Nominees: PN685-1 — 108th Congress (2003-2004)All Information

The following-named persons of the agencies indicated for appointment as Foreign Service Officers of the class stated, and also for the other appointments indicated herewith: For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class One, Consular Officer and Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Agency for International Development

Nominee

  • Beth A. Salamanca, of VA
  • M. Erin Soto, of VA

For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class Two, Consular Officer and Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • David J. Barth, of VA
  • Karen J. Doswell, of MD
  • Nancy Estes, of FL
  • Susan Kosinski Fritz, of WY
  • R. David Harden, of MD
  • Gary C. Juste, of FL
  • Janet B. Paz-Castillo, of WA
  • Leslie K. Reed, of CA
  • Scott Alan Stofel, of CA

For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class Three, Consular Officer and Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • Kathy Elaine Body, of VA
  • Cathy J. Bowes, of VA
  • Derrick S. Brown, of FL
  • Alicia Dinerstein, of NY
  • Aman Djahanbani, of VA
  • Roger L. Lapp Jr., of VA
  • Nadereh C. Lee, of FL
  • Bradford Cleaveland Palmer, of CT
  • Kerry Pelzman, of NH
  • Kurt A. Pope, of FL
  • Rebecca Jo Rohrer, of WI
  • Jennifer L. Scott, of FL
  • Palmer J. Wyville-Staples, of CA

The following-named Members of the Foreign Service of the Departments of State and Commerce to be Consular Officers and/or Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America, as indicated: Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Department of Commerce

Nominee

  • Alexander G. Amdur, of DC

Department of State

Nominee

  • Juan T. Avecilla, of CA
  • Mark E. Balkovich, of MD
  • James Andrew Ball IV, of CA
  • Tiffany M. Bartish, of IL
  • Jeremy A. Beck, of ID
  • Jennifer L. Becker, of KS
  • Gregory L. Bernsteen, of FL
  • Nancy Rosenkranz Biasi, of OR
  • Alec M. Bierbauer, of MD
  • Mark L. Blais, of TX
  • Kevin Brady, of TX
  • Kirninder Pal Braich, of NJ
  • Joyce A. Brooks, of MD
  • Eric Bradley Burkhart, of VA
  • Theodore R. Calabia, of VA
  • Josh M. Cartin, of CA
  • Joseph Lee Chamberlain, of CO
  • Caroline Chung, of VA
  • Michael L. Collins, of VA
  • Barbara Ann Cordano, of TX
  • Fred Thomas Crawford IV, of VA
  • Colleen E. Crenwelge, of TX
  • Justin Charles Crevier, of WA
  • Richard R. Diaz, of VA
  • Margit R. Dittmer, of VA
  • Rachael Thomasin Doherty, of DC
  • Denise A. Erbe, of VA
  • Ann Marie Everitt, of MT
  • Stefanie Bates Eye, of TX
  • George Farag, of NJ
  • Michael L. Fernandez, of VA
  • Kathryn Smith Fitrell, of WA
  • Rebecca L. Frerichs, of WY
  • Jeffrey P. Furgal, of VA
  • Daniel L. Gage, of NM
  • David Joseph Gainer, of MD
  • Susan M. Golden, of VA
  • Mary Beth Goodman, of VA
  • Christopher M. Groves, of CA
  • Gabrielle J. Guimond, of WA
  • Andrew M. Hamilton, of VA
  • John Hardman, of MD
  • David B. Harrison, of FL
  • Claus P. Heppner, of VA
  • Carolina Hidea, of AZ
  • Johnathan Alexander Hilton, of DC
  • Anny Chi-Jin Ho, of MD
  • Jerome P. Hohman, of DC
  • Holly Christine Holzer, of IL
  • Teresa Hooper, of VA
  • Elizabeth S. Hosinski, of VA
  • Roksana K. Houge, of TX
  • Michelle M. Javor, of MN
  • James A. Jimenez, of FL
  • Thomas Leslie Johnston III, of CO
  • Andra M. Jordan, of VA
  • Wendy Annette Kahler, of VA
  • Mary Virginia Kane, of MD
  • Hyun S. Kim, of IL
  • Jules Kim, of CA
  • Anthony R. King, of VA
  • Terri L. King, of MD
  • Richard W. Klein, of VA
  • Albert J. Kraaimoore, of NM
  • Neill Gordon Krost, of CA
  • Lourdes Maria Lamela, of DC
  • Bret A. Lansdell, of VA
  • Richard William La Roche Jr., of CA
  • Irene Lavoie, of VA
  • Scott C. Leibfried, of VA
  • Leon C. Lowder III, of NY
  • Lora Oman Lund, of VA
  • Kerry G. Maddy, of VA
  • Thomas Maholchic, of VA
  • Robert Marks, of OR
  • Erik C. Martini, of MD
  • Laurie A. Matthews, of VA
  • Andrea McCarley, of VA
  • David L. McCarthy, of VA
  • Daniel P. McFeely, of VA
  • Trina M. McReynolds, of TX
  • Traci L. Mell, of IL
  • Elise M. Mellinger, of PA
  • Harry B. Meyer Jr., of MD
  • Meghan M. Moore, of AK
  • Jeremy Nathan, of IL
  • Brendan James O'Brien, of VA
  • James A. Oleyar, of VA
  • Mark Alan Pannell, of WA
  • Elaine A. Paplos, of CA
  • Ronald Drew Perkel, of CO
  • Jon E. Piechowski, of IL
  • Ryan T. Pool, of TX
  • Allen Lewis Powell, of VA
  • Sanjay Ramesh, of NJ
  • Erinn Christine Reed, of VA
  • Robert Richards, of VA
  • Christine Riehl, of PA
  • Lan H. Riggin, of VA
  • Jeffrey E. Rigler, of OK
  • Philip Weston Roskamp, of TX
  • Joshua N. Rubin, of VA
  • Joseph Harry Runyon, of FL
  • Constantine M. Saab, of VA
  • David Sauer, of MN
  • Jill Marie Secard, of FL
  • David J. Shao, of TX
  • Machutmi Awungshi Shishak, of PA
  • James Matthew Sindle, of VA
  • Patrick Isamu Smeller, of MD
  • Kathleen Spear, of VA
  • Joseph A. Strzalka, of MI
  • Lisa Swenarski de Herrera, of CA
  • Catherine E. Taylor, of UT
  • Ivette M. Timmins, of VA
  • Julie Marguerite Vibul, of TN
  • George L. Ward, of MD
  • Michael B. Witham, of VA
  • Christian Yarnell, of NJ
  • Kenneth M. Zurcher, of KS
  • Arend C. Zwartjes, of TX

The following-named Career Members of the Foreign Service of the Department of State for promotion into the Senior Foreign Service as indicated: Career Members of the Senior Foreign Service of the United Stated of America, Class of Counselor

Nominee

  • C. Steven McGann, of NY

Career Members of the Senior Foreign Service of the United States of America, Class of Minister-Counselor:

Nominee

  • Peter H. Chase, of WA