Nominees: PN282-1 — 111th Congress (2009-2010)All Information

The following-named persons of the agencies indicated for appointment as Foreign Service Officers of the classes stated. For appointment as Foreign Service Officer of Class One, Consular Officer and Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Agency for International Development

Nominee

  • Marvin F. Burgos, of VA

For appointment as Foreign Service Officer of Class Two, Consular Officer and Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • John Patrick Brady, of FL
  • Karen d'Aboville, of VA
  • Beth Dunford, of DC
  • Jason A. Girard, of NH
  • Benjamin Gustafson, of DC
  • Erin Holleran, of MO
  • Barbara Hughes, of MD
  • David Hull, of CO
  • Thomas McAndrews, of CA
  • Charles Oliver, of NC
  • Thomas A. Penelope, of NY
  • Steven K. Ramonas, of FL
  • Joel Sandefur, of CA
  • Madeline Williams, of MD
  • Patrick Wilson, of NC

Department of State

Nominee

  • Jeffrey Allan Spence, of FL

For appointment as Foreign Service Officer of Class Three, Consular Officer and Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Agency for International Development

Nominee

  • Gregory Adams, of VA
  • Catherine Andang, of OH
  • Cheryl Anderson, of WA
  • Douglas Balko, of CA
  • Adriana Barel, of CA
  • Lily Beshawred, of VA
  • Bradley Bessire, of FL
  • David Billings, of FL
  • James Browder, of TX
  • Jeremiah Carew, of VA
  • Jonathan Chappell, of VA
  • Rachel Herr Cintron, of FL
  • Peter Cloutier, of NC
  • Jeffery Cohen, of TN
  • Thomas Crehan, of OH
  • Markus Dausses, of CA
  • Victor Diaz de Leon, of TX
  • Nancy Jane Eslick, of IN
  • Karen Fall, of TX
  • Brian Frantz, of WA
  • Loretta Garden, of CT
  • Christopher Gomes, of MD
  • Jennifer Graetz, of MI
  • Gabriel Grau, of FL
  • Dale Gredler, of WA
  • Aler Grubbs, of DC
  • Jeremy Gustafson, of VA
  • David Hallengren, of FL
  • Pamela M. Hamilton, of CA
  • Walter Hammond, of WA
  • William Hansen, of VA
  • Croshelle Harris, of TX
  • Craig Hart, of VA
  • David Hatch, of CO
  • Julia Henn, of FL
  • Luis Hernandez, of NY
  • Kent Howard, of MD
  • Sean Huff, of TX
  • Lloyd Jackson, of FL
  • Nikhil Jaisinghani, of MT
  • Erik Janowsky, of MD
  • Aaron Karnell, of CA
  • Thomas LeBlanc, of CA
  • Joseph Lessard, of VA
  • Robert Lopez, of MD
  • LeAnna Marr, of DC
  • Andrew Maybrook, of IL
  • Kevin McGlothlin, of FL
  • Martin McLaughlin, of VA
  • Marie McLeod, of MD
  • Edward Michalski, of VA
  • Tara Milani, of TX
  • Khadijat Mojidi, of FL
  • Nils Mueller, of DC
  • Amy Paro, of WA
  • Sangita Patel, of TX
  • Dora Plavetic, of MD
  • Robert Powers, of WA
  • Shelly Prasad, of MI
  • Danielle Reiff, of PA
  • Luis Rivera, of MD
  • Jonathan Ross, of FL
  • Michael Satin, of VA
  • Mary E. Skarie, of TX
  • Kevin Smith, of TX
  • Kelley Strickland, of FL
  • Gordon Tachuk, of MD
  • Eleanor TanPiengco, of VA
  • Gene Villagran, of TX
  • Kimberly Mueller Ann Waller, of MA
  • Sharon Wayne, of FL
  • Julie J. Wilson, of NV
  • Jessica Zaman, of WA

Department of State

Nominee

  • Victoria Jean DeLong, of VA

For appointment as Foreign Service Officer of Class Four, Consular Officer and Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • Christopher Jonathan Anderson, of NY
  • Juan L. Arellano, of WA
  • Stephanie C. Arnold, of IL
  • Christopher A. Bergaust, of ID
  • Dana Christene Cole Brown, of VA
  • Joseph T. Burke, of CA
  • Ellen Callahan, of NV
  • Gregory J. Campbell, of NY
  • Cheryl Barnes Carson, of VA
  • Kenneth Patrick Chavez, of TX
  • Matt Butler Chessen, of CA
  • Grace H. Choi, of CA
  • Andrei M. Cotton, of GA
  • Nina F. Diaz, of CA
  • Peter J. Dycaico, of CA
  • Jonathan Scott Fischer, of WA
  • Brian Michael Frere, of DC
  • Matthew Gardner Fuller, of TX
  • William Jeffers Furnish Jr., of LA
  • Andrea Görög, of WA
  • Janelle Renae Guest, of MI
  • Kapil Gupta, of CA
  • Prasenjit R. Gupta, of IA
  • Nathan S. Halat, of NY
  • Erin Price Hamrick, of GA
  • Carol M. Hanlon, of GA
  • Nathan Nozomi Hara, of OH
  • Daniel Charles Holtrop, of MD
  • Stephen F. Ibelli, of FL
  • Christopher G. Istrati, of PA
  • Christine Peyton Jackson, of VA
  • Rebecca Nathalie Kinyon, of NY
  • Christopher D. Kjelland, of TX
  • Payton Lucas Knopf, of DC
  • Mark R. Lanning, of WA
  • Jon A. Larsen, of OR
  • Carrie K. Lee, of CA
  • Lena Levitt, of CA
  • Eric Truman Lund, of VA
  • Nathan Lewis Macklin, of WY
  • Mark Charles Matthews, of DC
  • Breeann Marie McCusker, of VA
  • Maureen Brigid McGovern, of FL
  • Timothy R. McGowan, of FL
  • Daniel Lee McManus, of FL
  • Teri Keas Monical, of FL
  • Benjamin Abraham Montañez, of TX
  • Samuel Randolph Peale, of VA
  • Yaroslava Y. Petrova, of CA
  • Benjamin Loyd Pierce, of TX
  • Shannon D. Quinn, of FL
  • Nazima Hasham Razick, of IL
  • Shigh Luke Sapp, of CA
  • Megan Leigh Selmon, of TX
  • Jeffrey Shelstad, of MN
  • Brian T. Smith, of IN
  • Heather Mary Smith, of MI
  • Rachel Melanie Smith, of NY
  • Brenda C. Soya, of CO
  • Ray Richard Sudweeks, of VA
  • Nathan Tidwell, of TN
  • Kimberly C. Valdés-Dapena, of OH
  • Lynn Virgil, of NC
  • Jonathan Timothy Ward, of WA
  • Heather Ann Watson-Ayala, of NV
  • Jeffrey M. Weinshenker, of TX
  • Carter W. Wilbur, of VA
  • David L. Wyche, of PA
  • Alexander Yuan, of NY

The following-named Members of the Foreign Service to be Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Department of Commerce

Nominee

  • James D. Lindley, of TX

Department of State

Nominee

  • Aime L. Adams, of VA
  • Rosalyn Adams, of CA
  • Sarah L. Adams, of VA
  • Rebecca Catherine Alper, of NJ
  • Deric C. Amason, of VA
  • Vahid Amirghassemi, of VA
  • Miriam R. Asnes, of MA
  • Chad Rex Ausburn, of VA
  • William George Ballard Jr., of VA
  • Jenny Marie Bauer, of DC
  • Sara Ann Berner, of VA
  • Bridget C. Bittle, of NY
  • Amy J. Blakeney, of MD
  • Jewell Ray Bowen II, of VA
  • Marquis McLemore Boyce, of GA
  • David Brock, of CA
  • Jeannette Buchner, of DC
  • Christian R. Cali, of VA
  • Maria M. Camacho, of VA
  • Robert M. Candrian, of VA
  • Christopher E. Canellakis, of MA
  • Dara Elisabeth Canzano, of VA
  • Norman Luczon Capistrano, of CA
  • Michael D. Caplan, of DC
  • Charles Joseph Carter, of VA
  • Alan M. Clark, of FL
  • Deanna M. Coates, of VA
  • Stanley B. Copening, of VA
  • Donald B. Cordell, of VA
  • Jennifer Anne Counter, of MA
  • James D. DeLoach Jr., of CA
  • Joseph M. Dent, of VA
  • Paige Elizabeth DePetro, of DC
  • Lauren L. Derebey, of WA
  • Jason M. DeRosa, of VA
  • Heather E. Dickens, of VA
  • Matthew L. Dickey, of VA
  • Philip M. Dimon, of DC
  • Stacey L. Dugan, of IL
  • George A. DuSoe, of NH
  • Stephanie T. Espinal, of PR
  • Amber E. Farina, of FL
  • Annika H. Faulk, of GA
  • Spencer Michael Fields Jr., of VA
  • Mark E. Fischer, of VA
  • Sara L. Fleming, of VA
  • John Hartman Fletcher, of VA
  • R. Steven Fox, of NY
  • Tracy D. Fox, of MD
  • Gretchen M. Franke, of DC
  • Courtland B. Freeman, of DC
  • Sonnet A. Frisbie, of TX
  • Robert B. Gagon, of VA
  • Laura Jean Gavinski, of PA
  • Elizabeth Amanda Geiger, of VA
  • Eric Gessner, of VA
  • Neil H. Gibson, of VA
  • Courtney C. Gillespie, of DC
  • David V. Gioe, of NJ
  • Torrey Andrew Goad, of WA
  • Bettina Danette Gorczynski, of VA
  • Sarah M. Gourde, of OR
  • Jason H. Green, of TN
  • Gerald J. Gress, of VA
  • James Ryan Grizzle, of VA
  • Natalya I. Grokh, of ME
  • Giscard G. Guilloteau, of FL
  • Kurt David Gunderson, of DC
  • Tamra Kay Hackett, of DC
  • Graham B. Harlow, of CO
  • Kristina R. Hayden, of VA
  • Nicholas W. Heltzel, of VA
  • Elaine Marie Hensle, of VA
  • Eileen T. Higgins, of FL
  • Courtney Mills Hood, of VA
  • Andrew T. Horne, of VA
  • Ashleigh D. Horne, of VA
  • David C. Humphreys, of VA
  • Sahar I. Hussain, of AZ
  • Juliette Benaud Jarvis, of DC
  • Blake A. Johnston, of CO
  • C. Melora Johnston, of CO
  • Tyler James Johnston, of NC
  • Skye Spencer Justice, of WV
  • Kimberly Kay, of DC
  • Warren Ke, of VA
  • Jonathan Maurice Keiser, of VA
  • Louis J. Keller, of MD
  • Matt Kessinger, of VA
  • Sarah T. Kimbrough, of NY
  • Daniel Koborg, of VA
  • Stephanie Lyn Kotecki, of WA
  • Philip M. Kozlowski, of FL
  • Keith Robert Krause Jr., of MD
  • Brooks De Lisle L'Allier, of VA
  • Amanda Lamere, of MD
  • Thomas C. Legones, of VA
  • Janette Elise LeHoux, of UT
  • Andrea K.S. Lindgren, of MN
  • Christie Livingston, of NY
  • Barbara A. Madar, of IN
  • Marie H. Maffei, of VA
  • Jonathan Joseph Magsaysay, of CA
  • Brian S. Manning, of OK
  • Naomi Amanda Mattos, of VA
  • Michael Alan Mattozzi, of VA
  • Sarah McAninch, of FL
  • Harry G. McFarland III, of VA
  • Michél M. McKeever, of VA
  • Christine A. McKinnon, of VA
  • Eric T. Moore, of VA
  • Kenneth E. Nehrich, of FL
  • Nicholas Novak, of WA
  • Aleta Turner Okediji, of DC
  • Robert E. Ortega, of AZ
  • Joel Del Valle Ortiz, of VA
  • Lisa Ingrid Overman, of DC
  • Dorothy Elizabeth Parker, of VA
  • Nisha Patel, of VA
  • Daniel Michael Pattarini, of VA
  • Richard Payne-Holmes, of VA
  • Brett B. Perley, of VA
  • Ann M. Perrelli, of MD
  • David Conrad Peterson, of KS
  • Jason E. Petty, of CO
  • Katherine Parrinder Plona, of WI
  • Paul David Plumley, of VA
  • Kara Preissel, of CO
  • Michael John Ralles, of MN
  • Karl C. Renne, of VA
  • Erin Brook Renner, of DC
  • Jennifer Rizzoli, of TX
  • Brett Rose, of AZ
  • Valerie Rudenko, of VA
  • Shelley Walker Saxen, of FL
  • Aaron James Schneider, of VA
  • Rebecca Ann Seweryn, of PA
  • Seth A. Snyder, of MN
  • Rayna Lee Somers, of VA
  • Erwin R. Soto Jr., of VA
  • Sally Sternal, of VA
  • Christina D. Still, of VA
  • Christopher J. Sullivan, of VA
  • Jolonda Tabb, of VA
  • Charles E. Tarver, of VA
  • Joseph Knox Taylor Jr., of VA
  • K. Suzanne Thomas, of VA
  • Valerie D. Thompson, of MD
  • Amanda Marie Timko, of VA
  • Elizabeth Tirado, of VA
  • Glenn Edward Tosten II, of MD
  • James S. Town, of PA
  • Chad M. Twitty, of AZ
  • Stephen J. Valen, of CA
  • Andrew Michael Veveiros, of MD
  • Celia Vickery, of VA
  • Bryan Vig, of VA
  • Lisa A. Vogle, of VA
  • Derek Brunon Vorndran, of VA
  • John W. Waddell, of VA
  • Deborah R. Wade, of VA
  • Dawn R. Wagner, of UT
  • Patrick Charles Walls, of DC
  • Sandra S. Walls, of DC
  • Elizabeth M. Walton, of MD
  • Kennan Daniel Watt, of UT
  • Tressa Anne Weyer, of FL
  • Timothy H. Wiley, of MA
  • Holly D. Wilkerson, of TN
  • Amanda Lea Williams, of NY
  • Maureen R. Williams, of VA
  • Edward H. Winant, of WV
  • Ariel Wolfer, of VA
  • Lindsay Nicole Wright, of VA
  • Susan M. Wright, of DC
  • Jennifer L. Young, of FL
  • Lanping Yu, of MD

The following-named Career Members of the Senior Foreign Service of the Department of State for promotion within and into the Senior Foreign Service to the class indicated: Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service of the United States of America, Class of Minister-Counselor, effective October 12, 2008:

Nominee

  • John L. Withers II, of MD

Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service of the United States of America, Class of Counselor, effective October 12, 2008:

Nominee

  • Stephen Alan Cristina, of LA