Nominees: PN700 — 99th Congress (1985-1986)All Information

The following-named persons of the Agency for International Development for appointment as Career Members of the Senior Foreign Service of the classes stated, and also for the other appointments indicated herewith: . For reappointment in the Foreign Service as a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Counselor, and a Consular Officer and a Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Foreign Service

Nominee

  • Hugh L. Dwelley, of ME
  • Robert Schmeding, of MD

United States Information Agency

Nominee

  • Frederick E.V. LaSor, of OH

Agency for International Development

Nominee

  • Richard Albores, of MD
  • Peter Benedict, of VA
  • Douglas J. Clark, of CO
  • Willie F. Cook, of TX
  • Michael C. DeMetre, of CA
  • Richard E. Derrick, of TX
  • Leticia Diaz, of TX
  • Ernest Stanley Hardy, of DC
  • Stanley Dale Mitchell, of FL
  • Robert W. Resseguie, of TX
  • Roger J. Simmons, of VA
  • Stephen J. Spielman, of NH
  • Robert Merritt Traister, of FL
  • Julio A. Villafane, of FL
  • Adolph Yarbrough Wilburn, of DC
  • Eric N. Witt, of HI

Department of State

Nominee

  • Leo Cecchini, of CA
  • Guido A. Del Prado, of CA
  • Constance J. Freeman, of NY

Agency for International Development

Nominee

  • D. Annette Adams, of OH
  • David Lee Alverson, of FL
  • Mark E. Anderson, of NJ
  • Gordon Bertolin, of WA
  • George Philip Cavanagh, of NY
  • Lisa Chiles, of DC
  • Joel Quentin Cotten, of VA
  • Arthur H. Danart, of DC
  • Leopoldo Garza, of TX
  • Richard J. Greene, of NY
  • Julian C. Heriot Jr., of FL
  • Blaine W. Jensen, of ID
  • Howard B. Keller, of VA
  • Barbara L. Kennedy, of CA
  • Jon Powers Kindice, of TN
  • David Southworth Kitson, of VA
  • Robert J. Kramer, of FL
  • John Van Dusen Lewis, of DC
  • Robert Edward Mitchell, of FL
  • Amy Upton Nolan, of ME
  • Louis Anthony O'Connor, of IA
  • Allen Paul Rossi, of FL
  • Marian J. Salay, of VA
  • Alexander W. Shapleigh, of DC
  • Johathan Arthur Sleeper, of NH
  • Danny Frank Veno, of VA
  • Hyatt Abdul Wahab, of WA

Department of State

Nominee

  • Joyce Ellen Leader, of MD
  • Elaine S. Papazian, of DC
  • Adolfo Alfredo Ramirez III, of CA
  • Laurel M. Shea, of WY
  • Henry Frazier Webb Jr., of WI

Agency for International Development

Nominee

  • Jeffrey H. Allen, of AR
  • Douglas A. Chiriboga, of VA
  • Gary R. Cohen, of CT
  • James Edward Corley, of MA
  • George Deikun, of CA
  • Michael C. Foster, of WY
  • David Steven Gardella, of CA
  • Rudolfo Ricardo Griego, of NM
  • Michael Gordon Huffman, of VA
  • John Stephen Johns, of VA
  • David Leong, of CA
  • Michael H. Lofstrom, of IL
  • Timothy M. Mahoney, of WI
  • Dorothy M. McClellan, of FL
  • John Patrick McEnaney, of NH
  • Kevin J. Mullally, of TX
  • Walter Elliott North Jr., of WA
  • James B. Pagano, of VA
  • Viviann G. Pettersson, of WA
  • Christopher Eaton Phelps, of MT
  • Donald R. Soules Jr., of OK
  • Linda D. Tarpeh-Doe, of CO
  • Paul Christian Tuebner, of FL
  • Louise Berry Wise, of MD
  • Francisco Javier Zamora, of AZ

Department of State

Nominee

  • Clarissa Jean Aldridge II, of CA
  • Kathleen Hatch Allegrone, of VA
  • Rosalyn H. Anderson, of TX
  • Dianne McIntyre Andruch, of AZ
  • Abelardo A. Arias, of DC
  • David Avery, of NH
  • Christopher J. Beede, of NY
  • Gale Ellen Berghoefer, of VA
  • Elizabeth Rhea Beyene, of NY
  • Marcia S. Bloom, of NJ
  • Peter William Bodde, of MD
  • Hazel Robinson Boone, of PA
  • Paul Lawrence Boyd, of NM
  • R. Wayne Boyls, of TX
  • Ruth E. Bright, of FL
  • William E. Brooks, of VA
  • Kevin Brown, of NY
  • R. Nicholas Burns, of NH
  • Wayne Jeffrey Bush, of OR
  • Steven Allen Candy, of MI
  • Joel Franklin Cassman, of CA
  • Francis Sargent Cheever Jr., of IL
  • Paul G. Churchill, of IL
  • Frank Collins III, of VA
  • Thomas More Countryman, of WA
  • Ann Vaughn Covington, of NV
  • Cheryl Jane Cox, of WI
  • Gene Allan Cretz, of NY
  • Barbara Cecelia Cummings, of VA
  • Terrence J. Daru, of FL
  • Christopher William Dell, of NJ
  • Stephen J. Del Rosso Jr., of NH
  • Marc Langley Desjardins, of NY
  • Keith A. Eddins, of MS
  • Stephen Anthony Edson, of KS
  • Deborah Leslie Elliott, of FL
  • Thomas F. Farr, of VA
  • Paul Michael Fitzgerald, of MA
  • John M. Gieseke, of CA
  • Grace Carolyn Gilinger, of PA
  • Jeffrey L. Goldstein, of CA
  • Wilson Fletcher Grabill III, of OH
  • Deborah E. Graze, of VA
  • Bradford E. Hanson, of CA
  • Brent R. Hartley, of OR
  • Llewellyn H. Hedgbeth, of CA
  • John Ashwood Heffern, of MI
  • Leonard Allen Hill, of WA
  • Stanley R. Hunter, of WA
  • Kenneth H. Jarrett, of NY
  • Peter Jensen, of NH
  • Deborah K. Jones, of CA
  • Thomas E. Joseph, of NY
  • James Chris Kaddaras Jr., of MA
  • Alexander Karagiannis, of MI
  • Stephen R. Kelly, of NH
  • Brian Russell Kelsey, of MD
  • Edward William Kloth Jr., of VA
  • George Albert Krol, of NJ
  • Rose Marie Likins, of VA
  • Susan Pierce Lively, of KY
  • Frank Stephen Malott, of AK
  • Dundas C. McCullough, of CA
  • Lawrence Mire, of CA
  • Daniel K. Moore, of VA
  • Hector Emili Morales Colon, of PR
  • David W. Mulenex, of WA
  • Patricia A. Murphy, of VA
  • Marc Emanuel Northern, of KS
  • Atim Eneida George Ogunba, of CA
  • Gordon R. Olson, of CA
  • Richard Gustave Olson Jr., of MN
  • Michael Philip Oreste, of GA
  • Deborah P. Park, of DC
  • Ernest J. Parkin Jr., of ME
  • Patricia Blanche Payne, of IL
  • Charles Evans Peacock, of CA
  • Sheila Jane Peters, of PA
  • Bruce Donald Peterson, of VA
  • Mary Lynn Porto, of TX
  • Maureen Quinn, of NJ
  • David J. Rabadan, of NJ
  • Thomas Bolling Robertson, of VA
  • Richard Patrick Rodgers, of VA
  • Dorothea-Maria Rosen, of CA
  • David Henry Rundell, of TX
  • Marlene J. Sakaue, of CA
  • Edward J. Salazar, of CA
  • Barbara M. Sand, of CA
  • William P. Schofield, of GA
  • Margaret Scobey, of TN
  • Robert Hayes Seibold, of PA
  • David Bruce Shear, of NY
  • Mary Ann Singlaub, of CO
  • Michele J. Sison, of MD
  • Jay Thomas Smith, of IN
  • Renny Travers Smith, of NJ
  • Madelyn Elizabeth Spirnak, of DC
  • John C. Stepanchuk, of CA
  • Jean Rene Surena, of NY
  • Theodore Tanoue, of CA
  • Lawrence A. Urli, of MI
  • Robert Weisberg, of NH
  • Peter Whaley, of MA

United States Information Agency

Nominee

  • James H. Williams, of PR
  • Paul Vincent Aceto, of NY
  • Perry Mason Adair, of CA
  • Karl Philip Albrecht, of CO
  • Jess L. Baily, of OH
  • Michael Lee Bajek, of TX
  • John L. Balliff IV, of UT
  • George F. Beasley, of MD
  • Jeffrey Adam Beller, of IL
  • Bonnie S. Bennett, of CA
  • Sheila Beth Bindman, of VA
  • Robert H. Blair, of HI
  • James E. Borup, of WA
  • Thomas Mann Bovaird, of NH
  • Upton Beall Bowden III, of TN
  • Douglas Martin Boyle, of FL
  • Gene Winston Brownfield, of CA
  • Michael Gawen Brownrigg, of CA
  • George Buchanan, of NJ
  • John David Burnim, of VA
  • Catherine Camp, of NY
  • Elroy J. Carlson, of WA
  • Gerald D. Carr, of KS
  • Thomas P. Carroll, of CA
  • Lois Ann Cecsarini, of MA
  • Daniel French Christiansen, of WY
  • Patricia Clayton, of CA
  • Maura Connelly, of NJ
  • J. Thomas Converse, of KY
  • Ellen Mary Conway, of NY
  • Edward Cook, of VA
  • Robert M. Dannenberg, of MI
  • Caryn Danz, of DC
  • Kenneth A. Davis, of WV
  • John Walter Davison, of PA
  • David Anthony Denny, of TX
  • Liane Renee Dorsey, of NY
  • Michael E. Dougherty, of DC
  • John Driscol, of IN
  • Dennis A. Droney, of FL
  • James Lawrence Dudley, of GA
  • Maria Elizabeth Elmore, of FL
  • Terence Elton, of DC
  • Mark A. Fowler, of FL
  • John Gilmore Fox, of CA
  • Stuart E. Friedman, of CA
  • Candy Green, of CA
  • Marshall Freeman Harris, of VA
  • Todd Philip Haskell, of NY
  • Charles Martin Heffernan, of WA
  • Christopher Paul Henzel, of NY
  • Catherine M. Hill, of DC
  • Daniel Menlo Hirsch, of DC
  • Richard Eugene Hoagland, of IN
  • Greta Christine Holtz, of MI
  • Elizabeth A. Hopkins, of DC
  • Lydia M. Hubac, of VA
  • Lauren McClanahan Hueber, of GA
  • Franklin E. Huffman, of NY
  • Gregory Paul Hulka, of CA
  • Michael J. Hurley, of VA
  • John J. Hussa, of DC
  • Amy J. Hyatt, of CA
  • Carole Ann Jackson, of FL
  • Jeanine Jackson, of WY
  • Justin J. Jackson, of NY
  • Merrilee Bolinger Jacobson, of OH
  • Mary V. Jeffers, of DC
  • F. Faye Johnson, of DC
  • Lauren Spivak Johnson, of NY
  • Matthew Eric Johnson, of MD
  • Lena Joseph, of FL
  • Robert A. Kandra, of CT
  • Randall E. Kappesser, of MD
  • Kathleen Ann Kavalec, of CA
  • John H. Kavanaugh, of NY
  • Thomas Patrick Kelly III, of CA
  • Holly Anne Kenworthy, of CT
  • Stewart R. King, of OR
  • Susan Gae Kirstein, of NC
  • Michael S. Klecheski, of NY
  • Virginia Idelle Kurapka, of MD
  • Todd Andrew Kushner, of CA
  • Christopher Jon Lamb, of VA
  • Lynne A. Larkin, of WI
  • Lynn A. Levenson, of CA
  • Imre Lipping, of NY
  • Meridy S. Lippoldt, of FL
  • Carol Lynn MacCurdy, of DC
  • Robert A. Mackay, of VA
  • Karen Lee Malzahn, of MD
  • Andrew Cooper Mann, of WA
  • Joseph Manso, of NY
  • John Mathers McCaslin III, of VA
  • Daniel J. McLaughlin, of MD
  • Gerald McLoughlin, of CT
  • James Desmond Melville Jr., of NY
  • Dennis Wayne Merz, of WA
  • Patrick Meyering, of IL
  • John G. Moran, of NC
  • Thomas Frederick Morrow, of VA
  • Kenneth Moskow, of MA
  • Ken Moskowitz, of DC
  • Julie Ann Nauman, of DC
  • George Noroian II, of CA
  • Hugh Scott Novins, of NJ
  • Mary Monica O'Keefe, of VA
  • John A. Olson, of VA
  • Richard J. Patard, of NJ
  • Robert Patterson, of NY
  • Kathryn Lynn Payne, of MI
  • Randal Lee Phillips, of VA
  • Anthony DeSales Pinson, of FL
  • Janet R. Potash, of MA
  • David Queen, of IL
  • Thomas Charles Raezer, of CA
  • Juan F. Ramirez, of VA
  • Robert A. Rastetter, of NM
  • George Douglas Reasonover Jr., of TX
  • Charles M. Reese, of CA
  • Rebecca Sue Replogle, of IN
  • Nancy L. Rider, of MI
  • Michael J. Rishling, of VA
  • David Malcolm Robinson Jr., of NH
  • David Alexander Rollman, of CO
  • Matthew Morrow Rooney, of TX
  • Ilma Rosskopf, of MD
  • Eric Seth Rubin, of NY
  • Sue Saarnio, of MT
  • Daniel T. Saint-Rossy Jr., of DC
  • Eric Clark Sandberg, of OH
  • Eugene Charles Santoro, of FL
  • Robert C. Schmidt, of HI
  • Jack Schnur, of OH
  • Michael J. Scown, of CA
  • Edmond Eggleston Seay III, of CA
  • John Woodley Shearburn, of TN
  • David Lawrence Shuler, of ID
  • Anne Winifred Simon, of CO
  • Sally Virginia Slocum, of NV
  • Alfred E. Smith, of FL
  • John W. Smith, of IL
  • Celia M. Solh, of CA
  • Michael Speck, of NY
  • Phyllis Danhof Speck, of TX
  • Dennis E. Stallings, of VA
  • Barbara Stephenson, of FL
  • Robert K. Stevens, of CA
  • Monty Jay Tilles, of FL
  • Roger G. Titus, of VA
  • Heather Anne Troutman, of OH
  • Matthew Heywood Tueller, of UT
  • Mary F. Van Natta, of CA
  • Michael J. Varga, of PA
  • Stephen W. Walker, of MA
  • Patrick William Walsh, of VA
  • Philena B. Werden, of IL
  • Michele Renee Williams, of FL
  • Paul Edward Wilson, of MD
  • Bradly R. Wride, of CA
  • Phillip E. Wright Jr., of NC
  • John Anthony Wysham, of OR
  • Michael James Zak, of IL
  • Philip D. Zelikow, of TX
  • Karen Zens, of MI
  • Kevin A. Zerrusen, of IL
  • Jerry N. Zimmerman, of RI
  • Raymond Eveland, of LA
  • Donald Lachman, of MD
  • William H. Brown, of DC
  • Bernard Engel, of MD
  • Peter S. Flynn, of MA
  • Jane T. Glidden, of DC
  • Paul Huygelen, of CO
  • Carlton R. Stoiber, of DC
  • M. Patricia Wazer, of CT
  • John C. Zimmerman, of VA