Jump to: Actions | Nominees

Actions (4)

Date Senate Actions
07/31/1998Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
07/23/1998Placed on Senate Executive Calendar. Calendar No. Desk.
07/23/1998Reported by Mr. Helms, Committee on Foreign Relations, without printed report.
06/18/1998Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Foreign Relations.

Nominees (117)

The following-named persons of the agencies indicated for appointment as Foreign Service Officers of the classes stated, and also for the other appointments indicated herewith: For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class One, Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Agency for International Development

Nominee

  • Homi Jamshed, of CA
  • Susan Merrill, of VA

Department of State

Nominee

  • Nancy Morgan Serpa, of NJ

For appointment as Foreign Service Officer of Class Two, Consular Officer and Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Agency for International Development

Nominee

  • Elizabeth A. Hogan, of CA

For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class Three, Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Department of Agriculture

Nominee

  • John W. Wade, of MO

United States Information Agency

Nominee

  • Scott Marshall Rauland, of FL
  • Susan L. Ziadeh, of WA

For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class Four, Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Department of State

Nominee

  • Eric M. Alexander, of NM
  • Keith Mims Anderton, of FL
  • Michael A. Barkin, of FL
  • James A. Carouso, of AZ
  • Jonathan James Carpenter, of CA
  • Benjamin E. Chang, of VA
  • Michael S. Dixon, of IA
  • Mark R. Evans, of VA
  • Mitchell L. Ferguson, of CA
  • Troy Damian Fitrell, of WA
  • Shawn Eric Flatt, of MO
  • Martina Flintrop, of VA
  • Marc Forino, of VA
  • Steven B. Fox, of NY
  • Nathan V. Holt Jr., of FL
  • Melissa Anne Hudson, of TX
  • Cheryl Norman Johnson, of TX
  • Philip Winston Kaplan, of NY
  • Raymond J. Kengott, of FL
  • Dale G. Kreisher, of OH
  • Stephan A. Lang, of MO
  • Mirembe Nantongo, of VA
  • James Allen Plotts, of CA
  • William Scofield Rowland, of WA
  • David V. Scott, of WY
  • Brian Wesley Shukan, of VA
  • Courtney L. Turner, of VA
  • Andrew Chester Wilson, of WA
  • Joy Ona Yamamoto, of CA

United States Information Agency

Nominee

  • Joe Bernard Lovejoy, of TX
  • Michael Peter Macy, of FL
  • Kathleen E. Reilly, of CA
  • Mary Drake Schcoll, of TX
  • John C. Vance, of WY

The following-named Members of the Foreign Service of the Department of Commerce and the Department of State to be Consular Officers and/or Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America, as indicated: Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • Edward L. Allen, of ME
  • Jennifer Anne Alston, of VA
  • Gary Dean Anderson, of TX
  • Alejandro Baez, of TX
  • Andrea S. Baker, of MD
  • Robert Allan Bare, of CA
  • Louise Brandt Bigott, of IL
  • Brett Blackshaw, of NY
  • Tobin John Bradley, of CA
  • Christie Brouillette, of CA
  • Craig P. Bryant, of OK
  • Steven R. Butler, of KY
  • John R. Buzbee, of DC
  • Charles L. Campbell, of DC
  • Arnold Crespo, of TX
  • Julien DeDman Jr., of DC
  • Eric L. Derrickson, of MD
  • Kirk Allen Dexter, of VA
  • Erik Knight Doman, of PA
  • Leah Michelle Fenwick, of CA
  • Timothy Thomas Fitzgibbons, of NE
  • Rafael P. Foley, of NY
  • Robert M. Freedman, of WA
  • Paul N. Fujimura, of CA
  • Cory Vincent Gnazzo, of MA
  • Joseph Alexander Hamilton, of NJ
  • Brian Frederick Harris, of WA
  • Melanie S. Harris, of FL
  • Deborah Sue Hart, of NC
  • Thomas P. Harwood, of VA
  • Peter G. Hemsch, of CA
  • Juliana F. Hilt, of DC
  • Jeffrey David Preston Horwitz, of NY
  • Michael Sean Howery, of VA
  • Kirk M. Hubbard, of VA
  • Robert John Jachim Jr., of WA
  • Vivian N. Keller, of DC
  • Matthew A. Krichman, of VA
  • Nicholas R. Kuchova, of NJ
  • Jerry C. Lee, of VA
  • Joann Marie Lockard, of VA
  • Lawrence J. Macko, of VA
  • Hillary Mann, of DC
  • Nicholle M. Manz, of WI
  • David L. McCormick, of MA
  • Daniel Francis McNicholas, of IL
  • Betnie M. Medero-Navedo, of VA
  • Katherine Marie Metres, of IL
  • Rachel L. Meyers, of CA
  • Marc Nordberg, of TX
  • Enrique G. Ortiz, of DC
  • Carlton Philadelphia, of FL
  • Kathryn M. Pyles, of VA
  • Roger Claude Rigaud, of NJ
  • Kevin S. Roland, of MD
  • Steven B. Royster, of VA
  • Michael Dean Sessums, of FL
  • Seiji T. Shiratori, of OR
  • Donald Angus Shropshire, of VA
  • Phillip T. Slattery, of CA
  • James Broward Story, of SC
  • Timothy C. Swanson, of AZ
  • Daniel J. Thompson, of VA
  • Vernelle Trim, of VA
  • David Norman Tyson, of VA
  • Duncan Highitt Walker, of CA
  • Lisa Louise Washburn, of TX
  • J. Richard Waters, of AL
  • Randall A. Weyandt, of VA
  • Carl-Heinz Jason Wemhoener-Cuite, of VA
  • Margaret Bryan White, of GA
  • William D. Whitt, of NY
  • Benjamin V. Wohlauer, of VA
  • William Younger Wood Jr., of CA
  • Jeffery A. Young, of FL
  • Joseph E. Zadrozny Jr., of TX