Nominees: PN264-1 — 106th Congress (1999-2000)All Information

The following-named persons of the agencies indicated for appointment as Foreign Service Officers of the classes stated, and also for the other appointments indicated herewith: For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class One, Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Agency for International Development

Nominee

  • Jay M. Bergman, of VA
  • Robert Stephen Brent, of FL
  • Mary Alice Kleinjan, of DC
  • Paul E. Weisenfeld, of DC

For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class Two, Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • Terry Lee Hardt, of TX
  • Carol Horning, of OH
  • Ana R. Klenicki, of VA
  • Earle G. Lawrence, of MD
  • Thomas H. Staal, of WI

For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class Three, Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • Jeffrey W. Ashley, of IL
  • Roberta Marie Cavitt, of AK
  • Azza El-Abd, of TN
  • Holly Lynn Ferrette, of NJ
  • Erin Elizabeth Kinder, of CA
  • Sarah-Ann Lynch, of DC
  • Kristine Smathers, of CA
  • Zdenek Ludvik Suda, of PA

Department of State

Nominee

  • Katherine Duffy Dueholm, of SC

The following-named Members of the Foreign Service of the Department of Commerce, the Department of State and the United States Information Agency to be Consular Officers and/or Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America, as indicated: Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • Susan K Archer, of VA
  • Robin Elizabeth Blunt, of IN
  • Charles Edward Bouldin, of CA
  • WilliamHarvey Boyle, of AZ
  • C. Lee Burton Jr., of VA
  • Valerie L. Buss, of PA
  • Carole J. Butler, of FL
  • Lucy M. Chang, of MD
  • Betty Anne Compton, of VA
  • Richard L. Correll, of VA
  • Therese A. Costigan, of VA
  • James M. Cunningham, of CA
  • John J. Daigle, of LA
  • Bryan D. Edwards, of VA
  • Elizabeth M. Gracon, of VA
  • Brian M. Grimm, of PA
  • Jennifer Jeanne Hall, of AL
  • Patrick N. Hanish, of WA
  • David Christopher Hanson, of AL
  • Clifford D. Heinzer, of NJ
  • Catherine A. Herring, of NJ
  • Christina Maria Huth, of VA
  • Thomas E. Kelly, of FL
  • David Andrew Krzywda, of VA
  • Helen Grace LaFave, of NH
  • Laura G. Leventis, of SC
  • Thomas L. Maass, of VA
  • Rafik Mansour, of CA
  • Robert Lynd McKay, of FL
  • John Holmes Mongan, of MA
  • Kendall Duane Moss, of TX
  • Thomas W. Ohlson, of FL
  • Demitra M. Pappas, of NY
  • Gwendolyn Jill Pascoe, of NY
  • Terryl A. Purvis-Smith, of NJ
  • John William Raines, of TN
  • Heidi Nicole Gomez Rapalo, of NJ
  • Charlene L. Robinson, of NV
  • Alberto Rodriguez, of PR
  • Karen M. Rodriguez, of PA
  • Rebecca A. Ross, of FL
  • Amy E. Russell, of NH
  • Trent D. Scherer, of VA
  • Ameer Ibrahim Shalaby, of MD
  • John E. Simmons, of CA
  • Patrick I. Smeller, of HI
  • Colleen F. Stack, of CT
  • Nicole D. Theriot, of IL
  • Elizabeth K. Thompson, of WA
  • Ellen I. Thompson, of VA
  • Rupert DaCosta Vaughan, of VA
  • Susan C. Webster, of KY
  • Amy Rachel Wendt, of DC
  • Dennis Peren Williams Jr., of NJ
  • Eli Thompson Winkler, of NJ
  • Julian T. Wolfe, of MD
  • Corey D. Wright, of DC
  • Karen Beth Zareski, of CA

The following-named Career Members of the Foreign Service of the Department of State for promotion in the Senior Foreign Service as indicated, effective February 16, 1997: Career Members of the Senior Foreign Service of the United States of America, Class of Minister-Counselor:

Nominee

  • Joan E. Garner, of RI
  • Jean Anne Louis, of VA
  • Sharon K. Mercurio, of CA
  • Robin Lane White, of MA