Nominees: PN295 — 105th Congress (1997-1998)All Information

The following-named persons of the agencies indicated for appointment as Foreign Service Officers of the classes stated, and also for the other appointments indicated herewith: For appointment as Foreign Service Officer of Class One, Consular Officer and Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Agency for International Development

Nominee

  • John R. Swallow, of IN

Department of Commerce

Nominee

  • John A. Harris, of TX

For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class Two, Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • Robert L. Farris, of VA
  • Timothy J. Smith, of NY
  • Edward L. Yagi, of OR
  • William Zarit, of FL

For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class Three, Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Agency for International Development

Nominee

  • Beverly Ann Busa, of CA
  • Anthony S. Chan, of NY
  • Mary Eileen Devitt, of IL
  • Mark Steven Norman, of VA
  • James Walter Rorie Sr., of FL
  • Carol Sue Snowden, of OH
  • Kenneth R. Strange Jr., of VA

Department of Agriculture

Nominee

  • Sharynne G. Nenon, of VA
  • Katherine C. Nishiura, of CA
  • Catherine S. Otte, of IN
  • Eric A. Wenberg, of WY

Department of Commerce

Nominee

  • Margaret A. Hanson-Muse, of MD
  • David W. Hunter, of FL
  • James Koloditch, of NJ
  • Michael A. Lally, of DC
  • Alan A. Long, of VA
  • William B. Smith Jr., of FL
  • Richard Steffens, of MD

United States Information Agency

Nominee

  • Bruce A. Lohof, of MT

For appointment as Foreign Service Officer of Class Three, Consular Officer and Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America, effective July 12, 1994:

Nominee

  • Susan Ziadeh, of WA

For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class Four, Consular Officer and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Department of Commerce

Nominee

  • Michael J. Richardson, of FL

United States Information Agency

Nominee

  • Ruthann A. Amirthanayagam, of IL
  • Tanya Cecelia Anderson, of PA
  • Grace Morse Brunton, of NV
  • Angela Barbano Emerson, of FL
  • Bonnie Sue Gutman, of CA
  • Lisa Miriam Heilbronn, of PA
  • Sheila M. Hoban, of CA
  • Bruce Phillipp Kleiner, of ID
  • Mary Ellen Noonan Koenig, of MO
  • Carol Jean Locke, of FL
  • Robin Lynn Yeager, of NJ

The following-named Members of the Foreign Service of the Department of Commerce and the Department of State to be Consular Officers and/or Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America, as indicated: Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • Ramin Asgard, of NJ
  • John Paul Atwell, of VA
  • Patricia J. Azlin, of VA
  • Wallace Robert Bain, of OR
  • James A. Bauer, of NY
  • Christopher Maurice Becker, of VA
  • George Standish Beebe, of VA
  • William Joseph Bistransky, of VA
  • Martha L. Blomstrom, of MD
  • Barbara D. Brebrick, of VA
  • J. Gregory Briscoe, of MD
  • Earl A. Brown, of VA
  • Deborah Ann Brunner, of VA
  • Carlos Rodolfo Burgos, of VA
  • Scott A. Carneal, of MD
  • James D. Cech, of VA
  • Matthew David Christ, of NH
  • John A. Cloutier, of VA
  • Marc A. Collins, of DC
  • Mark W. Cullinane, of TX
  • Thomas E. Davies, of VA
  • Dorothy V. Davis, of VA
  • Elizabeth R. Davis, of VA
  • Michael F. Defazio, of VA
  • Gregory S. D'Elia, of NY
  • Shirley J. Dennison, of VA
  • Joseph R. Detrani, of VA
  • Jennifer A. DeWitt, of WY
  • Douglas L. Durgin, of VA
  • Jill R. Eckels, of VA
  • Douglas N. Edger, of VA
  • Pirooz Engheta, of VA
  • Steven H. Fagin, of NJ
  • Suzanne M. Fleischauer, of VA
  • Gale Moore Foulds, of DC
  • Carl B. Fox, of CA
  • Matthew L. Frey, of MD
  • Gratton Jon Giles, of VA
  • Maurice F. Glorioso, of AL
  • Julie Claire Gluck, of DC
  • Michael J. Goff, of VA
  • Derek L. Hairston, of VA
  • Susan Roberta Hakala, of VA
  • Mary J. Harbrant, of MD
  • Scott James Hatch, of VA
  • Susan L. Hatton, of DC
  • Scott Emric Hopkins, of VA
  • Patrick Hughes, of DC
  • Rebecca K. Hunt, of FL
  • Christopher Patrick Jester, of PA
  • Claire Kaneshiro, of CA
  • Jared Allen Kartchner, of VA
  • David F. Klingaman, of VA
  • Michele M. Korpal, of VA
  • Bruce Robert Kraft, of CA
  • Judith Lang, of MI
  • John Michael Leo, of VA
  • Brian C. Lepak, of MD
  • Bo-May Liu, of MD
  • Elijah Parish Lovejoy IV, of CA
  • Dien Trung Ly, of VA
  • Martin A. Lyons, of VA
  • David Eugene Manuel, of VA
  • Henry Joseph Mau, of VA
  • Graham D. Mayer, of VA
  • Jennifer A. McCann, of VA
  • Darrell J. Moran, of VA
  • Clifford G. Morgenegg, of VA
  • Stephen K. Morrison, of CA
  • Victor Myev, of AZ
  • Dwight D. Nystrom, of AL
  • A. James Panos, of CA
  • Traci A. Parks, of TX
  • Bruce Foster Parsell, of VA
  • Stephen E. Paquette, of VA
  • Mary K. Perez, of CA
  • George L. Purvis, of VA
  • Christine J. Ramos, of WV
  • Marco Raviola, of VA
  • Timothy J. Reardon, of VA
  • Gerald Scott Rees, of VA
  • Joel Max Robinson, of VA
  • Shannon M. Ross, of WA
  • Leslie C. Schaar, of TX
  • Kearn C. Schemm Jr., of NJ
  • Nicolas L. Schwarzenbach, of TX
  • Josef Corwin Shaw, of VA
  • David Matthew Shemenski, of VA
  • Stephen Fletcher Steger, of MO
  • Michael A. Sullivan, of TN
  • William D. Swaney, of VT
  • Inger Ann Tangborn, of WA
  • Peter M. Thompson, of CT
  • Christopher Thuma, of VA
  • Sonya M. Tsiros, of FL
  • Kaolu Turner, of VA
  • Armando Alexis Urena, of VA
  • Scott C. Uehlinger, of VA
  • William Reed Usher III, of DC
  • Tamir Glenn Waser, of VA
  • Steven Weidman, of DC
  • Nikolai Godet Wenzel, of VA
  • James C. Wilson, of VA
  • Neil P. Wiser, of VA

The following-named Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service of the Department of State for promotion within the Senior Foreign Service to the class indicated, effective October 16, 1994: Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service of the United States of America, Class of Minister-Counselor:

Nominee

  • David Bryan Dlouhy, of TX

The following-named Career Members of the Foreign Service of the Department of State for promotion into the Senior Foreign Service to the class indicated, effective February 16, 1997: Career Members of the Senior Foreign Service of the United States of America, Class of Counselor:

Nominee

  • Victor A. Abeyta, of NM
  • George S. Dragnich, of VA