Nominees: PN959 — 104th Congress (1995-1996)All Information

The following-named persons of the agencies indicated for appointment as Foreign Service Officers of the classes stated, and also for the other appointments indicated herewith: For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class One, Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America.

Department of State

Nominee

  • Alfred Thomas Clark, of CA

For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class Two, Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Agency for International Development

Nominee

  • Mahlon Atkinson Barash, of VA
  • Donald Allen Drga, of TX
  • Richard Jay Gold, of VA

Department of State

Nominee

  • Barbara S. Aycock, of DC
  • Dana M. Weant, of WA

For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class Three, Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Agency for International Development

Nominee

  • Christine Adamczyk, of MI
  • Syed A. Ali, of FL
  • Todd Hanson Amani, of MD
  • R. Douglass Arbuckle, of FL
  • David Chapmann Atteberry, of TX
  • E. Jed Barton, of NV
  • Barbara L. Belding, of CA
  • Scott H. Bellows, of SC
  • Aleksandra Elizabeth Braginski, of DC
  • Robert F. Cunnane, of WA
  • Thomas R. Delaney, of PA
  • Thomas A. Egan, of WA
  • Branden W. Enroth, of DE
  • Theodore Victor Gehr, of OR
  • Lawrence Hardy II, of WA
  • Laura Anne Kearns, of GA
  • Carol Bruce Kiranbay, of VA
  • Charles G. Knight, of VA
  • Charles Eric North, of MD
  • Patricia O'Connor, Ph.D., of FL
  • Timothy Ward O'Connor, of CA
  • Beth S. Paige, of TX
  • Andrew William Plitt, of TX
  • Mark M. Powdermaker, of WA
  • Alan I. Reed, of WA
  • William Earl Reynolds, of MT
  • Scott M. Taylor, of CA
  • Jill Jacqueline Thompson, of TX

Department of Agriculture

Nominee

  • Margaret M. Bauer, of VA
  • Michael L. Conlon, of MI
  • Christine M. Sloop, of WA
  • Margaret E. Thursland, of VA
  • Dennis B. Voboril, of KS
  • David J. Williams, of WV

Department of State

Nominee

  • Kevin Blackstone, of NY

For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class Four, Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Department of Agriculture

Nominee

  • Joani M. Dong, of CA
  • Hoa V. Huynh, of OR
  • Emiko M. Purdy, of PA

Department of State

Nominee

  • Julie Deidra Adams, of MD
  • Antoinette Rose Boecker, of TX
  • Scott Douglas Boswell, of NJ
  • William W. Christopher, of CA
  • John Charles Coe, of FL
  • Mariko Dieterich, of TX
  • Mary Doetsch, of CA
  • Pamela Dunham, of OR
  • Lara Suzanne Friedman, of AZ
  • Paul F. Fritch Jr., of WY
  • Peter G. Hancon, of IL
  • John David Haynes, of CO
  • Michael G. Heath, of CA
  • Camille Diane Hill, of CA
  • Andrew P. Hogenboom, of NY
  • Sherri Ann Holliday, of KS
  • Randall Warren Houston, of CA
  • Bruce K. Hudspeth, of VA
  • Lisa Anne Johnson, of VA
  • Michael Robert Keller, of FL
  • Patricia Kathleen Keller, of VA
  • George P. Kent, of VA
  • Philip G. Laidlaw, of FL
  • Sherrie L. Marafino, of PA
  • Raymond D. Maxwell, of NC
  • Kathleen A. Morenski, of VA
  • Andrew Leonard Morrison, of AR
  • Jonathan Edward Mudge, of CA
  • Tulinabo Salama Mushingi, of VA
  • David Reimer, of VA
  • Madeline Quinn Seidenstricker, of FL
  • Ellen Barbara Thorburn, of MI
  • Hale Colburn VanKoughnett, of TX
  • Wendy Fleming Wheeler, of WA
  • William Randall Wisell, of VT
  • Diana Elizabeth Wood, of WA

United States Information Agency

Nominee

  • Angela Delphinita Williams, of CA

The following-named Members of the Foreign Service of the Departments of Agriculture, Commerce and State to be Consular Officers and/or Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America, as indicated: Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • Daniel K. Acton, of VA
  • Mea Arnold, of VA
  • Vaughn Frederick Bishop, of VA
  • John P. Booher, of VA
  • Lea Ann Booher, of VA
  • J. Alex Boston, of MD
  • Brett J. Brenneke, of IL
  • John G. Buchanan III, of VA
  • Paul David Burkhead, of NC
  • Richard K. Choate, of VA
  • Bart D. Cobbs, of AR
  • Michele Ondako Connell, of OH
  • Carolyn Creatore, of DE
  • Julie Sadtler Davis, of GA
  • Paul Grady Degler, of TX
  • Cecelia Darlene Dyson, of VA
  • Craig E. Farmer, of VA
  • Alexander G. Feliu, of VA
  • John H. Fort, of VA
  • Ellen Jacqueline Germain, of NY
  • Gary J. Glueckert, of VA
  • Jacques LeRoy Gude, of VA
  • Ceresa L. Haney, of VA
  • Todd C. Holmstrom, of MI
  • William M. Howe, of AK
  • Bryan David Hunt, of VA
  • Kim DeCoux Invergo, of VA
  • Henry Victor Jardine, of VA
  • Amer Kayani, of CA
  • Lucille L. Kirk, of DC
  • David Allan Katz, of CA
  • Joseph R. Kuzel, of VA
  • Mitchell G. Larsen, of IL
  • Raymond R. Lau, of VA
  • Mary E. Lenze-Acton, of VA
  • Louis F. Licht III, of MD
  • Sharon E. Little, of VA
  • James L. Loi, of CT
  • Gwen Lyle, of TX
  • Valarie Lynn, of CO
  • Jackson A. MacFarlane, of VA
  • Joseph A. Malpeli, of VA
  • Ileana M. Martinez, of PA
  • Luis E. Matos, of VA
  • Manuel P. Micaller Jr., of CA
  • Katherine Elizabeth Monahan, of CA
  • Carrie L. Newton, of VA
  • Geoffrey Peter Nyhart, of FL
  • John Raymond O'Donnell, of VA
  • Pamela I. Penfold, of VA
  • Daniel W. Peters, of IL
  • Julia M. Rauner-Guerrero, of VA
  • Jacqueline Reid, of VA
  • Harvy Peter Reiner, of CA
  • Miguel Angel Rodriquez, of MD
  • Julio Ryan Royal, of VA
  • Stephen D. Sack, of VA
  • Karen Marie Schaefer, of VA
  • James Steven Schneider, of VA
  • Lori A. Shoemaker, of TN
  • Zora Valerie Shuck, of VA
  • Michele Marie Siders, of DC
  • Robert J. Swaney, of VA
  • Marilyn J. Taylor, of TX
  • W. Garth Thornburn II, of VA
  • Shawn Kristen Thorne, of TX
  • Bryn W. Tippman, of CA
  • Michael Carl Trulson, of CA
  • Jane S. Upshaw, of VA
  • Graham Webster, of FL
  • Keresa M. Webster, of VA
  • Bruce C. Wilson, of CA
  • Andrea L. Winans, of VA
  • Kevin L. Winstead, of VA
  • David Jonathan Wolff, of FL