Nominees: PN786 — 101st Congress (1989-1990)All Information

The following-named Career Members of the Foreign Service of the Department of Commerce for promotion in the Senior Foreign Service to the classes indicated: Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service of the United States of America, Class of Minister-Counselor:

Foreign Service

Nominee

  • Peter G. Frederick, of DE

Career Members of the Senior Foreign Service of the United States of America, Class of Counselor:

Nominee

  • Robert John Marro, of NJ
  • Theodore A. Rosen, of CT

The following-named persons of the agencies indicated for appointment as Foreign Service Officers of the classes stated, and also for the other appointments indicated herewith: For reappointment in the Foreign Service as a Foreign Service Officer of Class One, a Consular Officer, and a Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

United States Information Agency

Nominee

  • John P. Dwyer, of CT

For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class One, Consular Officers, and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Agency for International Development

Nominee

  • Leonard A. Jameson, of FL
  • William Clemens Ruotola, of VA

For Appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class Two, Consular Officers, and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Department of State

Nominee

  • Wajat Iqbal, of WA

Agency for International Development

Nominee

  • Douglas Carl Rohn, of VA
  • James G. Snell, of VA
  • Karen D. Turner, of DC

United States Information Agency

Nominee

  • Shirley Hill Witt, of NM

For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class Three, Consular Officers, and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Department of State

Nominee

  • Constance Hammond, of MD
  • Susan E. Keogh-Fisher, of CA

Agency for International Development

Nominee

  • Jon Haskell Breslar, of MA
  • Stephen Gerard Duster, of FL
  • Deborah K. Kennedy, of VA
  • Martin F. Napper, of FL
  • Andrew B. Sisson, of NY

For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class Four, Consular Officers, and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Department of State

Nominee

  • Paul V. Aceto, of NY
  • Juan Arturo Alsace, of VA
  • Michele Rene Angulo, of CA
  • Jeffrey Adam Beller, of CO
  • Nicholas Stephen Bouras, of NJ
  • Thomas Mann Bovaird, of NH
  • Raymond L. Brown, of CA
  • Daniel French Christiansen, of WY
  • Maura Connelly, of NJ
  • J. Thomas Converse, of KY
  • Ellen Mary Conway, of NY
  • John Steele Creamer, of MA
  • Mary T. Curtin, of MN
  • James L. Dudley, of GA
  • Stuart E. Friedman, of CA
  • Sylvia L. Hammond, of CA
  • Patricia L. Hanigan, of NJ
  • Marshall Freeman Harris, of VA
  • Charles M. Heffernan, of WA
  • Christopher Paul Henzel, of NY
  • Catherine M. Hill, of DC
  • Daniel Menco Hirsch, of MD
  • Greta Christine Holtz, of FL
  • Elizabeth A. Hopkins, of DC
  • Edward Bruce Howard III, of CA
  • Lauren McClanahan Hueber, of GA
  • Gregory Paul Hulka, of CA
  • Amy J. Hyatt, of CA
  • Carole Ann Jackson, of FL
  • Jeanine Jackson, of WY
  • Michael J. Jacobsen, of TX
  • Lauren Spivak Johnson, of CA
  • Matthew E. Johnson, of MD
  • Marie L. Kish, of VA
  • Todd Andrew Kushner, of CA
  • Theresa M. Leech, of CT
  • Theresa A. Loar, of NJ
  • Matthew John Matthews, of OR
  • John M. McCaslin III, of OH
  • Elizabeth Barkalow McGaffey, of CA
  • James Desmond Melville Jr., of NJ
  • Jeffrey A. Miotke, of CA
  • Necia L. Quast, of WA
  • Thomas C. Raezer, of CA
  • Edward James Ramotowski, of CT
  • David Malcolm Robinson Jr., of CT
  • David Alexander Rollman, of CO
  • Sue Saarnio, of MT
  • Edmond E. Seay III, of CA
  • Gary L. Sheaffer, of PA
  • David Lawrence Shuler, of NH
  • Anne Winifred Simon, of CA
  • Timothy W. Smith, of PA
  • Robert A. Sorenson, of NJ
  • Teresa F. Stewart, of FL
  • John W. Struble, of OH
  • Thomas Edward Torrance, of CA
  • Andrew L. Vincent, of VA
  • Stephen W. Walker, of MA
  • Charles James Wintheiser, of IL
  • Cynthia Digby Wood, of SC
  • Michael James Zak, of IL

United States Information Agency

Nominee

  • William Bernard Armbruster, of MO
  • Dale Alan Baker, of TX
  • Victoria Singer Bell, of KY
  • Elizabeth A. Corwin, of FL
  • Walter Thomas Douglas, of CA
  • A. Chris Eccel III, of WY
  • James R. Ellickson-Brown, of OR
  • Thomas R. Genton, of NJ
  • Michael Nicholas Greenwald, of CA
  • Robert Louis Hugins, of FL
  • Paul R. Kozelka, of CA
  • Layne Colleen Lathram, of FL
  • Michelle Rene Rabayda, of PA
  • Andrew J. Schilling, of NY
  • Steven Jeffrey Sharp, of UT
  • Gustavo Lorenzo Suarez, of NY
  • Karl Stoltz, of CA

The following-named Members of the Foreign Service of the Departments of State, Agriculture and Commerce and the United States Information Agency, to be Consular Officers and/or Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America, as indicated: Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • Gloria Felicia Berbena, of CA
  • Marialisa Bianco, of VA
  • Bonita S. Bissonette, of MN
  • Mary Elisabeth Brocking, of VA
  • Kent C. Brokenshire, of MD
  • Maria Noli Bronson, of VA
  • Frederick C. B. Bruner, of CA
  • Gregory S. Burton, of PA
  • Jeremy Carper, of IL
  • R. Wesley Carrington, of MD
  • Joseph Patrick Cassidy, of MA
  • Barbara Foulke Cates, of MD
  • Maureen Elizabeth Cormack, of IL
  • Valerie L. Crites, of OR
  • Sheila Jean Dahl, of CA
  • Paul J. Dean, of VA
  • Carol Ann Dennison, of VA
  • Arturo Dominguez Jr., of TX
  • J. Thomas Dougherty, of CA
  • Jacqueline Kay Dunphy, of VA
  • Dale Blaine Eppler, of ND
  • J. Adam Ereli, of TX
  • Gonzalo R. Gallegos, of KS
  • James S. Gibney, of CA
  • Patricia J. Glerum, of VA
  • Richard R. Goeser, of VA
  • Caren F. Gordon, of VA
  • Steven Carl Grundman, of CT
  • Henry Harrison Hand, of NY
  • Shirley L. Hansen, of VA
  • Wayne E. Harris, of FL
  • Donald Cameron Harwick, of VA
  • Wallis Spencer Haynes, of NC
  • Catherine R. Heer, of CA
  • Jayna Lynne Hill, of MD
  • Jeffrey M. Jamison, of PA
  • Edward M. Jordan, of CT
  • Glen Keiser, of CA
  • Pattie B. Kindsvater, of VA
  • Edward Kowalski, of VA
  • Christopher Miles Krafft, of MI
  • Ellen K. Kresen, of NJ
  • Stephanie A. Kronenburg, of TX
  • Clara E. Kyim, of NY
  • Patricia A. Lacina, of IA
  • Karin L. Larson, of MN
  • Edmund R. Leather, of RI
  • Spencer N. Lee, of CA
  • Arthur Lin, of VA
  • Laura A. Lochman, of IN
  • Lewis A. Lukens, of MD
  • Jonathan Leon Marks, of CT
  • Daniel Linan Martinez, of TX
  • Nan Mattingly, of FL
  • Thomas P. Meehan, of AZ
  • Patricia S. Megenity, of VA
  • William James Mozdzierz, of NY
  • Michael Chase Mullins, of RI
  • David John Neighbor, of CA
  • Frank E. Neville, of NY
  • David T. Newell, of DC
  • George Thomas Novinger, of CA
  • Geoffrey M. Odlum, of CT
  • Nancy J. Olson, of MN
  • Michael Dean Orlansky, of OH
  • William A. Ostick, of GA
  • Ann R. Pickens, of MI
  • Thomas Pickrel, of MO
  • Kristin H. Plaehn, of TX
  • Lynette Joyce Poulton, of CA
  • Ann G. Ramos, of WA
  • Michael Alan Richards, of NH
  • Daniel H. Rubinstein, of CA
  • Maria Rudensky, of DC
  • Jeffrey L. Samelson, of IL
  • Kirsten A. Schulz, of CA
  • Lawrence R. Silverman, of MA
  • Erik K. Sites, of MD
  • Stephen S. Sollenberger, of PA
  • Eric W. K. Stromayer, of VA
  • Sara A. Stryker, of MN
  • Laird D. Treiber, of OK
  • Jennifer A. Varrell, of MA
  • Cathy Lee Ward, of OR
  • Linda R. Weissgold, of DC
  • Alice G. Wells, of CA
  • John T. Wotring Jr., of VA
  • Paul D. Yeskoo, of NJ
  • David J. Young, of MO
  • Michael Paul Zorick, of CA

Consular Officers of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • Phillip P. Hoffman, of NY
  • Jon Leroy Kuehner, of IA
  • Scott R. Reynolds, of PA
  • Henry Richmond, of HI
  • Julie A. Snyder, of LA
  • Samuel D. Starrett, of FL

Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • Edward William Cannon, of FL
  • Stephen K. Craven, of FL
  • Lucy F. Reed, of DC
  • Daniel L. Thompson, of CA
  • Jeffrey M. Willis, of KS

The following-named Career Members of the Foreign Service of the Department of State for promotion in the Senior Foreign Service to the classes indicated, effective November 6, 1988. Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service of the United States of America, Class of Minister-Counselor:

Nominee

  • James D. Phillips, of KS

Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service of the United States of America, Class of Counselor:

Nominee

  • James F. Bermingham, of NY