Nominees: PN703 — 98th Congress (1983-1984)All Information

Nominees by Position

The following-named persons of the agencies indicated for appointment as Career Members of the Senior Foreign Service of the classes stated, and also for any other appointments indicated: .For appointment as a Career Member of theSenior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, a Consular Officer, and a Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

To be

NomineeStateDivision
Donald D. CohenMarylandAGENCY FOR INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

For appointment in the Foreign Service as a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service of the United States of America, Class of Counselor:

To be

NomineeStateDivision
Robert Barry FultonPennsylvaniaUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY

For appointment as a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Counselor, a Consular Officer, and a Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

To be

NomineeStateDivision
Robert H. BellVirginiaAGENCY FOR INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

The following-named persons of the agencies indicated for appointment as Foreign Service Officers of the classes stated, and also for the other appointments indicated herewith: . For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class two, Consular Officers, and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

To be

NomineeStateDivision
Manuel F. AcostaArizonaDEPARTMENT OF STATE
Eric R. WeaverDistrict of ColumbiaDEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE
Marcia Annette GrantDistrict of ColumbiaUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY

For appointment as a Foreign Service Officer of Class three, a Consular Officer, and a Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

To be

NomineeStateDivision
Alfreda Elizabeth MeyersArizonaDEPARTMENT OF STATE

For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class four, Consular Officers, and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

To be

NomineeStateDivision
Vivienne Zoe AscherNew HampshireDEPARTMENT OF STATE
Holly Hamachek AshbyTexasDEPARTMENT OF STATE
Elizabeth Pritchard BarrMarylandDEPARTMENT OF STATE
John L. BerntsenWisconsinDEPARTMENT OF STATE
Michael Anthony ButlerVirginiaDEPARTMENT OF STATE
Karen Ruth ClarkCaliforniaDEPARTMENT OF STATE
Margaret E. ColvinNew HampshireDEPARTMENT OF STATE
Robert William DryFloridaDEPARTMENT OF STATE
William D. FlemingPennsylvaniaDEPARTMENT OF STATE
Jane Leahy Miller FloydWashingtonDEPARTMENT OF STATE
Stephen Reid FoxWashingtonDEPARTMENT OF STATE
James Jay HamiltonNew YorkDEPARTMENT OF STATE
William Thomas Harris Jr.FloridaDEPARTMENT OF STATE
Robert B. Houston IIIWashingtonDEPARTMENT OF STATE
Kristie Anne KenneyVirginiaDEPARTMENT OF STATE
Anne M. KoenigCaliforniaDEPARTMENT OF STATE
Robert Lawrence LaneVirginiaDEPARTMENT OF STATE
Edward Alex LeeTexasDEPARTMENT OF STATE
Robert L. LuacesNew YorkDEPARTMENT OF STATE
Donnie Paul MinyardVirginiaDEPARTMENT OF STATE
Anthony C. NewtonNew JerseyDEPARTMENT OF STATE
Kenneth Morgan PeoplesLouisianaDEPARTMENT OF STATE
Constance Ann PhlipotDistrict of ColumbiaDEPARTMENT OF STATE
David R. RamosTexasDEPARTMENT OF STATE
Charles E. Robertson IIIMichiganDEPARTMENT OF STATE
Camille Elizabeth SailerPennsylvaniaDEPARTMENT OF STATE
Fabio Marino SaturniCaliforniaDEPARTMENT OF STATE
Marc J. SieversUtahDEPARTMENT OF STATE
Bernarr L. StadiusOregonDEPARTMENT OF STATE
Jacques Stanitz IIIOhioDEPARTMENT OF STATE
Judith Anne StrotzVirginiaDEPARTMENT OF STATE
Eleanor Bly SutterNew YorkDEPARTMENT OF STATE
Nadia TongourCaliforniaDEPARTMENT OF STATE
A. Daniel WeygandtVirginiaDEPARTMENT OF STATE
Alejandro Daniel WolffCaliforniaDEPARTMENT OF STATE

For appointment as a Foreign Service Officer of Class four, a Consular Officer, and a Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

To be

NomineeStateDivision
Pamela M. SeatonLouisianaUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY

The following-named Members of the Foreign Service of the Departments of State and Commerce, to be Consular Officers and/or Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America, as indicated: .Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

To be

NomineeStateDivision
Elizabeth Jamieson AgnewVirginiaUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Paul A. AlbersMinnesotaUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Phillip Lee AntoNew YorkUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Lee P. ArellanoVirginiaUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Richard Charles BeerVirginiaUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
James BigusCaliforniaUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Richard E. BleeVirginiaUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Juliana I. BrayWisconsinUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Charles C. BurgessFloridaUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Kevin A. CallahanVirginiaUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
John J. CarrollNew YorkUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Arjun Rex ChakrawartiLouisianaUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Mark D. ChengMassachusettsUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Martha ChengKansasUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Kenneth Stephen ChernNew YorkUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Edith C. ClarkCaliforniaUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
John C. ClarksonWashingtonUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Judith M. ClineNew MexicoUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Anne Kathryn CusickCaliforniaUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Mary Elizabeth DalyVirginiaUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Garland L. DennettUtahUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Ronald James DeutchTexasUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Joseph L. DoddsSouth DakotaUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Robert Anthony DolceConnecticutUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Boyd Raymond DotyFloridaUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Jonathan C. DownsPennsylvaniaUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Philip Raymond DrouinConnecticutUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Lewis Keith ElbingerConnecticutUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Stanley T. EngaHawaiiUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
David P. EwingMassachusettsUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Carol S. FullerPennsylvaniaUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
David W. FultonVirginiaUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Keith GaineyOhioUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Stephen A. GoodVirginiaUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
James Bingham GrayCaliforniaUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Mary Elizabeth HayesColoradoUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Craig A. HoepflVirginiaUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
John S. HoltTexasUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
David P. HuntDistrict of ColumbiaUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Jason HylandCaliforniaUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Nancy C. JohnsonVirginiaUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Randall D. JohnsonVirginiaUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
William Kelly Joyce Jr.MichiganUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Hyong-Bum KimDistrict of ColumbiaUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Ann P. LambertMichiganUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Christopher LarsonNew YorkUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Robert J. LaveyNebraskaUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Ruth Gillian LeavittVirginiaUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Steven P. LevineDistrict of ColumbiaUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Elizabeth J. LewandowskiDistrict of ColumbiaUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
John Arthur LowellTexasUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Robert E. MattinglyMarylandUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Louis MazelMassachusettsUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Elizabeth A. McIntyreMassachusettsUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Glenn B. MillerMassachusettsUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Bryan M. MillsTexasUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Maria E. MoralesDistrict of ColumbiaUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Richard Howell MorganLouisianaUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Nancy J. NoremCaliforniaUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Daniel John O'GradyMichiganUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Richard ParaTexasUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Paul C. PayneNorth CarolinaUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
James Allison PhillipsCaliforniaUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Jeannette Cohn PinaCaliforniaUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Susan M. RatliffDistrict of ColumbiaUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Raymond Douglas Richhart Jr.CaliforniaUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Earl M. RickersonNew YorkUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
John W. RobertsDistrict of ColumbiaUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Debra S. SandsCaliforniaUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Anita G. SchroederMarylandUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Eric K. SlettenNevadaUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Eugenia M. SmithOhioUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Fred L. SmithVirginiaUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Gary C. StansburyArizonaUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Richard M. Stephenson Jr.VirginiaUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Margaret E. StraubVirginiaUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
McKim Symington Jr.District of ColumbiaUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Marianne TonerPennsylvaniaUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Thaddeus W. TroyNorth CarolinaUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Scott W. TschirgiPennsylvaniaUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Jonathan Standen TurakMarylandUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
David Andrew TylerIllinoisUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Stephen Andrew VannAlabamaUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Jeanne R. VertefeuilleVirginiaUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
John H. Walbridge Jr.New JerseyUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Samuel Robert Watson IIIVirginiaUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Janet M. WeberNew YorkUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Joseph W. WipplMinnesotaUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Mary Hillers WittVirginiaUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Steven H. ZaveloffNew YorkUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Robert B. ZuehlkeVirginiaUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY

Consular Officers of the United States of America:

To be

NomineeStateDivision
Travis A. FinleyCaliforniaUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Joseph J. HazewskiArizonaUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Annette J. MooreCaliforniaUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Raymond M. NowakowskiPennsylvaniaUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY

Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

To be

NomineeStateDivision
John Robert CrookMarylandUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Robert F. GrealyMassachusettsUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Carol A. Murray KimVirginiaUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Gregory D. StoloffNew YorkUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
John R. ThomsonNew YorkUNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY