Nominees: PN1023 — 106th Congress (1999-2000)All Information

The following-named persons of the agencies indicated for appointment as Foreign Service Officers of the classes stated, and also for the other appointments indicated herewith: For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class Four, Consular Officer and Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Department of Agriculture

Nominee

  • Leslie O'Connor, of CA

Department of State

Nominee

  • Amy Marie Allen, of AZ
  • William H. Avery, of FL
  • Stephen B. Banks, of VA
  • Stephen A. Barneby, of NV
  • Bridget A. Brink, of MI
  • Jennifer Chintana Bullock, of PA
  • Paul M. Carter Jr., of MD
  • Robert R. Gabor, of CA
  • Jeffrey E. Galvin, of CO
  • Edward G. Grulich, of TX
  • Sally Byrne Ironfield, of VA
  • Emily Allt Kenealy, of VA
  • Yuri Kim, of GU
  • Gregory Michael Marchese, of CA
  • Robert B. Mooney, of CA
  • Peggy Ann Ortega, of HI
  • Robert A. Pitre, of WA
  • Jennifer L. Savage, of VA
  • Russell Adam Schiebel, of TX
  • Micaela A. Schweitzer-Bluhm, of VA
  • Andrew Shaw, of NY
  • David William Simons, of WY
  • Matthew Alexander Spivak, of CA
  • Cheryl S. Steele, of FL
  • Margaret C. Sula, of TX
  • Martina Anna Tkadlec, of TX
  • Bryant P. Trick, of CA

The following-named Members of the Foreign Service of the Department of Agriculture and State to be Consular Officers and/or Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America, as indicated: Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • Martha Pultz Amlin, of CA
  • Alexander N. Ave Lallemant, of TX
  • Alexander C. Balazs, of VA
  • John A. Ballard, of VA
  • Edward Brereton Bestic, of DC
  • Michelle Marie Biskup, of IL
  • Scott Allan Brandon, of VA
  • John G. Breen, of VA
  • Jason E. Bruder, of NY
  • Sharon Lee Carper, of CA
  • Charles Gardner Chandler IV, of TX
  • Reid Ellice Chase, of VA
  • Peter Thompson Chisolm, of FL
  • R. Diana Clayton, of MD
  • Matthew A. Cottrell, of WA
  • Amanda Beth Cronkhite, of NY
  • Monica Lyn Cummings, of CA
  • Tricia B. Cypher, of PA
  • Charles A. Davis, of VA
  • Christopher K. Derrick, of TX
  • Zuzana Jana Dillon, of VA
  • Richard C. Donovan, of VA
  • Danielle D. El-Ghilani, of MD
  • Nathan D. Flook, of MD
  • Daniel H. Gershator, of CA
  • Lisa Claire Gisvold, of OR
  • Heather Goethert, of VA
  • Leslie M. Hayden, of CA
  • Denise Maria Hayes, of DC
  • Roscoe A. Hayes II, of WV
  • Kent C. Healy, of CT
  • Paul J. Herman, of NY
  • John J. Hillmeyer, of MO
  • Tracy A. Hiser, of TX
  • Cathleen E. Hull, of KS
  • Steven Howard Hunsucker, of VA
  • William K. Jackson, of UT
  • Christina E. Jasinski, of VA
  • Jenifer Joyce, of NY
  • Crystal T. Kaplan, of VA
  • Dean M. Kaplan, of VA
  • Lisa Dougherty Kenna, of VT
  • Gordon T. Kingma, of VA
  • Nathaniel P. Lane, of CA
  • Walter W. Lucas, of WA
  • Geoffrey J. Martineau, of IL
  • Donald G. Mattingley, of AZ
  • Andrew Raymond McGowan, of FL
  • Cezary Mendelius, of VA
  • Richard Charles Merrin, of CA
  • Susan Michelle Meyer, of DC
  • Sara Lilli Michael, of CA
  • Tiffany Anita Murphy, of WA
  • Shane I. Myers, of NJ
  • Brian W. Nafziger, of DC
  • John C. O'Brien, of VA
  • James P. O'Donnell, of VA
  • Martin Juan Leyerly Oppus, of CA
  • Ronald S. Packowitz, of IL
  • John L. Pardue, of VA
  • Katherine Molloy Perez, of CO
  • Timothy C. Phillips, of CA
  • Peggy L. Plunkett, of OH
  • Brian Stephen Quigley Jr., of VA
  • Ford E. Robertson, of VA
  • John A. Rome, of DC
  • William Joseph Ryan, of PA
  • Kimberley Ann Schaefer, of VA
  • William O. Schmale, of VA
  • Kara A. Sisson, of VA
  • Terry D. Stark, of TX
  • Tina D. Stixrude, of DE
  • Terence W. Sweeney, of VA
  • Larua F. Temes, of CA
  • Nikolas M. Trendowski, of MI
  • Seth H. Vaughn, of NY
  • Douglas Hartzler Wise, of VA
  • Eileen McDonough Wood, of VA

Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Department of Agriculture

Nominee

  • David P. Lambert, of DC