Nominees: PN1431 — 103rd Congress (1993-1994)All Information

The following-named Career Member of the Foreign Service of the United States Information Agency for promotion into the Senior Foreign Service to the class stated, and for the other appointment indicated: For appointment as a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Counselor, and a Consular Officer and a Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Foreign Service

Nominee

  • Arthur F. Salvaterra, of PA

The following-named persons of the agencies indicated for appointment as Foreign Service Officers of the classes stated, and also for the other appointments indicated herewith: For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class One, Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Department of State

Nominee

  • Anthony Francis Rock, of NH

Agency for International Development

Nominee

  • Betsy Hulnich Brown, of NY
  • Darrell L. Dolley, of FL
  • Jairo Joseph Granados, of CA
  • William Rowan Granger, of PA
  • Roger Max Walton, of TX
  • Jerry J. Wood, of VA

For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class Two, Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • P. E. Balakrishnan, of CT
  • Christopher M. Brown, of NY
  • Richard J. Cain, of FL
  • Jatinder K. Cheema, of VA
  • Alan Russell Chitwood, of AZ
  • Colette Claude Cowey, of MD
  • Vernita Pearl Fort, of CA
  • James R. Funkey, of FL
  • Katherine Marion Jones-Patron, of VA
  • Mary E. Lew, of CA
  • Eric R. Loken, of FL
  • Kenneth Patrick LuePhang, of TN
  • Andrew H. Maliner, of TX
  • Ingrid Peters, of VA
  • Tim C. Riedler, of CA
  • Pat Renee Shapiro, of NY
  • George R. Thompson, of CA
  • Terese W. White-Henry, of CA

For reappointment in the Foreign Service as a Foreign Service Officer of Class Two, Consular Officer and a Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

United States Information Agency

Nominee

  • Richard G. Brown, of FL

For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class Three, Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Department of State

Nominee

  • Elliott D. McCarty, of CA
  • Georgia Tyiska Wright, of MI

Department of Commerce

Nominee

  • Jon L. Kuehner, of IA

Agency for International Development

Nominee

  • John L. Anderson, of VA
  • Gregg R. Baker, of MD
  • Robert Boncy, of CA
  • William R. Brands, of VA
  • Claudia Cantell, of FL
  • Carol Carolus, of VA
  • Frank Edward Caropreso, of NJ
  • Carmen Margarita Castro, of VA
  • E. Lewis Conner, of TN
  • Antoinette Ferrara, of CA
  • Karen L. Freeman, of VA
  • Brad Fujimoto, of CA
  • Jose Manuel Garzon, of CA
  • Earl Gast, of CA
  • Carole Juanita Jones, of CO
  • Kimberley Kester, of CA
  • Neil McDonald Kester, of CA
  • Cheryl Anderson Kiai, of MD
  • Ellen Leddy, of TX
  • David Lieberman, of AK
  • Charles Elroy Llewellyn III, of NC
  • Miguel Alberto Luina, of WA
  • Dennis B. McCarthy, of WA
  • Lawrence A. Meserve, of VA
  • Paula Silvey Miller, of FL
  • Robert W. Norman, of CA
  • Monica Stein Olson, of IL
  • Abel Ortunio Jr., of TX
  • Elizabeth E. Palmer, of AZ
  • Howard E. Pfeffer, of VA
  • Kenneth D. Reager, of NV
  • CarolJo Rushin-Bell, of OR
  • Frederic G. Scott, of WI
  • David Allen Soroko, of CT
  • Gail Monique Spence, of CT
  • James Irwin Stein, of MO
  • Audon Trujillo Jr., of NM

For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class Four, Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Department of State

Nominee

  • Richard H. Adams, of CA
  • Aspen Aman Arvandi, of MD
  • Clare Alison Barkley, of MD
  • William Bellis, of TX
  • Randall Clifford Budden, of MI
  • Kelly Scott Cecil, of VA
  • Kees Cabot Davison, of NY
  • Susan Marsh Elliott, of CT
  • Timothy L. Forsyth, of OR
  • Karen E. Gallegos, of NM
  • Patricia Ann Gregory, of WA
  • Mary Therese Butler Gudjonsson, of MN
  • Daniel Hall, of TX
  • Elizabeth Jane Jordan, of CO
  • Edmund R. Leather, of RI
  • Stephen McLeod Liston, of CA
  • William L. McCulla III, of VA
  • John Walton Meriwether, of OR
  • William Jeffrey Merrell, of MD
  • Douglas John Meurs, of NY
  • Stephanie Anne Miley, of MD
  • Elizabeth E. Moore, of VA
  • Brian R. Moran, of CT
  • William B. Plummer, of MD
  • Elizabeth Mabel Whal Pratt, of DC
  • Celina B. Realuyo, of NJ
  • Henry Massie Rector, of AR
  • John Neil Ries, of OH
  • Alvin H. Streeter Jr., of DC
  • Mara Roxanne Tekach-Ball, of NY
  • Scott Brian Ticknor, of VA
  • Denise A. Urs, of TX
  • Jessica Webster, of FL
  • Terrence Edwin West, of CA
  • Michael K. Yen, of CA

The following-named Members of the Foreign Service of the Departments of State and Commerce and the United States Information Agency to be Consular Officers and/or Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America, as indicated: Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • Indran J. Amirthanayagam, of NY
  • Stephen Christopher Anderson, of MO
  • Tania E. Anderson, of VA
  • Tanya Cecelia Anderson, of PA
  • Thomas J. Andahl, of VA
  • Alina Arias-Miller, of IN
  • Mark A. Augustine, of VA
  • Karen B. Bacon, of VA
  • Robert L. Batchelder, of CO
  • Richard C. Boly, of WA
  • Edwin Lloyd Brauchli, of VA
  • Norah H. Broadbent, of VA
  • Lisa Brodey, of WA
  • Joanne Brooks, of CA
  • Gregory L. D. Brown, of VA
  • Grace Morse Brunton, of NV
  • Katharine C. Bryan, of VA
  • Ronald N. Capps, of FL
  • Catherine L. Coleman, of VA
  • Caryn R. Cossarek, of VA
  • J. Christopher Cox, of VA
  • Craig A. Curtis, of VA
  • Lisa A. Curtis, of VA
  • Shannon L. Eisen, of VA
  • Angela Barbano Emerson, of VA
  • Joseph B. Faist III, of VA
  • Leticia Fernandez, of IN
  • Renita J. Fry, of VA
  • Steven A. Garcia, of VA
  • David Robert Greenberg, of NJ
  • Lisa B. Gregory, of PA
  • Paul B. Griffith, of VA
  • Bonnie Sue Gutman, of CA
  • Brian L. Halla, of VA
  • Helen Marie Hamer, of WV
  • Timothy D. Harrell, of VA
  • Caroline R. Hartzler, of VA
  • Lisa Miriam Heilbronn, of PA
  • Lisa A. Henderson, of PA
  • Sheila M. Hoban, of AZ
  • Patricia Hoffman, of VA
  • Laura Terese Hon, of VA
  • Andrew Cochrane Hoye, of CA
  • Kenneth G. Huck, of VA
  • James Joseph Hunter, of VA
  • Mark P. Huppert, of VA
  • Lowell E. Ingold, of VA
  • Ruthann A. Irish, of IL
  • Richard G. Irwin, of VA
  • Anthony P. Jacoby, of VA
  • Courtney Rene Johnson, of MD
  • Mary B. Johnson, of IN
  • Wendy M. Johnson, of CA
  • Kim Judkins, of AZ
  • Jeremy Keller, of DC
  • Michael E. Kirschman, of VA
  • Bruce P. Kleiner, of ID
  • Mary Ellen Noonan Koenig, of MO
  • Douglas A. Koneff, of FL
  • Kathleen A. Kriger, of DC
  • Carol Jean Nessler Locke, of FL
  • Joseph T. Lynch, of NY
  • Glenn R. Mansfield, of VA
  • Andrew W. Martin, of DC
  • Mark F. Mathies, of VA
  • Ken David McClain, of VA
  • Margaret Gran Mitchell, of VA
  • Jeffrey A. Moffatt, of CT
  • Christopher Mondini, of CA
  • Thomas M. Moran, of MD
  • James D. Mullinax, of WA
  • Brian P. O'Connor, of VA
  • Chris G. Palmer, of OR
  • Charles D. Partlow, of VA
  • David S. Perine, of VA
  • Joan A. Polaschik, of VA
  • Kethleen E. Reilly, of CA
  • Frederick R. Rios, of MD
  • David G. Robertson, of VA
  • Ashley Elizabeth Rodemacher, of TX
  • Shaun J. Ryan, of VA
  • Kimberly A. Sanchez, of VA
  • Lisa Seldon, of NJ
  • William Davies Sohier III, of MA
  • William Francis Spalding, of DC
  • Michael A. Stoddard, of VA
  • Patricia H. Sullivan, of VA
  • James Harlan Thiede, of CA
  • Roman Michael Tirambulo, of VA
  • Stewart D. Tuttle Jr., of CA
  • Von H. Van Horn, of VA
  • Stephen H. Wagner, of VA
  • Joseph J. Walker, of FL
  • Benjamin A. Watson, of VA
  • Charles P. Wennermark, of VA
  • Kenneth M. Wetzel, of VA
  • John P. Whalen, of MA
  • Frank J. Whitaker, of VA
  • Jan W. Wierenga, of NC
  • Anthony Merritt Wilson, of VA
  • Margaret G. Woodburn, of MN
  • Robin L. Yeager, of NJ
  • Barbara B. Yoder, of VA
  • Kenneth Hugh Young, of VA

The following-named Career Member of the Foreign Service of the Department of State previously promoted into the Senior Foreign Service to the class indicated, effective November 24, 1993, now to be effective October 20, 1992: Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service of the United States of America, Class of Counselor:

Nominee

  • Bruce T. Muller, M.D., of MI