Gustavo L. Suarez, of NY
  • Richard W. Terrill, of PA
  • Janice Lynn Trickel, of MT
  • Krishna Raj Urs, of TX
  • Andrew L. Vincent, of VA
  • Marcelle M. Wahba, of CA
  • Steven Jerome Wangsness, of WA
  • Paul Allen Wedderien, of CA
  • Kim Melanie White, of KS
  • Donna J. Winton, of CA
  • Cynthia Digby Wood, of SC
  • Bernard B. Wu, of MD

Consular Officers of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • Joan J. Edwards, of PA
  • Nora Sun, of CA

Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • Truman E. Brown, of FL
  • James B. Devine, of VA
  • David S. Yonker, of IL

The following-named Career Members of the Foreign Service of the Department of State previously promoted into the Senior Foreign Service to the class indicated, effective October 14, 1984, now to be effective September 30, 1984: Career Members of the Senior Foreign Service of the United States of America, Class of Counselor:

Nominee

  • Arnold M. Isaacs, of VA
  • Joel S. Spiro, of VA

The following-named Career Member of the Foreign Service of the Department of State for promotion into the Senior Foreign Service to the class indicated, effective September 30, 1984: Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service of the United States of America, Class of Counselor:

Nominee

  • Alfred J. White, of NY