Nominees: PN1991 — 110th Congress (2007-2008)All Information

The following-named persons of the agencies indicated for appointment as Foreign Service Officers of the classes stated. For appointment as Foreign Service Officer of Class Two, Consular Officer and Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Department of State

Nominee

  • Orna T. Blum, of VA

For appointment as Foreign Service Officer of Class Three, Consular Officer and Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America, effective January 9, 2008:

Nominee

  • Min Chang, of CA

For appointment as Foreign Service Officer of Class Four, Consular Officer and Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • Alyce Abdalla, of CA
  • Michael A. Aguilera, of WA
  • Jean Elizabeth Akers, of DC
  • David Christopher Allen, of VA
  • Marcia Sofia Anglarill, of MD
  • Claudia L. Baker, of CA
  • Peter R. Barte, of VA
  • Arthur J. Bell, of CA
  • Carla Ann Benini, of WA
  • Michael L. Benton, of MD
  • Katharine E. Bernsohn, of DC
  • Wendy S. Brafman, of SC
  • Brett Plitt Bruen, of NY
  • Malgorzata Bula-Duane, of NY
  • Deborah Lynn Campbell, of FL
  • Kelly Hapka Carrillo, of TX
  • Mark A. Caudill, of VA
  • Hunter B. Chen, of CA
  • Cecilia S. Choi, of CA
  • Charlotte Ann Crouch, of AZ
  • Jennifer D. Crow, of CA
  • Brian Sean DaRin, of NY
  • Hilary Chisato Watanabe Dauer, of VA
  • Learned H. Dees, of DC
  • Gary Lee Dewey, of AZ
  • Daniela A. DiPierro, of MA
  • Timothy Patrick Dougherty, of CA
  • James A. Dragon, of VA
  • John Holmes Dunne, of AK
  • Arthur Thompson Evans IV, of OH
  • Christiana Marie Foreman, of CA
  • Eric M. Frater, of CA
  • Warren Mitchell Gray, of FL
  • Phaedra Marie Gwyn, of TX
  • Jennifer Diana Harris, of FL
  • John Charles Hartman, of TX
  • Chris Dharman Hensman, of RI
  • Andrew Jay, of NY
  • Denise Jobin Welch, of VA
  • Peter James Kaufman, of CA
  • Barbara S. Keary, of DC
  • Julianna Junghwa Kim, of IL
  • Lawrence John Kimmel, of WA
  • Joey E. Klinger, of PA
  • Wendy A. Kolls, of CA
  • Maria V. Lane, of CO
  • John S. LaRochelle, of FL
  • Alica Emin Lejlic, of IL
  • Deborah Berns Lingwood, of FL
  • Sara L. Litke, of WA
  • Inga Litvinsky, of MA
  • Donald E. Locke, of TX
  • Stephen E. Lynagh, of NY
  • Joslyn Mack-Wilson, of VA
  • Hong-Geok T. Maerkle, of CA
  • Ryan D. Matheny, of CA
  • Brian J. McGrath, of NY
  • Alexander J. McLaren, of VA
  • Robert R. Mearkle, of MN
  • Christine Elizabeth Meyer, of TX
  • Lia N. Miller, of NY
  • Sumreen K. Mirza, of CA
  • Gladys Angel Moreau, of CA
  • Bindi Kirit Patel, of CA
  • Sarah Catherine Peck, of MA
  • Andrew Posner, of CA
  • Idris Rahimi, of VA
  • Rona Rathod, of CA
  • Gary L. Rex, of FL
  • Michelle Lee Riebeling, of MO
  • Bradly J. Roberson, of CA
  • Kristin Lynn Rockwood, of FL
  • Michael R.J. Roth, of NM
  • Jason D. Seymour, of CA
  • Jason W. Sheets, of CA
  • Franc Xavier Shelton, of TX
  • Carrie Anna Shirtz, of WI
  • Noah Siegel, of OR
  • Russell Singer, of NY
  • Andrew Lewis Sisk, of VA
  • Lindsey Diane Snow, of WA
  • G. Michael Snyder, of VA
  • Michael G. Spring, of IL
  • Raymond W. Stephens III, of NY
  • Roy Therrien, of CA
  • Carolyn L. Turpin, of FL
  • Bernard Chitongco Uadan, of FL
  • Paul M. Valdez, of TX
  • Naomi Joyce Walcott, of CT
  • Charlene Wang, of CA
  • Ruddy Kerfun Wang, of CA
  • Elijah J. Waterman, of PA
  • Samuel Werberg, of NY
  • John William Whiteley, of IL
  • Ningchuan Zhu, of TX

The following-named Members of the Foreign Service to be Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Department of Commerce

Nominee

  • Linda L. Caruso, of WI
  • Jennifer Gothard, of DC
  • Gregory Harris, of WA
  • Ilona Shtrom, of DC
  • Aliza L. Totayo, of MD
  • Mark Wildman, of MD

Department of State

Nominee

  • Kathryn E. Abate, of NJ
  • Mark J. Abreu, of VA
  • Janice Anderson, of CA
  • Ramona Aponte, of MD
  • Jason M. Arvey, of VA
  • Deborah H. Aschenbach, of IL
  • Shelley J. Asher, of VA
  • Eric Transfeldt Atkins, of WA
  • Mark Madison Atkisson, of MD
  • Kara L. Ayotte, of NM
  • Rolanda N. Beckwith, of VA
  • Barry M. Belknap, of MN
  • James M. Black, of MD
  • Billy Brian Blackwell, of CA
  • Daniel J. Blank, of VA
  • Elizabeth J. Blumenthal, of DC
  • Daniel C. Bolsinger, of NM
  • Amy Boyd, of VA
  • Meghan Eileen Bradley, of VA
  • Eric Christopher Brians, of VA
  • Ronald A. Briggs, of MD
  • Peter Broadbent, of TX
  • Loretta A. Bushnell, of VA
  • Harry T. Call, of VA
  • Leanne R. Cannon, of VA
  • George Edward Carr, of DC
  • Heather K. Carson, of VA
  • Tyler J. Carson, of VA
  • Amanda J. Cauldwell, of VA
  • Sung W. Choi, of NY
  • Karen E. Cox, of VA
  • Filomena C. Crawford, of VA
  • Jeffrey D. Dahlby, of VA
  • Rebecca M. Danis, of MO
  • Erick M. Danzer, of WI
  • Amanda R. deKieffer, of VA
  • James Butler Dewey, of ID
  • Christopher D. Doehle, of VA
  • Juan Domenech Clar, of PR
  • Nicole Marie Dutra, of VA
  • Katherine E. Eisenlohr, of MI
  • James E. Erdman III, of MI
  • Bradley J. Fernandez, of VA
  • Ronald A. Ferry, of KY
  • Mary Frangakis, of NY
  • Kimberly R. Furnish, of FL
  • Petra Selvaggia Gardner, of VA
  • Neil S. Gipson, of NE
  • Gudrun Erika Gomez, of MD
  • Carissa Eileen Gonzalez, of VA
  • Katy A. Gore, of VA
  • Karen Graham, of VA
  • Sara D. Greengrass, of FL
  • Derrick J. Gwyn, of VA
  • Craig Acton Halbmaier, of NH
  • Courtney A. Hammond, of VA
  • Benjamin C. Harvey, of VA
  • John C. Heinbeck, of MI
  • James Henderson, of VA
  • Daniel J. Horning, of MI
  • Sharon A. Howe, of TX
  • Tracy E. Huff, of VA
  • Frank A. Inhoff, of VA
  • Katherine N. Isgar, of NY
  • Marcus R. Jackson, of FL
  • Matthew Jaroszewski, of VA
  • David Johnson, of VA
  • Louise A. Johnson, of NH
  • Kristen-Marie DiLeo Kaczynski, of MA
  • Steven Collat Kameny, of CA
  • Angela P. Katcheves, of TX
  • Gary B. Keeley, of VA
  • Brooke G. Kidd, of VA
  • Mary Martha Kobus, of VA
  • Robert M. Kokta, of VA
  • Christina B. Krouse, of VA
  • Peter J. Kunkel, of VA
  • Dana Last, of VA
  • Angela Leigh Lewis, of VA
  • Bruce William Liberi, of VA
  • Matthew R. Lohr, of VA
  • Lavonne Lee Loveday, of VA
  • Jennifer L. Luers, of NE
  • Aaron P. Lukas, of VA
  • Joan E. Marshall, of VA
  • Valerie J. Martin, of CT
  • Martha C. Mashav, of DC
  • Kurosh Massoud Ansari, of VA
  • Beverly E. Mather-Marcus, of MD
  • Theresa Jean Matthews, of MN
  • Shannon K. McCombie, of VA
  • Derek Mercer, of VA
  • Jamie L. Mignon, of VA
  • Mark Ian Mishkin, of CA
  • Lisa Ann Mooty, of GA
  • Neal Shaun Murata, of CA
  • Ben Murphy, of VA
  • Kenneth Lee Myers, of VA
  • Margot L. Nadel, of VA
  • Andrew Nelson, of CA
  • Selena Nelson-Salcedo, of MN
  • Brent S. O'Connell, of VA
  • Aamod Omprakash, of NY
  • Jeffrey M. O'Neal, of TX
  • Michael Ose, of IA
  • Maysa M. Osman, of VA
  • Abram Wil Paley, of TX
  • Matthew J. Paschke, of DC
  • Michael D. Pearlstein, of DC
  • Donald G. Petkovich, of VA
  • Sarah Moore Pratt, of DC
  • Raul Enrique Pulido, of CO
  • Delia Day Quick, of TX
  • Michael Quigley, of VA
  • Scott D. Quinlan, of VA
  • Micah Rapoport, of DC
  • Marquex Dominique Rey, of TN
  • Marissa K.E. Rollens, of TX
  • Kristin Joy Runzel, of VA
  • Tamanna S. Salikuddin, of VA
  • J.M. Saxton-Ruiz, of VA
  • Dorothy I. Scanlan, of VA
  • Joshua Shen, of VA
  • Jeffrey J. Sillman, of VA
  • Karl Alexander Snyder III, of VA
  • Rebecca Ann Snyder, of VA
  • Sara Veldhuizen Stealy, of VA
  • Anthony J. Stromeyer Jr., of VA
  • Timothy W. Swett, of IL
  • Jessup L. Taylor, of NC
  • Gregory James Thompson, of VA
  • Tedde H. Thompson, of VA
  • Daniel A. Thorley, of MD
  • Anna E. Tiedeck, of DC
  • Jon Thomas Tollefson, of MN
  • Patricia Elain Triplett, of VA
  • Joseph Gregg Tripoli, of VA
  • Neal W. Turner, of GA
  • Amy Unander, of IL
  • Stanley J. Underdal Jr., of VA
  • Wilbur A. Velarde, of CT
  • John L. Venable II, of VA
  • Anne Wan, of CA
  • Brian W. Warden, of MD
  • Matthew Daniel Warin, of VA
  • David W. Warner, of VA
  • Mark Thomas Whitehead, of VA
  • Caroline G. Widegren, of VA
  • Eric Cody Williams, of VA
  • Ben Yates, of TX
  • Rachael Zaspel, of TX
  • Thomas S. Zia, of DC

Consular Officer in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • Stephen G. Fakan, of OH

The following-named Career Members of the Senior Foreign Service of the Department of State for promotion into the Senior Foreign Service to the classes indicated: Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service of the United States of America, Class of Counselor, effective November 27, 2005:

Nominee

  • Edwin Richard Nolan, of VA

Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service of the United States of America, Class of Counselor, effective January 6, 2008:

Nominee

  • Alice G. Wells, of VA