Nominees: PN2020 — 108th Congress (2003-2004)All Information

The following-named persons of the agencies indicated for appointment as Foreign Service Officers of the class stated. For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class One, Consular Officer and Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Agency for International Development

Nominee

  • Robert M. Clay, of VA

For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class Two, Consular Officer and Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • Jennifer M. Adams, of NY
  • Susan L. Anthony, of SD
  • Beverly A. Hadley, of NJ
  • John R. Niemeyer, of IL
  • Tanya J. Nunn, of DC
  • M. Babette Prevot, of TX
  • Dean P. Salpini, of VA
  • Margaret Kinkopf Witherspoon, of VA
  • Rosemary T. Rakas, of DC

For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class Three, Consular Officer and Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • Bruce N. Abrams, of CT
  • Arthur W. Brown Jr., of FL
  • Elizabeth Arleva Chambers, of VA
  • Clay William Epperson, of CA
  • Yvette Marie Feurtado, of FL
  • Sean Patrick Hall, of NY
  • Andrew David Holland, of CA
  • James Michael Hope, of VA
  • Cheryl Kim, of CA
  • Courtney Ives, of MD
  • Rebecca Ottke Krzywda, of VA
  • Daniel C. Moore II, of CA
  • Deborah I. Mosel, of CA
  • Marisa Ann Parente, of RI
  • Neil Gerard Price, of VA
  • Thomas E. Rhodes, of FL
  • Kathryn Davis Stevens, of TX
  • Natalie Joy Thunberg, of PA
  • Jessica Rosen Tulodo, of NH
  • Karen Lea Welch, of FL
  • Anne Nadia Williams, of FL
  • Allan Joseph Alonzo Wind, of FL

Department of State

Nominee

  • David S. Elmo, of NY

For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class Four, Consular Officer and Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • Alison Val Areias, of CA
  • Stephen Michael Ashby, of FL
  • William M. Ayala, of CA
  • Christina N. Boiler, of CA
  • Ann Elizabeth Donick, of NY
  • Jay Douglas Dykhouse, of MI
  • Andrew Lane Flashberg, of CA
  • Marc William Fungard, of VA
  • Silvio I. Gonzalez, of TX
  • Sherman L. Grandy, of ID
  • Karen Louise Gustafson de Andrade, of CO
  • Kerri Streng Hannan, of FL
  • Elizabeth Kathryn Horst, of MN
  • Keith E. Hughes, of NY
  • Kenneth Andrew Kero, of VT
  • Angela M. Kerwin, of PA
  • Katherine E. Lawson, of MD
  • Panfilo Marquez, of CA
  • Crystal Kathryn Meriwether, of MN
  • Lisa L. Meyer, of MD
  • David Muniz, of VA
  • Carrie Lynn Muntean, of VA
  • William G. Muntean III, of VA
  • Jeremy M. Neitzke, of OH
  • Michael Anthony Newbill, of IL
  • Michael Thomas Pascual, of MD
  • Teresa D. Perez, of TX
  • Stephen J. Posivak Jr., of VA
  • Van E. Reidhead, of MO
  • David James Rovinsky, of PA
  • Michael J. Schreuder, of MI
  • Sameer Vijay Sheth, of FL
  • David Bryant Tulloch, of CA
  • Derek Harry Westfall, of TX
  • Elizabeth Sophia Wharton, of CA

The following-named Members of the Foreign Service to be Consular Officers and/or Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America, as indicated: Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Department of Commerce

Nominee

  • Donald P. Pearce, of NY

Department of State

Nominee

  • Amir A. Abboud, of VA
  • S. Najlaa Abdus-Samad, of NY
  • Cori Ann Alston, of TX
  • Daniel H. Ambrose, of PA
  • Forest G. Atkinson, of CA
  • John D. Bails, of MI
  • Chelsea M. H. Bakken, of VA
  • Daniela A. Ballard, of CA
  • Gaurav Bansal, of OH
  • Ann Barrow, of FL
  • Todd M. Bate-Poxon, of FL
  • Ralph F. Beahm, of VA
  • Matthew Kenneth Beh, of NY
  • Anne M. Bennett, of NV
  • Mariju Libo-on Bofill, of WV
  • James B. Bongiolatti, of VA
  • Joanie Brooks-Lindsay, of CA
  • Staci A. Brothers-Jackson, of MD
  • D. A. Brown, of FL
  • Brian Carbaugh, of DC
  • Cassandra Carraway, of CA
  • Lawrence R. Carson, of MD
  • Eric Catalfamo, of FL
  • Ethan Daniel Chorin, of CA
  • Gordon S. Church, of TN
  • Jeanne L. Clark, of NY
  • Bobby Clayton, of VA
  • Chrisopher T. Cortese, of FL
  • Frances Juanita Crespo, of TX
  • Deepika Dayal, of DC
  • Yahyh Ahmad Dehqanzada, of VA
  • Peter L. Delacy, of VA
  • Shelly J. Dittmar, of NY
  • Katya Dmitrieva, of NY
  • Rebecca Eve Dodds, of OH
  • Erin Lynn Eddy, of SD
  • Justin M. Elicker, of DC
  • Joseph T. Farrelly, of DC
  • Rees M. Fischer, of FL
  • Richard Bradley Fisher, of VA
  • Michael Fitzpatrick, of MD
  • Jamie Fetner Ford, of TX
  • Philip B. Gale, of MD
  • Peter Paul Galus, of CA
  • Anita Ghildyal, of MO
  • Emily A. Gloyd, of MD
  • Aaron Greenstone, of DC
  • Janine E. Gustafson, of DC
  • Noah N. Hardie, of VA
  • Daniel E. Hall, of AZ
  • Lesley M. Hayden, of MN
  • Maria Herbst, of AK
  • Saul Antonio Hernandez, of GA
  • Erin C. Hilliard-Combs, of VA
  • Kary I. Hintz-Tate, of VA
  • Robert L. Holby, of FL
  • Courtney B. Houk, of FL
  • Michael C. Hughes, of VA
  • Vivian Imaizumi, of VA
  • Richard C. Jao, of NY
  • Judith M. Johnson, of TX
  • Thomas Kalina, of VA
  • Yoonah Kang, of VA
  • Catherine L. Keane, of VA
  • Samuel E. King Jr., of VA
  • Bryan K. Koontz Jr., of WI
  • Marybeth Krumm, of DC
  • Susanne Grace Kuester, of FL
  • Benjamin N. Lee, of VA
  • John C. Letvin, of FL
  • Drea Lewis, of MA
  • Alexander Lipscomb III, of VA
  • Todd Ludeke, of TX
  • Benjamin M. Ludlow, of VA
  • Eric T. Lund, of UT
  • Christian J. Lynch, of NY
  • William P. Mandros, of VA
  • Jennifer J. McAlpine, of MN
  • Evan McCarthy, of RI
  • Patrick Joseph McCarthy, of VA
  • Robert A. McCutcheon, of MD
  • John T. McNamara, of NY
  • Richard Conrad Michaels, of GA
  • Rebecca Shira Morgan, of IL
  • Eric Gene Andre Morin, of FL
  • Josh Morris, of CA
  • Oliver John Moss III, of FL
  • Jennifer Ann Musgrove, of VA
  • John C. Neely, of VA
  • Phillip Nervig, of NY
  • Michael I. Newman, of DC
  • Mary Jane O'Brien, of VA
  • Sean Patrick O?Hara, of VA
  • Filemon R. Palero Jr., of CA
  • Dana Marie Panger, of VA
  • Walter Parrs III, of NY
  • Cynthia H. Plath, of CA
  • Mary Elizabeth R. Polley, of VA
  • John R. Powell, of VA
  • April Price, of DC
  • Scott Alan Reese, of VT
  • Sara Marie Revell, of TX
  • Bernadette Eileen Roberts, of DC
  • Benedict Robinette, of VA
  • Ruth Rudzinski, of CO
  • Ruthanna Maria Ruffer, of VA
  • Emmett Jerome Ryan Jr., of MT
  • Karen P. Schinnerer, of MI
  • Alexander Schrank, of MA
  • Dawn M. Schrepel, of TX
  • Vanessa Anna Schulz, of DC
  • Shelly Ann Seaver, of VA
  • June A. Shin, of CA
  • John Silson, of OH
  • Beth Moser Smith, of VA
  • Makeesha Lynn Sova, of VA
  • Alison C. Stacy, of OH
  • Christy Melicia Watkins Stoner, of VA
  • Jacob M. Studley, of VA
  • Marci J. Studley, of VA
  • Matthew Alan Taylor, of FL
  • Anthony Michael Dean Tranchina, of NY
  • Elizabeth Kennedy Trudeau, of NH
  • Helene N. Tuling, of WA
  • Michael Turner, of CA
  • Susan L. Unruh, of TX
  • Yolanda A. Urbanski, of VA
  • Edward L. Usher, of NY
  • Jason Vorderstrasse, of CA
  • Jocelyn Ann Vossler, of CA
  • Brigid Reilly Weiller, of NY
  • Mary K. Welsh, of VA
  • Karen Marie Whalen, of VA
  • Kimberly S. Whitworth, of VA
  • Emily L. Williams, of MN
  • Melanie Anne Zimmerman, of MD

The following-named Career Member of Foreign Service of the Department of State for promotion in the Senior Foreign Service to the class indicated: Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Counselor, in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • Marcia L. Norman, of CA