Limit your search

1-25 of 32,618
  1. NOMINATION

    PN1419 — 114th Congress (2015-2016) — Emily M. Scott — Foreign Service

    Description: The following Member of the Foreign Service of the United States Department of Agriculture for appointment as a Foreign Service Officer of Class Three, a Consular Officer, and a Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:
    Date Received from President: 04/28/2016
    Committee: Foreign Relations
    Latest Action: 04/28/2016 - Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Foreign Relations. (All Actions)
  2. NOMINATION

    PN1418 — 114th Congress (2015-2016) — David H. McAlister — Navy

    Description: The following named officer for appointment to the grade indicated in the United States Navy under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
    Date Received from President: 04/28/2016
    Committee: Armed Services
    Latest Action: 04/28/2016 - Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Armed Services. (All Actions)
  3. NOMINATION

    PN1417 — 114th Congress (2015-2016) — Navy

    Description: 38 nominations, beginning with JOSEPH F. ABRUTZ III, and ending with MICHAEL P. WOLCHKO
    Date Received from President: 04/28/2016
    Committee: Armed Services
    Latest Action: 04/28/2016 - Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Armed Services. (All Actions)
  4. NOMINATION

    PN1416 — 114th Congress (2015-2016) — Joshua R. Pounders — Army

    Description: The following named officer for appointment to the grade indicated in the United States Army Medical Service Corps under title 10, U.S.C., sections 624 and 3064:
    Date Received from President: 04/28/2016
    Committee: Armed Services
    Latest Action: 04/28/2016 - Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Armed Services. (All Actions)
  5. NOMINATION

    PN1415 — 114th Congress (2015-2016) — Michael A. Izzo — Army

    Description: The following named officer for appointment to the grade indicated in the Reserve of the Army under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:
    Date Received from President: 04/28/2016
    Committee: Armed Services
    Latest Action: 04/28/2016 - Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Armed Services. (All Actions)
  6. NOMINATION

    PN1414 — 114th Congress (2015-2016) — G010339 — Army

    Description: The following officer for appointment to the grade indicated in the United States Army under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
    Date Received from President: 04/28/2016
    Committee: Armed Services
    Latest Action: 04/28/2016 - Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Armed Services. (All Actions)
  7. NOMINATION

    PN1413 — 114th Congress (2015-2016) — Carl J. Wojtaszek — Army

    Description: The following named officer for appointment to the grade indicated in the United States Army under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
    Date Received from President: 04/28/2016
    Committee: Armed Services
    Latest Action: 04/28/2016 - Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Armed Services. (All Actions)
  8. NOMINATION

    PN1412 — 114th Congress (2015-2016) — Army

    Description: 455 nominations, beginning with RICHARD R. AARON, and ending with D012923
    Date Received from President: 04/28/2016
    Committee: Armed Services
    Latest Action: 04/28/2016 - Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Armed Services. (All Actions)
  9. NOMINATION

    PN1411 — 114th Congress (2015-2016) — Army

    Description: 327 nominations, beginning with JACOB I. ABRAMI, and ending with G010400
    Date Received from President: 04/28/2016
    Committee: Armed Services
    Latest Action: 04/28/2016 - Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Armed Services. (All Actions)
  10. NOMINATION

    PN1410 — 114th Congress (2015-2016) — Army

    Description: 284 nominations, beginning with MICHELLE M. AGPALZA, and ending with D012971
    Date Received from President: 04/28/2016
    Committee: Armed Services
    Latest Action: 04/28/2016 - Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Armed Services. (All Actions)
  11. NOMINATION

    PN1409 — 114th Congress (2015-2016) — Col. Cindy R. Jebb — Army

    Description: The following named officer for appointment as the Dean of the Academic Board, United States Military Academy, and for appointment to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 4335:
    Date Received from President: 04/28/2016
    Committee: Armed Services
    Latest Action: 04/28/2016 - Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Armed Services. (All Actions)
  12. NOMINATION

    PN1408 — 114th Congress (2015-2016) — Maj. Gen. Jeffrey S. Buchanan — Army

    Description: The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
    Date Received from President: 04/28/2016
    Committee: Armed Services
    Latest Action: 04/28/2016 - Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Armed Services. (All Actions)
  13. NOMINATION

    PN1407 — 114th Congress (2015-2016) — Maj. Gen. Michael D. Lundy — Army

    Description: The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
    Date Received from President: 04/28/2016
    Committee: Armed Services
    Latest Action: 04/28/2016 - Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Armed Services. (All Actions)
  14. NOMINATION

    PN1406 — 114th Congress (2015-2016) — Kathleen Marie Marshall — Election Assistance Commission

    Description: Kathleen Marie Marshall, of Nevada, to be a Member of the Election Assistance Commission for a term expiring December 12, 2019, vice Rosemary E. Rodriguez, term expired.
    Date Received from President: 04/28/2016
    Committee: Rules and Administration
    Latest Action: 04/28/2016 - Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Rules and Administration. (All Actions)
  15. NOMINATION

    PN1405 — 114th Congress (2015-2016) — Anne Rachel Traum — The Judiciary

    Description: Anne Rachel Traum, of Nevada, to be United States District Judge for the District of Nevada, vice Robert Clive Jones, retired.
    Date Received from President: 04/28/2016
    Committee: Judiciary
    Latest Action: 04/28/2016 - Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on the Judiciary. (All Actions)
  16. NOMINATION

    PN1404 — 114th Congress (2015-2016) — Patricia Ann Timmons-Goodson — The Judiciary

    Description: Patricia Ann Timmons-Goodson, of North Carolina, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of North Carolina, vice Malcolm J. Howard, retired.
    Date Received from President: 04/28/2016
    Committee: Judiciary
    Latest Action: 04/28/2016 - Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on the Judiciary. (All Actions)
  17. NOMINATION

    PN1403 — 114th Congress (2015-2016) — Regina M. Rodriguez — The Judiciary

    Description: Regina M. Rodriguez, of Colorado, to be United States District Judge for the District of Colorado, vice Robert E. Blackburn, retired.
    Date Received from President: 04/28/2016
    Committee: Judiciary
    Latest Action: 04/28/2016 - Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on the Judiciary. (All Actions)
  18. NOMINATION

    PN1402 — 114th Congress (2015-2016) — Florence Y. Pan — The Judiciary

    Description: Florence Y. Pan, of the District of Columbia, to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia, vice Reggie B. Walton, retired.
    Date Received from President: 04/28/2016
    Committee: Judiciary
    Latest Action: 04/28/2016 - Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on the Judiciary. (All Actions)
  19. NOMINATION

    PN1401 — 114th Congress (2015-2016) — Philip R. Lammens — The Judiciary

    Description: Philip R. Lammens, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Florida, vice John Richard Smoak, retired.
    Date Received from President: 04/28/2016
    Committee: Judiciary
    Latest Action: 04/28/2016 - Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on the Judiciary. (All Actions)
  20. NOMINATION

    PN1400 — 114th Congress (2015-2016) — William F. Jung — The Judiciary

    Description: William F. Jung, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida, vice Anne C. Conway, retired.
    Date Received from President: 04/28/2016
    Committee: Judiciary
    Latest Action: 04/28/2016 - Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on the Judiciary. (All Actions)
  21. NOMINATION

    PN1399 — 114th Congress (2015-2016) — Todd E. Edelman — The Judiciary

    Description: Todd E. Edelman, of the District of Columbia, to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia, vice Richard W. Roberts, retired.
    Date Received from President: 04/28/2016
    Committee: Judiciary
    Latest Action: 04/28/2016 - Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on the Judiciary. (All Actions)
  22. NOMINATION

    PN1398 — 114th Congress (2015-2016) — Patricia D. Barksdale — The Judiciary

    Description: Patricia D. Barksdale, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida, vice John E. Steele, retired.
    Date Received from President: 04/28/2016
    Committee: Judiciary
    Latest Action: 04/28/2016 - Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on the Judiciary. (All Actions)
  23. NOMINATION

    PN1397 — 114th Congress (2015-2016) — Kent Yoshiho Hirozawa — National Labor Relations Board

    Description: Kent Yoshiho Hirozawa, of New York, to be a Member of the National Labor Relations Board for the term of five years expiring August 27, 2021. (Reappointment)
    Date Received from President: 04/28/2016
    Committee: Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions
    Latest Action: 04/28/2016 - Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions. (All Actions)
  24. NOMINATION

    PN1396 — 114th Congress (2015-2016) — Gail H. Marcus — Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board

    Description: Gail H. Marcus, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board for a term expiring October 18, 2018, vice Jessie Hill Roberson, term expired.
    Date Received from President: 04/28/2016
    Committee: Armed Services
    Latest Action: 04/28/2016 - Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Armed Services. (All Actions)
  25. NOMINATION

    PN1395 — 114th Congress (2015-2016) — George Sanchez — National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities

    Description: George Sanchez, of California, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2022, vice Dorothy Kosinski, term expired.
    Date Received from President: 04/28/2016
    Committee:
    Latest Action: 04/28/2016 - Placed on Senate Executive Calendar in the Privileged Nomination section with nominee information requested by the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions, pursuant to S.Res. 116, 112th Congress. (All Actions)