Nominees: PN1384-1 — 113th Congress (2013-2014)All Information

The following named persons of the Department of State for appointment as Foreign Service Officers of the classes stated. For appointment as Foreign Service Officer of Class Three, Consular Officer and Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Foreign Service

Nominee

  • Beata Angelica, of CA
  • Belgin Jennifer Vanderploeg, of CA

For appointment as Foreign Service Officer of Class Four, Consular Officer and Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • Antonio Gabriele Agnone, of DC
  • Clayton Alexander Alderman, of CA
  • Leah Grace Allen, of AR
  • Eric P. Andersen, of DC
  • Nathan Anderson, of TX
  • Andrea Lynne Aquilla, of MD
  • Emily M. Armitage, of VA
  • Eric Transfeldt Atkins, of WA
  • Mark Madison Atkisson, of NJ
  • Joseph Bagga-Taves, of MI
  • Barry Michael Belknap, of MN
  • Jeremy R. Berndt, of MA
  • Elizabeth J. Blumenthal, of DC
  • Douglas R. Boudreau, of VA
  • Charity L. Boyette, of VA
  • Meghan Eileen Bradley, of VA
  • Jodi R. Breisler, of MN
  • Alan Z. Brinker, of OH
  • John S. Brown, of WA
  • Ciera Dawn Burnett, of MA
  • Margaret Catherine Campbell, of VA
  • Leanne R. Cannon, of VA
  • Noah Clark, of WA
  • Rebecca Marie Danis, of MO
  • Gianghia Nar Dao, of CT
  • Sandya Lakshmi Das, of DC
  • Christopher A. Davenport, of VA
  • Alison Evans Davis, of MD
  • Eugenia Walker Davis, of OH
  • Andrea Jo De Arment, of OH
  • Gabriel del Bosque, of TX
  • Daniel A. del Castillo, of FL
  • James Butler Dewey, of WA
  • Juan Domenech Clar, of PR
  • Christopher M. Dumm, of VA
  • Thomas Eland Edwardsen, of WA
  • Brett Andrew Eggleston, of TX
  • Benjamin Harris Ellis, of VA
  • Joseph Farbeann, of DC
  • Peter Richard Fasnacht, of NJ
  • T'Errance Elliott Favors, of CO
  • John P. Fer, of DC
  • Joshua N. Finch, of WY
  • Douglas L. Flitter, of PA
  • Michael Kent Fogo, of GA
  • Tara Eileen Foley, of MA
  • Mary Frangakis, of NY
  • Neil Steven Gipson, of NE
  • Emily Anne Godfrey, of AZ
  • Rafael Ancheta Gonzalez, of TN
  • Emily R. Green, of VA
  • Sara D. Greengrass, of FL
  • Christopher M. Greller, of WY
  • Travis A. Grout, of OH
  • Tomas Andres Levy Guerrero, of VA
  • Craig Acton Halbmaier, of NH
  • Adam C. Halverson, of CO
  • Christopher Thaddeus Weston Hartfield, of GA
  • Timothy F. Haynes Jr., of NY
  • Lisa Ray Hecht-Cronstedt, of FL
  • Holly M. Heckman, of AL
  • Neil Helbraun, of IL
  • Anthony J. Hendon, of MI
  • Jacqueline Brett Hernandez, of FL
  • Mark Herrup, of MD
  • Shannon Piper Hill, of DC
  • Ana Elizabeth Himelic, of AZ
  • Amy Serina Hirsch, of DC
  • Elizabeth A. Holcombe, of FL
  • Daniel J. Horning, of OH
  • Kristen J. Hughes, of MI
  • Jason Ray Hutchison, of FL
  • Brandon Jovan Jackson, of FL
  • Jinanshu Chinmay Jain, of PA
  • Hugo A. Jimenez, of VA
  • Amanda Johnson Miller, of DC
  • Mark Richard Jorgensen, of MN
  • Steven Collat Kameny, of DC
  • Nahal Kazemi, of CA
  • Jonathon A. Kent, of IA
  • Samantha Y. Kuo, of CA
  • Paebo Kurian, of CA
  • Jeffrey L. Ladenson, of NH
  • Christina T. Le, of TX
  • Eleesha M. Lewis, of VA
  • Li Ping Lo, of VA
  • Angela Itoge Manalo, of CA
  • Patrick Martino, of WI
  • Kurosh Massoud Ansari, of VA
  • Amit Mathur, of VA
  • Sarah Loss Mathur, of VA
  • Cash Lee McCracken, of TN
  • Christopher Paul Meade, of VA
  • Rachel Suzannah Mikeska, of VA
  • James Thomas Moffitt, of NM
  • Farid Abbas Mohamed, of ME
  • Erin M. Molnar, of NY
  • Andrew R. Moore, of MI
  • Catherine Elizabeth Muller, of FL
  • Neal Shaun Murata, of HI
  • Stephen John Murphy, of MA
  • Courtney C. Musser, of DC
  • Selena Nelson-Salcedo, of MN
  • Kathleen M. Nutt, of VA
  • Chinwe Obianwu, of TX
  • John Burton O'Brien, of FL
  • Morgan J. O'Brien III, of NY
  • William John O'Connor, of CA
  • Kevin James Ogley, of CA
  • Aamod Omprakash, of NY
  • Jeffrey M. O'Neal, of TX
  • Katherine Ives Ortiz, of CA
  • Michael Ose, of IA
  • Matthew J. Paschke, of OH
  • Virsa Y. Perkins, of TN
  • Matthew Lawrence Petit, of DC
  • Lance L. Posey, of TN
  • Elizabeth Powers, of MN
  • Andrew J. Publicover, of DC
  • Michael J. Quigley, of VA
  • Katherine N. Rafaniello, of NY
  • Daniel Rakove, of CA
  • Roselyn Y. Ramos, of MD
  • Judnefera A. Rasayon, of VA
  • Penny Sue Rechkemmer, of IA
  • Katrina Rose Reichwein, of TX
  • Wendy A. Rejan, of FL
  • Jeremy Stewart Richart, of VA
  • Brian P. Rogers, of PA
  • Ebony Rose Rosemond, of MD
  • Jessica Aleah Rowland, of FL
  • Johnathan Michael Roy, of TX
  • Lura Elizabeth Rudisill, of NC
  • Amy Unander Rule, of IL
  • Amelia R. Runyon, of OR
  • Preston Raphael Savarese, of WY
  • Emily Anne Schubert, of VA
  • Melissa L. Schumi Jones, of FL
  • Joshua Shen, of CA
  • Monica Shie, of NY
  • Gurdit Singh, of KS
  • Angie Smith, of OH
  • Jason P. Spellberg, of CO
  • Daniel Spokojny, of MI
  • Tamara N. Sternberg, of WY
  • Rebecca L. Struwe, of PA
  • John David Stubbs Jr., of NC
  • Kathryn Michelle Stuhldreher, of TX
  • Timothy William Swett, of IL
  • Sonia Smythe Tarantolo, of DC
  • Jessup L. Taylor, of NC
  • Beverly A. Thacker, of OR
  • Charles Arthur Thomas, of TX
  • Tedde Holden Thompson, of FL
  • Aqueelah S. Torrance, of PA
  • Justine Oven Treadwell, of DC
  • Erin J. Truhler, of MN
  • Lynn Marie Vacca, of CA
  • Carly Nicole Van Orman, of DC
  • Joseph William Wade, of UT
  • Shiraz U. Wahaj, of FL
  • Anne Wan, of CA
  • Matthew Daniel Warin, of VA
  • Briana M. Warner, of ME
  • David W. Warner, of VA
  • David Austin Westenhofer, of KY
  • Mark Thomas Whitehead, of VA
  • Andrea Toll Whiting, of VA
  • Eric C. Williams, of VA
  • Kimberly Elizabeth Williams, of VA
  • Jonathan E. Wolfington, of FL
  • Mark W. Zanolli, of PA
  • Kimberly D. Zapfel, of MN
  • Holly Hope Zardus, of WA
  • Rachael Zaspel, of TX
  • Thomas S. Zia, of FL
  • Jeffrey Eric Zinsmeister, of CA
  • Aleks Zittle, of FL
  • Lindsey Michelle Zuluaga, of VA

The following named Members of the Foreign Service to be Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nominee

  • Jorge Alberto Abudei Burger, of GA
  • Daniel C. Acker, of NC
  • Michelle L. Anderson, of CO
  • Rafael Andrade-Ravelo, of PR
  • Alex Francis Andrew, of TN
  • Cyrus A. Attia, of VA
  • Elena Christina Augustine, of WA
  • Jeffrey Sean Barrus, of UT
  • Benjamin Joseph Baughman, of IL
  • Christopher Bealor, of VA
  • Blaire E. Bingham, of VA
  • Kathryn Elizabeth Bologna, of DC
  • Stephen G. Bowen, of DC
  • Elizabeth Laureen Evans Brady, of VA
  • Kevin L. Brendle, of FL
  • Andrew Gary Burton, of VA
  • Sarah M. Carlson, of VA
  • Rana Kanaan Casteel, of VA
  • Roderick Zane Chambers, of TX
  • Molly Patricia Chinchilla, of AK
  • Eva Coffey, of TX
  • Stephanie G. Cohen, of VA
  • Matthew J. Conley, of VA
  • Christopher E. Connell, of VA
  • Stephen R. Cook, of VA
  • Kelly A. Costello, of VA
  • Paul C. Cox, of VA
  • Charles D. Crisp, of VA
  • Erin I. Curtis, of VA
  • Brian M. Danatzko, of VA
  • Tina Kareema Dauod-Akguc, of DE
  • Tucker D. Davis, of VA
  • Zachary Debord, of VA
  • Ramon Delgado, of VA
  • Requel A. Dell-Orso, of VA
  • Kevin C. Dennehy, of CT
  • Rishi Praful Desai, of WV
  • Joanna L. Detamore, of VA
  • Zachary E. Doboze, of VA
  • Robert Alan Dollinger Jr., of VA
  • Jessica Dorcus, of VA
  • M. David Dowd, of DC
  • Johanna M. DuRocher, of VA
  • Blake D. Edwards, of FL
  • Edward Anthony Eichler, of ME
  • Nels H. Erickson, of VA
  • Jennifer A. Fallon, of DC
  • Karen S. Fang, of MD
  • Melony Fletcher, of MD
  • Eric Fong, of CA
  • Wesley C. Fredericks, of VA
  • Robert E. Fulton, of DC
  • Liliana Gabriel, of VA
  • Marina Galkina, of DC
  • Kevin P. Gallagher, of VA
  • James S. Gardiner, of TX
  • Kenneth C. Gardner Jr., of PA
  • Michael R. Garner, of MD
  • Matthew Aaron Glenn, of VA
  • Kathryn A. Gonzales, of VA
  • Pamela K. Greenleaf, of VA
  • Jacob L. Gunschel, of MA
  • Colin T. Hale, of VA
  • Jacob Anthony Hall, of CA
  • Russell C. Headlee, of NE
  • Josephine Gia Hinman, of NJ
  • Amy E. Hirschauer, of DC
  • Andrew Blayne Holtz, of NY
  • Katherine M. Holtz, of VA
  • Katherine Hoops, of MN
  • Stephanie Jean Hoostal, of MN
  • Christopher B. Hulick, of VA
  • Heather Yang Hwalek, of ME
  • Teuta Idrizi, of VA
  • Owen Johns, of AZ
  • Timothy Nils Johnson, of NY
  • Daniel Nicholas Kanigan, of UT
  • Sean Keith, of OR
  • Elaine Victoria Kelley, of DC
  • Katherine A. Kerr, of OH
  • Elizabeth E. Kevern, of VA
  • Hyeju J. Kim, of VA
  • Joyce Kim, of DC
  • Branigan M. Knowlton, of UT
  • Kevin A. Krimm, of VA
  • Sanjai Kumar, of VA
  • James P. Lacey, of SC
  • Erik A. Larsen, of VA
  • Amy Fuling Lee, of DC
  • Joy Lee, of VA
  • Robert A. Lee, of VA
  • Griffin Patrick LeNoir, of TX
  • Amelia M. Liebhold, of VA
  • Eric R. Little, of VA
  • Meghan Healy Luecke, of CA
  • Benton S. Lusk, of VA
  • Mohini A. Madgavkar, of TX
  • Charles Malinak, of NY
  • Ruby Vergara Marcelo, of MD
  • Amber L. Marez, of VA
  • Daniel E. Martin, of MD
  • Charles Albert Matack, of CA
  • Courtney M. Mazzone, of NY
  • Jermel K.L. McGaskey, of VA
  • Conor McNamara, of VA
  • Christopher Merriman, of VA
  • James Mikulec, of VA
  • Michelle Abreu Milardo, of NY
  • Chris R. Miller, of VA
  • Robert Miranda Jr., of VA
  • Christopher Mark Mohrman, of VA
  • Daniel A. Nalepa, of VA
  • Ross Edward Neading, of CO
  • Lisa Lynn Nesselroad, of DC
  • Tiffany M. Newman, of VA
  • Andrew Yoontak Nho, of DC
  • Clare E. Nicholson, of PA
  • Helen Young No, of CA
  • Mark D. Norris, of VA
  • Martin C. Oh, of VA
  • Christian R. Olsen, of MD
  • Cindy L. Otis, of VA
  • Mark Steven Padgett Jr., of VA
  • Kristi H. Patton, of VA
  • Edward C. Perry, of TX
  • Norman R. Pflanz, of NE
  • Virginia B. Pierson II, of VA
  • Erica M. Pinero, of VA
  • Jamison Frank Pixley, of MA
  • Amy C. Polishuk Fuchs, of VA
  • Christopher M. Pothoven, of DC
  • Anssi I. Pulkkinen, of VA
  • Sarah M. Purcell, of VA
  • Ryan Jeffrey Purnell, of DC
  • Cyrus Pyun, of VA
  • Adam K. Rasmussen, of VA
  • Luis E. Reinoso, of VA
  • Lakeshia M. Robinson, of VA
  • Jacob Rocca, of MN
  • Catherine Ann Roden, of AL
  • James C. Ross, of CO
  • Glenn R. Rudolph, of VA
  • Laura W. Russ, of CA
  • Saritah Sabb, of VA
  • Joseph Frank Sahid, of VA
  • Jennifer Nicole Sanow, of DC
  • Nathan R. Schmidt, of VA
  • Etan Schwartz, of NJ
  • Donald Scott, of VA
  • Eila M. Sepulveda, of DC
  • Payal Shah, of VA
  • Joshua Shipp, of DC
  • Holly R. Sisk, of VA
  • Sarah L. Smythers, of VA
  • Elisabeth Socolow, of NY
  • Lathda Soulatha, of HI
  • Lisa A. Spink, of VA
  • Maria Stavropoulos, of MA
  • Paul Stilley, of AZ
  • Charles A. Stinger, of MD
  • Rochelle Stock, of VA
  • Jay M. Strohm, of DC
  • Eric Joseph Sullivan, of FL
  • Jamie L. Sutter, of OH
  • Eric S. Swinn, of VA
  • Michael J. Taylor, of VA
  • Brian W. Teplica, of VA
  • Laura Theissen, of MO
  • Jeffrey A. Tisinger, of VA
  • Cody Glen Titensor, of OR
  • Jonathan To, of AR
  • Christian Edward Torres, of DC
  • Linda Toth, of VA
  • Vanessa Toufaily, of TX
  • Mark Trocinski, of CO
  • Rita E. Trotter, of VA
  • Thomas Patrick Truxes, of VA
  • Adrienne M. Tygenhof, of DC
  • Belgin Jennifer Vanderploeg, of CA
  • Shawn R. Vasquez, of VA
  • John Andrew Voight, of VA
  • David Wacker, of CO
  • Alexander Ted Puhk Wald, of CT
  • Pauletta M. Walsh, of CA
  • Jerusha C. Walzer, of VA
  • John G. Ward, of VA
  • Allison R. Welch, of CA
  • Lauren Patricia Welch, of NY
  • Michael M. Wildman, of VA
  • Jared E. Wolfe, of IL
  • Karen E. Wright, of VA
  • Timothy Wright, of DC
  • Lauren M. Wygant, of VA
  • Joseph Yackley, of IL
  • Sue H. Yeh, of VA
  • Emily Valentine Zeeberg, of NY
  • Richard H. Zielinski, of DC
  • W. Grey Zimmerman, of VA

The following named Career Member of the Foreign Service of the Department of State for promotion into the Senior Foreign Service to the class indicated, effective January 1, 2012: Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service of the United States of America, Class of Counselor:

Nominee

  • Benjamin Beardsley Dille, of MN