Jump to: Actions | Nominees

Actions (4)

Date Senate Actions
11/20/1991Confirmed by the Senate by Unanimous Consent.
11/19/1991Placed on Senate Executive Calendar. Calendar No. Desk.
11/19/1991Reported by Mr. Pell, Committee on Foreign Relations, without printed report.
10/29/1991Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Foreign Relations.

Nominees (172)

The following-named persons of the agencies indicated for appointment as Foreign Service Officers of the classes stated, and also for the other appointments indicated herewith: For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class Four, Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Department of State

Nominee

  • David Allan Alarid, of OK
  • Rekha Visvanathan Arness, of VA
  • Frederic S. Baron, of IL
  • Diane Reimer Bean, of FL
  • Duane Clemens Butcher, of CA
  • Alan Johnstone Carlson, of MN
  • John Alan Connerley, of CA
  • Joel Danies, of DC
  • Ann Michelle Deney, of LA
  • Angela Renee Dickey, of FL
  • Camille Martine Pisk Donoghue, of TX
  • Richard James Driscoll, of CA
  • Frank Jonathan Finver, of MD
  • Michael J. Fitzpatrick, of VA
  • Thomas Barry Gibbons, of VA
  • Steven Brookshire Groh, of TX
  • Steven Kashkett, of FL
  • Christopher A. Lambert, of VA
  • Theodore M. Lienhart, of VA
  • Alexander Martschenko, of NJ
  • Nancy E. McEldowney, of FL
  • Richard M. Mills Jr., of TX
  • Phillip Andrew Min, of NJ
  • Thomas Daniel Mittnacht, of TX
  • Jeffrey A. Moon, of FL
  • Martin D. Murphy, of CA
  • Timothy Dalmaine Neely, of IL
  • Dennis Freestone Olsen, of CA
  • Kevin Michael O'Reilly, of IL
  • Anthony A. Pahigian, of MA
  • Francisco Daniel Sainz, of NY
  • Eric T. Schultz, of CO
  • Jeffrey C. Schwenk, of IL
  • Stephen David Sellers, of CA
  • Christopher Sibilla, of CA
  • Kathleen Anne Smith, of FL
  • Frank William Stanley, of VA
  • Scott D. Thomson, of SC
  • Janice Lynn Trickel, of MT
  • Gary S. Wakahiro, of CA

The following-named Members of the Foreign Service of the Departments of State and Commerce and the United States Information Agency to be Consular Officers and/or Secretaries in the Diplomatic Services of the United States of America, as indicated: Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • Jake Cosmos Aller, of WA
  • Lisa Gail Allyn, of WA
  • Stephen O. Almy, of VA
  • Barbara L. Armstrong, of GA
  • Luis Edmundo Arreaga, of CA
  • Bama Athreya, of NJ
  • Mary Monica Barnicle, of MI
  • Kevin M. Bath, of VA
  • Russell Alton Baum Jr., of CA
  • Keith D. Bennett, of UT
  • Richard K. Bieler, of VA
  • John J. Bird, of VA
  • Charles Kevin Blackstone, of NY
  • Christopher Scott Bodde, of VA
  • Jeremy Beckley Brenner, of CT
  • Ravi S. Candadai, of WA
  • Frank Carrico, of TX
  • Markham C. Chadwell, of VA
  • George B. Collins, of VA
  • David Francis Cowhig Jr., of VA
  • Kenneth A. Daigler, of DC
  • Kathleen A. DeLaney, of IA
  • Joseph DeMaria, of NJ
  • Benjamin Beardsley Dille, of
  • Christina Dougherty, of VA
  • Thomas M. Duffy, of CA
  • Liisa Ecola, of IL
  • Barry M. Eisler, of VA
  • Oscar Rigoberto Estrada, of CA
  • Odalys C. Fajardo, of FL
  • Katherine E. Farrell, of IN
  • Nicolas A. Ferro, of VA
  • J. Andrew Figura, of DC
  • Elizabeth Ann Fritschle, of DC
  • Carol C. Fuhrman, of VA
  • Shelley Galbraith, of VA
  • Donald F. Gallagher, of VA
  • Lawrence Garred, of PA
  • Jonathan Dean Giuliano, of VA
  • Kira M. Glover, of CA
  • GeeGee C. Godfrey, of VA
  • Patricia D. Goode, of VA
  • Brian A. Googins, of DC
  • Elizabeth Perry Gourlay, of SC
  • Gregory Michael Guerin, of TN
  • Miriam E. Guichard, of CA
  • Peter D. Haas, of VA
  • Andrew B. Haviland, of IA
  • Margaret Deirdre Hawthorne, of DC
  • Charles F. Heidelberg, of
  • James William Herman III, of WA
  • Jack Hinden, of CA
  • Paul Alan Hollingsworth, of VA
  • Richard A. Holtzapple, of CA
  • Marilyn Hulbert, of FL
  • Shelley S. Jannotta, of MD
  • John C. Jessen III, of VA
  • Richard M. Kaminski, of NV
  • Anne Katsas, of DC
  • Jonathan Stuart Kessler, of TX
  • Kevin A. Kierce, of VA
  • Karin Margaret King, of OH
  • John C. Kmetz, of DC
  • Michael Koplovsky, of
  • Marnix Robert Andre Koumans, of MA
  • Steven Herbert Kraft, of VA
  • Mary Anne Kruger, of DC
  • Agota M. Kuperman, of DC
  • Kamala Shirin Lakhdhir, of CT
  • Jeffrey D. Lancaster, of VA
  • Anthony J. Lavallais, of MD
  • Lisa Letendre, of VA
  • Gregory D. Loose, of CA
  • Donald Lu, of CA
  • James P. Lynch, of VA
  • Sophia Lynn, of DC
  • Pamela J. Mansfield, of IL
  • Dubravka Ana Maric, of CT
  • William John Martin, of CA
  • Carlos Medina, of NY
  • Linda R. Meehan, of CA
  • Alexander J. Meerovich, of PA
  • James P. Merz, of MD
  • Andrew Thomas Sherman Miller, of VA
  • Keith W. Mines, of CO
  • Gregg Morrow, of RI
  • Joan B. Mower, of VA
  • Edward R. Munson, of UT
  • Robert S. Needham, of WI
  • Stacy R. Nichols, of TN
  • Joseph L. Novak, of PA
  • Bradley E. Offutt, of VA
  • Sandra D. Offutt, of VA
  • Mark A. Patrick, of NM
  • Mary Catherine Phee, of DC
  • Theodore Stuart Pierce, of NY
  • Thomas Metzger Ramsey, of NY
  • Ruslan O. Rasiak, of
  • Whitney A. Reitz, of PA
  • Scott Remington, of AZ
  • Stephen J. Riedel, of VA
  • Sonja Kay Rix, of NE
  • Timothy P. Roche, of VA
  • Daniel Alan Rochman, of NE
  • David C. Rosenberg II, of VA
  • Nicole Dayan Rothstein, of CA
  • Marie-Claude Saddy, of VA
  • David A. Sahlin, of VA
  • Barbara B. Schneider, of VA
  • David K. Schneider, of VA
  • Pamela Renee Schneider, of VA
  • Mark C. Schroeder, of MD
  • Kristina Luise Scott, of IA
  • Jo Dell Shields, of PA
  • Ronald N. Slimp II, of VA
  • Sandra Springer, of FL
  • John Christopher Stevens, of DC
  • Leilani Straw, of NY
  • Mona K. Sutphen, of WI
  • Alaina B. Teplitz, of MO
  • James Paul Theis, of SD
  • Michael D. Thomas, of MA
  • Robert Tomkin, of NJ
  • Leslie Meredith Tsou, of VA
  • Thomas L. Vajda, of TN
  • Jeffrey David Wallace, of VA
  • Deirdre M. Warner, of PA
  • David Williams, of VA
  • Sarah J. Wright, of VA
  • Joseph M. Young, of DC

Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • John Breidenstine, of PA

The following-named Career Member of the Foreign Service of the Department of State for promotion into the Senior Foreign Service to the class indicated, effective April 7, 1991: Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service of the United States of America, Class of Counselor:

Nominee

  • Carol K. Stocker, of IL