Nominees: PN608 — 105th Congress (1997-1998)All Information

The following-named persons of the agencies indicated for appointment as Foreign Service Officers of the classes stated, and also for the other appointments indicated herewith: For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class One, Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Agency for International Development

Nominee

  • Dominic Alfred D'Antonio, of CT
  • Joseph J. Pastic, of VA

United States Information Agency

Nominee

  • Nancy R. LeRoy, of FL

Department of State

Nominee

  • David F. Davison, of VA

For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class Two, Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Agency for International Development

Nominee

  • Earell Edwin Kissinger III, of CO
  • Michael James Yates, of VA

For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class Three, Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • Charles S. Morgan, of VA
  • Susan Mutijima Page, of IL

United States Information Agency

Nominee

  • Frank J. Whitaker, of VA

For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class Four, Consular Officer and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • Mary Jane Wolansky Bushnaq, of VA
  • Thomas E. Cooney, of MI
  • Nida A. Emmons, of FL
  • Sheila R. Parkman, of PA
  • Karyn Allison Posner-Mullen, of FL
  • Aleta Fay Wenger, of WA

Department of State

Nominee

  • Christopher D. Berlew, of VA
  • Betty A. Bernstein-Zabza, of DC
  • Janine R. Boiarsky, of CA
  • Russel John Brown, of MT
  • Kelly Colleen Degnan, of CA
  • Leslie Stephen deFraffenried, of TX
  • Cynthia Rae Doell, of NE
  • Mark Christopher Elliott, of MD
  • Karen Lynn Enstrom, of PA
  • Gabriel Escobar, of TX
  • Jonathan David Fritz, of FL
  • J. Robert Garverick, of OH
  • Jonathan Henick, of CA
  • Barbara A.P. Hibben, of MD
  • Jan Krc, of DC
  • Patricia J. Koetelancik, of IL
  • Margaret U. Kurtz-Randall, of IL
  • Adam Duane Lamoreaux, of UT
  • Timothy A. Lenderking, of NH
  • Cheryl S. Lester, of VA
  • Brian R. Naranjo, of NM
  • Helen Patricia Reed-Rowe, of MD
  • Joan Marie Richards, of CA
  • Elizabeth Helen Rood, of MD
  • William Johann August Schmonsees III, of SC
  • David Jonathan Schwartz, of FL
  • Kenneth A. Thomas, of OR

For appointment as Foreign Service Officer of Class Four, Consular Officer and Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America, effective May 29, 1997:

Nominee

  • Christine Anne Harold, of MD

The following-named Members of the Foreign Service of the Department of Commerce and the Department of State and the United States Information Agency to be Consular Officers and/or Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America, as indicated: Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • Abigail Kessler Aronson, of NJ
  • Mark Andrew Assur, of VA
  • Brian S. Austin, of VA
  • Martha L. Austin, of VA
  • Alan M. Browning, of VA
  • Richard C. Bulman Jr., of FL
  • Don L. Brown, of TX
  • Elaine A. Byers, of VA
  • Peter Callamari, of VA
  • John M. Cardwell, of VA
  • Florence Carson, of VA
  • Marc Walter Carson, of VA
  • Cheryl D. Comfort-Carter, of VA
  • Erin Crowe, of MI
  • Linda Elisa Daetwyler, of CA
  • Gary A. Dziedzic, of VA
  • Cheryl L. Eichorn, of VA
  • Albert Elgamil, of VA
  • Jose M. Estevez, of PR
  • Randolph Francis Fagan Jr., of VA
  • Robert L. Farris, of VA
  • David Eric Fass, of VA
  • John Edward Friberg Jr., of VA
  • Daniel T. Froats, of CA
  • Stephen C. Galloway, of VA
  • Russell C. Gilger, of VA
  • Terry Arthur Ginsburg, of VA
  • Joshua D. Glazeroff, of NY
  • Caren F. Gordon, of VA
  • Christopher J. Green, of VA
  • Giselle C. Griggs, of MD
  • George K. Hale, of WA
  • Sabina Ann Hasmi, of VA
  • James W. Hentschel, of VA
  • David Alan Higdon, of TX
  • John J. Hill, of AL
  • Michelle M. Hopkins, of CA
  • James C. Hsu, of TX
  • Anthony N. Ieronimo, of NJ
  • S. George Imredy, of DC
  • Christopher Lee Jaeger, of MD
  • Thomas T. Kim, of VA
  • Douglas Alan Kriesel, of DC
  • Sanjai Kumar, of VA
  • Julie Lange, of VA
  • Betty Jo Little, of DC
  • LizaBeth Lowell, of FL
  • Kathleen A. Lundy, of VA
  • George W. Lynn, of VA
  • Jose Elias Merrero, of FL
  • Jacques L. Massengill, of VA
  • Robert Peter McCarthy, of NY
  • JOhn M. McCaslin, of OH
  • Francis M. McGuinness, of VA
  • Mitzi M. McNamara, of VA
  • Theresa M. Michaud, of VA
  • William L. Moyer, of VA
  • Barbara Beth Morrison, of NJ
  • Susan V. Naraine, of DC
  • Martin A. Newell, of MD
  • David Roy O'Connor, of DC
  • Darin K. Olson, of VA
  • Michael Andrew Ordonez, of WA
  • Douglas L. Padget, of VA
  • Kenneth L. Parson, of VA
  • Rebecca Ann Pasine, of IN
  • Troy Eric Pederson, of VA
  • Rosetta Perri, of PA
  • J. Philip Plowman, of VA
  • David B. Ponsar, of CA
  • John David Radel, of VA
  • Hope C. Rawding, of VA
  • Scott Michael Renner, of CO
  • Deborah Carrie Rhea, of VA
  • Nicholas E. Reynolds, of VA
  • John P. Richardson, of VA
  • John C. Roberts, of MS
  • Abigail Elizabeth Rupp, of VA
  • Cynthia M. Saddy, of VA
  • Luis A. Santos, of MD
  • Amy Wing Schedlbauer, of TX
  • Michael B. Schneider, of VA
  • Brian G. Scott, of VA
  • James Semivan, of VA
  • Janet E. Seng, of PA
  • Kathleen F. Seroskie, of VA
  • Scott A. Shaw, of IL
  • Rita M. Sheehan, of VA
  • Vincent P. Shugrue, of VA
  • David J. Smith, of MD
  • Lyn R. Sumner, of VA
  • Gavin Alexander Sundwall, of NC
  • Andrew J. Tichava, of VA
  • Nancy E. Totten, of VA
  • William M. Totten, of VA
  • Dee B. White, of VA
  • Teresa Wilkin, of DC
  • Sean Michael Wiswesser, of VA
  • Charles M. Wolf Jr., of VA
  • Kristin Marie Wood, of VA
  • David Michael Zimov, of OH