Nominees: PN664 — 102nd Congress (1991-1992)All Information

The following-named persons of the agencies indicated for appointment as Foreign Service Officers of the classes stated, and also for the other appointments indicated herewith: For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class One, Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Department of Commerce

Nominee

  • Robert A. Taft, of CT

For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class Two, Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Department of Agriculture

Nominee

  • Scott E. Bleggi, of VA

Department of Commerce

Nominee

  • Robert J. Bucalo, of PA
  • Edgar D. Fulton, of VA
  • James L. Joy, of FL

Agency for International Development

Nominee

  • Herminia B. Pangan, of VA

United States Information Agency

Nominee

  • Claudia E. Anyaso, of DC

For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class Three, Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Agency for International Development

Nominee

  • Pamela Mandel, of CA
  • Bradley Paul Wallach, of CA

For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class Four, Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Department of State

Nominee

  • Constance A. Anderson, of VA
  • Charles C. Barry, of CA
  • Bruce Berton, of WA
  • Howard H. Betts, of CA
  • Matthew J. Bryza, of IL
  • Fletcher Martin Burton, of TN
  • William Eugene Fitzgerald, of NY
  • Leo Gallagher, of PA
  • Carolyn M. Gorman, of NY
  • Katherine B. Hadda, of NY
  • Scott R. Hancock, of AR
  • Cinderella B. Hazel, of NJ
  • William Alan Heidt, of PA
  • Gordon K. Hellwig, of MO
  • Leo J. Hession Jr., of CA
  • Robin Lynn Hill, of WA
  • Peter S. Hinz, of VA
  • Paul Russell Hughes Jr., of VA
  • Thomas M. King, of NM
  • Bennett Lowenthal, of OH
  • Scott M. McGehee, of VA
  • Kenneth H. Merten, of OH
  • Peter Francis Mulrean, of NY
  • June Marie O'Connell, of MD
  • Michael E. O'Malley, of PA
  • Peter Alan Prahar, of CA
  • Thomas A. Praster, of PA
  • Christopher Jay Randall, of IN
  • Thomas G. Rogan, of NH
  • Paul E. Rohrlich, of NY
  • Daniel F. Romano, of WA
  • Karen H. Sasahara, of MA
  • Raphael Semmes III, of MD
  • Carol D. Shuh, of IA
  • William H. Spencer IV, of CA
  • Kevin K. Sullivan, of DC
  • Peter Jonathan Swavely, of PA
  • James Cary Thompson Sr., of FL
  • Heather Ann Townsend, of ME
  • Kathleen Lenore Walz, of DC
  • Pamela Quanrud Weber, of CT
  • John H. Winart, of CA
  • Joyce Su Wong, of CA
  • Eugene Stewart Young, of DC
  • Steven Edward Zate, of FL

United States Information Agency

Nominee

  • Nicole R. Lorenzini, of IL

The following-named Members of the Foreign Service of the Departments of State and Commerce to be Consular Officers and/or Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America, as indicated: Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of Aemrica:

Nominee

  • Cheryl Owens Austin, of VA
  • Richard K. Bell, of KY
  • Suzanne S. Black, of VA
  • Stephen F. Blackburn, of VA
  • Antoinette Rose Boecker, of TX
  • Matthew P. Brady, of VA
  • Steven M. Brady, of VA
  • Matthew J. Brazil, of CA
  • David Albert Brookbank Jr., of WA
  • Robert J. Bruton, of VA
  • Lynn S. Chambers, of VA
  • William W. Christopher, of CA
  • Torah Lyn Cottrill, of FL
  • Alexis C. de Alvarez, of TX
  • Robert C. DeWitt, of MD
  • Pamela Dunham, of OR
  • Robert Frank Ensslin III, of FL
  • Albert R. Fournier, of GA
  • Paul F. Fritch Jr., of WY
  • Steven Giegerich, of NY
  • Mae Byrne Biuliano, of VA
  • Thomas B. Gordon, of VA
  • Jaime A. Gutierrez, of VA
  • Peter G. Hancon, of IL
  • Kimberly M. Haroz, of NM
  • David F. Harrison, of VA
  • Camille Diane Hill, of CA
  • Richard Alan Hinson, of FL
  • Andrew P. Hogenboom, of NY
  • Sherri A. Holliday, of KS
  • Douglas David Jones, of MD
  • Russell W. Jones Jr., of IL
  • Thomas F. Kady, of VA
  • Robert J. Kee Jr., of VA
  • Thomas Yann Larned, of VA
  • Kevin P. Mallory, of NV
  • Timothy G. McLaughlin, of VA
  • Marcus R. J. Micheli, of CT
  • Mark A. Milat, of VA
  • Andrew Leonard Morrison, of AR
  • Jonathan Edward Mudge, of CA
  • Tulinabo Salama Mushingi, of VA
  • Michael J. Murphy, of VA
  • Stephen Patrick O'Dowd, of VA
  • Kathleen J. Olson, of MN
  • Mark Christopher Paredes, of UT
  • Mary Ramsey Pavitt, of VA
  • James M. Periard, of VA
  • Thomas C. Pierce, of OR
  • James R. Potratz, of VA
  • Debbie Lynn Potter, of WA
  • Richard C. Reed, of CT
  • Philip F. Reilly, of VA
  • David Reimer, of VA
  • Maura L. Rolls, of WV
  • Christopher Rowan, of TN
  • Ann D. Sagraves, of CT
  • Anthony Rudolph Simon, of VA
  • William Stockton, of PA
  • Thomas G. Taylor, of VA
  • Kris B. Teutsch, of VA
  • Ellen Barbara Thorburn, of MI
  • Christopher L. Turner, of VA
  • Hale C. VanKoughnett, of DC
  • Paul Van Loon, of WY
  • Patricia A. Veatch, of VA
  • Leo Francis Voytko Jr., of VA
  • Wade V. Walters IV, of VA
  • Robert B. Waldrop, of IL
  • Eric M. Watkins, of VA
  • Warren Clifton Webb, of NC
  • Amy P. Westling, of CO
  • Craig Michael White, of VA
  • Mark A. Wilkins, of VA
  • Michael G. Williams, of VA
  • William Randall Wisell, of MD
  • Elizabeth Moberly Wolfson, of TX
  • Eric A. Zollinger, of VA

Consular Officers of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • Faith N. Hunt, of CA

Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • Gary Gallagher, of OK
  • Roger W. Wallace, of TX

The following-named Career Member of the Foreign Service of the Department of State for promotion within the Senior Foreign Service to the class indicated, effective April 7, 1991: Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service of the United States of America, Class of Minister-Counselor:

Nominee

  • Laurence E. Pope II, of ME