Nominees: PN1069 — 98th Congress (1983-1984)All Information

The following-named Career Members of the Foreign Service of the United States Information Agency for promotion into the Senior Foreign Service as indicated: . Career Members of the Senior Foreign Service of the United States ofAmerica, Class of Counselor, and Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Foreign Service

Nominee

  • David F. Lent, of VT
  • Charles H. Mitchell, of CA

Department of State

Nominee

  • Janice Johnson Lyon, of UT

United States Information Agency

Nominee

  • Nola L. Day, of VT

Department of State

Nominee

  • Bernadette Mary Allen, of MD
  • James Warren Bean, of CO
  • William McKinley Blaine III, of CA
  • James Bradford Bond, of OR
  • John Jack Boris, of CT
  • Jonathan P. Brecht, of NY
  • Robert Andrew Callard, of WV
  • Jorge Cintron, of PR
  • James F. Cole, of NY
  • Anne E. Derse, of MI
  • Richard Gaines de Villafranca, of CT
  • Philo L. Dibble, of DC
  • Paul Martin Doherty, of CA
  • James Frederick Entwistle, of VA
  • George A. Flowers Jr., of FL
  • Alfred F. Fonteneau, of TX
  • Gerard M. Gallucci, of PA
  • Jeffrey Wood Garrison, of FL
  • Mason S. Green, of CT
  • Richard A. Herold, of IL
  • John Hitchcock, of WA
  • Linda Marcus Hochstein, of MD
  • Daniel F. Keller, of TX
  • Wade P. Leahy, of AZ
  • Frank M. Lemay, of DC
  • Robert Nielsen Marquardt, of CA
  • Jackson C. McDonald, of FL
  • Craig W. McKee, of IA
  • Edward R. McMahon, of NJ
  • Stephen Maxwell Miller, of CA
  • Desiree A. Millikan, of MI
  • Katharine S. Mitchell, of CO
  • Douglas Bruce Neumann, of CA
  • Roberta Lynn Newell, of WA
  • Richard B. Norland, of NH
  • Stephen R. Pattison, of TX
  • James D. Pettit, of IA
  • Walter N. S. Pflaumer, of PA
  • Kevin L. Richardson, of NJ
  • Lloyd Macauley Richardson, of NH
  • Susan Elizabeth Salem, of FL
  • Stephen L. Savage, of CO
  • Michael A. Spangler, of AR
  • William Martin Strawn, of DC
  • Holcombe Harper Thomas Jr., of SC
  • Lucy Perron Uncu, of CT
  • Vicente Valle Jr., of FL
  • Nereida Maria Vazquez, of FL
  • Joan S. Wadelton, of NJ
  • Douglas Bruce Wake, of NY
  • John Raymond Walser, of NC
  • David Gage Whittlesey, of ME

United States Information Agency

Nominee

  • John H. Brown, of CA
  • Pamela Corey-Archer, of CA
  • Christpher James Datta, of NJ
  • Karl Henry Fritz, of DC
  • Jeffrey Thomas Gersick, of CA
  • Ann Lyman Henderson, of NJ
  • L. W. Koengeter, of HI
  • John Karl Menzies, of CA
  • Karl Gordon Nelson, of UT
  • Angier Peavy, of TX
  • Richard Scorza, of FL
  • Mark Jay Smith, of CA
  • William H. Wanlund, of DC
  • Carlos Aranaga, of MD
  • John Richard Arndt, of FL
  • Herman O. Bailey, of MI
  • Albert E. Breland Jr., of AZ
  • Peter M. Brennan, of DC
  • Herbert Renard Brown, of FL
  • Paula J. Brumbaugh, of CA
  • Jose A. Cadena, of TX
  • Matthew L. Chin, of OR
  • Carl Seymour Cockburn, of OK
  • Ellen G. Connor, of DC
  • David M. Cromley, of PA
  • John Peter Deasy Jr., of MA
  • Marguerite Dove, of CT
  • Stephen E. Dye, of NJ
  • Verna S. Farkash, of PA
  • Susan Fieldhouse, of PA
  • James Stuart Finch, of PA
  • Sue Anne Smethills Flaherty, of CO
  • Carol E. Flynn, of CA
  • Judith Gail Garber, of NY
  • Norman Anthony Germino, of NC
  • Jeffrey Mark Glassman, of MA
  • Roy A. Glover, of MN
  • Kevin J. Gordon, of NY
  • Mary Anne Gorjance, of WA
  • Patricia A. Grundeman, of VA
  • Charles Bryson Gurney, of TN
  • Ramona P. Harper, of FL
  • Jeffery L. Hawkins, of TX
  • John J. Jablonski, of MN
  • Thomas M. Jennings, of MD
  • James W. Keegan, of IA
  • Helene Michelle Kessler, of MA
  • Allen D. Kobliska, of WI
  • Ingrid M. Kollist, of DC
  • Richard O. Lankford, of PA
  • Sally Mathiasen Light, of WA
  • Mercedes L. Liriano, of CT
  • Lawrence C. Mandel, of MA
  • Barbara C. Maslak, of DC
  • Thomas R. Matthews, of PA
  • Joni E. McFarland, of TN
  • James R. Micsan, of CA
  • Jacqueline Lee Mok, of NY
  • James R. Moore, of DC
  • Richard A. Murphy, of MD
  • Michael D. Nelson, of AZ
  • Lawrence R. Neves, of MD
  • Brian Kent Oberle, of MI
  • R. Keith Ogden Jr., of LA
  • Rosa M. Pelayo, of TX
  • Katharine Tinsley Place, of VA
  • Honora M. Rankine-Galloway, of NY
  • Lance C. Rennie, of WA
  • Eric Marshall Rice, of CA
  • Earl M. Rickerson, of VA
  • Kathleen A. Riley, of NV
  • Richard W. Rockwell, of FL
  • Donna J. Roginski, of VA
  • Albert L. Sasseville, of PR
  • Julie K. Satterfield, of NE
  • David R. Shedd, of NY
  • Gregory Scott Slotta, of CA
  • Sarah Ann Smith, of CA
  • Steven P. Smith, of VA
  • James V. Soriano Jr., of VA
  • Gary M. Spackey, of IN
  • Marguerite H. Squire, of VA
  • Jack W. Staton, of WV
  • Paul R. Sutphin, of VA
  • Sonja G. Sweek, of AR
  • Beverly A. Thacker, of CA
  • Hendrik van der Meulen, of OH
  • Michele A. Vautrain, of MA
  • Jimmie D. Warnell, of CA
  • Robert H. Weidman Jr., of VA
  • Elizabeth Ann Welden, of VA
  • Donna Welton, of NY
  • Margaret Westmoreland, of AZ
  • Benjamin Whitten, of CA
  • Roy F. Wiese, of VA
  • Bisa Williams-Manigault, of TX
  • Robert Roger Winship, of WA
  • John S. Wood, of IL
  • William G. Young, of NJ
  • Joyce C. Blackmon, of TX
  • Bruce Terry Howe, of VA
  • Betsy June Malpass, of VA
  • James S. Bodnar, of VA
  • Lane T. Cubstead, of TX
  • Elizabeth Montagne, of IL
  • Todd N. Thurwachter, of KY