Nominees: PN1111 — 101st Congress (1989-1990)All Information

The following-named Career Members of the Foreign Service of the United States Information Agency for promotion into the Senior Foreign Service to the class stated, and for the other appointments indicated: Career Members of the Senior Foreign Service of the United States of America, Class of Counselor; and Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Foreign Service

Nominee

  • John M. Baker, of VA
  • Donald C. Hausrath, of CA
  • Frank M. Smith, of TX

The following-named persons of the agencies indicated for appointment as Foreign Service Officers of the classes stated, and also for the other appointments indicated herewith: For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class One, Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Agency for International Development

Nominee

  • Jerry D. Perry, of TX

For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class Two, Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Department of State

Nominee

  • Wilbert Stitt Jr., of NC

Agency for International Development

Nominee

  • Larry Lee Hoover, of MD
  • Elizabeth Ann Mills, of FL
  • Deborah Louise Zubow Prindle, of NY
  • Jack A. Royer, of IN
  • Anthony N. Vance, of VA

United States Information Agency

Nominee

  • Marcelle M. Wahba, of CA

For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class Three, Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Department of State

Nominee

  • Phyllis Danhof Speck, of TX

Agency for International Development

Nominee

  • Ronald J. Greenberg, of DC

United States Information Agency

Nominee

  • Joao M. Ecsodi, of PA

For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class Four, Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Department of State

Nominee

  • Phillip Lee Antweiler, of VA
  • John F. Belz, of DC
  • Michelle Bernier-Toth, of FL
  • Matthew Gordon Boyse, of CT
  • John Christopher Bradshaw, of NJ
  • Aubrey Alexander Carlson, of TX
  • Marcia Elizabeth Barber Cole, of MD
  • Jeanine Marlen Collins, of TN
  • Matt A. Ellsworth, of CA
  • Edgar LeRoy Embrey, of IL
  • Thomas S. Engle, of DC
  • Ann Melinda Evans, of TX
  • Jeffrey David Feltman, of OH
  • Richard A. Figueroa, of PR
  • Patrick J. Freeman, of CA
  • Gerry William Fuller, of PA
  • Francisco Javier Gonzalez, of NJ
  • Stuart MacKenzie Hatcher, of PA
  • Kathleen M. Hennessey, of VA
  • Simon Henshaw, of MA
  • Ingeborg Alix Louise Kummant, of PA
  • Dan Jonathan Larsen, of VA
  • Harvey S. Lee, of OR
  • Mark Steven Mayfield, of TX
  • Donald Maxwell Miller, of CA
  • Marcia Nye, of MI
  • Evelyn O'Brien, of CO
  • Pamela Jean Pearson, of TX
  • Michael Dean Puccetti, of NM
  • Nani Suzette Pybus, of OK
  • Carol Tyson Reynolds, of GA
  • Lysbeth Johnson Rickerman, of WA
  • Ricardo A. Roberto, of CA
  • Fernando Mark Rondon, of DC
  • Dale L. Rumbarger, of PA
  • Philip William Savitz, of VA
  • Elizabeth Turner Shelton, of CA
  • Andrew T. Simkin, of WA
  • Earl James Steele, of AZ
  • Darnall C. Steuart, of VA
  • Stephanie Sanders Sullivan, of NY
  • W. Stuart Symington IV, of MO
  • Denise M. Valois, of VA
  • William Weinstein, of CA

United States Information Agency

Nominee

  • Philip Jackson Breeden Jr., of CA
  • Judith Marianne Butterman, of CA
  • Lawrence N. Corwin, of TX
  • Mark J. Davidson, of NJ
  • Susan Mary Elbow, of NY
  • Jennifer S. Galenkamp, of NJ
  • Jay P. Gurian, of CO
  • Audrey L. Helfant, of MA
  • Phillip R. Ives, of FL
  • Bruce Alan Lohof, of MT
  • Thomas Eleuterio Mesa, of FL
  • William Henry Schauer, of NY
  • Robin Angela Smith, of DC
  • Donna Jae Winton, of CA

The following-named Members of the Foreign Service of the Departments of State and Commerce, to be Consular Officers and/or Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America, as indicated: Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • Jamal Aliah, of MI
  • Susan M. Alberts, of MD
  • Aruna S. G. Amirthanayagam, of NY
  • Larry Edward Andre Jr., of TX
  • Loufunmilayo B. Arewa, of OH
  • Michael A. Barron, of VA
  • Shirley J. Bechtel, of VA
  • John T. Bernlohr, of CA
  • Edward P. Birsner, of NJ
  • John D. Blagg, of VA
  • Isabella deBarroso Blake, of CA
  • Ann Catherine Blank, of VA
  • Alexander P. Bolling, of VA
  • James G. Bourne, of VA
  • David A. Brown, of VA
  • Diana F. Brown, of MI
  • John C. Campbell, of VA
  • Ned F. Carmody, of TN
  • Douglas Paul Climan, of NY
  • James E. Connor Jr., of TX
  • Nancy J. Cooper, of NY
  • Dana L. Daniels, of VA
  • Stuart Anderson Dwyer, of ME
  • Brian Hamilton Enochs, of VA
  • Alejandro B. Esparza, of VA
  • Jennifer K. Ewbank, of VA
  • Sondra D. Ferguson, of PA
  • Bradley Alan Freden, of MD
  • Gregory Wright Frenzel, of NJ
  • Ludwell Ebersole Gaines, of DC
  • Christopher D. Glasenapp, of VA
  • Jose Gomez-Rivera, of VA
  • Tracy K. Griggs, of SD
  • Linda Marie Hall, of VA
  • Hardy Mickel Hargreaves, of VA
  • Celia D. Hemer, of WA
  • Edith E. Hessberg, of TX
  • Charles N. Hudson, of VA
  • David E. Jaberg, of MN
  • John A. Jencks, of VA
  • Eric Anthony Jones, of MI
  • Sotiris Katsoulos, of VA
  • Stacey G. Kazacos, of VA
  • Jerold H. Klaimon, of VA
  • Coral Knehans, of VA
  • Gary A. Korkowski, of VA
  • Steven Christopher Koutsis, of MA
  • Virginia Krivis, of FL
  • Barbara A. Kuehn, of MD
  • Suzanne Ilene Lawrence, of AZ
  • Woo Chan Lee, of CA
  • John Frederick Lewis Jr., of VA
  • Eileen Faith Lewison, of MA
  • Kathleen List, of MI
  • Duke Gregory Lokka, of VA
  • Helen Osborne Lovejoy, of VA
  • Kent A. Lucken, of VA
  • Sean Edward Mayberry, of VA
  • Joni L. Mitchell, of VA
  • Katherine Anne Munchmeyer, of TX
  • Thomas J. Murphy, of VA
  • Wayne K. Nakasone, of VA
  • Darius Nassiry, of CA
  • Eric George Nelson, of TX
  • Thomas Nemeth, of NH
  • Lynn O'Connell, of LA
  • Clarence E. Ogburn, of MD
  • Fernando R. Olivencia, of VA
  • William S. Pennington, of VA
  • Diane S. Phillips, of VA
  • John Mark Pommersheim, of PA
  • Brad Robinson, of CA
  • Ismail K. Sarsour, of WI
  • Joleen Ann Schweitzer, of VA
  • David William Seckler, of CA
  • Suzanne P. Shannon, of VA
  • Deborah L. Sherman, of VA
  • Christine E. Shine, of VA
  • Jules Damian Silberberg, of PA
  • Theodore J. Singer, of DC
  • Susan M. Snyder, of VA
  • Carlos E. Soltero, of VA
  • Pamela Leora Spratlen, of CA
  • Calvin Stokes, of VA
  • Margot A. Sullivan, of NY
  • John A. Sylvester, of VA
  • Scott S. Tholan, of TX
  • Charles E. Thomas, of OH
  • Randi Thomas, of OH
  • Kurt Walter Tong, of CA
  • Jennifer Owen Underwood, of OH
  • Thomas G. Walker, of VA
  • Jennifer Darrow Watson, of VA

Consular Officers of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • Howard Sherman Briscoe, of IL
  • Edward Dixson, of CA
  • Karl Fahr, of CA
  • Gert Lindenau, of VA
  • Thomas Quinn, of MI
  • Jack Richardson, of CA
  • William H. Tolson, of FL

Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • Polly Ellen Holcombe, of VA
  • Frederick F. McGoldrick, of MD
  • Thomas M. Murphy, of VA
  • Terry Sorgi, of WI

The following-named person of the Department of State for appointment as Foreign Service Officer of Class Three, a Consular Officer, and a Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America, effective July 19, 1985.

Nominee

  • Thomass Stephan Pabst, of CA