Jump to: Actions | Nominees

Actions (4)

Date Senate Actions
06/27/2008Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
06/24/2008Placed on Senate Executive Calendar. Calendar No. DESK. Subject to nominee's commitment to respond to requests to appear and testify before any duly constituted committee of the Senate.
06/24/2008Reported by Senator Biden, Committee on Foreign Relations, without printed report.
05/22/2008Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Foreign Relations.

Nominees (217)

The following-named persons of the agencies indicated for appointment as Foreign Service Officers of the classes stated. For appointment as Foreign Service Officer of Class Four, Consular Officer and Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Department of State

Nominee

  • Matthew Kazuaki Asada, of NJ
  • Tammy McQuilkin Baker, of FL
  • James L. Bangert, of KS
  • Keith B. Bean, of NJ
  • Philip Martin Beekman, of MI
  • Wylita L. Bell, of VA
  • Tashawna S. Bethea, of NJ
  • Mieczyslaw Pawel Boduszynski, of CA
  • Ryan Thomas Campbell, of CA
  • Vincent Max Campos, of CA
  • Jared S. Caplan, of FL
  • John Y. Choi, of CA
  • Robert J. Dahlke, of IL
  • Daniel K. Delk Jr., of GA
  • David S. Feldmann, of MD
  • Rodrigo Garza, of TX
  • Daniel Charles Gedacht, of CT
  • Leon W. Gendin, of FL
  • Tonya W. Gendin, of FL
  • Simone Lynnette Graves, of FL
  • Stephanie Lynne Hallett, of FL
  • Thomas Edward Hammang Jr., of TX
  • Brian Benjamin Himmelsteib, of NJ
  • Ariel Nicole Howard, of LA
  • Douglas M. Hoyt, of VA
  • Margaret Hsiang, of NJ
  • Antoinette C. Hurtado, of CA
  • Anna Sunshine Ison, of KY
  • Donald F. Kilburg III, of TX
  • Holly Ann Kirking, of WI
  • Jeremiah A. Knight, of CT
  • Tomika L. Konditi, of IL
  • Rachna Sachdeva Korhonen, of NJ
  • Molly Rutledge Koscina, of WA
  • Elizabeth Marie Lawrence, of IL
  • Anita Lyssikatos, of VA
  • Loren G. Mealey, of NJ
  • Lioudmila Millman, of VA
  • Anjana J. Modi, of PA
  • Molly C. Montgomery, of OR
  • Jessica N. Munson, of MN
  • Rebecca Pierce Owen, of OR
  • Jennifer Davis Paguada, of GA
  • Angela P. Pan, of CA
  • Seth Lee Provvedi Patch, of MA
  • Joshua Wiley Polacheck, of AZ
  • Anupama Prattipati, of PA
  • T. Clifford Reed, of TX
  • Kyle Andrew Richardson, of VA
  • Susan Jean Riggs, of TX
  • Stetson Sanders, of CA
  • Caroline J. Savage, of WI
  • Veronica Scarborough, of VA
  • Addie B. Schroeder, of KS
  • Daniel E. Slusher, of KS
  • Deborah B. Smith, of CT
  • Alys Louise Spensley, of MN
  • David Stephenson, of TX
  • Michael Stewart, of OR
  • Nancy Elizabeth Talbot, of FL
  • Laura Taylor-Kale, of CA
  • Mark Hamilton Thornburg, of DC
  • Dennis Dean Tidwell, of TN
  • Michael J. Tran, of KS
  • Tina C. Tran, of OK
  • Ian A. Turner, of MD
  • Linnisa Joya Wahid, of MD
  • Susan Fisher Walke, of VA
  • Tonia N. Weik, of TX
  • April Shavonne Wells, of AL
  • Russell Jay Westergard, of VA
  • Jessica A. Wolf-Hudson, of NY
  • Susan W. Wong, of NY

The following-named Members of the Foreign Service to be Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Department of Commerce

Nominee

  • Matthew Hilgendorf, of NH

Department of State

Nominee

  • Cassandra Allen, of AZ
  • Hayward M.G. Alto, of CA
  • Andrew L. Armstrong, of FL
  • Donald J. Asquith, of MD
  • Devin K. Aubry, of VA
  • Joseph F. Biedlingmaier Jr., of DC
  • Alfreda Frances Bikowsky, of VA
  • Marie Blanchard, of MA
  • Seth G. Blaylock, of VA
  • Matthew A. Bockner, of DC
  • Chris Breding, of TX
  • Matthew J. Britton, of CA
  • Charles L. Brown II, of TX
  • Cherie L. Brown, of VA
  • Rebecca Ellen Byers, of MD
  • Robert Carney, of DC
  • William Russell Caulfield III, of VA
  • Michael A. Cicere, of VA
  • Jaclyn Anne Cole Adkins, of MD
  • Melissa Elmore Cotton, of NY
  • Andrew Taylor Cowdery, of VA
  • Justin D. Cunha, of MD
  • Hadi Kamil Deeb, of VA
  • Yvette M. Denne, of FL
  • Jane M. Dittmar, of DC
  • Jacob Doty, of OR
  • Jonathan Edward Earle, of VA
  • Christopher Michael Elms, of NY
  • Christopher S. Enloe, of GA
  • Rachel L. Erickson, of CA
  • Concepción Escobar, of MA
  • Jason E. Farkas, of VA
  • Rupert Finke, of VA
  • Sean Patrick Fitzgerald, of VA
  • Nikolai Flexner, of DC
  • Tresia M. Gale, of VA
  • Dennis J. Garcia, of VA
  • Rebecca Gardner, of OH
  • Robert Richard Gatehouse Jr., of DC
  • Dan S. Gelman, of VA
  • Paul Anthony Ghiotto Jr., of FL
  • Catherine Giaquinta, of MD
  • Shaun V. Gonzales, of DC
  • Michael Gorman, of DC
  • Silje M. Grimstad, of VA
  • Catherine A. Hallock, of NY
  • Meredith P. Hamilton, of VA
  • Della R. Hareland, of NV
  • Jeffrey M. Hay, of VA
  • Michael Lee Hicks Jr., of VA
  • Arin C. Hotz, of VA
  • Jonathan Paul Howard, of VA
  • Geoffrey Howe, of VA
  • David P. Irey, of VA
  • Eric R. Jacobs, of VA
  • Ryan P. Jennings, of MD
  • Kimberlee M. Johnson, of VA
  • Richard H. Johnson, of VA
  • Laura M. Kaczmarek, of VA
  • Thomas N. Katen, of VA
  • Shamim Kazemi, of MD
  • Jay M. Kimmel, of KS
  • Kennon W. Kincaid, of VA
  • Steven C. Kish, of VA
  • Allen L. Krause, of MI
  • Matthew Thomas Larson, of VA
  • Lissette Lasanta, of VA
  • Chon Ji Ryong Lee, of VA
  • Irene S. Lee, of DC
  • Lai M. Lee, of VA
  • Tracie K. Lester, of VA
  • Walter S. Lutes, of VA
  • Wini M. Lyons, of VA
  • Amy Marie Malley, of VA
  • Theresa J. Mangione, of FL
  • Natalia Maric, of CA
  • Kundai Mashingaidze, of NJ
  • Melissa L. McCarthy, of VA
  • Megan L. McCulloch, of DC
  • Julie P. McKay, of SC
  • Robert L. McKinnon, of VA
  • Hera Andora McLeod, of MD
  • Lorenzo Dow McWilliams, of VA
  • Jeremy M. Mears, of VA
  • Daniel Lang Meges, of VA
  • Roberto Meléndez, of VA
  • David Beau Mellor, of VA
  • Cynthia D. Miller, of IL
  • Bethany Milton, of NY
  • Jay Bryan Mitchell, of VA
  • Brooke M. Mondero, of VA
  • Russell Allen Morales, of VA
  • Kevin P. Moran, of VA
  • Victor M. Mungen, of VA
  • Walker P. Murray, of WA
  • William T. Nimmer, of GA
  • Lareina L. Ockerman, of VA
  • Jun H. Oh, of VA
  • Andrew Joseph Pastirik, of VA
  • Linda J. Percy, of MI
  • Gail G. Perley, of VA
  • Neil Phillips, of MD
  • Jay L. Porter, of UT
  • Angela Jenelle Pozdol, of VA
  • Jeffrey T. Pugh, of VA
  • David P. Ragano, of VA
  • Margaret S. Ramsay, of NY
  • Ryan M. Reid, of VA
  • Andrew Ethan Remson, of VA
  • George Rivas Jr., of TX
  • Angela Lynn Ruth, of VA
  • Gabriel L. Ruth, of VA
  • Wilber N. Saenz, of VA
  • Princess J. Schmidt, of VA
  • Lauren Schor, of VA
  • David Ryan Seckinger, of PA
  • Travis Mark Sevy, of UT
  • Kathryn L. Shaffner, of VA
  • Michael Aaron Shulman, of DC
  • Howard A. Simmonds, of VA
  • Nicholas Andrew Sleder, of VA
  • Alan J. Smith, of DC
  • Robert E. Stacy, of DC
  • G. Bart Stokes, of FL
  • Elizabeth E. Strobel, of VA
  • Trent Matthew Suko, of VA
  • Alexander Tatsis, of NH
  • Scott A. Thomas, of MD
  • Heather Joy Thompson, of NY
  • Joachim Van Brandt, of DC
  • Tammy L. Vitatoe, of GA
  • Jennifer Hope Walker, of VA
  • Todd James Watkins, of VA
  • Clint Allan Watts, of TX
  • Timothy C. Watts, of TX
  • Rosalyn Nuñez Wiese, of FL
  • Joseph M. Willis, of VA
  • Nelson Hua-yee Wu, of VA
  • Corinna Elizabeth Ybarra Arnold, of TX
  • Daryn L. Yoder, of PA
  • Michael Joseph Young, of CO
  • Samantha G. Yurkus, of VA
  • Adam Zerbinopoulos, of TX