Nominees: PN1487 — 101st Congress (1989-1990)All Information

The following-named Career Member of the Foreign Service of the Agency for International Development for promotion in the Senior Foreign Service to the class indicated: Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service of the United States of America, Class of Counselor:

Foreign Service

Nominee

  • Philip-Michael Gary, of WA

The following-named persons of the agencies indicated for appointment as Foreign Service Officers of the classes stated, and also for the other appointments indicated herewith: For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class One, Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Agency for International Development

Nominee

  • Michael R. Bradley, of FL
  • David Livingstone Rhoad, of VA
  • Michael A. Rogal, of PA
  • Erhardt O. Rupprecht, of VA
  • Robert V. Shoemaker, of VA
  • Paul A. Struharik, of FL
  • Alan Eugene Van Egmond, of MD
  • Frederick Alphonsus Will, of DE

For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class Two, Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Department of Commerce

Nominee

  • David K. Katz, of CA

Agency for International Development

Nominee

  • John M. Avila, of CA
  • James R. Bossard, of VA
  • Bruce Neil Boyer, of MD
  • Lawrence E. Clark, of MD
  • Leonard Deege, of VA
  • James J. Dunlap, of CA
  • John Joseph Ottke, of VA
  • Cornelis A. Stek, of AZ
  • John Dyken Wooten Jr., of AZ

For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class Three, Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Department of State

Nominee

  • Johney Brooks, of CA
  • Benjamin H. Castro, of CA
  • Louise Anita Scott, of MD

Agency for International Development

Nominee

  • Marilyn Collins, of DC
  • R. Steven Crabtree, of VA
  • Barbara Ellington-Banks, of NC
  • Herbert Axel Feldt, of TX
  • Monica Gianni, of WA
  • Anne S. Heard, of DC
  • Margaret Teresa Kromhout, of MN
  • Roberta Mahoney, of FL
  • Carl F. Maxwell, of AK
  • John A. May, of CA
  • Catherine E. McIntyre, of WA
  • Paul Neifert, of CA
  • David Noble, of PA
  • John P. Peevey, of DC
  • James H. Redder, of NY
  • John Robert Rogers III, of FL
  • Janet Antiri Schulman, of CA
  • Elizabeth Bancroft Warfield, of DC
  • Steven G. Wisecarver, of VA

United States Information Agency

Nominee

  • John Frederic Berry, of MI
  • Jane Catherine Gaffney, of MD
  • Sami George Hajjar, of WY
  • Nabeel A. Khoury, of NY

For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class Four, Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Department of State

Nominee

  • Donald Edward Ahern, of CA
  • Karl Philip Albrecht, of VA
  • Wendell Ian Christopher Albright, of OH
  • Lora Jane Berg, of NY
  • Joan Callahan Bigge, of CA
  • Nathan M. Bluhm, of CA
  • Richard P. Bonsignore, of NJ
  • Nikki Brajevich, of CA
  • Willem H. Brakel, of DC
  • Sue Lenore Bremner, of CA
  • Vincent Paul Carver, of CT
  • Casey H. Christensen, of UT
  • Katherine Christensen, of TX
  • Colin Cleary, of NY
  • Gail P. Cleveland, of OH
  • Lawrence Fly Connell, of NY
  • Stephen Alan Cristina, of LA
  • Balaji Doraiswamy, of TX
  • David Bryan Edwards, of NJ
  • Crayon Cornelius Efird Jr., of MD
  • Barbara Jean Euser, of CO
  • Kenneth Lee Foster, of VA
  • Julie A. Furuta-Toy, of CA
  • Jane Gray, of AZ
  • Kenneth E. Gross Jr., of GA
  • Anne Hall, of ME
  • Caldwell Harrop, of MA
  • Debra Lee Pingree Heien, of HI
  • Paul Jerome Howard, of WA
  • Kathy A. Johnson, of IL
  • Stuart E. Jones, of PA
  • Robert R. Kuntz II, of CA
  • Christopher Jon Lamb, of VA
  • John Cotton Lamson, of NH
  • Kent D. Logsdon, of PA
  • Theodore J. Lyng, of NY
  • Victor E. Manley, of WA
  • Joanne M. Martin, of CA
  • Paul Jerome Martin, of TX
  • Raymond Gerard McGrath, of VA
  • Christopher J. McMullen, of VA
  • Afton Olson Miles, of NY
  • Calvin A. Mitchell III, of NY
  • Matthias John Post Mitman, of IN
  • Michael K. Morrow, of MI
  • Nan A. Nida, of VA
  • Gary G. Oba, of AK
  • Lee Y. O'Donnell, of MD
  • Paul Christopher O'Friel, of MA
  • Virginia E. Palmer, of VA
  • Francisco Luis Palmieri, of CT
  • Aaron M. Panner, of NY
  • Andrew A. Passen, of PA
  • Richard James Patard, of NJ
  • Kristine Louise Pelz, of CA
  • Carol Zelis Perez, of TX
  • Daniel William Piccuta II, of CA
  • Janet R. Potash, of MA
  • Jean E. Preston, of NJ
  • Evelynn Ululani Putnam, of MD
  • Anne Louise Rafferty, of TX
  • Patricia J. Raikes, of IA
  • Thomas Dwight Reid Jr., of AL
  • Krystin Buckey Reider, of MD
  • Todd David Robinson, of NJ
  • Jeffrey B. Rock, of CA
  • Shirley Eloise Ruedy, of VA
  • Michael H. Scanlon, of CT
  • Michael R. Schimmel, of MI
  • Sally Virginia Slocum, of NV
  • Monty J. Tilles, of FL
  • Mary Townswick, of MN
  • Conrad Robert Tribble, of CA
  • Heather Anne Troutman, of OH
  • John Michael Underriner, of IL
  • Krishna Raj Urs, of TX
  • Brian Wilson, of WA

United States Information Agency

Nominee

  • Bruce Armstrong, of CA
  • Kathleen Louise Boyle, of VA
  • P. Patricia Byrd, of NY
  • Lawrence J. Fuchsberg, of NJ
  • Thomas Mark Hodges, of TN
  • Susan A. Krause, of MO
  • Edward Loo, of CA
  • Robert K. McNamara, of FL
  • Victoria Middleton, of FL
  • Jerome J. Oetgen, of PA
  • David Miller Park, of VA
  • Michael P. Pelletier, of ME
  • Keith Edwin Peterson, of FL

The following-named Members of the Foreign Service of the Department of State to be Consular Officers and/or Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America, as indicated: Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • Brian C. Aggeler, of DC
  • George William Aldridge, of TX
  • Constance C. Arvis, of CA
  • Susan M. Ball, of DC
  • Kristen F. Bauer, of MA
  • Linda A. Beardsley, of VA
  • Rene Louis BeBeau, of VA
  • Nancy F. Berry, of VA
  • Bonnie Gayle Bird, of MD
  • Bernhard M. Bloom, of VA
  • John Kyle Boice, of VA
  • Natalie Eugenia Brown, of VA
  • G. Craig Coombs, of NC
  • Mary S. Crowley, of NY
  • Karen B. Decker, of IL
  • John M. Desmond, of CO
  • Christopher J. Doherty, of VA
  • Kathleen Ann Doherty, of NY
  • Thomas John Dougherty II, of VA
  • Felix Andrew Dowdy, of OK
  • Douglas K. Ellrich, of IN
  • John Erath, of NJ
  • Stephanie Kay Eshelman, of DC
  • Michelle Marie Esperdy, of NY
  • Elizabeth R. Etzel, of VA
  • Janice R. Fair, of MD
  • Molly Ann Fayen, of AZ
  • John David Feeley, of NJ
  • Joseph John Fettes III, of VA
  • Anita M. Fielder-Cabral, of HI
  • Nina Maria Fite, of PA
  • Peggy Therese Floria, of VA
  • Paul Steven Foldi, of DE
  • Romilda M. Galiffa, of VA
  • Lisa A. Gamble, of RI
  • Benjamin Andres Garcia, of NJ
  • James Gearhart, of WA
  • Robert S. Gilchrist, of FL
  • Bonnie Laura Glick, of IL
  • Nicholas John Greanias, of IL
  • Eric F. Green, of MN
  • Kristin Hagerstrom, of DC
  • David E. Hanzlik, of IA
  • Margaret R. Hawley, of IA
  • Deborah A. Hess, of VA
  • Mark T. Hill, of SD
  • Michael W. Hoff, of CA
  • David L. Hollinger, of PA
  • Jeffrey M. Hovenier, of MD
  • Paul D. Humphries, of VA
  • James Baxter Hunt III, of NC
  • Martha A. Husted, of CA
  • Ann Lang Irvine, of MD
  • John L. Junk, of IN
  • Prabhi Guptara Kavaler, of FL
  • Melissa J. Kehoe, of WA
  • Pamela Francis Kiehl, of PA
  • Orest Kolybabiuk, of PA
  • Mark Baxter Lambert, of OR
  • Timothy E. Langford, of VA
  • Laura Larsen-Tanuis, of IL
  • Daniel J. Lawton, of NY
  • Mark Anthony Leoni, of CA
  • Bruce Jonathan Levine, of NY
  • Phillip Linderman, of VA
  • Jill Catherine Lundy, of VA
  • Patricia Mahoney, of CT
  • Teresa L. Manzi, of VA
  • John Carl Mariz, of CA
  • T. Kirk McBride, of CA
  • Michael A. McCarthy, of MD
  • Caryn R. McClelland, of CA
  • Charles M. McGarry, of VA
  • Michael D. McGuire, of VA
  • Thomas J. McNulty, of NJ
  • Floyd Mike Miles, of CO
  • Virginia Leigh Hutchison Milhous, of FL
  • Christopher L. Molnar, of MO
  • Jonathan Michael Moore, of IL
  • Joseph P. Murphy, of SC
  • Thomas E. Nemeth, of VA
  • Ann Gaylia O'Barr-Oliver, of GA
  • Christopher Michael O'Connor, of FL
  • Julie Anne O'Reagan, of TX
  • Diana Preuthun Page, of VA
  • Pul David Palmer, of TX
  • Mary Penxa, of VA
  • Joseph Edward Puchner, of WI
  • E. Candace Putnam, of VA
  • Barry A. Riggsbee, of MD
  • Beverly D. Rochester, of MD
  • C. Michael Sayre, of NM
  • Susan Marie Schmidt, of CA
  • Cecile Shea, of NV
  • John R. Sheil, of VA
  • Katherine Simonds, of CA
  • Aldo J. Sirotic, of NY
  • Michael Hanscom Smith, of ME
  • Scott Arthur Smith, of PA
  • Michael Grant Snowden, of CA
  • David R. Staats, of VA
  • Adam H. Sterling, of NY
  • Patricia A. Stuart, of WY
  • Mark Patrick Tally, of NE
  • Daniel Emerson Turnbull, of MA
  • Arthur Eugene Tuten, of VA
  • Lisa A. Vickers, of CA
  • William Christopher Walker, of WI
  • E. Andrew Walton, of VA
  • Mary E. Wolk, of MO
  • Uzra Shahmin Zeya, of DC

Consular Officers of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • Omar A. Bsaies, of VA
  • Luciano D'Angelo, of CO
  • Paul F. Fiffick, of PA
  • Peter F. Spalding, of CA

Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • David K. Katz, of CA
  • Richard Lenahan, of OR
  • Robert John McAnneny, of CT
  • Brian R. Stickney, of VA