Nominees: PN186 — 106th Congress (1999-2000)All Information

The following-named persons of the agencies indicated for appointment as Foreign Service Officers of the classes stated, and also for the other appointments indicated herewith: For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class Two, Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Department of Commerce

Nominee

  • Johnny E. Brown, of SC

For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class Three, Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Department of Agriculture

Nominee

  • Teresa J. Howes, of VA
  • Christopher P. Rittgers, of TX

For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class Four, Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • Casey E. Bean, of MD
  • Randall J. Hager, of VA

Department of State

Nominee

  • Thomas Hartwell Carter, of NY
  • G. Kathleen Hill, of TX
  • Howell Hoffman Howard III, of WA
  • Patricia Ellen Perrin, of CA
  • Susan Longino Reinert, of FL
  • Ann Cody White, of VA

United States Information Agency

Nominee

  • Mark Lawrence Wenig, of AK

The following-named Members of the Foreign Service of the Department of Commerce and the Department of State to be Consular Officers and/or Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America, as indicated: Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • Douglas R. Austin, of VA
  • Mateo Martin Ramirez Ayala, of TX
  • Thessalonika T. Benny, of WA
  • Christopher P. Budahl, of DC
  • William T. Carpenter, of VA
  • Harmony Elizabeth Caton, of CT
  • John F. Clizbe, of VA
  • James Andrew Cohen, of NY
  • Carol Anne Cox, of WA
  • Louis John Crishock, of VA
  • Joan Macklen Cristini, of NY
  • Robert Wells Dreesen, of WA
  • Gregory G. Garramone, of MN
  • Elsa Patricia Garza, of DC
  • John Taylor Godfrey, of CA
  • James Benjamin Green, of DC
  • Diana J. Haberlack, of WA
  • Garth Hancock, of VA
  • Jayne Allison Howell, of TX
  • Val E. Huston, of VA
  • Julie Stanton Jamieson, of VA
  • Karen M. Janszen, of VA
  • Rickey L. Jasper, of VA
  • Thomas F. Joachim, of VA
  • Christopher L. Johnson, of VA
  • Andrea Kable, of VA
  • Christine Marie Kagarise, of PA
  • Kurt G. Kessler, of VA
  • Michael Franklin Kleine, of DC
  • Ruth Ann Kurzbauer, of UT
  • Dao M. Le, of
  • Sangmin Lee, of PA
  • Caitlin A. Lund, of VA
  • Deeb B. Maalouf, of MD
  • Timothy P. Meehan, of VA
  • Kristinia Indira Midha, of IL
  • James R. Miller, of VA
  • Jenifer H. Moore, of GA
  • Stephen Francis Morrissey, of VA
  • David W. Nelson, of VA
  • Jill Alane Nystrom, of NC
  • Linda S. O'Donovan, of VA
  • Anne E. Ohlrich, of TX
  • Doni Marie Phillips, of WY
  • Kathryn Pongonis, of KY
  • Torya M. Powell, of MD
  • Christopher R. Quinlivan, of WA
  • Kenneth Michael Roy, of MI
  • James H. Schaeffer, of VA
  • William E. Scheibner Jr, of CA
  • John J. Scott, of VA
  • Judson Duncan Foreman Scott, of LA
  • Michael John Sears, of CA
  • Jeffrey A. Thiel, of VA
  • Jon C. Tighe, of VA
  • Chloe Chaconas Truslow, of SC
  • Susan Mary Tuller, of PA
  • Andrew M. Warren, of DC
  • Maura B. Watson, of VA
  • Stephen J. Weed, of CA
  • Matthew A. Werner, of GA
  • Regina I. West, of VA
  • J. Benedict Wolf, of TX
  • Mee Ja Yu, of VA