Nominees: PN903 — 102nd Congress (1991-1992)All Information

The following named persons of the agencies indicated for appointment as Foreign Service Officers of the classes stated, and also for the other appointments indicated herewith: For appointment as Foreign Service Officer of Class One, Consular Officer and Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Department of State

Nominee

  • Roger Allen Meece, of WA

For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class Four, Consular Officers and Secretaaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • Ruben R. Alcantara, of HI
  • John R. Bass II, of CA
  • Melinda M. Brian, of LA
  • Robert Craig Bryson, of OK
  • Karen Kaska Davidson, of TX
  • Constantine A. de Bodisco, of FL
  • Kurt Damon Donnelly, of OR
  • Abigail Sarah Friedman, of CO
  • Ethan Aaron Goldrich, of NY
  • Douglas M. Griffiths, of TX
  • D. Brent Hardt, of FL
  • John F. Hoover, of MA
  • Geraldine L. Kam, of CA
  • Susan Elizabeth Kirk, of NY
  • Christopher Laycock, of WA
  • Long Nguyen Lee, of CO
  • Ann M. Low, of NY
  • Michael Bruce Martin, of CA
  • Margaret E. McGuinness, of NJ
  • Claire Knox Oxley, of TX
  • George Francis Paik, of MA
  • Robin S. Quinville, of CA
  • Michael Arthur Raynor, of MD
  • Arnold Sierra, of TX
  • R. Byron Sigel, of CA
  • Brian J. Siler, of WA
  • Stuart Madgett Smith, of OH
  • Daniel Charles Stoll, of VA
  • James C. Swan, of DC
  • Melinda Tabler-Stone, of VA
  • Martin Borys Tatuch, of FL
  • Jeffrey A. VanDreal, of TX

The following-named Members of the Foreign Service of the Department of State and the United States Information Agency to be Consular Officers and/or Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America, as indicated: Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • Janet Anne Bozzi Anderson, of VA
  • Douglas Joseph Apostol, of VA
  • Virginia Lynn Bennett, of GA
  • Kristan E. Bentley, of CA
  • Patricia B. Blystone, of FL
  • Myron P. Boon, of NC
  • Dennis J. Bowden, of VA
  • Sharon T. Bowman, of DC
  • R. Jerome Brown, of DC
  • Angie Bryan, of TX
  • Lori Bungarz, of CA
  • Christopher K. Bush, of WV
  • Jennifer Lee Cathcart, of OH
  • Patrick Liang Chow, of NY
  • Christian R. De Angelis, of NJ
  • Susan E. Dethlefsen, of VA
  • Alan Stessin Drimmer, of OH
  • Patrick Michael Dunn, of PA
  • Maeve Siobhan Dwyer, of MD
  • Katharine T. Ellam, of MA
  • Bernard B. Ezzell, of MD
  • Paul Jeffrey Farley, of OK
  • Scott H. Fewin, of DC
  • Thomas D. Fletcher, of VA
  • Richard B. Gaffin III, of AZ
  • Forrest J. Gould, of MA
  • Tracy Alan Hall, of NC
  • John Peter Higgins, of MN
  • David Andrew Hodge, of TX
  • Irma Jane Hopkins, of IN
  • Evan T. Hough, of VA
  • Jeremiah H. Howard, of VA
  • Stephen A. Hubler, of PA
  • Charlene M. Jeffres, of VA
  • Gregory F. Lawless, of MA
  • Cheryl S. Lester, of VA
  • Paul Ramsey Malik, of VA
  • Brian J. McHugh, of VA
  • Kin Wah Moy, of MN
  • Edward Vincent O'Brien, of FL
  • Robert E. Olsen, of CO
  • Michael Joseph Petrucelli, of MD
  • David Jeremy Ranz, of DC
  • David A. Reynolds, of VA
  • Donald Ross Rogers, of VA
  • Peter Sawchyn, of VA
  • John Paul Schutte, of DC
  • Stephen M. Schwartz, of NY
  • Jeffrey J. Scudder, of VA
  • Grace Whitaker Shelton, of GA
  • Sara Elizabeth Sievers, of MA
  • Robert Silberstein, of DC
  • Raymond Allan Smith, of VA
  • Martin H. Steiner, of CA
  • Sara L. Stover, of VA
  • John Stephen Tavennor, of TX
  • Jacob Gregg Thiessen, of MA
  • Gregg J. Tierney, of VA
  • Raymond Daniel Toma Jr., of MS
  • Pamela M. Tremont, of TX
  • James J. Turner, of MD
  • Laurie A. Unaitis, of VA
  • Gregory W. Vogle, of FL
  • Brian Thomas Walch, of IL
  • James Michael Waller, of MO
  • Jan Liam Wasley, of NJ
  • Valerie Y. Webster, of MD
  • Susan E. Whiteman, of VA
  • Dennis Wilder, of MD
  • James Symington Wilson, of VA

Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • Robert E. Davis Jr., of WA
  • Sidney Graeme Smith, of DC

The following-named Career Members of the Foreign Service of the Departmet of State for promotion in the Senior Foreign Service to the class indicated, effective November 19, 1989: Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service of the United States of America, Class of Minister-Counselor:

Nominee

  • David Meredith Evans, of PA