Nominees: PN768 — 103rd Congress (1993-1994)All Information

The following-named persons of the agencies indicated for appointment as Foreign Service Officers of the classes stated, and also for the other appointments indicated herewith: For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class One, Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Agency for International Development

Nominee

  • Bruno J. Cornelio, of CA
  • David P. Evans, of MD
  • Graham Burrell Kerr, of NY
  • James Mudge, of CO
  • Mary L. Lewellen, of NV
  • Gary E. Lewis, of CA

For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class Two, Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • Charles Richard Aanenson, of WA
  • Henry Lee Barrett, of CA
  • Debashis David Bose, of DC
  • Mellberth Bowling, of VA
  • William Michael Frej, of CA
  • Michael Tileston Fritz, of OR
  • Michael Stayton Kepler, of TX
  • Jay Knott, of DC
  • Kifle Negash, of MI
  • Thomas M. Olson, of VA
  • William R. Parish II, of CA
  • Susan Riley, of CA
  • Mario Rocha, of CA
  • James B. Sanford, of TX
  • Jane E. Stanley, of VA
  • Peter W. Sullivan, of PA

For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class Three, Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Department of Commerce

Nominee

  • Thomas E. Moore, of TX
  • Russell Y. Smith, of OH

Agency for International Development

Nominee

  • Robbin E. Burkhart, of TX
  • Allen P. Fleming, of MD
  • Nancy J. Lawton, of VA
  • Karen L. Otto, of FL
  • Mitro Darren Roman, of AZ
  • Mary Elizabeth Valenzuela, of WA

For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class Four, Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America.

Department of State

Nominee

  • Grenville E. Day, of ID

Department of Agriculture

Nominee

  • David L. Neubert, of AK

Department of Commerce

Nominee

  • Henry S. Richmond, of HI

United States Information Agency

Nominee

  • Greggory Crouch, of DC
  • Elizabeth W. Davis, of CA
  • Anne E. Grimes, of VA
  • Carol S. Harlow, of WA
  • Lisa L. Helling, of CO
  • Jeffrey Jamison, of PA
  • Dale A. Largent, of WA
  • Matthew C. Mason, of CA
  • John C. Sullivan, of CA

The following-named Members of the Foreign Service of the Departments of State and Commerce and the United States Information Agency to be Consular Officers and/or Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America, as indicated: Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • Stewart J. Ballard, of VA
  • Daniel Bazan, of TX
  • Heide L. Benner, of VA
  • David C. Brooks, of CT
  • Paul Vincent Bruning, of VA
  • Christopher Lowell Buck, of CO
  • Kevin A. Buck, of VA
  • John R. Carlino, of TX
  • Thomas P. Carroll, of IL
  • Tania Bohachevsky Chomiak, of VA
  • Geoffrey Hunter Coll, of NY
  • Cherrie Sarah Daniels, of TX
  • Judy R. Ebne, of DC
  • Cheryl Eia, of MO
  • Martha J. Haas, of AZ
  • Rudolf P. Hahn, of VA
  • Susan M. Haley, of VA
  • John Wesley Harrison, of MD
  • Linda J. Hartley, of CA
  • John Stephen Horning, of VA
  • Paul Horowitz, of OR
  • Sharon E. Hudson, of PA
  • Constance Colding Jones, of IN
  • Carol R. Kalin, of DC
  • Sarah E. Kerper, of VA
  • Scott Jacob Kessler, of MD
  • John Chris Kiriakou, of MD
  • Nicholas H. Koumjian, of CA
  • Richard Gustavo Miles, of FL
  • Manish Kumar Mishra, of PA
  • William E. Moeller III, of VA
  • Michael W. O'Hare, of VA
  • Steven Louis Pike, of NY
  • Ted D. Plosser, of DC
  • Thomas J. Quinn Jr., of CA
  • David M. Reinert, of NM
  • James H. Rial, of VA
  • Deborah A. Rutledge, of KY
  • Pamela Kay Scheffler, of VA
  • Marco Aurelio Ribeiro Sims, of DC
  • Anthony Kenneth Stepleton, of FL
  • Mark L. Strege, of FL
  • Matthew J. Sweeney, of VA
  • Stephen Andrew Tanski, of VA
  • Ann Tull, of VA
  • David H. L. Van Cleve, of CA
  • Susan M. Walsh, of AL
  • Oliver Eugene Wicklund, of MD
  • Lorraine Valerie Williams, of VA
  • Charles T. Winburn, of IN
  • Pamela E. Woodard, of IL
  • Ricardo F. Zuniga, of VA

Consular Officer of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • Terry Sorgi, of WI

Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • Richard R. Ries, of VA