Nominees: PN513 — 106th Congress (1999-2000)All Information

The following-named persons of the agencies indicated for appointment as Foreign Service Officers of the classes stated, and also for the other appointments indicated herewith: For appointment as Foreign Service Officer of Class One, Consular Officer and Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Department of State

Nominee

  • Rueben Michael Rafferty, of VA

For appointment as Foreign Service Officer of Class Two, Consular Officer and Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Department of Commerce

Nominee

  • Richard R. Craig, of CT

For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class Three, Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • Sanford N. Owens, of WA
  • Gregory S. Taevs, of CA

Department of State

Nominee

  • Janet L. Henneke, of TX

For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class Three, Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America, effective June 28, 1996:

Nominee

  • Donald Leroy Moore, of FL

For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class Four, Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • Victoria Anne Lieber Alvarado, of CA
  • Indran J. Amirthanayagam, of NY
  • Daniel Bazan, of TX
  • William David Bent, of MA
  • David C. Brooks, of CT
  • Robin D. Diallo, of CA
  • Patricia L. Fietz, of NY
  • Nicholas Joseph Giacobbe Jr., of VA
  • Anthony R. Giovanniello, of CA
  • Katharina P. Gollner-Sweet, of VA
  • Patricia H.H. Guy, of FL
  • Alan Rand Holst, of TX
  • Victor J. Huser, of TX
  • Farnaz Khadem, of CA
  • Arthur H. Marquardt, of MI
  • Vonda Gay Nichols, of TX
  • Christopher Gregory Palmer, of VA
  • Gregory C. Patrick, of CA
  • David Matthew Purl, of CA
  • Mark M. Schlachter, of NE
  • Ann G. Soraghan, of VA
  • Donn-Allan Gerard Titus, of FL
  • Steward D. Tuttle Jr., of CA
  • Susan M. Walsh, of AL
  • William J. Weissman, of CA
  • Robert A. Zimmerman, of NJ

The following-named Members of the Foreign Service of the Departments of Commerce and State to be Consular Officers and/or Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America, as indicated: Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • Jessamyn Fay Allen, of TX
  • Joshua C. Archibald, of CA
  • David Ashley Bagwell Jr., of AL
  • Kimberley S. Barr, of TX
  • John P. Barry Jr., of NY
  • Michael C. Barry, of VA
  • Gregory W. Bayer, of CT
  • Mitchell Peter Benedict, of VA
  • Nicholas Richard Berliner, of CT
  • Audu Mark E. Besmer, of CT
  • David B. Bingham, of DC
  • Richard Lee Buangan, of CA
  • Amy Christine Carlon, of TX
  • Amy A. Carnie, of NH
  • Lee Francis Cissna, of MD
  • David L. Citron, of VA
  • John David Cockrell, of OH
  • Thomas McKinney Coleman II, of MS
  • Arthur F. Coletta, of MD
  • Robert Allyn Collins, of TX
  • Carlos Rex Crigger, of VA
  • Jason R. Cubas, of FL
  • Aimee Cutrona, of CA
  • Charles W. Davis Jr., of TX
  • Robert Andrew Dickson III, of VA
  • Matthew S. Dolbow, of CT
  • J. Brian Duggan, of TX
  • Debra L. Dymersky, of VA
  • Daniel W. Ebert, of VA
  • Mark Daryl Erickson, of NH
  • John Lee Espinoza, of TX
  • James Douglas Fellows, of MD
  • Aaron D. Fishman, of DC
  • Thomas R. Fladland, of SD
  • Andrew L. Flashberg, of CA
  • Alan Gunnar Frey, of VA
  • Lynne Brett Gadkowski, of NH
  • Douglas B. Galloway, of MD
  • Gregory Nelson Gardner, of CA
  • Gregory Lawrence Garland, of FL
  • Brian Joseph George, of CO
  • Robert W. Gerber, of NC
  • Ethan Glick, of MD
  • Ann M. Gough, of MA
  • Simon R. Hankinson, of FL
  • Keith Lee Heffern, of VA
  • Maura F. Hennessy-Shaw, of DC
  • J. Denver Herren, of OK
  • Ching-Hsiu Sherry Hong, of FL
  • William Dennis Howard, of CA
  • Brian D. Jensen, of CA
  • Nathaniel Graham Jensen, of NH
  • William B. Johnson, of FL
  • Janice L. Jordan, of VA
  • Emira C. Kasem, of VA
  • Robert Earl Kemp, of KY
  • Clifford T. Knight, of VA
  • Jonathan Korach, of VA
  • William Henry Laitinen, of DC
  • David Michael LaMontagne, of NC
  • Michael E. Latham, of VA
  • Michael John Layne, of VA
  • Val J. LeTellier, of CA
  • Timothy J. Lunardi, of PA
  • Joseph A. Marr, of IL
  • Amy Marie Mason, of ME
  • Sarah Michelle Mathai, of CT
  • Laura Ann McCallum, of TX
  • Terry William McConnaughey, of MD
  • Mikael C. McCowan, of NY
  • Daniel F. McCullough, of OH
  • Andrew Eugene McDavid Jr., of CO
  • Kimberly A. McDonald, of VA
  • John Ross McGuire, of VA
  • Kevin L. McNeil, of TN
  • Jonathan R. Mennuti, of TX
  • Todd H. Millick, of MD
  • Joaquin F. Monserrate, of PR
  • Gregory R. C. Morrison, of DC
  • Amanda Celeste Morrow, of TX
  • Mark Motley, of NY
  • Herro K. Mustafa, of VA
  • John H. Naeher, of VA
  • Constantinos C. Nicolaidis, of WA
  • Glenn Carlyle Nye III, of VA
  • Neil M. O'Connor, of MA
  • Hugues Ogier, of HI
  • Morgan Andrew Parker, of MO
  • Liza Petrush, of DC
  • Robert B. Pickell, of VA
  • Jennifer Rasamimanana, of CA
  • Carl C. Risch, of PA
  • Karen E. Robblee, of NY
  • Robert C. Ruehle, of NY
  • Linda A. Rouse, of VA
  • Meredith L. Sager, of VA
  • Suzanne R. Sene, of VA
  • Kier May Sexton, of VA
  • Eugenia Maria Sidereas, of IL
  • Charazed Sioud, of MD
  • L. Reece Smyth Jr., of TX
  • Michael J. Solberg, of AR
  • Michelle A. Solinsky, of WA
  • Shayna Steinger Singh, of IA
  • Foster Stolte, of MD
  • Todd R. Stone, of CO
  • Sims Thomas, of OR
  • Du D. Tran, of DC
  • Andrew Jason Trego, of KS
  • Valda Maija Vikmanis, of MN
  • Carol J. Volk, of NY
  • Amy Hart Vrampas, of FL
  • Patricia M. Wagner, of TX
  • Paul Shane Watzlavick, of TX
  • Jonathan K. Webster, of DC
  • Jonathan Craig Weyer, of NJ
  • Todd M. Wilcox, of FL
  • Cooper J. Wimmer, of PA
  • Amy Elaine Wisgerhof, of CA
  • Kami A. Witmer, of PA
  • Jennifer Forest Yang, of CA
  • Hugo Yon, of CA
  • Fenwick W. Yu, of MD
  • Zaid Abdullah Zaid, of MD

The following-named Career Member of the Foreign Service of the Department of State for promotion in the Senior Foreign Service as indicated, effective December 7, 1997: Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service of the United States of America, Class of Counselor:

Nominee

  • Stephen R. Kelly, of NH