Nominees: PN116-1 — 106th Congress (1999-2000)All Information

The following-named persons of the agencies indicated for appointment as Foreign Service Officers of the classes stated, and also for the other appointments indicated herewith: For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class One, Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Agency for International Development

Nominee

  • Constance A. Carrino, of DC
  • Michael E. Hase, of OR
  • Carol Payne, of WA
  • John Kent Scales, of VA

Department of State

Nominee

  • Harry Arthur Blanchette, of FL

For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class Two, Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Agency for International Development

Nominee

  • Timothy Thomas Beans, of VA
  • Ross Edgar Bigelow, of TX
  • Rebecca Randolf Wallace Black, of CA
  • Larry Hall Brady, of WY
  • Scot J. Convert, of MI
  • Wolfgang Hoppe, of FL
  • Thomas Edwards Johnson Jr., of CA
  • Kristin K. Loken, of FL
  • Angela Franklin Lord, of MD
  • Lloyd Jens Miller, of VA
  • John Russell Power, of VA
  • Dennis Sharma, of FL

Department of State

Nominee

  • Catherine I. Ebert-Gray, of CO
  • Alberta G.J. Mayberry, of OK

United States Information Agency

Nominee

  • Marshall R. Louis Jr., of ME
  • Michael G. Stevens, of VA

For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class Three, Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Agency for International Development

Nominee

  • Timothy Graham Alexander, of CA
  • James C. Athanas, of MD
  • Douglas H. Ball, of OR
  • Christian Barratt, of WA
  • Courtney Brooke Blair, of GA
  • Don J. Brady, of FL
  • Cynthia S. Chassy, of NY
  • Douglas Howard Condon, of CA
  • Steven T. Cowper, of CA
  • Katherine A. Crawford, of MD
  • Alexandre Deprez, of MO
  • Scott Gordon Dobberstein, of MN
  • Raymond L. Elder, of WA
  • Christopher Wheatley Edwards, of MD
  • William Stewart Foerderer, of FL
  • Susan French Fine, of CT
  • Alonzo L. Fulgham, of IL
  • Stephanie A. Funk, of PA
  • Meredith A. Giordano, of WA
  • Deborah Lynn Grieser, of IL
  • Thomas Edward Hand, of TN
  • Robert Richard Hansen, of VA
  • Mark S. Hunter, of TN
  • Brooke Andrea Isham, of WA
  • Cheryl Gazelle Jennings, of WA
  • Matthew W. Johnston, of WA
  • Kamran M. Khan, of VA
  • Melissa Knight, of FL
  • Maria Rendon Labadan, of FL
  • Charles Lerman, of AZ
  • Gary Bates Linden, of TX
  • Dana Rogstad Mansuri, of WA
  • T. Christopher Milligan, of DC
  • Peter R. Natiello, of NJ
  • Anne Elizabeth Patterson, of SC
  • Michael W. Radmann, of TX
  • Susan Gail Reichle, of FL
  • Osvaldo M. de la Rosa, of FL
  • Donella J. Russell, of OR
  • Michele Schimpp, of VA
  • John H. Seong, of CT
  • Meri Louise Sinnitt, of WA
  • Daniel M. Smolka, of WV
  • Phillip Tresch, of CO
  • Dean Jeffrey Walter, of NJ
  • Gail H. Warshaw, of VA
  • James E. Watson II, of VA
  • John Mark Winfield, of MD

United States Information Agency

Nominee

  • Jane S. Ross, of DC

For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class Four, Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Department of State

Nominee

  • Jorgan Kendal Andrews, of CO
  • Eric Barboriak, of WI
  • Amber Michele Baskette, of FL
  • Steven F. Brault, of WA
  • Ian P. Campbell, of CA
  • Eric John Carlson, of TX
  • Theodore R. Coley, of PA
  • Thomas Edward Daley, of IL
  • Lori Peterson Dando, of MN
  • Dari Leigh Darnell, of VA
  • J.A. Diffily, of CA
  • Peter Thomas Eckstrom, of MN
  • Matthew Arnold Finston, of IL
  • David William Franz, of IL
  • Calli Fuller, of TX
  • Clement R. Gagne III, of VT
  • J. Marinda Harpole, of DC
  • Margaret R. Horan, of DC
  • M. Allison Insley, of FL
  • Richard M. Johannsen, of AK
  • Rebecca J. King, of NJ
  • Jan Levin, of NY
  • James David Loveland, of UT
  • Ervin Jose Massinga, of WA
  • Ian J. McCary, of VA
  • Brett George Pomainville, of CO
  • Steven C. Rice, of WY
  • Robert John Riley, of WA
  • Jules Damian Silberberg, of TX
  • Laurel Elaine Steele, of CA
  • Peter Thorin, of WA
  • Alan Curtis Wong, of CA

The following-named Members of the Foreign Service of the Department of Commerce and the Department of State to be Consular Officers and/or Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America, as indicated: Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • Daniel J. Acosta Jr., of CA
  • Angela Price Aggeler, of DC
  • Eric C. Anderson, of IL
  • Mitchel I. Auerbach, of FL
  • Valeria Austin, of MD
  • Lori Ellen Balbi, of OR
  • Katia Jane Bennett, of IA
  • Caitlin Dorothy Bergin, of NH
  • Christopher A. Bowers, of VA
  • John Daniel Boyll, of TX
  • Susan E. Bratt-Pfotenhauer, of MD
  • Carleton Myles Bulkin, of CA
  • Karen Burkett, of VA
  • DeAngela Jenise Burns, of MO
  • Timothy E. Burton, of VA
  • Jimmy E. Byars, of VA
  • Mark Joseph Cassayre, of CA
  • Allison S. Chemerys, of VA
  • Suzy K. Clair, of VA
  • Stephen B. Clay, of VA
  • Joanne D. Collins, of MD
  • James M. Comstock, of VA
  • John D. Covington, of VA
  • William F. Crimmins, of VA
  • William B. Csajkowski, of IL
  • Candis L. Cunningham, of FL
  • Michele J. Dastin-van Rijn, of MD
  • Sabrina DeSousa, of VA
  • Marc D. Dillard, of CA
  • Peter O. Dotson, of VA
  • Joseph J. Duggan, of VA
  • Robert Dunn, of DC
  • Veronica H. Eastabrooks, of VA
  • James Edward Ellis, of VA
  • Mayra A. Feliu, of PR
  • David Fisher, of CA
  • Eric Kekoa Fisher, of VA
  • Kathleen Ann FitzGibbon, of VA
  • Kevin O. Flint, of VA
  • Gina Fogarty-Holstad, of NC
  • Katharine P. Forbes, of VA
  • Enid Garcia, of VA
  • Deanna Lynn Gentry, of GA
  • John R. Gerhardt, of VA
  • Philip E. Godwin, of FL
  • Blair M. Gray, of VA
  • Sumona Guha, of DC
  • Kristin R. Gustavson, of VA
  • Patti E. Hannaham, of DC
  • Todd A. Hansen, of WA
  • Brenda Lucas Hazzard, of DC
  • Laura J. Heard, of VA
  • James Robert Heller, of VA
  • Paul E. Hickernell, of VA
  • Carolyn Hepler, of WA
  • John D. Hickey, of VA
  • Kevin L. Higgins, of VA
  • Kristi Dianne Hogan, of CA
  • Donna Leigh Hopkins, of TX
  • Mary Beth Jacoby, of VA
  • Nicholas Jay Janszen, of FL
  • Wendy Jenness-Wimer, of VA
  • Zubin Kapadia, of VA
  • Rizwan Khalig, of CA
  • Anthony John Kleiber, of CA
  • Eric William Kneedler, of PA
  • Richard C. Kniffen, of VA
  • David E. Knuti, of VA
  • Robert S. Lady, of LA
  • JoAnn Marie Lambert, of VA
  • Robert David Lee, of MD
  • William G. Lehmberg, of CA
  • Ryan Courtney Leong, of CA
  • Bernadette Eudora Levine, of MD
  • Kim McLeroy Lewis, of FL
  • Christopher S. Machin, of MD
  • Melissa C. Massingill, of VA
  • Kent May, of WA
  • Elizabeth P. Maze, of VA
  • Matthew Michael McCandless, of VA
  • Debra Jean Mederrick, of DC
  • Elizabeth H. Mehler, of VA
  • Maria Katrina Meyler, of VA
  • Zoran Mark Mihailovich, of VA
  • Lisa Danielle Miller, of CA
  • Bonnie Eileen Mitchell, of VA
  • Scott H. Moder, of VA
  • Denise M. Moores, of VA
  • Morgan Muir, of MD
  • Ramon A. Negron, of PR
  • Jennifer S. O'Neil, of VA
  • David W. Parry, of VA
  • Mathias Perez, of VA
  • Clarisa Perez-Armendariz, of CO
  • Jonathan Michael Perezous, of PA
  • Mary M. Pfannenstein, of VA
  • Jeffrey Neal Powell, of VA
  • Alfredo Quezada, of VA
  • Bruce Quinn, of VA
  • Amy Sue Radetsky, of KS
  • Gary K. Redding, of VA
  • Ivan Rios, of MD
  • Broks B. Robinson, of VA
  • Mary Brett Rogers, of CA
  • Brian Leonard Ross, of VA
  • Stephen I. Ruken, of TX
  • Elizabeth R. Sanders, of MD
  • Anthony Ming Schinella, of VA
  • Rachel Schofer, of PA
  • Jeanette M. Schweitzer, of VA
  • Catherine D. Scott, of MD
  • Demetria Candace Scott, of VA
  • Thomas J. Selinger, of MN
  • Annette Marie Sigillito, of VA
  • James M. Singer, of VA
  • John Walter Skoglun, of VA
  • Don Jon Smith, of VA
  • Wendy Robin Sneff, of VA
  • James Laurence Sollinger, of VA
  • Maureen M. Sullivan, of VA
  • Clayton M. Stanger, of CA
  • Gregory C. Tarbell, of VA
  • Jay P. Tetreault, of VA
  • Jose A. Tobias, of VA
  • Marc E. Turner, of VA
  • Jeffrey Crawford Vick, of TX
  • Mark Alan Wells, of OK
  • Amy Marie Wilson, of MA
  • Cinthia H.F. Wilson, of VA
  • Jerry M. Woolsey, of VA
  • Janine P. Young, of VA

The following-named Career Member of the Foreign Service of the Department of State for promotion in the Senior Foreign Service as indicated, effective October 16, 1994: Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service of the United States of America, Class of Minister-Counselor:

Nominee

  • Sharon P. Wilkinson, of NY

The following-named Career Members of the Foreign Service of the Department of State for promotion in the Senior Foreign Service as indicated, effective February 16, 1997: Career Members of the Senior Foreign Service of the United States of America, Class of Minister-Counselor:

Nominee

  • Amelia Ellen Shippy, of WA
  • Ruth H. VanHeuven, of CT