Nominees: PN729 — 109th Congress (2005-2006)All Information

The following-named persons of the agencies indicated for appointment as Foreign Service Officers of the class stated. For appointment as Foreign Service Officer of Class Three, Consular Officer and Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Department of State

Nominee

  • Deanna Hanek Abdeen, of VA

For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class Four, Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • Worth Shipley Anderson, of VA
  • Erin Patricia Anna, of CO
  • Jeffrey A. Arnold, of WA
  • John M. Ashworth, of TX
  • Kurt William Aufderheide, of VA
  • Raffi V. Balian, of VA
  • Michael Justin Belgrade, of CA
  • David B. Berns, of DC
  • Thomas Boughter, of PA
  • Jeffery L. Bournes, of VA
  • Jason A. Brenden, of MN
  • John Edward Caveness, of GA
  • Valerie Judith Chittenden, of MD
  • Brent T. Christensen, of TX
  • Anthony Wayne Clare, of CO
  • Thomas Clifton Daniels, of TX
  • Paul Stuart Dever, of FL
  • Dion Shannon Dorsey, of TX
  • Jean C. Duggan, of NY
  • Brinille Eliane Ellis, of NY
  • Michael Patrick Ellsworth, of CT
  • Heidi Bartlett Evans, of AL
  • Jason S. Evans, of OK
  • Ralph W. Falzone, of MD
  • Scott Gene Feeken, of KS
  • Tressa Rae Finerty, of NY
  • Natasha S. Franceschi, of CA
  • Michael Garcia, of FL
  • Stephen Andrew Guice, of TN
  • Heidi Lynn Hanneman, of VA
  • William C. Henderson, of VA
  • Ian T. Hillman, of IA
  • Belinda K. Jackson, of VA
  • Marc Christopher Jackson, of VA
  • Bernt B. Johnson, of FL
  • Jennifer L. Johnson, of FL
  • Ila S. Jurisson, of AZ
  • Michael Christopher Katula, of RI
  • Colleen Phalen Kelly, of KY
  • Robert D. King, of MA
  • Brooke E. Knobel, of KS
  • Keisha Kamille Lafayette, of AK
  • Melissa J. Lan, of MI
  • Lynette C. Lindsey, of IA
  • Casey Kent Mace, of CO
  • Elizabeth A. Mader, of PA
  • Pedro Jose Martin, of FL
  • Karen Maureen McCrea, of CA
  • Neil Sean McGurty, of CA
  • Jason Meeks, of WI
  • Eric Stern Meyer, of CA
  • Terry D. Mobley, of AR
  • Elizabeth Krentz Mosher, of VA
  • Rolf A. Olson, of TX
  • Sean K. O'Neill, of NY
  • Kevin R. Opstrup, of VT
  • Robert A. Osborne, of MI
  • Frank Kasper Penirian III, of MI
  • Emily A. Plumb, of FL
  • Robyn Anise Puckett, of GA
  • Christopher Patrick Quade, of CA
  • Deborah Robinson, of CO
  • Marjut H. Robinson, of TX
  • James A. Rodriguez, of VA
  • Shannon E. Runyon, of NV
  • Jennifer Jan Schaming-Ronan, of VA
  • Aaron P. Scheibe, of SD
  • Conn J. Schrader, of NY
  • Priyadarshi Sen, of VA
  • Brian Anthony Shott, of VA
  • Marsha Lynne Singer, of FL
  • Maureen A. Smith, of CT
  • Ryan Douglas Stoner, of NY
  • Julie Marie Stufft, of OH
  • Melissa A. Sweeney, of WA
  • Nancy Szalwinski, of TX
  • Amy Noel Tachco, of NY
  • Daniel J. Tikvart, of VA
  • Alexander J. Titolo, of NY
  • Byron F. Tsao, of TX
  • Sharon Umber, of MN
  • Mark Weinberg, of NC
  • Penelope Anne Wilkinson, of NJ
  • Christopher M. Wurst, of MN

The following-named Members of the Foreign Service to be Consular Officers and/or Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America, as indicated: Consular Officer of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • Gregory Winston Slayton, of VA

Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Department of Commerce

Nominee

  • Erin C. Butler, of DC
  • James K. Chambers, of OK
  • James S. Cramer, of VA
  • Robert W. Dunn, of MO

Department of State

Nominee

  • Stacy Adesso, of VA
  • Jamal A. Al-Mussawi, of VA
  • Jonathan T. Austin, of MN
  • Jennifer A. Bah, of AL
  • Matthew Barazia, of VA
  • Franz C. Bauerlein, of VA
  • John C. Bellais, of VA
  • Todd Benson, of VA
  • Erik Wayne Black, of CA
  • Mark Mellas Bliss, of GA
  • Nathan James Boyack, of WA
  • Cameron T. Bradford, of VA
  • James M. Bredeck, of FL
  • Christopher Justin Brown, of VA
  • Beth Ann Brownson, of NY
  • Mary E. Butchka, of VA
  • Alexander B. Cantor, of DC
  • Susan Marie Carl, of AK
  • Lewis Anthony Carroll, of NC
  • Glenn Richard Chafetz, of VA
  • Joseph Francis Ciavola, of DC
  • Alex Colon, of VA
  • Jenny Rebecca Cordell, of TX
  • Preston W. Criss, of VA
  • Jan Marlys Cunningham, of MD
  • Nathan R. Deames, of VA
  • Rachel Alexandra Dean, of VA
  • Anthony A. Deaton, of CT
  • Sarah J. Debbink, of WI
  • Richard J. DeRienzo, of NJ
  • Ronald Andrew Del Priore, of VA
  • Nikeisha Ayana Dick, of VA
  • Anita Knopp Doll, of NY
  • Andrew T. Dombrowski, of VA
  • Stephen A. Doyle, of VA
  • Kathleen M. Duckworth, of VA
  • Michael A. Dvorak, of VA
  • Erin Marie Whitworth Dyal, of VA
  • Margaret Ann Ehr, of MI
  • Edward F. Findlay, of VA
  • Eli Raymond Frias, of VA
  • Marcia Helen Friedman, of TX
  • Sergio Garcia de Gorordo, of TX
  • Daniel H. Garrett, of MO
  • Curtis Matthew Gartenmann, of VA
  • Elaine D. Georgandis, of MD
  • Maisha Mariah Goss, of DC
  • Chris Walter Grantham, of WA
  • Juliet L. Greenblatt, of NY
  • James Michael Greene, of NM
  • Evan Thomas Haglund, of DC
  • Dina Farouk Hamdy, of FL
  • J. Michael Hammett, of CA
  • Christopher Stephen Hattayer, of CT
  • Kristin J. Haworth, of VA
  • Christina J. Hernandez, of UT
  • Kathleen Elizabeth Herndon, of VA
  • John William Hicks III, of MI
  • Christopher E. Hikade, of VA
  • Jeffrey N. Hobbs, of CA
  • Thomas J. Hofer, of VA
  • Sarah K. Hull, of MD
  • Stephanie E. James, of MI
  • David Jeffrey, of WA
  • David J. Jendrisak, of NJ
  • Todd S. Johannessen, of VA
  • Connie L. Johnson, of VA
  • Eric N. Johnson, of CO
  • Benjamin J. Kappes, of VA
  • Eric M. Kaprowski, of DC
  • Brenton V. King, of VA
  • David James Kloesel, of TX
  • Kevin Matthew Kreutner, of DC
  • Erika Leigh Kuenne, of CO
  • David S. Kurtzer, of MD
  • Rebecca Lynn Landis, of CA
  • Daniel B. Langenkamp, of DC
  • Maureen B. Latour, of CA
  • Matthew Lloyd Lee, of VA
  • Jean B. Leedy, of TX
  • Christine Lehnert, of VA
  • Matthew William Lewis, of MD
  • Amanda J. Lillis, of VA
  • Carmelia Cynthia Macfoy, of AR
  • Ronita M. Macklin, of MD
  • Katrina Martin, of VA
  • Daniel S. Mattern, of IN
  • Mark S. Menefee, of CA
  • Russell Menyhart, of IN
  • Christopher Merrill, of DC
  • Beverley M. Mitchell, of NC
  • Kenneth A. Moskow, of DC
  • Hart Gabriel Nelson, of MO
  • Marlene Monfiletto Nice, of FL
  • Timothy P. O'Connor, of PA
  • Soohee Oh, of VA
  • Paul M. Ondiak, of VA
  • Matthew S. Pape, of VA
  • Darby A. Parliament, of CO
  • Christopher Brent Patch, of UT
  • Margaret Hollis Peirce, of FL
  • Ellen Peterson, of NY
  • John Pette, of GA
  • Mark Anthony Petzolt, of VA
  • Josiah Thomas Pierce, of WY
  • Molly Kathleen Pledge, of VA
  • Peter Luke Pollis, of MI
  • Jeffrey N. Powell, of VA
  • Christopher A. Repoli, of VA
  • Cynthia Stone Richards, of VA
  • Ivan Rios, of MD
  • Kristin M. Roberts, of WA
  • Linda Lee Rosalik, of UT
  • Mark Rosenshield, of DC
  • Lashelle F. Roundtree, of MD
  • Molly M. Sanchez Crowe, of AZ
  • Drina R. Schroeder, of MD
  • Jennifer M. Schueler, of IL
  • Miriam Lynne Schwedt, of DC
  • John M. Secco, of VA
  • Karen M. Sinclair, of VA
  • Alexis Lynn Smith, of CO
  • Christopher Welby Smith, of VA
  • Rebecca Jane Steward, of IL
  • Wendell M. Stills, of VA
  • Mark August Tervakoski, of DC
  • Kirsten Ellen Thompson, of OR
  • Tessa Katharine Van Til, of MI
  • Michael B. Vezzetti, of VA
  • Rima Janina Vydmantas, of GA
  • Paul F. Weatherwax, of VA
  • Robert R. Wezdenko, of VA
  • Sarah Ruth Williams, of NC
  • Ryan David Wirtz, of FL
  • Christopher Eric Wright, of VA
  • Yuval Joseph Zacks, of VA
  • Luke Varian Zahner, of DC

The following-named Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service of the Department of State for promotion into the Senior Foreign Service to the class indicated: Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Counselor, in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • Peter Alan Prahar, of VA

The following-named Career Members of the Foreign Service of the International Broadcasting Bureau for promotion into the Senior Foreign Service, and for appointment as Consular officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service, as indicated: Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Counselor, in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • Gaines R. Johnson, of WV
  • James M. Lambert, of FL