Jump to: Actions | Nominees

Actions (5)

Date Senate Actions
10/17/2002Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
10/08/2002Placed on Senate Executive Calendar. Calendar No. Desk. Subject to nominee's commitment to respond to requests to appear and testify before any duly constituted committee of the Senate.
10/08/2002Reported by Senator Biden, Committee on Foreign Relations, without printed report.
10/08/2002Committee on Foreign Relations. Ordered to be reported favorably.
06/21/2002Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Foreign Relations.

Nominees (132)

The following-named persons of the Department of State for appointment as Foreign Service Officers of the class stated, and also for the other appointments indicated herewith: For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class Three, Consular Officer and Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Department of State

Nominee

  • Deborah C. Rhea, of VA

The following-named Members of the Foreign Service of the Department of State and Commerce to be Consular Officers and/or Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America, as indicated: Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Department of Commerce

Nominee

  • John S. Larkin II, of TX

Department of State

Nominee

  • Bridgette Sarah Anderson, of TX
  • Dick Andrews, of CO
  • Geoffrey Anisman, of NY
  • Eve Kathleen Baker, of CA
  • Wendy K. Barton, of NV
  • Jennifer M. Bartsch, of GA
  • Barbara Anne Bartsch-Allen, of TX
  • Gregory D. Bates, of FL
  • Elias Stephen Baumann, of VT
  • Jonathan Rector Bayat, of DC
  • Thomas J. Belnomi, of PA
  • Justin David Berg, of VA
  • Moulik D. Berkana, of NY
  • Tracey Berry, of VA
  • Thomas J. Billard, of MD
  • George W. Biolsi, of VA
  • Melissa A. Bishop, of CA
  • Cheryl Bodek, of NJ
  • Helge Philipp Boes, of VA
  • Jeffrey D. Borenstein, of VA
  • Susan P. Bowman, of VA
  • Robert J. Brennan, of FL
  • Alexander Thaddeus Bryan, of GA
  • Craig E. Buchanan, of VA
  • Alfred T. Canahuate, of MD
  • Thomas S. Carnegie, of VA
  • Jane H. Carpenter, of MD
  • Adam M. Center, of VA
  • Matthew A. Cenzer, of IL
  • Angela Maria Cervetti Saavedra, of VA
  • Dan Cintron, of NY
  • Melissa Ross Cline, of NY
  • Andrew K. Covington, of VA
  • Fleur S. Cowan, of DC
  • Joseph L. Crook, of WA
  • Brooke E. deMontluzin, of LA
  • Laurie R. Doran, of VA
  • Tod E. Duran, of TX
  • Todd Davis Ebitz, of MD
  • Katherine L. Estes, of FL
  • Erin K. Eussen, of VA
  • Matthew M. Eussen, of VA
  • Deborah L. Faydash, of MD
  • Mary Sue Fields, of VA
  • Sally E. Flagler, of VA
  • Matthew J. Flannigan, of KS
  • Colin P. Furst, of VA
  • Jeanne M. Gallo, of VA
  • Robin R. Gaul, of VA
  • Brennan Michael Gilmore, of VA
  • Mary Elizabeth Glantz, of PA
  • Robert L. Gonzales, of TX
  • Stephanie C. Goodnight, of GA
  • Brian C. Grube, of VA
  • Zachary V. Harkenrider, of NY
  • Elizabeth J. Harris, of TX
  • Winstead E. Harris, of VA
  • John S. Helbig, of VA
  • Patrick F. Henneberry, of NJ
  • William E. Herzog, of IL
  • James J. Hogan III, of CA
  • James Arlen Holt, of NC
  • Elizabeth E. Jaffee, of VA
  • Matthew Raleigh Johnson, of AL
  • Christopher Joseph, of VA
  • David M. Jung, of VA
  • Yvonne M. Keeler, of VA
  • Sherry C. Keneson-Hall, of RI
  • Nicholas G. Kikis, of VA
  • Joel A. Kopp, of AK
  • Patricia A. Kravos, of VA
  • Thomas M. Kreutzer, of WA
  • Michelle D. Kuny, of VA
  • Barbara M. Lazard, of TX
  • Kevin D. Lewis, of TX
  • Genevieve Libonati, of MD
  • Y.V. Limaye, of PA
  • Richard N. Lyons III, of CO
  • Elizabeth M. MacDonald, of CT
  • Stacy Dee MacTaggert, of WI
  • Leslie Ann Malz, of IL
  • Gregory Ragan Marcus, of FL
  • Nicole M. Martin, of FL
  • Marissa Maurer, of MD
  • Jeffrey W. Mazur, of WI
  • Robert Haynes McCutcheon III, of VA
  • David Christian McFarland, of TX
  • Robert Aaron McInturff, of VA
  • Lance T. Meeks, of DC
  • Garrett D. Melich, of VA
  • Jennifer Terese Mergy, of CA
  • James W. Moon IV, of SC
  • Kristina Moore, of AZ
  • Matthew James Mucher, of VA
  • Elizabeth Ann Murphy, of PA
  • Kevin Marcus Murphy, of MA
  • Joseph Muscari, of VA
  • Paul Francis Narain, of MD
  • Eleftherios E. Netos, of IN
  • Thomas Alfred O'Keeffe III, of VA
  • Richard Pacheco Jr., of VA
  • Cynthia F. Pascale, of DC
  • Elizabeth A. Pelletreau, of MA
  • Rafael Antonio Perez, of FL
  • Suzanne Pickens, of VA
  • Jeffrey L. Pilgreen, of WA
  • Timothy F. Ponce, of FL
  • Andrew Prater, of MO
  • Gautam A. Rana, of NJ
  • Timothy Joe Relk, of ID
  • James P. Roseli, of MD
  • Keith J. Russell, of VA
  • Joan P. Shaker, of VA
  • Colin Shaughnessy, of DC
  • J. Timothy Singer, of VA
  • Scott E. Smith II, of VA
  • Jennifer S.P. Spande, of VA
  • Vincent D. Spera, of MD
  • W. Brooke Stallsmith, of VA
  • Terry Steers-Gonzalez, of TX
  • Richard E. Swart III, of NJ
  • Holly Lindquist Thomas, of MN
  • Benjamin A. Thomson, of UT
  • Sterling David Tilley Jr., of FL
  • Robin A. Watson, of VA
  • Scott E. Woodard, of VA
  • John A. Woodland, of MD
  • Richard Eugene Wurtz, of VA
  • Patricia A. Zarembka, of VA

Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • Ashley J. Tellis, of VA