Nominees: PN272 — 107th Congress (2001-2002)All Information

The following-named persons of the agencies indicated for appointment as Foreign Service Officers of the class stated, and also for the other appointments indicated herewith: For appointment as Foreign Service Officer of Class Three, Consular Officer and Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Department of Agriculture

Nominee

  • Ralph K. Bean, of CO
  • James P. Butterworth, of CA
  • Sarah D. Hanson, of WY
  • Mary Ellen H. Smith, of CA

The following-named Members of the Foreign Service of the Departments of Commerce and State to be Consular Officers and or Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America, as indicated: Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • Thomas N. Aman, of VA
  • Michael James Ard, of VA
  • Allison Val Areias, of DC
  • Jeffrey A. Arnold, of WA
  • Craig M. Artigues, of VA
  • Stephen M. Ashby, of FL
  • Raffi V. Balian, of VA
  • Richard R. Ballard, of FL
  • Timothy D. Beard IV, of VA
  • Devin L. Beauregard, of VA
  • Brigham B. Bechtel, of VA
  • Shirley J. Bechtel, of VA
  • Marc F. Bennett, of VA
  • Kevin O. Blair, of VA
  • Christina N. Boiler, of VA
  • Ramon A. Bolanos, of VA
  • Vincent P. Bonner, of VA
  • Jeffrey J. Bonvicin, of VA
  • Laurel A. Botts, of VA
  • Brett J. Brenneke, of VA
  • Robert A. Briskman, of VA
  • Glen K. Buchanan, of VA
  • Steven C. Bull, of VA
  • Peter B. Burke, of VA
  • Todd M. Carter, of VA
  • Gail Chun Faraon, of VA
  • Geoffrey M. Cleasby, of TX
  • Taylor G. Cranwell, of VA
  • Susan G. Czaska, of VA
  • Scott DeAngelo, of VA
  • Jerry Joseph Drees, of VA
  • Andrew Scott Durbin, of MD
  • Sarah Berkey Fahey, of DC
  • Constatinos David Fair, of SC
  • Joseph Rodney Faraon, of VA
  • Amy S. Fox, of VA
  • Quentin L. Gehle, of VA
  • Christopher B. Goethert, of VA
  • Silvio I. Gonzalez, of FL
  • Charles Edward Goslin III, of VA
  • Sherman L. Grandy, of ID
  • Karen Louise Gustafson de Andrade, of CO
  • Jane M. Hannan, of VA
  • Kerri Streng Hannan, of FL
  • Michael Harris, of MD
  • Christine Elise Hart, of DC
  • Penelope E. Hays, of VA
  • Ian Tavish Hillman, of VA
  • Andrew Thorpe Hintz, of VA
  • Elizabeth K. Horst, of MN
  • Benjamin V. House III, of MD
  • Lawrence Craig Imes, of MD
  • Edward S. Jackman, of VA
  • Bernt B. Johnson, of FL
  • Jennifer L. Johnson, of NY
  • Maura A. Johnson, of VA
  • Richard H. Johnson, of VA
  • Louis Thomas Kahi, of VA
  • Bradford J. Karony, of VA
  • Michael A. Kefalas, of VA
  • Brian R. Keller, of VA
  • Amber Leigh Kemp, of VA
  • Brian T. Kennedy, of VA
  • Angela M. Kerwin, of PA
  • Alexander B. Kirchner, of VA
  • Dennis R. Kirkland, of VA
  • John H. Klas, of VA
  • Deborah K. Klopp, of MD
  • Brooke Elizabeth Knobel, of IL
  • Alexander R. Komons, of VA
  • Keisha Kamille Lafayette, of FL
  • Katherine E. Lawson, of MD
  • William P. Linder, of VA
  • Patricia I. Maldonado, of VA
  • Clyde V. Manning, of VA
  • John P. Marietti, of MI
  • Damien E. Marquez, of VA
  • Galen W. McBride, of VA
  • Neil McGurty, of CA
  • Sheilah Milliken, of VA
  • David Muniz, of VA
  • Carrie L. Muntean, of VA
  • William G. Muntean III, of VA
  • William D. Murray, of VA
  • Justin D. Mylroie, of VA
  • Jeremey M. Neitzke, of OH
  • Susan R. Oliver, of VA
  • Rolf A. Olson, of DC
  • Richard Arthur Frederick Otto, of MD
  • Meroe S. Park, of VA
  • Paulette F. Parker, of VA
  • Michael Thomas Pascual, of MD
  • Thomas Pecora, of VA
  • Cynthia Anne Pendleton, of VA
  • Stephen J. Posivak Jr., of VA
  • Scott D. Pozil, of WA
  • Robyn Anise Puckett, of GA
  • Christopher Patrick Quade, of VA
  • J. Steven Ramirez, of DC
  • Van E. Reidhead, of MO
  • William E. Richardson, of VA
  • Tracey A. Rinehart, of CA
  • Deborah Robinson, of CO
  • Ruth Ann Roush, of VA
  • Penny Carolyn Satches, of VA
  • Karl Christian Schwab, of VA
  • Thomas K. Seeker, of VA
  • Sameer Vijay Sheth, of FL
  • Anna Shin, of VA
  • Mary K. Siegel, of VA
  • Eric Silla, of VA
  • William P. Simonsen, of VA
  • Marsha Lynne Singer, of FL
  • Jennifer M. Skotzko, of VA
  • Christopher B. Smith, of VA
  • Kirby W. Smith, of VA
  • Nicole D. Sobotka, of VA
  • John K. Stein, of DC
  • J. Warren Stembridge, of VA
  • Barbara P. Suddath, of OR
  • Nancy Szalwinski, of TX
  • Rick Tacy, of VA
  • John L. Tasco, of FL
  • Barbara Bos Taylor, of VA
  • Brian A. Taylor, of VA
  • Darren Dion Taylor, of VA
  • J. Bret Traw, of DC
  • Marilyn J. Tressler, of PA
  • Byron F. Tsao, of VA
  • Mark Edward Turner, of VA
  • Sharon Umber, of MN
  • William James Vargo, of MD
  • Enrico Verdolin, of FL
  • Jeffrey S. Vrabel, of VA
  • Lorraine Tecza Wager, of MD
  • Glenn A. Weaver, of VA
  • Mark A. Webster, of VA
  • Todd W. Wegman, of MD
  • Mark Weinberg, of IL
  • Mason C. White, of VA
  • Raymond M. White, of MD
  • Susan E. Woods, of VA
  • Wallace E. Wyatt, of VA
  • Anthony J. Yowell, of VA
  • Michael Zikes, of VA

The following-named Career Member of the Foreign Service of the Department of State for promotion in the Senior Foreign Service to the class indicated: Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service of the United States of America, Class of Counselor, effective January 14, 2000:

Department of State

Nominee

  • Richard Oliver Lankford, of LA