Nominees: PN1407 — 112th Congress (2011-2012)All Information

The following-named persons of the Department of State for appointment as Foreign Service Officers of the classes stated. For appointment as Foreign Service Officer of Class Four, Consular Officer and Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America,

Foreign Service

Nominee

  • Kathryn E. Abate, of NJ
  • Janice Anderson, of CA
  • Joseph George Bergen, of VA
  • Darren Paul Bologna, of FL
  • Peter Broadbent, of TX
  • Jacob Kyung-Hwoon Choi, of UT
  • Sung W. Choi, of DC
  • Donald R. Coleman, of CA
  • Laura Susan Conaway, of FL
  • Cynthia Lauren Cook, of DC
  • Marjorie M. Corlett, of FL
  • Ethan K. Curbow, of GA
  • Bridget M. Davis, of NY
  • Dustin Francis DeGrande, of WI
  • Damon Dubord, of DC
  • Luke Thomas Durkin, of IL
  • Teresa Fergerson, of FL
  • Ronald A. Ferry, of KY
  • Kelly Elizabeth Folliard, of FL
  • Jeremy J. Fowler, of MA
  • Kimberly R. Furnish, of FL
  • Christine I. Getzler Vaughan, of AZ
  • Carissa Eileen Gonzalez, of TX
  • John Charles Heinbeck, of MI
  • Andrea Smith Hillyer, of FL
  • Winifred L. Hofstetter, of CO
  • Charles Phillip Hornbostel, of VA
  • Sandra Marie Jacobs, of FL
  • Jamal Joseph Jafari, of DC
  • Louise A. Johnson, of NH
  • Jerry Kalarickal, of TX
  • Elizabeth Ann Keene, of TX
  • Sylbeth A. Kennedy, of CA
  • Brooke G. Kidd, of VA
  • Margaret Grace MacLeod, of NY
  • Kristine Ann Marsh, of NY
  • Valerie J. Martin, of CT
  • Beverly E. Mather-Marcus, of CA
  • Theresa Jean Matthews, of VA
  • Andrea Lauren McFeely, of KS
  • Mark Ian Mishkin, of CA
  • Lisa Ann Mooty, of GA
  • Yomaris C. Nunez, of NY
  • James Patrick O'Brien, of VA
  • Abram Wil Paley, of CT
  • Paul A. Pavwoski, of DC
  • Benjamin Joseph Peracchio, of NC
  • Brandon Possin, of FL
  • Delia Day Quick, of TX
  • Amy J. Reardon, of WA
  • Alissa Meredith Redmond, of DC
  • Richard N. Reilly, of FL
  • Marissa K.E. Rollens, of VA
  • Robert A. Romanowski, of GA
  • Ryan R. Ruta, of TX
  • Benjamin Sand, of NY
  • Maria W. Sand, of NY
  • James-Michael Saxton-Ruiz, of VA
  • Seth E. Schleicher, of VA
  • Jacob Taylor Schultz, of FL
  • Frank Erick Sellin, of VA
  • Ami U. Shah, of NJ
  • Rosemarie Skelly Mendoza, of VA
  • Sara Veldhuizen Stealy, of IA
  • Ineke Margaret Stoneham, of DC
  • Nikhil P. Sudame, of CT
  • Dina Lucia Tamburrino, of FL
  • Colleen M. Traughber, of MN
  • Neal W. Turner, of ME
  • Mary Eugenia Vargas, of CA
  • Marlan C. Walker, of UT
  • Nicole D. Warin, of CA
  • Benjamin A. Yates, of TX
  • Zainab Zaid, of MD
  • Matthew J. Zamary, of VA

The following-named Members of the Foreign Service to be Consular Officers or Consular officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • Tolulope O. Abatan, of VA
  • Michael J. Abel, of VA
  • William Bradford Adams IV, of VA
  • Clarissa Adamson, of CA
  • Inaki Alanis-Cue, of DC
  • Aamir Alavi, of DC
  • Pedro R. Alicea, of VA
  • James Thomas Allman-Gulino, of VA
  • Zohra Atmar, of VA
  • Michael Perry Ball, of VA
  • Joseph S. Barghout, of DC
  • Zachary Isaac Barter, of CO
  • Colleen M. Bartlett, of MI
  • Stephen C. Bates, of VA
  • Amy E. Benedetto, of VA
  • Megan B. Bradshaw, of VA
  • Nancy J. Brant, of RI
  • Aaron S. Brown, of DC
  • Jason F. Brown, of DC
  • Cynthia Rochelle Caplan, of CA
  • Amelia Castleberry, of AL
  • Michael Choi, of VA
  • Karen Chu, of VA
  • Alyssa L. Clapp, of FL
  • Bridget M. Cooney, of VA
  • Cheryl L. Cowan, of AR
  • Mary E. Cowan, of VA
  • Benjamin Crombe, of VA
  • Vanessa R. de Bruyn, of WA
  • Dustin Dockiewicz, of CA
  • Amanda Dorgan, of VA
  • David R. Dunn, of VA
  • Alexander James Dunoye, of DC
  • Joseph R. Duran, of OK
  • Hannah Eagleton, of MN
  • Deke K. Egger, of VA
  • Erik Volker Ernst Eisele, of MD
  • Gavin Tollefsen Elliott, of CA
  • Jason A. Fabbricante, of VA
  • Rayna K. Farnsworth, of AZ
  • Bilal Faruqi, of NY
  • Tanya Fraikin, of MD
  • Hanna Y. Freij, of VA
  • John W. Gayles, of VA
  • Megan F. Gibson, of VA
  • Caleb James Goddard, of CA
  • Stephanie P. Gorman, of VA
  • Christopher W. Gregg, of VA
  • Thomas E. Griffith Jr., of VA
  • Adam B. Hall, of VA
  • William C. Harford, of VA
  • Erin G. Hathaway, of VA
  • Thomas L. Hayes, of TN
  • Amy Hebert, of CO
  • Kenise Danielle Hill, of MI
  • Andrew William Hudson, of FL
  • Matthew R. Hunt, of VA
  • Gregory G. Indrisano, of VA
  • Julie Gibson Jamieson, of VA
  • Kimberley A. Jamouneau, of VA
  • Mark J. Jamouneau, of VA
  • Jahaan K. Johnson, of DC
  • Peter Edmond Johnson, of NY
  • Kelly G. Jones, of VA
  • Barry H. Junker, of CT
  • Vaughn K. Kasten, of VA
  • Maureen M. Keng, of DC
  • Chris S. Kenner, of VA
  • Michael T. Kenney, of VA
  • Philip D. Kerns, of VA
  • Kenneth Kosakowski, of DC
  • Matthew T. Kostelnik, of VA
  • Thomas Kurtz, of FL
  • Matthew H. Kustel, of CA
  • Sun Kwon, of VA
  • Maria Fumiko Laghezza, of VA
  • Fabienne A. Laughlin, of VA
  • Douglas A. Laux, of FL
  • Jeremy Paul Little, of VA
  • Meredith L. Lynch, of VA
  • Brian A. Maddern, of VA
  • Lisa N. Maddox, of VA
  • Elizabeth A. Managan, of MD
  • Mary Rodeghier Martin, of IL
  • Michelle Lynn-Paulin Martinez, of VA
  • Amelia S. Mathias, of VA
  • Julia Marie McClenon, of VA
  • Robert M. McDonald, of CA
  • Todd Michael McGee, of FL
  • Ross A. McKim, of MD
  • Ariadne C. Medler, of HI
  • Reaz Mehdi, of VA
  • Matthew S. Melanson, of VA
  • Elizabeth Potter Meyer, of VA
  • Theresa A. Meyer, of TX
  • Jon E. Ortiz, of VA
  • Vince D. Peacock, of VA
  • Danielle Perry, of VA
  • Gregory Porter, of PA
  • Alison C. Rafter, of VA
  • Michael Andrew Reed, of VA
  • Perla J. Roffe, of VA
  • George B. Rothenbuescher, of DC
  • John Jacob Rutherford IV, of CA
  • George Salazar, of FL
  • Bradley S. Saunders, of VA
  • Jozlyn J. Schroeder, of VA
  • Peter R. Schroeder, of VA
  • Dianna Schwegman, of OH
  • Alexandra G. Shema, of VA
  • Shane A. Siegel, of NY
  • John Allan Simmons, of MO
  • Joshua Aaron Blanc Smith, of CA
  • Michael R. Smith, of NC
  • Sydney S. Smith, of MI
  • Gregory S. Staff, of VA
  • J. Warren Stembridge, of VA
  • Justin M. Stevens, of VA
  • Natalia Susak, of VA
  • Benjamin Andri Swanson, of SD
  • Joseph T. Swiecki, of VA
  • Jonathan E. Tarter, of VA
  • Lauren A. Triner, of DC
  • Duke V. Truong, of DC
  • Johan van der Renst, of VA
  • Nhu Vu, of CA
  • Amanda G. Wallis, of VA
  • Adam J. Weise, of WI
  • Ashley M. White, of OH
  • Lilla A. White, of VA
  • Lindsey K. Whitehead, of FL
  • William Whitworth, of VA
  • Linda K. Wilde, of MD
  • Gary T. Williams, of VA
  • Daniel S. Wong, of MD
  • Susannah T. Wood, of NC
  • Lauren Woods, of VA
  • Courtney Erin Wright, of VA
  • Terry W. Wyrick, of VA
  • J.B. Young-Anglim, of DC
  • Matthew H. Ziems, of IL
  • Yetta Joy Ziolkowski, of DC

Consular Officer of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • Linda Swartz Taglialatela, of VA

The following-named Career Member of the Foreign Service of the Department of State for promotion into the Senior Foreign Service to the class indicated, effective January 1, 2012: Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service of the United States of America, Class of Counselor:

Nominee

  • Colin Cleary, of NY
  • Marie Christine Damour, of NH
  • John Paul Desrocher, of DC
  • Melissa Garth Ford, of IN
  • David A. Hodge, of TX
  • Richard Holtzapple, of CA
  • James L. Huskey, of MD
  • Pamela J. Mansfield, of CA
  • Sherrie L. Marafino, of VA
  • Francisco Luis Palmieri, of CT
  • Lynne G. Platt, of FL
  • Lynne M. Tracy, of OH
  • Jonita I. Whitaker, of CA

Career Members of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Counselor, and Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • James E. Barclay, of TX
  • Marian J. Cotter, of TX
  • Najib Mahmood, of VA
  • Timothy J. Riley, of GA