Nominees: PN1288 — 104th Congress (1995-1996)All Information

The following-named persons of the agencies indicated for appointment as Foreign Service Officers of the classes stated, and also for the other appointments indicated herewith: For appointment as Foreign Service Officer of Class One, Consular Oficers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Agency for International Development

Nominee

  • Paul Albert Bisek, of VA

For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class Two, Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • Susumo Ken Yamashita, of MD

For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class Three, Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • Susan Kucinski Brems, of DC
  • Christine M. Byrne, of VA
  • James Eric Schaeffer, of FL

Department of Commerce

Nominee

  • Karla B. King, of FL
  • Terry J. Sorgi, of WI

For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class Four, Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

United States Information Agency

Nominee

  • Tania Bohachevsky Chomiak, of FL
  • Linda Joy Hartley, of CA
  • Sharon Hudson-Dean, of PA
  • Constance Colding Jones, of IN
  • Steven Louis Pike, of NY
  • David Michael Reinert, of NM

Department of State

Nominee

  • Sarah J. Metzger, of VA

For appointment as Foreign Service Officer of Class Four, Consular Officer and Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America effective June 28, 1996:

Nominee

  • Marc C. Johnson, of DC

The following-named Members of the Foreign Service of the Department of Commerce and the Department of State to be Consular Officers and/or Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America, as indicated: Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • Robert L. Adams, of VA
  • Veomayoury Baccam, of IA
  • Douglass R. Benning, of DC
  • Steven A. Bowers, of VA
  • Michael A. Brennan, of CT
  • Kerry L. Brougham, of CA
  • Andrea Brouillette-Rodriguez, of MN
  • Paal Cammermeyer, of MD
  • Priscilla Carroll Caskey, of MD
  • Julianne Marie Chesky, of VA
  • Carmela A. Conroy, of WA
  • Julie Chung, of CA
  • Edward R. Degges Jr., of VA
  • Thomas L. Elmore, of FL
  • Wayne J. Fahnestock, of MD
  • Denis Barrett Finotti, of MD
  • Kenneth Fraser, of MD
  • Gary R. Guiffrida, of MD
  • Patricia M. Gonzalez, of TX
  • David J. Greene, of NY
  • Raymond Franklin Greene III, of MD
  • Ronald Allen Gregory, of TN
  • Deborah Guido-O'Grady, of VA
  • Audrey Louise Hagedorm, of VA
  • Patti Hagopian, of CA
  • Charles P. Harrington, of VA
  • Ronald S. Hiett, of VA
  • Ruth-Ercile Hodges, of NY
  • Kristina M. Hotchkiss, of VA
  • Andreas O. Jaworski, of VA
  • Ralph M. Jonassen, of NY
  • Marni Kalapa, of TX
  • Jane J. Kang, of CA
  • Sarah E. Kemp, of NY
  • Frederick J. Kowaleski, of VA
  • Steven W. Krapcho, of VA
  • Gregory R. Lattanze, of VA
  • Charles W. Levesque, of IL
  • Janice O. MacDonald, of VA
  • C. Wakefield Martin, of TX
  • Brian I. McCleary, of VA
  • Alan D. Meltzer, of NY
  • David J. Mico, of IN
  • Christopher S. Misciagno, of FL
  • Joseph P. Mullin Jr., of VA
  • Burke O'Connor, of CA
  • Edward J. Ortiz, of VA
  • Maria Elena Pallick, of IN
  • David D. Potter, of SD
  • Eric N. Richardson, of MI
  • Heather C. Roach, of IA
  • Taylor Vinson Ruggles, of VA
  • Thomas L. Schmitz, of SD
  • Jonathan L. A. Shrier, of FL
  • James E. Smeltzer III, of MD
  • Christine L. Smith, of VA
  • Keenan Jabbar Smith, of PA
  • Brian K. Stewart, of VA
  • Christine D. Stuebner, of NY
  • Stephanie Faye Syptak, of TX
  • Erminido Telles, of VA
  • Mark Tesone, of VA
  • Michael Anthony Veasy, of TN
  • Glenn Stewart Warren, of CA
  • Mark E. Wilson, of TX
  • Anthony L. Wong, of VA
  • Gregory M. Wong, of MO
  • Kim Woodward, of VA
  • Martha-Jean Hughes Wynnyczok, of VA
  • Teresa L. Young, of VA

Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • John Weeks, of VA