Nominees: PN508 — 107th Congress (2001-2002)All Information

The following-named persons of the agencies indicated for appointment as Foreign Service Officers of the class stated, and also for the other appointments indicated herewith: For appointment as Foreign Service Officer of Class One, Consular Officer and Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Department of Commerce

Nominee

  • Stephen K. Morrison, of CA

Agency of International Development

Nominee

  • William Michael Carter, of ME

For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class Two, Consular Officer and Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Department of Commerce

Nominee

  • Nasir Abbasi, of MD
  • John T. Lancia, of PA
  • Ellen D. Lenny-Pessagno, of TX
  • John M. McCaslin, of OH
  • David R. McNeill, of TN
  • David B. Ponsar, of CA

For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class Three, Consular Officer and Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • Christopher B. Adams, of CA
  • Rebecca K.P. Armand, of FL
  • Scott A. Shaw, of IL

Department of State

Nominee

  • Jill Ahearn Sykes, of FL

For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class Four, Consular Officer and Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • Kelly Adams-Smith, of NJ
  • Steven P. Adams-Smith, of NJ
  • Stephen J. Akard, of IN
  • Salvatore Antonio Amodeo, of VA
  • Roxanne Cabral, of VA
  • Mark Minge Cameron, of AL
  • Angela Colyvas, of PA
  • R. Sean Cooper, of CA
  • Susannah E. Cooper, of ME
  • Colin Thomas Robert Crosby, of OH
  • Cynthia C. Echeverria, of IL
  • Alan Eyre, of VA
  • Anthony C. Fernandes, of MA
  • Eric A. Fichte, of VA
  • Kathryn Laura Flachsbart, of CA
  • Kim M. Gendin, of FL
  • Ali Jalili, of VA
  • Daniel P. Jassem, of CO
  • Thomas Tan Jung, of WA
  • David Joseph Juras, of KY
  • Kimberly A. Karsian, of CO
  • Alexander I. Kasanof, of NY
  • Rima Koyler, of PA
  • Michael J. Ma, of VA
  • Laura A. Malenas, of MD
  • Peter G. Martin, of MA
  • Dana Christian Murray, of FL
  • Kirby D. Nelson, of ID
  • Mai-Thao T. Nguyen, of TX
  • Qui Nguyen, of CA
  • George Arthur Noll, of RI
  • Brian Jay O'Rourke, of NM
  • Barton J. Putney, of WI
  • Lyngrid Smith Rawlings, of DC
  • Mitchell R. Scoggins, of NC
  • Kirk G. Smith, of WA
  • William A. Tarver, of LA
  • Marc Hervert Williams, of NV

The following-named Members of the Foreign Service of the Department of State to be Consular Officers and/or Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America, as indicated: Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • Nancy Elizabeth Abella, of VA
  • Lane Darnell Bahl, of WA
  • Kay Gilbrech Barton, of TX
  • Kristin Bongiovanni, of WA
  • Dena D. Brownlow, of CA
  • Erin M. Butler, of WA
  • Carol-Anne Chang, of VA
  • Daryl L. Chernoff, of MD
  • Dwayne L. Cline, of DC
  • Christopher M. Cummings, of VA
  • Peter N. D'Amico, of ME
  • James G. Davidson, of MD
  • Jack Doutrich, of WA
  • Lawrence E. Duckett, of MD
  • Diana J. Elliott, of NV
  • Aaron P. Forsberg, of OR
  • Stephen J. Gee, of OH
  • Karen Elizabeth Grissette, of CA
  • Kevin A. Haines, of VA
  • Bryce A. Isham, of WA
  • Manav Jain, of CA
  • Omid Khonsari, of VA
  • Michelle Kramer, of VA
  • Paul William Kreutzer, of MD
  • Cynthia Z. Lao, of DC
  • Gong Li, of VA
  • Matthew William Long, of MA
  • Stella C. Lutter, of FL
  • Katherine M. McGowen, of AK
  • Marlene Marie Menard, of TX
  • Matthew Christian Miller, of VA
  • Hector Nava, of TX
  • Todd Nicholson, of VA
  • Heather L. Noss, of CA
  • Matthew O'Connor, of VA
  • Craig Olson, of VA
  • Sapna J. Patel, of CA
  • Deborah A. Plunkett, of MA
  • Frances J. Puleo, of VA
  • Anneliese Louise Reinemeyer, of TX
  • Hugo F. Rodriguez Jr., of TX
  • Claudia Rodriguez-Hall, of VA
  • Kamana Mathur Romero, of TX
  • Lorie A. Roule, of DC
  • Amy B. Scanlon, of VT
  • Lorelei G. Schweickert, of CA
  • Nomi E. Seltzer, of NY
  • Janine Shors, of CA
  • Brian LeRoy Simmons, of NV
  • Scott Andrew Stepien, of NY
  • Julie A. Stinehart, of WY
  • Douglas Lee Sun, of MA
  • Michael D. Sweeney, of CA
  • Catherine Elizabeth Sweet, of CA
  • Lawrence A. Thomas, of VA
  • Michael David Toyryla, of CA
  • Lucia Clelia Verrier, of NH
  • Elizabeth Ellen Wilson, of NJ
  • Donna Lurline Woolf, of DC
  • Joseph Laurence Wright II, of FL