Nominees: PN213-1 — 105th Congress (1997-1998)All Information

The following-named persons of the agencies indicated for appointment as Foreign Service Officers of the classes stated, and also for the other appointments indicated herewith: For appointment as Foreign Service Officer of Class One, Consular Officer and Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Department of State

Nominee

  • Kathleen Therese Austin, of DC

For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class Two, Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • John Wesley Harrison, of VA
  • Carol R. Kalin, of NY
  • Karen Eastman Klemp, of IL
  • Ronna Sharp Pazdral, of CA
  • Robert Walter Pons, of NJ

For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class Four, Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Department of Agriculture

Nominee

  • Brian D. Goggin, of VA

Department of State

Nominee

  • Gregory Jon Adamson, of CA
  • Cherrie Sarah Daniels, of TX
  • Martha J. Haas, of TX
  • Paul Horowitz, of OR
  • John Kevin Madden, of AR
  • Deborah Rutledge Mennuti, of TX
  • Manish Kumar Mishra, of PA
  • William E. Moeller III, of FL
  • William E. Shea, of FL
  • Marco Aurelio Ribeir Sims, of DC
  • Mark L. Strege, of FL
  • Joni Alicia Treviss, of MA
  • David H. L. Van Cleve, of CA

The following-named Members of the Foreign Service of the Department of Commerce and the Department of State to be Consular Officers and/or Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America, as indicated: Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • James Robert Addison, of VA
  • Amy Marie Allen, of AZ
  • Emily Jane Allt, of CT
  • Gregory R. Alston, of VA
  • Margaret Jane Armstrong, of VA
  • William H. Avery, of FL
  • Charles R. Banks, of VA
  • Stephen B. Banks, of VA
  • Stephen A. Barneby, of NV
  • William G. Basil, of MD
  • Stephan Berwick, of VA
  • Mark W. Blair, of VA
  • Joshua Blau, of CA
  • Christopher J. Bort, of MD
  • Bridget A. Brink, of MI
  • Jennifer Chintana Bullock, of PA
  • David W. Carey, of VA
  • Paul M. Carter Jr., of MD
  • Joseph F. Chernesky, of VA
  • Rachel M. Coll, of VA
  • Colin Thomas Robert Crosby, of OH
  • Robert Clinton DeWitt, of TX
  • Ali Diba, of VA
  • Joseph A. Dogonniuck, of VA
  • Fred D. Enochs, of FL
  • Naomi Catherine Fellows, of CA
  • Barbara J. Fleshman, of VA
  • Mary Anne Flauta Francisco, of VA
  • Robert R. Gabor, of CA
  • Jeffrey E. Galvin, of CO
  • Katherine Gamboa, of VA
  • Roger Z. George, of VA
  • Lisa M. Grasso, of VA
  • Gregory S. Groth, of CA
  • Edward G. Grulich, of TX
  • Douglas E. Haas, of VA
  • Mark W. Jackson, of VA
  • Kipling Van Kahler, of TX
  • Craig K. Kakuda, of VA
  • Yuri Kim, of GU
  • Jennifer A. Koella, of VA
  • Henry P. Kohn Jr., of VA
  • Paula J. Labuda, of VA
  • John T. Lancia, of PA
  • Jennifer M. Lee, of VA
  • Glenn A. Little, of VA
  • Gregory Michael Marchese, of CA
  • William M. Marshall III, of VA
  • Robert B. Mooney, of CA
  • Kevin L. O'Donovan, of VA
  • Ann A. Omerzo, of PA
  • Robert Anthony Pitre, of WA
  • Jennifer L. Savage, of VA
  • Brandon P. Scheid, of VA
  • Carmen A. Seltzer, of VA
  • Russell Schiebel, of TX
  • Micaela A. Schweitzer, of DC
  • Stefano G. J. Serafini, of DC
  • Robert E. Setlow, of WA
  • Andrew Shaw, of NY
  • Scott A. Shaw, of IL
  • David William Simons, of CO
  • James Douglas Smith III, of VA
  • Matthew Alexander Spivak, of CA
  • Daisy D. Springs, of VA
  • Cheryl S. Steele, of MA
  • Hector J. Tavera, of DC
  • Martina Anna Tkadlec, of TX
  • Bonnie J. Toeper, of VA
  • Bryant P. Trick, of CA
  • Mark E. Twambly, of VA
  • Patrick Timothy Wall, of AL
  • Mark A. Weaver, of WA
  • Michael Edward Widener, of VA
  • Christine Williams, of VA
  • Thomas A. Witecki, of VA
  • William H. S. Wright, of VA
  • Ronda S. Zander, of MD