Nominees: PN1621 — 111th Congress (2009-2010)All Information

The following-named persons of the agencies indicated for appointment as Foreign Service Officers of the classes stated. For appointment as Foreign Service Officer of Class Two, Consular Officer and Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America.

Department of State

Nominee

  • Judith Hinshaw Semilota, of IL

For appointment as Foreign Service Officer of Class Three, Consular Officer and Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America.

Department of Agriculture

Nominee

  • Elizabeth A. Autry, of VA
  • Michael G. Francom, of MD
  • Carlos A. Gonzalez, of VA
  • Robin H. Gray, of VA
  • M. Melinda Meador, of VA
  • Corey W. J. Pickelsimer, of VA
  • Valerie Ralph, of VA
  • Jorge Sanchez, of DC
  • Rey S. Santella, of VA
  • Gerald H. Smith, of MD
  • Kelly A. Stange, of DC
  • A. Elisabeth Wagner, of GA

For appointment as Foreign Service Officer of Class Four, Consular Officer and Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America.

Department of State

Nominee

  • Emilia R. Adams, of TN
  • Emily Caldwell Anderson, of NC
  • Steven W. Anderson, of NC
  • David E. Arnold, of FL
  • Quentin R. Barber, of IN
  • Olga Elena Bashbush, of VA
  • Alison Williams Bauerlein, of DC
  • Stewart William Beitz, of SC
  • Monica Sue Bland, of NE
  • Ashley Lorraine Brady, of TX
  • Kyla Lauren Brooke, of CA
  • Matthew K. Bunt, of WA
  • Todd V. Christiansen, of FL
  • Marisa Nicole Cohrs, of WA
  • Kelly Ann Cohun, of VT
  • Ellen Anne Colleran, of MA
  • Barbara Herminia Cordero, of FL
  • Cyndee J. Crook, of WA
  • Lyn Debevoise, of CA
  • Robert F. Doyle III, of DC
  • Jeffry W. Duffy, of PA
  • Gottlieb Johannes Duwan, of VA
  • Heather June Farrar, of MD
  • Kanishka Gangopadhyay, of MD
  • Matthew J. Garrett, of KS
  • Jeffrey D. Gringer, of WA
  • Matthew M. Habinowski III, of NH
  • Pamela Jane Hack, of NH
  • Andrew Halus, of PA
  • Sean R. Hantak, of IL
  • Ann McCamish Hardman, of KY
  • Bryan RH. Harrison, of IL
  • Ian Hayward, of DC
  • Henry Alexander Henegar III, of GA
  • Chelsia Chunsa Hetrick, of NM
  • Marilyn J. Holleran, of FL
  • Brandon Allen Hudspeth, of TX
  • Liliane Verlage Hudspeth, of TX
  • Brandi N. James, of GA
  • Gregory B. Keller, of AZ
  • Abdul-Rahman Kenyatta, of FL
  • Michele Ann Kimpel Guzman, of CA
  • Damon Patrick Kitterman, of VA
  • Scott Eric Kofmehl, of PA
  • Justin Lee Kolbeck, of CA
  • Adam Jesse Lenert, of TX
  • Aaron I. Martz, of TX
  • Wossenyelesh Mazengia, of DC
  • Cameron David McGlothlin, of NC
  • Luis F. Mendez, of NJ
  • Johanna R. Merejo, of NJ
  • Lori J. Michaelson, of DC
  • Roya Miller, of PA
  • Brooke Summers Moppert, of FL
  • David Vaughan Muehlke, of NH
  • David R. Myers, of DC
  • Christopher Markley Nyce, of CA
  • Tula Cruz Orum, of CA
  • C. Darren Perdue, of VA
  • Gregory William Pfleger Jr., of VA
  • Susan M. Plott, of TX
  • Brianna Elizabeth Powers, of FL
  • Robyn Katherine Prinz, of CA
  • Robert Eric Reeves, of VA
  • AJ Rei-Perrine, of WA
  • Victoria Charlotte Reppert, of MA
  • John V. Rhatigan, of NY
  • Kevin J. Rosier, of LA
  • Melissa A. San Miguel, of CA
  • Amy Christine Senneke, of IL
  • Emily C. Shaffer, of VA
  • Brian Loyd Shelbourn, of TX
  • Shenoa Lian Simpson, of VA
  • Anne M. Slack, of NH
  • Esther Pan Sloane, of NY
  • Joshua Temblador, of NY
  • Kareen Kay-Ann Thorpe, of NY
  • Veronica Torres, of IL
  • Pei J. Tsai, of WA
  • Michael John Whipple, of TX
  • David W. Whitted, of GA
  • Matthew Douglas Whitton, of VA
  • Rosalyn Nunez Wiese, of FL
  • Angelina Marie Wilkinson, of FL
  • Kathleen Anne Yu, of MD

The following-named Members of the Foreign Service to be Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • Benjamin J. Abbott, of NY
  • Vanessa Grace Acker, of TX
  • Avery Alpha, of DC
  • Matthew J. Armstrong, of VA
  • Cassandra L. Babilya, of VA
  • Golden Baker, of DC
  • Megan A. Baker, of DC
  • Morgan Collin Baker, of VA
  • Blake A. Balch, of VA
  • Patrick Ball, of TX
  • William Barna, of WA
  • Samuel M. Barrientos, of CA
  • Steven Jay Bartlett, of VA
  • Richard E. Barton, of VA
  • Alison L. Behling, of WV
  • Joseph Stephen Bernath, of DC
  • Erick W. Bertrand, of VA
  • Somer Bessire-Briers, of VA
  • Richa Soni Bhala, of IL
  • Alissa Bibb, of VA
  • D. James Bjorkman, of UT
  • Jane Blair, of DC
  • Benjamin B. Boraas, of VA
  • Stephanie R. Boven, of KY
  • Cynthia Bower, of VA
  • Royce Melbert Branch II, of TX
  • Eric G. Bray, of DC
  • Cheryl A. Breedlove, of VA
  • Alison Sarah Brown, of WA
  • Edgar A. Brown, of VA
  • Ian T. Brown, of TX
  • Barrett Bryson, of CA
  • Lauren Kay Bulcher, of MD
  • Thomas P. Burke, of DC
  • Alfred John Caniglia III, of IA
  • Daniel M. Caplan, of MD
  • David Carbajal, of NY
  • Angela K. Carson, of DC
  • Maureen Chao, of WA
  • Andrew Chapman, of NC
  • Samuel I. Chernawsky, of DC
  • William D. Christen, of VA
  • Haylee Cohen, of VA
  • Christopher Collington, of FL
  • Julie Marie Congalton, of VA
  • John W. Crocker, of VA
  • Jennifer R. Cunningham, of DC
  • Paul B. Davis, of CA
  • Fausto P. De Guzman, of WA
  • Nathan Hiroyuki Dekieffer, of VA
  • Shawn J. Dilles, of VA
  • Nancy Mary Dillman, of VA
  • Daisy A. Dix, of CO
  • Anthony A. Donadi, of VA
  • Adam Richard Donahue, of DC
  • Gideon T. Donoho, of DC
  • Eileen Dowe, of CA
  • Michael S. Drummond, of VA
  • Timothy J. Dunaway, of FL
  • Richard E. Dyckoff, of MD
  • Allison D. Dyess, of TX
  • Heidi Elizabeth Holz Eaton, of VA
  • Jessica D. El Bechir, of DC
  • Emily C. Elliott, of DC
  • Lisa N. Evans, of TX
  • Yaya J. Fanusie, of MD
  • Daniel Delaney Fillebrown, of VA
  • Daniel F. Freeman, of DC
  • Cheryl L. Friedlander, of VA
  • Sean Mariano García, of FL
  • Emily H. Grant, of MD
  • Manish Gupta, of VA
  • René Gutel, of AZ
  • Cristina-Astrid Hansell, of CA
  • Matthew Hardesty, of VA
  • Jeffrey Michael Harmon, of VA
  • Emily Anne Harter, of DC
  • John Trygue Has-Ellison, of TX
  • Douglas M. Hickey, of VA
  • Hengameh V. Hoda, of VA
  • Jonathan A. Holland, of GA
  • Braeson House, of VA
  • Sylvia Hroch, of VA
  • Guy C. Hughes, of VA
  • Curtis M. Hyatt, of VA
  • Rachael Ann Isenhart, of DC
  • Ryan M. Janda, of MA
  • Dana Jensen, of NY
  • Rian Jensen, of WA
  • Jeremy Jewett, of WI
  • Anne Dudte Johnson, of DC
  • Courtney L. Jones, of VA
  • Kelly Owen Josephson, of VA
  • Todd Jungenberg, of IL
  • Theodore M. Kalmbach, of VA
  • Jayna K. Kellner, of PA
  • Jason Michael Kelly, of DC
  • Max Edmund Kendrick, of NY
  • Andrew Z. Kernitsky, of VA
  • Shana Lee Kieran, of ME
  • Jeffrey E. King, of FL
  • Christina R. Kinsell, of VA
  • Jeremy Shane Kinsell, of VA
  • Cynthia B. Knutsen, of VA
  • Todd R. Konkel, of VA
  • Danielle J. Korshak, of NY
  • Michael Jerome Kresse, of VA
  • Robert Edward Kris, of NY
  • Karen Ann Kuzis, of ID
  • Jeanne Mae LaFleur, of VA
  • Joe D. Laird, of WA
  • Brandon A. Lane, of VA
  • Jason Eric Lane, of VA
  • Andrew R. Lederman, of DC
  • Jessica Ruth Levy, of NJ
  • Sonam Liberman, of DC
  • Elizabeth Lord, of VA
  • Clinton G. Lyons, of MD
  • Jarret Scott MacDonald, of DC
  • Alexander C. MacFarlane, of PA
  • Bradley Cole Madora, of VA
  • Mona Therese Martineau, of DC
  • Rachel M. Martinez, of FL
  • Emma Olwen Pamela Marwood, of NY
  • Kristin Mason, of MD
  • Steven David Mayr, of VA
  • Matthew R. McAllister, of PA
  • William Appleton McCue, of ME
  • Michael McInerney, of VA
  • Kevin W. McIntyre, of VA
  • Sandip G. Mehta, of DC
  • John David Menichetti, of VA
  • Adam L. Michelow, of AZ
  • Adam H. Miller, of VA
  • Russell David Miller, of DC
  • Scott M. Miller, of TX
  • Leonel Greene Miranda, of DC
  • Michael Joseph Moody, of KS
  • Kristine O. Morrissey, of MD
  • Kaitlin D. Muench, of CT
  • Thomas A. Mulligan, of DC
  • Orlando Juan Nesbit, of MD
  • Michael James Neumann, of MD
  • Nuala C. O'Donohoe, of VA
  • Patrick F. O'Neill, of VA
  • Julie S. Otte, of SC
  • Mark L. Padgett, of VA
  • Reena Patel, of TX
  • Stephen P. Pazan, of NJ
  • Cristina T. Petrisor, of VA
  • Marcus Taylor Peverill, of DC
  • Darin A. Phaovisaid, of IL
  • Grant G. Phillipp, of IL
  • Tone P. Phosai, of VA
  • Beverly R. Picache, of VA
  • Michael A. Pointer, of LA
  • Christopher Thomas Polillo, of GA
  • Joshua G. Pressley, of VA
  • Erin Francine Price, of VA
  • Aaron David Rader, of MD
  • Luke Reynolds, of SC
  • Rodney R. Riebsam, of MD
  • Gloria P. Rigor, of VA
  • Benjamin Patrick Rinaker, of NE
  • Kimberly D. Rogers, of VA
  • Mackenzie Lael Rowe, of WA
  • Noah D. Rozman, of VA
  • Giuseppe Ruggeri Jr., of VA
  • Joshua Robert Rushman, of VA
  • Aaron T. Russell, of VA
  • Susan A. Russell, of MA
  • Steven Carl Scharre, of DC
  • Casey James Schmidt, of DC
  • Maura L. Nelson Schramek, of VA
  • Melvyn L. Schramek, of VA
  • Jerome L. Sherman, of NY
  • Megan C. Shortridge, of VA
  • Osama Edward Shwayhat, of DC
  • Kristin E. Simerson, of VA
  • Gregory D. Simkiss, of GA
  • Denise Lee Sliwinski, of FL
  • Natalie Slovikoski, of VA
  • Anne Therese Smedinghoff, of IL
  • Benjamin J. Smith, of AZ
  • Gerald M. Smith, of VA
  • Levi Radman Smylie, of NY
  • Sara Elisabeth Snow, of MA
  • Nimet Soysalan, of VA
  • Lanta V. Spencer, of MA
  • Marisa A. Stark, of VA
  • Teric William Staton, of VA
  • Matthew Ryan Steele, of KS
  • Theodore R. Stehney, of VA
  • Matthew B. Stephenson, of VA
  • Bryan Gregory Stevinson, of VA
  • Brian J. Street, of FL
  • Robert Gregory Sutton, of VA
  • Stacey Sutton, of SC
  • Clayton R. Swope, of VA
  • Humza Tarar, of VA
  • Denise M. Taylor, of PA
  • Morgan C. Taylor, of DC
  • Ronald M. Taylor, of VA
  • Kristian A. Templeton, of NC
  • Darren Thies, of WI
  • Chad Timothy Thompson, of VA
  • Justin S. Thoms, of VA
  • Dina Marie Tolentino, of WA
  • Sergey S. Troitsky, of FL
  • James Austin Turner, of VA
  • Adam C. Utesch, of DC
  • Daniel A. Vogel, of VA
  • Anna Watson Vote, of VA
  • Mary Margaret Wadsworth-Smith, of UT
  • Joshua D. Waggener, of TX
  • Jason M. Wells, of VA
  • Daniel Whitehall, of VA
  • George A. Whitney, of VA
  • Joseph D. Williams, of GA
  • McQuinza U. Williams, of VA
  • Robert Walton Williams, of VA
  • Brian K. Wingate, of WA
  • Benjamin Asher Witorsch, of VA
  • Suzanne Y. Wong, of NJ
  • Thomas T. Wong, of NJ
  • Genevieve Zapien, of VA
  • Benjamin Zemek, of VA

The following-named Career Members of the Senior Foreign Service of the Department of State for promotion within and into the Senior Foreign Service to the class indicated: Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service of the United States of America, Class of Minister-Counselor, effective January 17, 2010:

Nominee

  • Gregory S. Stanford, of FL