Nominees: PN386 — 104th Congress (1995-1996)All Information

The following-named Career Members of the Foreign Service of the United States Information Agency for promotion into the Senior Foreign Service to the class stated, and for the other appointments indicated: Career Members of the Senior Foreign Service of the United States of America, Class of Counselor; and Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Foreign Service

Nominee

  • Judith A. Futch, of VA
  • George Adams Moore Jr., of MD

The following-named persons of the agencies indicated for appointment as Foreign Service Officers of the classes stated, and also for the other appointments indicated herewith: For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class One, Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Agency for International Development

Nominee

  • William Carroll Craddock III, of WA
  • Patrick C. Fleuret, of CA
  • Shane MacCarthy, of VA
  • Nimalka S. Wijesooriya, of CT

United States Information Agency

Nominee

  • Marilyn E. Hulbert, of FL
  • Mary Anne Kruger, of WA

For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class Two, Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Agency for International Development

Nominee

  • Belinda K. Barrington, of AZ
  • Steven H. Bernstein, of VA
  • Thomas Arthur Dailey, of CT
  • Herbert D. Hamby, of CA
  • Linda Lou Kelley, of VA
  • Bobbie Elaine Myers, of CA
  • Lawrence Erling Paulson, of WA
  • Thomas Hill Pierce, of VA
  • John R. Power, of VA
  • John Thomas Rifenbark, of MO
  • Dev P. Sen, of CA

For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class Three, Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Department of Agriculture

Nominee

  • Richard T. Drennan, of MD
  • Mark A. Dries, of VA
  • Hugh J. Maginnis, of FL
  • Melinda D. Sallyards, of FL

Agency for International Development

Nominee

  • Lisa Rose Franchett, of CA
  • Michael J. Kaiser, of NJ
  • Kim Mari Kertson, of WA
  • Peter C. Koechley, of CO
  • Joan Clayton Larcom, of CA
  • Scott S. Nichols, of VA
  • Mary E. Norris, of OH
  • John Michael Sullivan, of IL
  • Alvera Sweet, of KS
  • Tung Thanh Tu, of TX
  • Jimmie O. White, of CA
  • David P. Young, of VA

For reappointment in the Foreign Service as a Foreign Service Officer of Class Three, Consular Officer and Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Department of State

Nominee

  • Michael J. Honnold, of CA

For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class Four, Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

United States Information Agency

Nominee

  • Marcia P. Bosshardt, of TX
  • Melissa Garth Ford, of CA
  • Susan Hebert-Cleary, of NY
  • Richard W. Huckaby, of SC
  • Rebecca J. Idler, of PA
  • Lisa C. Kennedy, of CA
  • Peter George Piness, of VA
  • Emilia A. Puma, of CA
  • Jo Dell Shields, of PA
  • Katherine Van de Vate, of TN
  • Karen L. Williams, of MO

The following-named Members of the Foreign Service of the Department of State, to be Consular Officers and/or Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America, as indicated: Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • Eric M. Alexander, of NM
  • Keith Mims Anderton, of AL
  • Michael A. Barkin, of FL
  • Leonard E. Bollen Jr., of VA
  • James A. Carouso, of AZ
  • Jonathan James Carpenter, of CA
  • Benjamin Chang, of VA
  • Jinhee Choi, of TX
  • Gregory A. Crawford, of FL
  • Richard Dean Cummins, of VA
  • Alanna Cunningham, of NY
  • Willard L. Elledge Jr., of FL
  • Doris A. Ellenberger, of VA
  • Mark R. Evans, of VA
  • Mitchell L. Ferguson, of CA
  • Troy Damian Fitrell, of DC
  • Shawn Eric Flatt, of MO
  • Martina Flintrop, of VA
  • Marc Forino, of VA
  • Steven B. Fox, of NY
  • Joseph Gallazzi, of FL
  • Miguel A. Granados, of VA
  • Kent M. Harrington, of VA
  • Nathan V. Holt Jr., of FL
  • Melissa Anne Hudson, of TX
  • Sandra J. Ingram, of OH
  • Ben E. Johnson, of VA
  • Istvan S. Kalnoky, of VA
  • Brian J. Kelley, of VA
  • Raymond J. Kengott, of FL
  • Michel Mary Kwiatkowski, of NY
  • Stephan A. Lang, of MO
  • Benjamin Ward Moeling, of CT
  • Eric F. Moller, of VA
  • Mark David Moody, of MO
  • Stanley M. Moskowitz, of VA
  • Mirembe Nantongo, of VA
  • Cheryl L. Norman, of TX
  • J. Martin O'Meara, of VA
  • Gregory C. Paytosh, of VA
  • Linda M. Perkins, of MD
  • James Allen Plotts, of CA
  • Alejandro M. Puig, of PR
  • Christopher Todd Robinson, of PA
  • William Scofield Rowland, of GA
  • Michael E. Salzman, of VA
  • David V. Scott, of UT
  • Rebecca J. Sholl, of VA
  • Brian Wesley Shukan, of MA
  • Don L. Simpson, of TX
  • Barbara L. Sinegal, of VA
  • Keith L. Stepp, of VA
  • Steven W. Stormoen, of VA
  • J. Frank Summers, of VA
  • Andrew Chester Wilson, of WA
  • Joy Ona Yamamoto, of CA